SSSP 2016 Annual Meeting

Date: Thursday, August 18

Time: 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Budget, Finance, and Audit Committee, 2015-16
Room: Westlake Boardroom


Date: Thursday, August 18

Time: 11:45 AM - 4:45 PM

Board of Directors Meeting, 2015-16
Room: Puget Sound


Date: Thursday, August 18

Time: 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Board of Directors Reception, 2015-16
Room: Elliott Bay Ante Room


Date: Thursday, August 18

Time: 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Arrival Meet & Greet Reception
Room: Puget Sound


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 8:00 AM - 10:10 AM

Permanent Organization and Strategic Planning Committee, 2015-16 & 2016-17
Room: Adams


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Committee on Social Action, 2015-16
Room: Puget Sound


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 1: Issues in Environmental Studies
Room: Cascade I-A

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon

Presider: Joseph M. Simpson, Texas A&M University-San Antonio

Papers:

“How Institutions Moderate the Effect of Beliefs About Environmental Problems on Pro-Environmental Behaviors: A Cross-National Comparison,” Joshua Doyle, Duke University

“Preservation versus Poverty: Community Conflict over Land Development,” Anne Saville and Alison E. Adams, University of Florida and Thomas E. Shriver, North Carolina State University

“Shaky Foundations: Wastewater Injection, Earthquakes, and Anti-Reflexivity,” Joseph M. Simpson and Sherry L. Hardwick, Texas A&M University-San Antonio and Frank M. Carrejo, Oklahoma State University

“The Gospel of Resiliency and the Specter of Environmental Gentrification on the New York City Waterfront,” Steven Lang, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 2: Inequality and the Life Course across the Globe
Room: Cascade I-B

Sponsors: Poverty, Class, and Inequality
Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizer &

Discussant: Alair MacLean, Washington State University Vancouver

Presider: Valerie Adrian, Washington State University

Papers:

“‘Win at the Start Line’: Social Reproduction Practices of China’s New Middle Classes,” Lily Liang, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Parental Incarceration and Adolescent Social Network Disadvantage,” Brielle E. Bryan, Harvard University

“What’s in a Match? Disentangling the Impact of Teacher Race/Ethnicity for Black and Hispanic Students,” Joel Mittleman, Princeton University, Winner of the Educational Problems Division’s Student Paper Competition

“High School Counselors and their Impact on Student Outcomes,” Mary Kate Blake, University of Notre Dame


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 3: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Scholarship Grounded in the Community-Scholarship, Activism, and Community Research
Room: Cascade I-C

Sponsors: Community Research and Development
Institutional Ethnography

Organizer: Frank Ridzi, Le Moyne College

Presider: Naomi Nichols, McGill University, Canada

Papers:

“Between the Man and the Monster: Negotiating Collaborative Relationships with Oppressive and Exploitive Organizations,” Paul Draus, University of Michigan-Dearborn

“Collective Efficacy and Community Engagement: Building a Beautiful Safe Place in Rainier Beach, Seattle,” ManChui R. Leung, University of Washington

“Community-Based Participatory Research to Reduce the Health-Related Consequences of Dating and Sexual Violence Among LGBTQ+ College Students,” Bethany M. Coston and Kaylin Tingle, Virginia Commonwealth University

“Exploring Empowering Processes of DREAM Act Advocacy in a Focal State,” Brad Forenza and Carolina Mendonca, Montclair State University

“Learning to Co-research: Lessons from the Field,” Charlotte Ryan, University of Massachusetts Lowell

“Research for Engagement: Academic Research, Knowledge Mobilization, and Community Based Water Activism in Two Canadian Communities,” Robert A. Case, Renison University College, University of Waterloo

“Stuck in the Middle?: Reflections on Balancing Social Justice and the Needs of Local Organizations in Community-Based Research,” Emily W. Kane, Bates College

“What family-friendly agenda? Why it’s never about the parents and how that could change,” Ezra J. Temko, University of New Hampshire


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 4: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: Family
Room: Cascade II

Sponsor: Family

Organizer: N. Mechell Williams, I Can Still Shine

Presider: Jaclyn S. Wong, University of Chicago

Roundtable Title: Families and Social Support

Papers:

“Community-Based Approaches to Helping Families who live in Poverty Cope with Trauma: A Systematic Review,” Michelle D. Hand, Xiafei Wang and Robert M. Bennett, The Ohio State University

“Researching Surveillance and Domestic Migrant Workers in Hong Kong,” Maggy Lee, The University of Hong Kong

“The Responsibilization of Military Families in Canada,” Kristin Atwood, University of Calgary

“Racial/Ethnic and SES Differences in Extended Family Member Coresidence Among U.S. Children,” Christina J. Cross, University of Michigan

Roundtable Title: Partners, Extended Family, and Negotiations

Papers:

“Competing Desires: How Young Adult Couples Negotiate Moving for Career Opportunities,” Jaclyn S. Wong, University of Chicago

“Functional Impairment, Marital Quality, and Their Effects on Marital Dissolution,” Meaghan Fuhrman and Stephanie W. Burge, University of Oklahoma

“Gender Inequality and Outsourced Housework,” Jamie L. Oslawski-Lopez, Indiana University Bloomington

“Intergenerational Socialization of Gender from Grandparents to Grandchildren: Examining Mechanisms of Exposure,” Kelsey N. Mattingly and Stephanie W. Burge, University of Oklahoma


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 5: ROUNDTABLES: Health, Health Policy, and Health Services
Room: Cascade II

Sponsor: Health, Health Policy, and Health Services

Organizer: Teresa L. Scheid, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Roundtable Title: Critical Reflections on Health, Health Policy, and Health Services Research

Presider/Discussant: Thomas Mackie, Rutgers University

Papers:

“‘Transactional to Transformational:’ Reproductive Justice Organizing,” Meghan D. Daniel, University of Illinois at Chicago

“Market Justice versus Social Justice: Maintaining a Profitable Disease Management System,” A. Henry Eliassen, University of Houston-Downtown

“Non-Tenured and Afraid: An Examination of IRB Practices,” Rachel L. Rayburn, Indiana University - Purdue University Fort Wayne

“Social Networks in Tobacco Industry Organizations,” Susan G. Miller, University of California, San Francisco

Roundtable Title: Health Care Behaviors and Beliefs

Presider/Discussant: Marlese Durr, Wright State University

Papers:

“Hope, Fear, and the Battle: Hegemony and Agency in Books for Pediatric Oncology Patients,” Hillary Steinberg, University of Colorado Boulder

“How Does Health of American Veterans Affect Their Readjustment to Civilian Life?” Mehmet Celebi, University of North Texas

“STIs Among College Students who do not Rely on Condoms as their Primary Form of Contraception,” Amy Rooker and Chastity Blankenship, Florida Southern College

“Gender and Closeness to Parents as Moderators of the Relationship between Adolescent-Parent College Aspiration Discrepancies and Depressive Symptoms,” Mary Gallagher, Kent State University at Stark

Roundtable Title: Health Care Organizations, Providers and Structures

Presider/Discussant: LaTonya J. Trotter, Vanderbilt University

Papers:

“Extending Medical Authority from Primary Care Providers to Community Based Clinicians: Challenges Experienced and Strategies Employed by Early Intervention Providers Providing Autism Screenings,” Catherine Tan, Brandeis University, Thomas Mackie, Rutgers University and Radley C. Sheldrick, Tufts Medical Center

“Harassment in Health Care Workplaces: Realistically Evaluating a Theatre-based Intervention,” Elizabeth Quinlan, Tracey Carr, Susan Robertson and Angie Gerrard, University of Saskatchewan, Canada

“Organizational Construction and Interdisciplinary Identity in a New Health Care Organization,” Carly Elizabeth Schall and Cameron McAlister, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis

“The Status of Geriatric Care in the United States: America’s Need for More Geriatricians,” Erin Van Landingham, Texas State University

Roundtable Title: Health: Minority Status, Culture and Identity

Presider/Discussant: Ethel G. Nicdao, University of the Pacific

Papers:

“‘I Do Have Certain Signs’: How Canadian Residents Respond to Questions about Being a Visible Minority,” Jessica Braimoh, Greta R. Bauer and Chris Dharma, Western University, Canada

“Latina/os in Mental Health: Issues in Seeking Out Mental Health Services,” Fernando Clark III and Yvonne Chen, University of Houston

“Latinas’ Reasons for and Circumstances of Sexual Assault Disclosure,” Melissa Villarreal, Grand Valley State University

“Sustaining Mental Health in the Midst of Forced Migration: Insights from the Sociological Theories of Jane Addams and Alfred Schutz,” Patricia M. Lengermann and Gillian Niebrugge-Brantley, The George Washington University

Roundtable Title: Social Resources and Health

Presider/Discussant: Sarah A. St. John, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Papers:

“Access in the Digital Field and Health Outcomes: Impact of Level of Education and Job Satisfaction,” Elizabeth M. Withers, Portland State University

“Fundamental Causes of Disparities in Problem Gambling Treatment Outcomes,” Sarah A. St. John, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

“Self-Efficacy, Neighborhood Effects, and Health Behaviors,” Michaela K. Curran and Dinur Blum, University of California, Riverside

“Syringe Exchange Program Use among Young Opioid Injectors in New York City,” Pedro Mateu-Gelabert, Honoria Guarino, Cassandra Syckes, Elizabeth Goodbody and Samuel R. Friedman, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.

Roundtable Title: Trust in Healthcare Providers and Health Beliefs

Presider/Discussant: Heather E. Dillaway, Wayne State University

Papers:

“Cultural Guides, Cultural Critics: Distrust of Doctors and Social Support During Mental Health Treatment,” William R. McConnell, Indiana University Bloomington

“HPV Vaccine Decision-Making during College: Health Beliefs, Trust, and HPV Intentions,” Kelly Rhea MacArthur, University of Nebraska Omaha

“Shared Decision Making and Breaking Bad News: Accounting for Patients’ Perspectives and Agency in Cancer Clinics,” Dagoberto Cortez and Douglas Maynard, University of Wisconsin-Madison


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 6: New Work in Social Problems Theory I
Room: Olympic

Sponsor: Social Problems Theory

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Brian Monahan, Marywood University

Papers:

“Bad Apples and Spoiled Bunches: Character Problems in Social Problems Theory and Research,” Arthur McLuhan, York University, Canada

“Good Moral Panics? Normative Ambivalence, Social Reaction, and Coexisting Responsibilities in Everyday Life,” Sean P. Hier, University of Victoria

“Popular Hazards and Public Policy,” Joel Best, University of Delaware

“Science and Sociodicy: Neuroscientific Explanations of Social Problems,” Michael A. Halpin, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Winner of the Social Problems Theory Division’s Student Paper Competition


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 7: Intersectional and Global Perspectives on Work, Inequality, and Well-being
Room: St. Helens

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon

Presider: Fatime Güneş, Anadolu University, Turkey

Papers:

“Baby on Board: Gendered Differences in the Impact of New Parents’ Work Schedules on Work and Life Outcomes,” Eric M. Allen, Washington State University

“Food Insecurity and Psychological Distress: Understanding the Salience of Work and Family Roles for Gender Disparities,” Gabriele Ciciurkaite and Robyn Lewis Brown, University of Kentucky

“Is Downward Socioeconomic Mobility Detrimental to Health in late Life? Evidence from a National Sample of the Oldest Old,” Rong Fu, Siena College and Yujun Liu, Virginia Tech

“Women’s Disproportional Burden in Poor Working Class Families in Turkey,” Fatime Güneş, Anadolu University, Turkey


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 8: Sexuality, Gender, and the Law
Room: Stuart

Sponsors: Law and Society
Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Lloyd Klein, Hostos Community College, CUNY

Papers:

“Pretending to be John Wayne is Exhausting: How Veteran Treatment Courts Strategically Redefine Masculinity to Produce Healthy Lifestyles among Military Veterans,” Michael Burtis, University of Colorado Boulder

“State Projects, Heteronormativity, and the Social Construction of Families: The Scarborough Eleven,” Mary C. Burke, University of Vermont, Abbey S. Willis and Davita Silfen Glasberg, University of Connecticut

“White Saviors and Pink Police: Gay Rights, Neocolonialism, and Homonationalism in Uganda,” Marik Phellan Xavier-Brier, Georgia State University


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 9: Historical and Contemporary Perspectives of Global Crime
Room: Denny

Sponsor: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency

Organizer: Courtney A. Waid-Lindberg, Northern State University

Presider &

Discussant: Sanna T. King, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

Papers:

“A Cross-National Comparative Analysis of Terrorism Based on the Theory of Anomie,” Seyed Etemadifar, University of Tehran

“Colonial Legacies, Punishment, and the Labeling of Youths in Hawai‘i,” Sanna T. King, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

“Grindhouse and Girl Gangs: The Globalization of Women’s Violence in Fringe Films,” Kristi Brownfield, Gregory DePies and Courtney A. Waid-Lindberg, Northern State University


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 10: 30 years since Racial Formation: Promises, Pitfalls, and Prospects
Room: Mercer

Sponsor: Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizer: Bianca Gonzalez-Sobrino, University of Connecticut

Presider: Michael L. Rosino, University of Connecticut

Papers:

“Dramaturgical Domination: The Genesis and Evolution of the Racialized Interaction Order,” Michael L. Rosino, University of Connecticut

“Muslim Americans, Racialization, and Islamophobia,” Patrick Michael Casey, University of South Florida

“A Theory of Racialized Organizations,” Victor Ray, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

“Re-Making Race, Place, and Inter-racialism: Case Studies from Hawaii,” Jennifer R. Darrah-Okike, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 11: Pedagogical (R)evolutions in a Globalizing World
Room: Pike

Sponsors: Educational Problems
Teaching Social Problems

Organizer &

Presider: Maralee Mayberry, University of South Florida

Discussant: Lane Hanson, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Papers:

“Fostering Independent Undergraduate Research to Explore Global Connections and Social Worlds,” Maria Schmeeckle and Chris Wellin, Illinois State University

“Teaching the Possible: A Justice-Oriented Professional Development for Global School Partnerships,” Mollie A. Davis, Drexel University

“Transformative Pedagogy for Revolutionary Times: crisis, consciousness, and the revolutionary process,” Walda Katz-Fishman, Howard University, Jerome Scott, League of Revolutionaries for a New America, Britany Gatewood and Shaneda Destine, Howard University


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 12: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Challenging Dominant Narratives of Technology, Neoliberalism, and Inequality
Room: Pine

Sponsor: Global

Organizer &

Presider: Ligaya Lindio McGovern, Indiana University

Papers:

“Cooperatives in Costa Rica: Challenging Neoliberal Globalization, Building Democracy?” Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon

“Historic Difference: Tourism, Public History, and Inequality,” Camille Petersen, Northeastern University

“Juridicalization and Corporate Science: Philippine Mining Capitalism as a Neoliberal ‘Exception’ in the 21st Century,” Alvin A. Camba, Johns Hopkins University

“The Trans-Pacific Pact: Winners and Losers,” Alan J. Spector, Purdue University Northwest

“The TransPacific Agreement and Modern Imperialism in the Asia Pacific,” Ligaya Lindio McGovern, Indiana University and Salvacion Lindio Dorado, St. Scholastica's College


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 13: Immigration and Mental Health
Room: Westlake Boardroom

Sponsor: Society and Mental Health

Organizer &

Presider: John Taylor, Florida State University

Papers:

“Growing Old and Undocumented – Los Invisibles: The Cumulative Mental Health Disadvantages among Older Mexican Immigrants,” San Juanita E. García, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Verónica Montes de Oca, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México and Rogelio Saenz, University of Texas at San Antonio

“Immigration and Mental Health among Economic and Political Migrants in the United States and Mexico,” Ernesto Castaneda, American University, Eva Moya and Silvia Chavez, University of Texas at El Paso

“Immigration-Related Stressors and Mental Health Problems: Exploring the Role of Religious Involvement among Asian American Immigrants,” Sizhe Liu and Wei Zhang, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

“Social Network Heterogeneity and the Mental Health of Refugees,” Richard Neil Greene, University of New Mexico


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Accessibility Committee, 2015-16
Room: Cascade II


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Arlene Kaplan Daniels Paper Award Committee, 2015-16
Room: Cascade II


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Committee on Committees, 2015-16 & 2016-17 CANCELLED


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Council of Division Chairpersons, 2015-16 & 2016-17
Room: Puget Sound


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Thomas C. Hood Social Action Award Committee, 2015-16 CANCELLED


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Transnational Initiatives Committee, 2015-16
Room: Cascade II


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 14: Global Climate Change: The Role of Sociology
Room: Cascade I-A

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon

Presider: Riley Dunlap, Oklahoma State University

Description:  This panel includes authors from the ASA Task Force on Sociology and Global Climate Change discussing the field in light of their recently published report, Climate Change and Society: Sociological Perspectives (Oxford University Press). This volume and the panel discussion aims to emphasize the value of sociological analyses of climate change to diverse audiences, but also to stimulate increased interest in climate change among sociologists.

Panelists:

Riley Dunlap, Oklahoma State University

Andrew Jorgenson, Boston College

Sharon Harlan, Northeastern University

Kari Marie Norgaard, University of Oregon


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 15: New Research in Institutional Ethnography
Room: Cascade I-B

Sponsor: Institutional Ethnography

Organizers: Liza McCoy, University of Calgary
Suzanne Vaughan, Arizona State University

Presider: Suzanne Vaughan, Arizona State University

Discussant: Liza McCoy, University of Calgary

Papers:

“The Social Relations of HIV Disclosure in the Context of Criminalization in Canada: Reflections on an Objectifying Discourse,” Colin Hastings, York University, Canada, Winner of the Institutional Ethnography Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Unwelcome, unwanted and persistent: an institutional ethnography of gender based violence in schools,” Alison Fisher, York University, Canada

“What happens when radionuclides from nuclear power plants end up on people’s dinner plates? Using Institutional Ethnography as a method to understand how post-Fukushima food safety regulations impact the everyday practices of concerned consumers,” Karly Ann Burch, University of Otago, New Zealand


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 16: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Responding to Neoliberalism and the Welfare State
Room: Cascade I-C

Sponsor: Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizer &

Presider: John O'Connor, Central Connecticut State University

Papers:

“Determinants of Military and Public Health Expenditures in Arab League Member States: A post-Arab Spring Analysis, 1996-2014,” Christopher W. Gibson, University of California, Irvine

“From the Fringe—Experiences, Identities, and Opinions among Customers of Alternative Financial Services,” Jascha Wagner, University of Delaware

“Implementation of Social Welfare Reform Policy Initiatives in the United States and Canada: What the Data Reveals 20 Years After,” Mukaria James Itangata, Southern New Hampshire University

“Negotiating Privacy in the Context of Poverty: Poor Mothers and the Social Safety Net,” Cayce C. Hughes, University of Chicago, Winner of the Sociology and Social Welfare Division’s Student Paper Competition

“The Affordable Care Act: Support Infrastructure and America’s Welfare State,” Ethan J. Evans, University of California, Davis

“Theorizing Wellbeing: Countering the Individualism of the Neoliberal State,” Celia Winkler, University of Montana


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 17: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: The Struggle for Space and the Right to the City: Gentrification, Housing Decisions, and Public Space
Room: Cascade II

Sponsors: Community Research and Development
Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Poverty, Class, and Inequality

Organizer &

Presider: Andrea Dassopoulos, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Roundtable Title: Urban Inequality and Empowerment

Papers:

“A Pragmatist Model of Transforming Urban Inequalities: Creating Livable Cities in a Time of Crisis,” David W. Woods, New York University

“City Variation and the Economic Dimensions of Urbanism,” Alexis Mann, Brandeis University

“Moving Up or Down: Hukou Status, Human Capital and Occupational Mobility in Urban China,” Zhenyu Tang, East Tennessee State University

“Participatory Budgeting NYC: Transcending Barriers to Participation and Empowering the Marginalized,” Andrew R. King, University of Massachusetts Boston

“The Dynamics Between the Food Environment and Residential Segregation: An Analysis of Metropolitan Areas,” Ferzana D. Havewala, University of Texas at Dallas

Roundtable Title: Gentrification 1

Papers:

“‘Belonging’: Relocators Describe Their Motivation, Goals, and Experiences of Christian Community Development,” Sara M. Perisho Eccleston, Vanderbilt University

“Belong Anywhere? Screening Equations in Airbnb Hosting,” Alexandrea J. Ravenelle, The Graduate Center, CUNY

“From Hippies and Cholos to Techies and Hobos: Gentrification and Selling Cool in Venice, CA,” Marina Litvinsky, University of Southern California

“Gentrifying the Urban Imaginary: Shifting Media Representations of Race and Place in Four Chicago Neighborhoods,” Peter Rosenblatt and Steven Tuttle, Loyola University Chicago

“Tackling Gentrification: Troubling the Creative Economy and Development as Usual,” Abby I. Templer Rodrigues, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Roundtable Title: Gentrification 2

Papers:

“African-American Residential Relocation Decisions and The Multi-Generational Experience of Neighborhood Decline,” Nora E. Taplin-Kaguru, University of Chicago

“New Urban Regimes in Baltimore: Anchor Institutions and Arts and Culture-based Neighborhood Revitalization,” Meghan Ashlin Rich, University of Scranton and William Tsitsos, Towson University

“Politics Of Erasure In Detroit: The Conditions For The Possibility Of Gentrification In A Post-Industrial City,” Michael P. Brown, Michigan State University and Claire W. Herbert, University of Michigan

Roundtable Title: Resistance and Public Space

Papers:

“‘The Streets Are Our Living Room’: The Right to the City in Malmö, Sweden,” Kimberly Creasap, Wake Forest University

“Cities and Human Rights in the 21st Century World,” Jackie Smith, University of Pittsburgh

“The Community Is Changing But We Have a Right To Remain: Community Gardens and The Fight for Spatial Equality,” Jill C. Eshelman, Northeastern University

“‘This is the entrance to the Marvelous City’: Cable car system, ethnic differentiation and precarious labor in a Bolivian city,” Jorge C. Derpic, University of Texas at Austin


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 18: New Work in Social Problems Theory II
Room: Olympic

Sponsor: Social Problems Theory

Organizer: Brian Monahan, Marywood University

Presider: Nick Chagnon, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa

Papers:

“A Tale of Two Mediums: Comparing Local Crime Coverage in Digital and Print Editions,” Brian Monahan, Marywood University

“Phoebe Prince as Iconic Narrative,” Jack W. Spencer, Purdue University and Joshua H. Stout, University of Delaware

“Incest and Murder: Taboos and Donald Trump’s Politics of Security,” Azar Masoumi, York University, Canada

“Violence Against Women in the News: A Neoliberal Problem Construction?” Nick Chagnon, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa

“Subjectivity: Bourdieu, Therborn, and Synthesis,” Matthew Lawrence Kearney, University of Wisconsin-Madison


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 19: Income and Wealth Inequality - Power and Resistance
Room: St. Helens

Sponsor: Labor Studies

Organizer &

Presider: Mark Sherry, University of Toledo

Papers:

“Wisconsin Auto Workers and their Union and the Struggle to Remain in the Middle Class,” Anne Statham, University of Southern Indiana, Paul Greider, Florida SouthWestern State College and Benjamin Sarabia, University of Southern Indiana

“Work Involuntarity among Community College Adjunct Faculty,” Keith R. Johnson, Saint Xavier University

“No one left behind?” Yu-Fan Lin, National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan

“Deconstructing the OUR Walmart campaign,” Mark Sherry, University of Toledo


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 20: Sexuality, Gender, and the Law II
Room: Stuart

Sponsors: Law and Society
Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Lloyd Klein, Hostos Community College, CUNY

Papers:

“‘Our Great Hobby’: The Construction of Legal Consciousness in Online Networks for Buyers of Sex in Illinois,” Lara Janson, University of Chicago, Winner of the Law and Society Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Queer Pathways to Crime: The Role of Stressful Life Events on Sexual Minority Offending,” Frank S. Deryck, University of California, Irvine and Meredith Conover-Williams, Humboldt State University

“Black LGBT Views on Gay Marriage: Is Gay the New Black?” C. Shawn McGuffey, Boston College

“Mature Content: Depictions of Sexual Assault in ‘Orange is the New Black’,” Amber N. Lopez, University of California, Santa Barbara


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 21: Perceptions of Crime and Social Problems: Race, Inequality, and Institutions
Room: Denny

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon

Presider: Joseph Cabrera, University of La Verne

Papers:

“Does Prior Incarceration Have a Long-term Relationship With Household Wealth?” Leah J. Sakala, Brandeis University

“Evaluating the Impact of Media Portrayals on Perceptions of Crime and Justice,” Stephani Williams, Kaitlin Fitzgerald and Kelley Nestuk, Northern Arizona University

“Strain, Inequality, and Mass Shootings,” Roy Kwon and Joseph Cabrera, University of La Verne

“Social Institutions and Crime: An Examination of Multiple Pathways to High Crime in the 50 U.S. States Using Qualitative Comparative Analysis,” Amanda Kahl Smith, University of Michigan-Flint and Susan M. Carlson, Western Michigan University


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 22: Issues in Teaching Social Problems: Inequalities in the Classroom
Room: Mercer

Sponsor: Teaching Social Problems

Organizer &

Presider: Alissa Klein, University of South Florida

Papers:

“Building Champions: the role of Families in promoting educational resilience among adolescent girls in Rajasthan India,” Orla M. Kelly, Boston College, Aditi Krishna, The Hospital for Sick Children and Jacqueline Bhabha, Harvard School of Public Health

“Teaching the ‘Poor’ and the ‘Privileged’: Racial and Economic Inequality in a Dual Immersion Program,” Jazmin A. Muro, Regis University

“Incorporating Emotions to address the Reflexive Challenge of Privilege,” Martha Camargo, University of Oregon

“A Spoonful of Sugar: Teaching Social Problems through Comedy,” Alissa Klein, University of South Florida


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 23: Disability, Schools, and the Prison Pipeline
Room: Pike

Sponsors: Disability
Educational Problems

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Heather M. Dalmage, Roosevelt University

Papers:

“ADHD Under-Diagnosis for Black Children and the School-to-Prison Pipeline,” Myles Moody, University of Kentucky

“Growing Up or Transitioning Out? The Effects of Continued Foster Care Status & Adulthood Markers on Educational Attainment,” Casey L. Albitz, Case Western Reserve University

“Patterns of Special Education Participation Among White, Black, Hispanic, and Multiracial Boys and Girls with Mental, Physical or Developmental Health Disorders,” Melanie Sberna Hinojosa, Ramon Hinojosa, Jenny Nguyen and Rameika Newman, University of Central Florida


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 24: Global Capitalism: Race, Ethnicity and Class
Room: Pine

Sponsors: Global
Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: hara bastas, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY

Papers:

“Fencing the Other: Symbolic Constructions of the ‘Immigrant’ Within,” Holly Sevier, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa, Winner of the Global Division/Critical Sociology Student Paper Competition

“Migrating to ‘Paradise’: A Qualitative Content Analysis of Letters to the Editor,” Nathalie Pauline Rita, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

“The White Tourist’s Burden: Neocolonial Encounters in South African Township Tourism,” Annie Hikido, University of California, Santa Barbara


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 25: Health and Well-Being across the Life Course
Room: Westlake Boardroom

Sponsors: Health, Health Policy, and Health Services
Society and Mental Health
Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizer &

Presider: Joseph D. Wolfe, University of Alabama at Birmingham

Papers:

“Age Trajectories of Physical Health among Older Adults of Mexican Descent: The Role of Immigrant Status and Gender,” Maria A. Monserud, University of Houston

“Alzheimer’s Disease Disparities: The Impact of the Great Depression and Cumulative Inequality on Cognitive Decline,” Jo Mhairi Hale, University of California, Davis, Winner of the Youth, Aging, and the Life Course Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Early Parental Loss and Cognitive Well-Being in the Oldest Old: Reevaluating the Stress Process Model in the Context of Gender Inequality,” Rong Fu, Siena College

“Inequalities in Use of Medical Services for Formally Incarcerated Young Adult Men and Women,” Kathryn M. Nowotny, University of Miami

“Social Network Types and Self-Rated Health among Older Adults: Using Latent Transition Analysis to Model Network Effects,” William R. McConnell and Hui Chen, Indiana University Bloomington


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 10:30 AM - 2:10 PM

Editorial and Publications Committee 2015-16 & 2016-17
Room: Adams


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Justice 21 Committee, 2015-16 (Open Meeting)
Room: Puget Sound


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Lee Founders Award Committee, 2015-16 CANCELLED


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Lee Student Support Fund Committee, 2015-16
Room: Cascade II


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Nominations Committee, 2015-16 (Closed Meeting)
Room: Relish Burger Bistro


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Program Committee Chair(s), 2015-16 & 2016-17 (Closed Meeting)
Room: Relish Burger Bistro


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Community Research and Development
Room: Cascade II


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Room: Cascade II


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Educational Problems
Room: Cascade II


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Health, Health Policy, and Health Services
Room: Cascade II


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Law and Society
Room: Cascade II


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Poverty, Class, and Inequality
Room: Cascade II


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Social Problems Theory
Room: Cascade II


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Society and Mental Health
Room: Cascade II


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 26: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Interdisciplinarity and Environmental Studies
Room: Cascade I-A

Sponsor: Environment and Technology

Organizer &

Presider: Victor W. Perez, University of Delaware

Papers:

“Bridging Disciplines in a Climate Change Initiative: Lessons and Unresolved Challenges,” Charlotte Ryan and Craig Slatin, University of Massachusetts Lowell

“Bridging the Gap: Investigating Environmental Social Problems with Interdisciplinary Research Teams,” Mia Renauld, Northeastern University

“Community Capacity: A focal point for Interdisciplinarity and Environmental Studies,” Nels Paulson, University of Wisconsin-Stout

“Environmental Sociology and the Natural Sciences: Navigating Interdisciplinary Fields in the Field and in Grant Work,” Erin E. Robinson, Canisius College

“The (Differential) Pace of Interdisciplinary Environmental Justice Research: Issues for Knowledge Sharing with the Community,” Victor W. Perez, University of Delaware

“‘We Need a Social Scientist Right Now!’: Maneuvering the Benefits and Challenges of Interdisciplinary Work in Environmental Studies,” Tamara L. Mix, Oklahoma State University


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 27: The White, Male, Elite Backlash
Room: Cascade I-B

Sponsors: Critical Sociology
Program Committee

Organizers: David G. Embrick, University of Connecticut
Matthew W. Hughey, University of Connecticut

Presider: Saher Selod, Simmons College

Description:  Recent years bear witness to notable attacks on scholars for their anti-racist, feminist, and/or class-conscious scholarship that both names and critiques social problems but also specifies solutions. These attacks have focused on scholars in in public spaces, such as news and social media, but also in private and public settings. This panel seeks to provide an overview of our current climate of these attacks as they relate to the work with which critical academics engage.

Panelists:

Saida Grundy, Boston University

Amanda E. Lewis, University of Illinois at Chicago

Mary Romero, Arizona State University

Abigail A. Sewell, Emory University


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 28: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: "Connecting the Dots" in Institutional Ethnographic Research
Room: Cascade I-C

Sponsor: Institutional Ethnography

Organizers: Janet M. Rankin, University of Calgary in Qatar
Lauren Eastwood, SUNY College at Plattsburgh

Presider: Naomi Nichols, McGill University, Canada

Papers:

“Strangers in a strange land: Applying IE in unexplored terrains,” Debbie Dergousoff, Simon Fraser University and Dorothy E. Smith, University of Victoria

“From Wyoming to Paris: The Globalization of Energy Infrastructure Battles,” Lauren Eastwood, SUNY College at Plattsburgh

“Urban Commons as Property Experiment: Mapping Chicago’s Farms and Gardens,” Nate Ela, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“A Circuitous Affair of Institutional Capture,” LaNysha T. Adams, DC Office of the State Superintendent of Education

“The Work of Institutional Ethnography in the field of HIV/AIDS: Perspectives from Canadian Critical Social Scientists,” Daniel Grace, University of Toronto

“’Curriculum Review Lead’ as Institutional Ethnographer,” Liza McCoy, University of Calgary

“‘If you were not so good at this you would be dead already’: Making visible the healthwork of a patient-institutional ethnographer,” Manda Ann Roddick and Dorothy E. Smith, University of Victoria and Daniel Grace, University of Toronto


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 29: Refugees, Im/Migration, and Belonging
Room: Olympic

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon

Presider: Ryoko Yamamoto, SUNY College at Old Westbury

Papers:

“Boundaries of Citizenship, Boundaries of Frenchness: Cultural Citizenship and France’s Middle-Class North African Second-Generation,” Jean Beaman, Purdue University

“Comparing Discourses of Contamination: American ‘Trailer Trash’ and the ‘Travellers’ of Ireland,” Katie Founds, University of Kentucky

“Faces of Immigration: Discourses of Immigration and Administrative Fields in Japan,” Ryoko Yamamoto, SUNY College at Old Westbury

“The Second Generation’s Adaptation Revisited: Does the Immigrant Family’s Religious Involvement Matter?” Yuying Shen, Norfolk State University


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 30: Technology, Community Issues, and the Life Course: Problems, Solutions, and Implications
Room: St. Helens

Sponsors: Labor Studies
Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizers: Valerie Adrian, Washington State University
Heather Champeau, University of Colorado Boulder

Presider: Heather Champeau, University of Colorado Boulder

Discussant: Robert Aponte, Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis

Papers:

“#WomenInAg and the Rise in U.S. Women Farm Operators: An Analysis of the USDA’s Social Media Presentation of Women in Agriculture,” Carmen Rowe, Boston University

“‘Callous, Cold and Deliberately Duplicitous’: Racialization, Immigration and the Representation of HIV Criminalization in Canadian Mainstream Media,” Eric Mykhalovskiy and Colin Hastings, York University, Canada, Chris Sanders, Lakehead University, Canada and Laura Bisaillon, University of Toronto

“Welfare Fraud Talk Among Ohio Welfare to Work Bureaucrats,” Jacob Church, Kent State University


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 31: Sexual Violence and Institutions: Campus Sexual Assault
Room: Stuart

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon

Presider: Sarah Jane Brubaker, Virginia Commonwealth University

Papers:

“Sexual Assault in Companies, Public Administration Offices, Public Places and on Campus,” Brigitte Tag and Pete A. Hirsch, University of Zürich, Switzerland

“Systematic Review of Sexual Assault Prevention Programming in Institutions of Higher Education,” Abigail Malick, University of Central Florida

“College Men’s Activism: Benevolent Sexism though Paternalism,” Jessica Christine Moronez, University of California, Riverside

“Title IX and Campus Sexual Assault: Tensions Between the Lifeworld and System,” Sarah Jane Brubaker, Virginia Commonwealth University


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 32: Intersections of Race, Gender, and Crime
Room: Denny

Sponsors: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Racial and Ethnic Minorities
Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities

Organizer: Patrick M. Polasek, Benedictine University

Presider: Robert Donald Weide, California State University, Los Angeles

Papers:

“Cyber-Bullying: Differences in Race and Gender,” Matthew M. Le Claire and Andrew L. Spivak, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

“Latinos Framing Race in a Colorblind Era: Making Sense of Criminalization in the Inner City,” Maria G. Rendon, University of California, Irvine, Adriana Aldana, California State University, Dominquez Hills and Laureen Hom, University of California, Irvine

“Structural Disorganization: Prison Gang Politics, Carceral Policy and Violence in Prisons,” Robert Donald Weide, California State University, Los Angeles

“What Does the Media Tell Us About Rape Culture? A Content Analysis of Campus Sexual Assault,” Hannah Liebreich, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 33: Workshop: Engaging, Recruiting and Mentoring Scholars with Disabilities
Room: Pike

Sponsor: Disability

Organizer: Laura Mauldin, University of Connecticut

Presider: Valerie Leiter, Simmons College

Description:  This will be an open workshop and discussion about the issue of recruiting, retaining, and mentoring more scholars with disabilities. All are welcome and encouraged to raise issues related to this goal in this open forum and strategizing session.

Panelist:

Brian R. Grossman, University of Illinois at Chicago


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 34: Global Capitalism: Race, Ethnicity and Class II
Room: Pine

Sponsors: Global
Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: hara bastas, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY

Papers:

“Whiteness as a Visa,” Rahsaan H. Mahadeo, University of Minnesota Twin Cities

“The Making of ‘Skilled’ Overseas Koreans: Transformation of Visa Policies for Co-ethnic Migrants in South Korea,” Sohoon Lee, University of Sydney and Yi-Chun Chien, University of Toronto

“Beauty Capitalism and Neo-colonial Racial formations,” Meeta Rani Jha, University of Winchester


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 35: Global Drug Problems and Markets
Room: Westlake Boardroom

Sponsor: Drinking and Drugs

Organizers: Avelardo Valdez, University of Southern California
Richard W. Wilsnack, University of North Dakota

Presider: Richard W. Wilsnack, University of North Dakota

Discussant: Avelardo Valdez, University of Southern California

Description:  The session will highlight the impact of global drug markets and emerging drug and alcohol patterns.

Papers:

“Drugs and Drug Markets: A Marxist View,” Samuel R. Friedman, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.

“Getting Cured: Gendered Deportations, Structural Violence, and Heroin Abuse in the Dominican Republic,” Yolanda C. Martin, Borough of Manhattan Community College, CUNY

“Unrecorded alcohol: for those left behind,” Richard W. Wilsnack, University of North Dakota


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 176: Fair Trade, not Free Trade: Globalizing Social Problems
Room: Mercer

Sponsor: Committee on Social Action

Organizer &

Presider: Ronnie Steinberg, Vanderbilt University

Papers:

“What is Fair Trade? Thoughts from a Director of Ten Thousand Villages,” Debi Goldman, Executive Director, Ten Thousand Villages

“Volunteering for a Fair Trade Store,” Ronnie Steinberg, Vanderbilt University


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Council of Division Chairpersons, 2015-16
Room: Puget Sound


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Graduate Student Meeting with Student Board Representatives
Room: Cascade II


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Open Discussion of Proposed Resolutions to the Board of Directors
Room: Puget Sound


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 36: Race, Beliefs, and Political Attitudes
Room: Cascade I-A

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon

Presider: Stephanie Baran, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Papers:

“Fair-Weather Liberal: The Effects of Prejudice and Egalitarianism on Biases,” Erik M. Rummell, Western Washington University

“Labor, Morals & The Proliferation of Racial Hate Groups,” Jasmon L. Bailey, University of South Florida

“Migration and Official Reluctance to Promote State Multiculturalism: Has the Door Been Left Ajar for the Resurgence of Far Right Parties in Europe?” Pamela Irving Jackson, Rhode Island College and Peter Doerschler, Bloomsburg University

“Racism: Is it Just a Right-Wing Phenomenon? An Exploratory Study of Left-Wing Party Affiliation and Color-blind Ideologies,” Stephanie Baran, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

“Religiosity and Political Trust in the Age of the Religious Right,” Eric L. Wright, Indiana University


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 37: Transformations in Higher Education in the 21st Century I: Policies & Practices
Room: Cascade I-B

Sponsor: Educational Problems

Organizer &

Presider: A. Fiona Pearson, Central Connecticut State University

Papers:

“Lecture or Blended Learning? An Assessment of Student Learning in Introduction to Sociology,” Yvonne Luna, Northern Arizona University

“The Blog as Community Research Journal: Utilization of Student Blogs in a Qualitative Methods Class,” Lillian Jungleib and Janelle M. Pham, University of California, Santa Barbara

“Hard Times in Higher Education: Resources that Matter to Student Parents,” A. Fiona Pearson, Central Connecticut State University

“Supporting Student Parents Across the United States: Challenges and Opportunities,” Autumn R. Green, Endicott College


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 38: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Interrogating Race, Ethnicity, and Migration Using Institutional Ethnography
Room: Cascade I-C

Sponsors: Institutional Ethnography
Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizer: Sarah Faude, Northeastern University

Presider: Dana M. Greene, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Papers:

“A Hurricane Katrina Retrospective: Ten (10) Years of Voices Still Not Being Heard,” Dana M. Greene, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

“Contrast structures and Comparative structures in Tuscans’ Talk about Immigrants,” Robert Garot, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY

“The Continuum of Ethno-Racial Socialization: Learning About Culture and Race in Middle-Class Latina/o Families,” Maria D. Duenas, University of California, Merced

“Transgressive Temporalities: How youth of color make sense of time in urban space,” Rahsaan H. Mahadeo, University of Minnesota Twin Cities


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 39: Punishment and Culture: Facilitating Labels and Social Distance
Room: Olympic

Sponsor: Law and Society

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Robert Stewart, University of Minnesota

Papers:

“Threat and Social Control: Psychiatric Classification from 1840-1940,” Lindsey R. Beach and Frank Edwards, University of Washington

“Spatializing Gang Identity in the Context of Youth Criminalization,” Patrick Lopez-Aguado, Santa Clara University and Michael L. Walker, University of Nebraska Omaha

“Doing Time with the Crew: Interactional Respect between Prison Labor Staff and Working Inmates,” Shannon Magnuson, Danielle Rudes and L. Caitlin Kanewske, George Mason University, Brandy Blasko and Jessica Mercante, Sam Houston State University

“Humorous Depictions of the Suffering of ‘Others’: ‘Prison Jokes’ and Moral Disengagement,” Patricia Morris, California State University, Sacramento and Tammi Arford, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 40: Labor Studies and Policies
Room: St. Helens

Sponsor: Labor Studies

Organizer: George Gonos, Florida International University

Presider: Changling Cai, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Papers:

“‘What is the Union Going to Do?’ Recent Attacks on Higher Education and Labor’s Response,” John O'Connor and Louise B. Williams, Central Connecticut State University

“Dancing with Shackles: Chinese Labor-movement-style NGOs’ Roles in Labor Organizing,” Changling Cai, University of Massachusetts Amherst

“Love It or Leave It: Family Child Care Providers, Business Sustainability, and Turnover,” Kimberly D. Lucas, Brandeis University

“Waiting for the Other Shoe to Drop: Teachers and Unions,” Gregg Robinson, Grossmont Community College

“When the State Becomes Part of the Exploitation: Unexpected Policy Outcomes for Temporary Migrants in Australia,” Yao-Tai Li, University of California, San Diego and Katherine Whitworth, University of Sydney


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 41: Trans/Gender Embodiment and Health
Room: Stuart

Sponsor: Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities

Organizers: Sonny Nordmarken, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Demetrios Psihopaidas, University of Southern California

Presider: Christoph Hanssmann, University of California, San Francisco

Papers:

“‘I Have a Beard but That Doesn’t Mean I’m One of You, Okay?’ Trans* Negotiations of Unintelligibility,” Megan Collier, University of Illinois at Chicago

“Adolescence and Peer Expectations: Balancing Personal Notions of Masculinity with the Pressure to ‘Do It’,” Kiera D. Duckworth, University at Buffalo, SUNY

“Sex/gender and Sexual Orientation: Cisnormativity and the Production of Informational Erasure in Population Health Surveys,” Jessica Braimoh, Greta R. Bauer and Chris Dharma, Western University, Canada

“The Birth of the Gender Identity Clinic: Organizing a Science of Gender Transgression,” Demetrios Psihopaidas, University of Southern California

“Victim, Worker…Addict? Medicalizing Voluntary Sex Work,” Alan D. Brown, Southern Connecticut State University


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 42: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency Lifetime Achievement Award
Room: Denny

Sponsor: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency

Organizer: Brent Teasdale, Georgia State University

Presider: Arthur J. Jipson, University of Dayton

Description:  The Crime and Juvenile Delinquency Division is proud to present its lifetime achievement award to Dr. Claire Renzetti. This session is devoted to honoring Dr. Renzetti's scholarship and service to SSSP over her distinguished career.

Panelists:

Raquel Kennedy Bergen, Saint Joseph’s University

Alesha Durfee, Arizona State University

Anthony A. Peguero, Virginia Tech

Walter S. DeKeseredy, West Virginia University

A. Javier Trevino, Wheaton College


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 43: Corporate Impacts on Social Change
Room: Mercer

Sponsor: Conflict, Social Action, and Change

Organizer &

Presider: Ezra J. Temko, University of New Hampshire

Description:  Corporations impact social change. They engage with movements for social change. And while many social movements attempt to contest and challenge structural power, they do so in a social context brimming with corporate constraints.

Papers:

“Bottling Gender: Examining New Gender Dynamics in the Craft Beer Industry,” Megan Nanney, Virginia Tech, Julie Mikles-Schluterman and Nathaniel G. Chapman, Arkansas Tech University and J. Slade Lellock, Virginia Tech

“Brewing Green: Sustainability in the Craft Beer Movement,” Ellis M. Jones, College of the Holy Cross

“This is What a Feminist [Sex Life] Looks Like: Bust Magazine’s ‘One-Handed Read’,” Camille Petersen, Northeastern University

“Class and the Professionalization of ‘Community’ Activists in South India,” Elizabeth (Liz) Ann Mount, Syracuse University

“The Left Hand of Capital: Cooptation, Corporatization, and the Unmaking of the Occupy Movement,” Michael A. Gould-Wartofsky, New York University


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 44: Disability and Community
Room: Pike

Sponsors: Community Research and Development
Disability
Environment and Technology

Organizer &

Presider: Scott D. Landes, University of North Florida

Description:  Beginning in 2012, self-advocates with developmental disabilities from Washington began the process of articulating the values that defined their advocacy efforts. The result was The Proclamation for the Dignity and Rights of All Human Beings. Self-advocates who were involved in this process will discuss the history and logistics of their efforts, the resulting Proclamation, and response from the community.

Panelists:

Noah Seidel, Self Advocates in Leadership

Emily Rogers, Washington State Developmental Disabilities Council

Ivanova Smith, University of Washington and People First of Washington

George Adams, Allies in Advocacy

Mike Raymond, Allies in Advocacy

Eric Matthes, Allies in Advocacy


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 45: Globalizing Social Problems Theory
Room: Pine

Sponsors: Global
Social Problems Theory

Organizer &

Presider: Donileen R. Loseke, University of South Florida

Papers:

“Finding the Deserving Poor: Charity and Aid-Relief in Turkey,” Damla Isik, Regis University

“State Feminism and Film: Redefining Egyptian Womanhood After a Revolution,” Maro Youssef, University of Texas at Austin

“The Implications of Globalization Policies on Social Welfare, Food Security and Gender Land Tenure Rights in Sub-Saharan Africa,” Mukaria James Itangata, Southern New Hampshire University

“The Sociological Significance of Islands,” Marina Karides, University of Hawai‘i at Hilo


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 46: Drugs, Medicalization, and the Body
Room: Westlake Boardroom

Sponsors: Drinking and Drugs
Health, Health Policy, and Health Services
Sport, Leisure, and the Body

Organizer &

Presider: Jason Ford, University of Central Florida

Papers:

“An Examination of the Effects of Individual and Neighborhood Characteristics on Smoking and Drinking: A Longitudinal Analysis,” Adrian M. Jones and Richard Adams, Kent State University

“Drug Use as Self-Medication?: An Investigation of Tranquilizer Misuse Among Adult Women,” Cindy Brooks Dollar, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

“Illicit Hormone Acquisition and Use among Transgender Individuals using Internet Forums,” Laura E. Agnich, Bryan Lee Miller and Shanna Felix, Georgia Southern University

“Sports involvement and prescription opioid misuse among college students,” Jason Ford and Corey Pomykacz, University of Central Florida

“The Medicalization of Marijuana: When Health Benefits Outweigh the Risks,” Miriam Boeri, Bentley University and Aukje K. Lamonica, Southern Connecticut State University


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

SPECIAL

Session 47: Open Discussion of Resolutions Being Proposed to the Board of Directors
Room: Puget Sound

Sponsor: Council of Division Chairpersons

Organizer &

Presider: Ronnie Steinberg, Vanderbilt University

Description:  Plan to attend the open forum of discussion where resolutions will be presented for discussion among concerned members. Each proposed resolution will be presented by the sponsoring Division’s Chairperson (or designated representative) and adequate time for discussion will be properly allotted to each. All Division Chairs should plan to participate in this session or designate a proxy from their division if unable to attend. At the annual business meeting, the resolutions will be presented by Vice-President Ronnie Steinberg as a package for approval for action by the attending membership. The membership will vote on proposed resolutions that were discussed and revised on the first day of the meeting. If objections from the floor are raised to any specific resolution, that resolution can, by majority vote of those present, be singled out from the package, and voted on separately. Those present can either support the resolution for approval as proposed or decide to table the resolution for further discussion at the subsequent annual meeting.


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 4:15 PM - 6:15 PM

Board of Directors Meeting, 2015-16
Room: Puget Sound


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Room: Cascade II


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Disability
Room: Cascade II


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Drinking and Drugs
Room: Cascade II


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Institutional Ethnography
Room: Adams


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Labor Studies
Room: Cascade II


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities
Room: Cascade II


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 48: The Complexities of Race and Racism: Teaching Racial Inequality
Room: Cascade I-A

Sponsors: Racial and Ethnic Minorities
Teaching Social Problems

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Hephzibah V. Strmic-Pawl, Manhattanville College

Papers:

“Challenging or Perpetuating the White Savior Complex and Paternalistic Racism in the Classroom? Community-Based Learning at a Social Justice-Mission School,” Melissa F. Weiner, College of the Holy Cross

“Contestations Between Ambivalent and Ethical White Subjectivity in Service-Learning,” Colleen Rost-Banik, University of Minnesota

“Expanding and Increasing Students’ Learning About Cultural Diversity: Outcomes From An Undergraduate Sociology Course,” Gloria P. Martinez-Ramos, Michael Whitehawk, Kami Rutherford and Paul Kappler, Texas State University

“Exploring the Relationship between Social Identities and Social Attitudes in Sociology Classrooms,” S. Mo, Michigan State University


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 49: Transformations in Higher Education in the 21st Century II: Paradigms, Politics and Pedagogies
Room: Cascade I-B

Sponsor: Educational Problems

Organizer &

Presider: A. Fiona Pearson, Central Connecticut State University

Papers:

“My Day Job: Lessons in Politics and Pedagogy from the Eastern Sociological Society,” Barbara Katz Rothman, City University of New York

“Organizing for today’s Revolutionary Times: Toward a Transformative Sociology Movement,” Jerome Scott, League of Revolutionaries for a New America, Shaneda Destine, Britany Gatewood and Walda Katz-Fishman, Howard University

“Revisioning Science Education from Feminist Perspectives,” Maralee Mayberry and Jennifer E. Lewis, University of South Florida

“The White Supremacist Framework of Sociology,” Johnny E. Williams, Trinity College

“Using Transformative Leadership to Address Barriers to Equity in Community College Student Success,” Brigit Dyer and Carolyn M. Shields, Wayne State University


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 50: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Poverty and Policy
Room: Cascade I-C

Sponsor: Poverty, Class, and Inequality

Organizer: E. Brooke Kelly, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Presider: Tiffany Taylor, Kent State University

Papers:

“‘It’s all about teaching them soft skills’: Ohio Work First Managers’ Soft Skills Discourse and Neoliberal Cultural Capital,” Tiffany Taylor and Jacob Church, Kent State University and Kaitlyn Root, The University of Akron

“Becoming Vulnerable: Authenticating and Documenting Eligibility in an Era of Housing First Homelessness,” Melissa Osborne, University of Chicago

“Governmentality on the ground: Experiences of individuals living in New York City,” Samira Ali, University of Houston, Ozge Sensoy Bahar, Karolina Lukasiewicz, Priya Gopalan, Gary Parker and Mary McKay, McSilver Institute - New York University

“Full Employment Policy: A Strategy to Address Poverty,” Stephen Monroe Tomczak and Todd W. Rofuth, Southern Connecticut State University

“Using Virtual Space to Preserve the Safety Net,” Teresa Reinders, University of Wisconsin-Parkside, Samantha Church and Anne Statham, University of Southern Indiana


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 51: Law and Globalization
Room: Olympic

Sponsor: Law and Society

Organizer &

Presider: Jay Borchert, Manhattan College

Papers:

“Deregulation of the Oil and Gas Sectors and the Survival Challenges of Subsistence Food Vendors in Urban Nigeria,” Abiodun O. Oyebode, Federal Polytechnic Offa, Nigeria

“The Global Diffusion of Genocide Law, 1948-2010,” Suzy McElrath, University of Minnesota

“The Stratified Globalization of Risk: The Transfer of Core Hazards to the (Semi) Peripheral Zones of the World-System,” R. Scott Frey, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

“Three-Stage Legitimation of Informal Economic Brokerage: A Case Study of Moralized Transnational Illegal Drug Trade in China,” Lantian Li, Northwestern University


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 52: Barriers and Opportunities: Addressing Climate Change and Energy Issues Across Sectors
Room: St. Helens

Sponsor: Environment and Technology

Organizer &

Presider: Gabrielle E. Roesch-McNally, United States Department of Agriculture Climate Hub

Description:  This session will focus on climate change and energy issues.

Papers:

“Global Warming: The Evidence,” Mark J. Bird, College of Southern Nevada

“Risk Society, Nuclear Energy, and India’s Response to the Fukushima Meltdown,” Nikhilendu Deb, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

“Structural Barriers to a Climate Change Ethic in US Agriculture,” Diana L. Stuart, Northern Arizona University and Rebecca Schewe, Syracuse University


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 53: Age and Mental Health
Room: Stuart

Sponsor: Society and Mental Health

Organizer &

Presider: Michael McFarland, Florida State University

Papers:

“The Meaning of Work for Young Adults Diagnosed with Serious Mental Health Conditions,” Rosalie A. Torres Stone, Clark University, Kathryn Sabella and Charles W. Lidz, University of Massachusetts Medical School, Colleen McKay, University of Massachusetts Medical School and Program for Clubhouse Research and Lisa M. Smith, University of Massachusetts Medical School

“Social Support and Psychological Distress among Older Chinese Adults: Gendered Differences,” Yuying Shen, Norfolk State University and Dale Yeatts, University of North Texas

“Trajectories of Depressive Symptoms in Older Mexican Americans,” Sunshine M. Rote, University of Louisville, Kyriakos Markides and Nai-Wei Chen, University of Texas Medical Branch

“Processes Linking Religious Attendance and Telomere Length,” Terrence D. Hill, University of Arizona, Preeta Vaghela, Florida State University, Christopher G. Ellison, University of Texas at San Antonio and Sunshine M. Rote, University of Louisville


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 54: Gender, Globalization, and Social Change
Room: Mercer

Sponsors: Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Social Problems Theory

Organizer &

Presider: Pamela Neumann, University of Texas at Austin

Papers:

“Negotiating ‘Globalization from Below’: Empowerment, Gender Equality, and the Making of the New South African Subject,” Oceane M. Jasor, Florida International University

“The Ambivalence of Empowerment: Bio-welfare and Migrant Agency in the Response to Gender-Based Violence on the Thai-Burmese Border,” Adam Saltsman, Institut d'Etude des Relations Internationales, France

“Women’s Activism in Bosnia Herzegovina: Social Gains and Political Challenges,” Ronit Shemtov, Northampton Community College

“Constructing Global Social Issues: Child Marriage as a ‘Non-Issue’,” Irem A. Ebeturk, Emory University


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 55: Multiple Marginalizations and Homeless Youth
Room: Pike

Sponsors: Community Research and Development
Health, Health Policy, and Health Services

Organizer &

Presider: Erin Ruel, Georgia State University

Discussant: Eric R. Wright, Georgia State University

Papers:

“Addressing the Magnet Myth: Transience, Homelessness and Unresolved Motives,” Matthew S. Foy and Arturo Baiocchi, California State University, Sacramento

“Individual, Family and Neighborhood Antecedents of Childhood Homelessness for Low-Income Latino and African American Youth,” Anna Maria Santiago, Michigan State University and Jessica Lucero, Utah State University

“Policy Response to Widespread LGBT Homelessness in the United States,” Caitlin A. Carey, University of Massachusetts Boston


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 56: Citizenship in Comparative Perspective
Room: Pine

Sponsors: Global
Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizer: Heidy Sarabia, University of Pennsylvania

Presider: Jacqueline D. Brooks, California State University, Sacramento

Papers:

“Dealing with ‘Divide and Conquer’ when Struggling for Education as a Social Right,” Sebastián G. Guzmán, Universidad Andrés Bello, Chile and Javier Alvarez, Universidad Mayor, Chile

“HIV/AIDS and Black Survival Politics: Organized Survival Strategies to Prevent the Sexual Transmission of HIV/AIDS,” Michelle A. Beadle Holder, University of Maryland

“National Identity, Minority Rights and Citizenship in Iran,” Aghil Daghagheleh, Rutgers University

“Radical Populism and the Promises of Citizenship in Latin America,” Carlos de la Torre, University of Kentucky

“‘The Country in Our Minds’: Diasporic Longing, Ethnic Solidarity and Political Consciousness within the Haitian Transnational Community,” Jamella N. Gow, University of California, Santa Barbara


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 57: Sport in a Global Context
Room: Westlake Boardroom

Sponsor: Sport, Leisure, and the Body

Organizer: Elizabeth Cavalier, Georgia Gwinnett College

Presider: Jeffrey Sacha, University of California, Davis

Papers:

“‘Skate Fast, Hit Hard’: San Francisco Bay Bombers and Bay Area Roller Derby,” Elizabeth Cavalier, Georgia Gwinnett College

“Blood on the Pitch: A Socio-Legal Analysis of British Rugby Violence,” Curtis Fogel, Lakehead University, Canada

“The Ambiguity of Quantifying Selves,” Margaret M. Willis, Columbia University

“The potential for India’s Sociologies of Sport: Study of Sport Development Agendas in two states,” Sanjay Tewari, Lalit Narayan Mithila University, India


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 153: FILM SCREENING: The Crucifixion of Colored Town: Mass Incarceration and the Continued Legacy of Racial Injustice in Black Miami (by Fernando M. Perez)
Room: Denny

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon

Presider &

Discussant: Fernando M. Perez, Barry University

Description:  The Crucifixion of Colored Town: Mass Incarceration and the Continued Legacy of Racial Injustice in Black Miami presents a thought-provoking sociological analysis of mass incarceration, racial identity and politics, and social injustice within the context of Miami's history. Written, produced, and directed by Miami native, sociologist, and local university professor Fernando M. Perez, the film highlights the impact of one of the most important civil rights issues of our times—mass incarceration— on Miami’s two predominantly black historic communities: Overtown and Liberty City. Through interviews with local community leaders, activists, and academics, the film chronicles the history of Black Miami, highlighting the various forms of institutional discrimination that have affected the development of these communities since the city’s inception, and how these historic forms of institutional oppression are currently manifested in the form of mass criminalization and incarceration policies. (Film: 46 minutes)


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Welcoming Reception
Room: Fifth Avenue Room


Date: Friday, August 19

Time: 10:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Graduate Student Happy Hour
Room: Loft


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 7:15 AM - 8:15 AM

New Member Breakfast
Room: Elliott Bay


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Local Arrangements Committee, 2015-16 & 2016-17 CANCELLED


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 58: Between a Rock and a Hard Place: Graduate School and Job Prospects
Room: Cascade I-A

Sponsors: Critical Sociology
Program Committee

Organizers: David G. Embrick, University of Connecticut
Matthew W. Hughey, University of Connecticut

Presider: Bandana Purkayastha, University of Connecticut

Description:  Graduate school angst is nothing new, but when combined with the white spaces of academe, patriarchal values, heteronormativity, and expectations for the possession of elite cultural capital, it can engender a bit more than what one originally bargains for. This panel will provide both an analysis of the current conditions of academe and will offer a proverbial survival kit for making one’s way through the treacherous waters.

Panelists:

Bandana Purkayastha, University of Connecticut

Rogelio Saenz, University of Texas at San Antonio

Ashley ”Woody” Doane, University of Hartford


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 59: Care Work and Precarious Labor in the Global Economy
Room: Cascade I-B

Sponsors: Global
Labor Studies

Organizer &

Presider: Fumilayo Showers, Central Connecticut State University

Papers:

“AIDS community care-work in South Africa: a study of the implementation of color, class, and gender blind AIDS policy in an unequal society,” Catherine van de Ruit, Ursinus College

“Emotional Health Impact of Invisible Care Work: Grandparenting Children with Disabilities,” Ynesse Abdul-Malak and Madonna Harrington Meyer, Syracuse University

“Low-wage Workers in Search of Opportunity in the One-Stop Job Center,” Brian W. Halpin, University of California, Davis

“When Will My Number Come? The Experiences of High-Skilled Non-Resident Workers Trying To Secure Permanent Residency,” Samit Dipon Bordoloi and Sarah Rothgeb, Western Washington University


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 60: Ideology, Status and Knowledge Production
Room: Cascade I-C

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon

Presider: Carolyn C. Perrucci, Purdue University

Papers:

“Exploring the Development of Fixed Mindset in Law Students,” Sue Shapcott, University of Bath, United Kingdom, Sarah Davis and Lane Hanson, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Gender and Publication in Two Leading Sociology Journals, 1960-2010: Gatekeepers and Research Styles,” Carolyn C. Perrucci, Mangala Subramaniam and Robert Perrucci, Purdue University

“The Ideological Apprehensions of Structuralism & Dialectical Historical Materialism,” Ghazah Abbasi, University of Massachusetts Amherst

“The Matthew Effect in Sociology: Citations from leading generalist journals,” Diogo L. Pinheiro, Savannah State University


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 61: Gender-Based Violence and Human Rights
Room: Cascade II

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon

Presider: Diana Therese M. Veloso, De La Salle University, Philippines

Papers:

“Gender-Based Violence in (Post)Conflict Settings: The Experiences of Internally Displaced People in Zamboanga City,” Diana Therese M. Veloso, De La Salle University, Philippines

“Recognizing Intersectionality or Returning to Universalism - The Benefits and Consequences of Two Political Approaches to Gender-Based Violence,” Marie Laperrière, Northwestern University

“Sex Trafficking from a Global Perspective: A Small Scale Comparative Analysis of the United States, India, and China,” Michelle D. Hand, The Ohio State University

“Women’s Rights and the U.S. Wars in Afghanistan and Iraq,” Chris Dale, Bentley University


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 62:  Intersectional Approaches to Labor Market Integration
Room: Olympic

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon

Presider: Stephanie A. Pullés, University of California, Irvine

Papers:

“Labor Market Integration of Returned Migrants in Turkmenistan,” Sofiya Yuvshanova and Erin Trouth Hofmann, Utah State University

“The Danger of a One-sided Story: The Effects of Market Economies and Family Policies on the Gender Employment Gap,” Ji Young Kang, University of Washington

“The Social and Economic Determinants of Mexican Entrepreneurship in the United States,” Stephanie A. Pullés, University of California, Irvine


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 63: LGBTQ Campus Climate: Findings from the Multi-Site Que(e)ry Survey
Room: St. Helens

Sponsor: Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Jeffrey W. Lockhart, University of Michigan

Papers:

“Comparing Perceptions of LGBTQ Campus Climate: Students, Faculty, and Staff,” Bradley Shawn Powell and Mary Patrice Erdmans, Case Western Reserve University

“Meaning-making in the University of Washington Que(e)ry Project,” Lauren O'Laughlin, Eric Q. Buley and W. E. Chapin, University of Washington

“Technical Advances in Survey Anonymity and Scaling for Sensitive Subjects Research: A Case Study,” Jeffrey W. Lockhart, University of Michigan

“The Que(e)ry at Framingham State: Addressing Challenges in LGBTQ Surveying and Findings on Student Climate,” Xavier L. Guadalupe-Diaz and Virginia Rutter, Framingham State University


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 64: Climate Change and Environmental Discourse
Room: Stuart

Sponsor: Environment and Technology

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Gabrielle E. Roesch-McNally, United States Department of Agriculture Climate Hub

Papers:

“The Intensity of the Ecologically Unequal Exchange during Economic Recessions in the United States,” Xiaorui Huang, Boston College

“Anthropogenic Change: Shifts of climate change discourse in the Boston Globe, 1981-2015,” Elise Largesse, Boston College

“The Structure and Ideology of Elite Environmental Philanthropy: A Historical Network Analysis of Intra-Elite Efforts to Dominate Environmental Discourse over Climate Change,” Michael C. Dreiling and Jeanine Cunningham, University of Oregon and Tomoyasu Nakamura, Senshu University, Japan


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 65: Head Start to Higher Education: Addressing Familial Poverty
Room: Denny

Sponsors: Community Research and Development
Educational Problems
Poverty, Class, and Inequality

Organizers: Autumn R. Green, Endicott College
Sheila M. Katz, University of Houston

Presider &

Discussant: Autumn R. Green, Endicott College

Papers:

“Educational Inequalities: An Examination of Individual Triumphs Over Structural Barriers,” Michael A. Miner, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

“The Influence of Neighborhood Contexts on Participation in Early Childhood Educational (ECE) Programs by Latino and African American Children,” Anna Maria Santiago, Michigan State University and Rebecca Wiersma, Madonna University

“Where The Men Are, Finally? Addressing Maternal and Child Health Through the Growing Responsible Fathers through Support and Education Project,” Jeffry Will, University of North Florida Center for Community Initiatives

“Has Educational Streaming Ended? A Critical Analysis of Post-Secondary Education Trajectories for ‘Marginalized’ Students,” Janelle Brady, University of Toronto


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 66: Conflicts and Movements Against the Law
Room: Mercer

Sponsors: Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Law and Society

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Jay Borchert, Manhattan College

Papers:

“Protesting the Police: Anti-Police Brutality Claims as a Predictor of Police Repression of Protest,” Heidi Reynolds-Stenson, University of Arizona

“Gang up with the Regime: folk construction of a historic rebel-gang,” X. Yousef Yang, Purdue University

“Selling D’aesh to the World: Dabiq Magazine and the Framing of a Terrorist Organization,” Jesse S.G. Wozniak, Josh Woods and Quenton King, West Virginia University


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 67: Examining Crime and Juvenile Delinquency as a Social Problem
Room: Pike

Sponsors: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Teaching Social Problems

Organizer &

Presider: Matthew M. Le Claire, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Description:  In this session we will be discussing different topics in the realm of crime and juvenile delinquency. This includes issues that arise when working with vulnerable populations, as well as how to approach teaching them as social problems.

Papers:

“I got 99 problems: Research in the field,” Juliette Roddy and Paul Draus, University of Michigan-Dearborn

“Let’s Talk About Porn: The Perceived Effect of Online Mainstream Pornography on LGBTQ Youth,” Penny M. Harvey, Georgia State University

“Where Do Prisoners Come From?: Military to prison channeling of black male youths 1980-2010,” JooHee Han, University of Massachusetts Amherst


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 68: Institutional Junctures and their 21st century consequences
Room: Pine

Sponsors: Institutional Ethnography
Social Problems Theory

Organizer &

Presider: Marie Campbell, University of Victoria

Description:  This session offers the opportunity to look analytically at contemporary instances of what we are calling institutional junctures, particularly through research using institutional ethnography. Analytic attention to people’s experiences of 21st century institutional practices can broaden our understanding of these changes. What institutional juncture claims your analytic attention and why? What is happening and through what specific mechanisms does it affect differently positioned institutional participants? How do institutional ethnographic findings help institutional participants understand, explain and take effective action? ”What are the major contradictions being faced by change agents or that must be faced to organize positive change in such settings?”

Papers:

“Institutional ‘Objectivity’ and it’s Racializing Effects,” Naomi Nichols, McGill University, Canada

“The Rhetoric of Acknowledgment: Critical Media Coverage of Force-Feeding at Guantanamo,” Jared Del Rosso, University of Denver

“The Social Organization of ‘Binge Drinking’ on College Campuses: A Preliminary Analysis,” Kevin Tinsley and Suzanne Vaughan, Arizona State University


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 69: Sports on the Fringe: Non-normative Sport and Recreation
Room: Westlake Boardroom

Sponsor: Sport, Leisure, and the Body

Organizer: Hannah R. Richard, University of Houston

Presider: Trenton M. Haltom, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Papers:

“Women who box: Sparring with inequality and carving out space in a male dominated environment,” Ember Skye Willow Kanelee, University of Massachusetts Amherst

“Media Representation of African Americans in Alternative Sports: A Content Analysis,” John D. Foster, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

“Time Management Games: Addressing Latent Problems of Gender Discrimination and Ethnocentric Measurement in Quantitative Research on Video Games,” Rebecca L. Sevin and Whitney DeCamp, Western Michigan University

“‘This is as close as it gets’: Men and masculinity in fantasy sports,” Rebecca Joyce Kissane, Lafayette College and Sarah Winslow, Clemson University


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 70: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: Drinking and Drugs
Room: Puget Sound

Sponsor: Drinking and Drugs

Organizer: Alice Cepeda, University of Southern California

Presider &

Discussant: Henry Brownstein, Virginia Commonwealth University

Description:  Presentation of emerging topics in drug and alcohol research.

Roundtable Title: Drinking and Drugs I

Papers:

“‘I don’t need to recover because I’m not sick’: Medicalization and Methadone Maintenance Treatment (MMT),” David Frank, The Graduate Center, CUNY and National Development and Research Institute, Inc.

“Comparisons among bath salts, methamphetamine and crack users,” Ellen Benoit and Eloise Dunlap, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.

“Coverage of Medication-Assisted Treatment for Opioid Dependence in the News Media,” Alexander Christou and Barbara Andraka-Christou, Indiana University

“Understanding Nonmedical Prescription Painkiller Use Among Rural and Urban Adolescents,” Michael S. Staunton and Karen T. Van Gundy, University of New Hampshire

Roundtable Title: Drinking and Drugs II

Papers:

“‘I’m gonna get me a loose:’ Purchasing Behavior in the Illegal Cigarette Market in the South Bronx,” Jacqueline Johnson, Adelphi University, Klaus von Lampe, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY and Marin Kurti, Rutgers University

“Becoming a Peer Provider in an Outpatient Drug and Alcohol Rehabilitation Setting,” Miguel A. Montalva, Claudia Santelices and Alisa Lincoln, Northeastern University

“Using Gender Schemas to Understand Alcohol Use for Engineering Majors,” Margaret Kelley, University of Kansas


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 71: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: Racial and Ethnic Minorities
Room: Puget Sound

Sponsor: Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizer: Emma Lesser, University of Connecticut

Presider: Jason A. Smith, George Mason University

Roundtable Title: Discrimination and Action

Papers:

“Preying On Poverty: The Impacts of Predatory Lending on Individuals in Low-Income, Minority Communities,” Shaonta E. Allen, University of Cincinnati

“Selectively Racialized, Selectively Politicized? Politicized Ethnic Identity Among Second Generation Iranian Americans,” Sheefteh Khalili, University of California, Irvine

“Theorizing Racial Microaggressions,” Ainsley Lambert-Swain, University of Cincinnati

Roundtable Title: Race and Ethnic Minorities

Papers:

“‘I’m the Wrong Race’: Diversity, Whiteness, and Perceived Racial (Dis)advantage,” Lydia J. Hou, University of Illinois at Chicago

“Engaging the ‘Renegades’: Racialization of Latin@ Media from Policy to Content,” Jason A. Smith, George Mason University and Randy D. Abreu, Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute

“La Verdad: Chicano Print Activism in San Diego, 1968-1972,” Francisco Beltran, University of California, Santa Barbara

“Marginal Voices-Indigenous and Immigrant Dialogue in Education,” Zuhra Abawi, University of Toronto

Roundtable Title: Race and Ethnic Relations

Papers:

“Bright versus Blurry Ethnicity: The Black Middle Class Experience,” Orly Clerge, Tufts University

“Race Structures Informing Intra Ethnic Relations among Mexican Americans and Mexican Immigrants,” Liliana V. Rodriguez, University of California, Santa Barbara

“The Silencing of an American Art Form: The Unacknowledged Contributions of Puerto Ricans, Jews, and African Americans in the Making of Salsa Music,” Samantha Pina Saghera, The Graduate Center, CUNY

“Black, Brown, or Asian?: U.S. Ethno-Racial Assimilation Pathways of West Indian Immigrants of South Asian Descent,” Anjanette Marie Chan Tack, University of Chicago

Roundtable Title: Race and Racial Formation in Historical and Contemporary Perspective

Papers:

“Interrogating the Melting Pot; understanding race and ethnicity through the lens of Spickard’s assimilation, panethnicity, and the transnational-diasporic model,” Karolina Staros, Western Michigan University

“The Inferior White: Politics and Practices of Racializing People from the Middle East in the US,” Hadi Khoshneviss, University of South Florida

Roundtable Title: Racial Threat and Mobilization

Papers:

“Minority Group Opposition and Challenges to White Race Consciousness,” Jacqueline D. Brooks, California State University, Sacramento

“Pimping the Nations: Selling Racial and Ethnic Diversity to Fund Religious Organizations,” Christopher W. Munn, The Ohio State University

“Threatened by Memory: White Americans’ Reactions to Collective Representations of Slavery,” Ashley Veronica Reichelmann, Northeastern University

Roundtable Title: Racial and Ethnic Minorities and Education

Papers:

“College Course Enrollment Patterns: The Role of Instructor Last Name,” Elizabeth Martinez, Indiana University Bloomington

“Josephs Without Pharaohs: The Du Boisian Framework for the Sociology of Education,” Jordan A. Conwell, Northwestern University

“New Industrial Complex, Same Ol’ Ideological State Apparatus: Connecting the Latino PhD ‘Talented .2%’ to the School-to-Prison Pipeline,” Marisa D. Salinas, University of California, Santa Barbara

“Protection and exclusion: School racial composition and teacher resource adequacy,” jim saliba, University of Minnesota

“The Future is Bright: The perceived role of race in the lives of black college students,” Kennedy A. Turner and Christina J. Cross, University of Michigan


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 72: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: Youth, Aging, and the Life Course
Room: Puget Sound

Sponsor: Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizer &

Presider: Scott D. Landes, University of North Florida

Roundtable Title: Youth, Aging, and the Life Course I

Papers:

“A Critical Sociology of Social Security,” Roger I. Roots, Lysander Spooner University

“American Indian Suicide Ideation: A Review of Adolescent and Early Adult differences using General Strain Theory,” Jerreed D. Ivanich, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Winner of the Society and Mental Health Division’s Student Paper Competition

Roundtable Title: Youth, Aging, and the Life Course II

Papers:

“Close or Closed to? Examining US College Students’ Subjective Class Affinities,” Colleen Johnston, Indiana University

“Early adolescents’ legal socialization process in São Paulo, Brazil,” Renan Theodoro, University of São Paulo and São Paulo Research Foundation

“Twenty Shades of Red: Undergraduates’ Life Course Pathways to Social Justice Activism,” Ken Cai Kowalski, Columbia University


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Membership and Outreach Committee, 2015-16 & 2016-17
Room: Adams


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Environment and Technology
Room: Puget Sound


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Family
Room: Puget Sound


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Global
Room: Puget Sound


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Racial and Ethnic Minorities
Room: Puget Sound


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Sociology and Social Welfare
Room: Puget Sound


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Sport, Leisure, and the Body
Room: Puget Sound


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Teaching Social Problems
Room: Puget Sound


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Youth, Aging, and the Life Course
Room: Puget Sound


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 73: The Academic Job Market
Room: Cascade I-A

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: Héctor L. Delgado, University of La Verne

Description:  This session is designed to provide participants with ideas on how to improve their chances of finding a position. Panelists with experience (some of it very recent) looking and hiring for positions will kick off the discussion, but ample opportunity will be given to participants to share their own experiences and ask questions. The sooner in their graduate careers that individuals begin thinking about going on the market, the better it is, since there are things that they can do in graduate school to improve their prospects. So, this session is for Society members currently looking for a position, but also for anyone who plans to be on the market in the next three-four years -- and for anyone who feels that s/he has useful information to share with others about her/his own experiences.

Panelists:

Adriana Leela Bohm, Delaware County Community College

Kristen M. Budd, Miami University

Héctor L. Delgado, University of La Verne


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 74: Race, Inequality, and Social Control
Room: Cascade I-B

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon

Presider: Tim Berard, Kent State University

Papers:

“Exploration of African American and Hispanic Male Youth Perception of Police Officers Who Patrol in Urban Communities,” Terrence Tyrone Allen, University of Texas at Austin

“In The Doghouse: Prescribing Social Control in Reports on Animal Assisted Programs,” Karina L. Bull, Tulane University

“Racial and Social Control in Changing Neighborhoods: Who Complains to the Police and Why It Matters,” Timothy A. Thomas, Charles Lanfear and Lindsey R. Beach, University of Washington

“Taking Account of Accounts, Ironically: Some Roles for Pretexts in the Construction of Racial Profiling as a Social Problem,” Tim Berard, Kent State University


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 75: Critical Theories of Social Problems
Room: Cascade I-C

Sponsor: Social Problems Theory

Organizer &

Presider: Robert Nonomura, Western University, Canada

Papers:

“Liberalism, Neo-Liberalism and the Historical Development of Social Movement Studies,” Christopher Gunderson, Howard University

“Reclaiming the Commons, Activating Space: A Dual Genealogy,” Nate Ela, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Honorable Mention of the Social Problems Theory Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Strengthening Social Problems Theory on Social Movements with the Insights of Black Feminist Thought,” Margaret L. McGladrey, University of Kentucky

“Cisgendering Interactions through the Interpretation of Transgender Experience,” Lain A. B. Mathers, University of Illinois at Chicago

“Personal Experiences of Adversity as Occasions for Reflection: A Cultural Study of Illness Memoirs as Public Accounts of Reflection,” Hwa-Yen Huang, Rutgers University


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 76: Mobility and Inequality
Room: Cascade II

Sponsor: Poverty, Class, and Inequality

Organizer &

Presider: Alissa Klein, University of South Florida

Papers:

“Making Sense of Getting Ahead: Second Generation Latinos in the Inner City Come of Age,” Maria G. Rendon, University of California, Irvine

“Overcoming Inequality: The Effect of Social Capital on Reducing Racial Differences in Attorney Success,” Kevin D. Pinkston, University of Illinois at Chicago and Crystall R. Pinkston, American Bar Association

“College Mismatch and Socioeconomic Stratification and Intergenerational Mobility for Whites, Blacks, and Hispanics,” Jordan A. Conwell and Mary Pattillo, Northwestern University

“Enrolling and Completing: the role of Race, Class and Cultural Capital on the Community College Student experience,” Brigit Dyer, Randall Rashad Wyatt and David Merolla, Wayne State University

“The Perils of Attending a Research-1 University for Upward Mobility-Seeking Working-Class Students,” Mary L. Scherer, University of Massachusetts Amherst


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 77: Labor and Policy Comparative Perspectives: China and the U.S.
Room: Olympic

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Cesar F. Rosado Marzan, Chicago-Kent College of Law, Illinois Institute of Technology

Description:  This session combines comparative perspectives on pressing issues related to policies affecting work and labor. One paper discusses the growth of temporary agency work in China, a topic familiar in developed contexts but less studied in other contexts. While temp jobs have many times been attributed to marketization, the author explores how markets and purposeful policies expanded temporary agency work in China, contributing to a ”dual” labor market. Another paper explores the link between tech jobs and urban dynamics in the world's largest economy, the United States. Given that many local and state governments compete incessantly in the U.S. for tech jobs, developing ”innovation corridors” through planning and fiscal policies, this paper helps to assess whether or not those policies can help American cities develop equitably. Finally, a third paper will explore how small and local ”worker centers” in the United States can contribute to ”moral economies” that help to narrow income and wealth inequality despite global market pressures pushing the opposite direction.

Papers:

“Precarization or Dualization? Temporary Agency Work and the Politics of Labor Regulation in Post-Socialist China,” Lu Zhang, Temple University

“Do Tech Jobs Support Cities as Manufacturing Did?: Comparison on Occupation Structure between 1970 and 2014 in the United States,” Lanu Kim, University of Washington

“Bridging For a Moral Economy: The Case of Arise Chicago Worker Center,” Cesar F. Rosado Marzan, Chicago-Kent College of Law, Illinois Institute of Technology


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 78: Global Conflicts: Migration, Immigration, and Education
Room: St. Helens

Sponsor: Educational Problems

Organizer: David A. Pereira, University of Toronto

Presider: Lane Hanson, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Discussant: Elizabeth Vaquera, University of South Florida

Papers:

“‘All the Bright Lights’: Emerging Consciousness and Radical Transformation of Undocumented Latina/o Youth on the Margins of the Educational Pipeline,” Lisa M. Martinez, University of Denver

“From Margins to Centre through Education: Integrating Victims of Torture and Political Oppression,” Jaswant K. Bajwa and Roula Markoulakis, George Brown College, Canada, Kwame McKenzie, Wellesley Institute, Sidonia Couto, Canadian Centre for Victims of Torture and Sean Kidd, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health

“Ambiguity and Identity: The Moral Career of Undocumented Young Adults from Mixed-status Immigrant Families,” Girsea Martinez, University of South Florida


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 79: Disaster and Post-Disaster Studies
Room: Stuart

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon

Presider: Asad Asad, Harvard University

Papers:

“Contexts of Reception, Post-Disaster Migration, and Socioeconomic Mobility,” Asad Asad, Harvard University

“Framing Animals as Vulnerable Populations during Disasters,” Dana M. Greene, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and Tamara Gull, Oklahoma State University

“Racial and Ethnic Disparities in the Response to and Recovery From 9/11 Across the U.S.,” Heather Champeau, University of Colorado Boulder

“Weathering the Storm: How Durable Categorical Inequality Is Exacerbated During Times of Natural Disasters,” Geoffrey L. Wood, University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 80: Housing, Homelessness, and Health
Room: Denny

Sponsors: Community Research and Development
Health, Health Policy, and Health Services

Organizer &

Presider: Erin Ruel, Georgia State University

Description:  This session focused on the provision of housing and services for marginal populations.

Papers:

“Building Community Capacity across Housing and Child Welfare Systems,” Miriam J. Landsman, University of Iowa

“Examining Partnerships in the Service Delivery of Housing First Programs for Chronically Homeless Individuals,” Patricia M. Chen, University of Texas at Dallas

“Sense of Community though Supportive Housing among Formerly Homeless Individuals with Serious Mental Illness,” Brad Forenza, David T. Lardier, Jr., David T. Lardier, Jr. and Kayla Bolen, Montclair State University

“Targeting the Prime Downtrodden,” Curtis Smith and Leon Anderson, Utah State University


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 81: Sex Work and Globalization
Room: Mercer

Sponsor: Conflict, Social Action, and Change

Organizer: Jenny Heineman, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Presider: Matthew M. Le Claire, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Papers:

“#Whorenation and the WWW: Sex Work Activism from Streets to Tweets,” Alan D. Brown and Cassi A. Meyerhoffer, Southern Connecticut State University

“‘There was a Red-Light Area Here - Now It’s McDonalds and a Shopping Mall’: Globalization and Changing Trends of Sex Work in Mumbai India,” Sharvari Karandikar, The Ohio State University, Lindsay Gezinski, University of Utah and Marissa Kaloga, The Ohio State University

“Immigrant, Migrant and Racialized Sex Workers’ Use of Social Difference,” Julie Ham, University of Hong Kong

“Touching Intimacy: Bodywork, Affect and the Caring Ethic in Erotic Gay Massage,” Bo-Wei Chen, Nanhua University, Taiwan


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 82: Law and Violence
Room: Pike

Sponsors: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Law and Society

Organizer: Stephen Morewitz, California State University, East Bay and Forensic Social Sciences Association

Presider &

Discussant: Lloyd Klein, Hostos Community College, CUNY

Papers:

“Hawaii Opportunity Probation with Enforcement (HOPE): Research Opportunities,” Ellen T. Meiser, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

“Seeking Safety or Solidifying Power and Control? The Conundrum of Protection Order Cross-Filings,” Alesha Durfee, Arizona State University

“Safe at Home Revisited: Evaluating Domestic Abuse Policies and Law Enforcement Response,” Lloyd Klein, Hostos Community College, CUNY


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 83: Exploring Children's Health and Abilities with Institutional Ethnography: Professionals' and Mothers' Knowledge and Work
Room: Pine

Sponsors: Disability
Institutional Ethnography

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Marjorie DeVault, Syracuse University

Papers:

“Professional Knowledge Production of Cell-Free Fetal DNA Screening Tests,” Aleksa Owen, University of Illinois at Chicago

“Tracking Ruling Relations In The Social Organization Of Nurses’ Work Of Feeding Babies,” Cathy Ringham, University of Calgary

“Lost Behind the Process: A Mother’s Struggle to Become Her Disabled Son’s Advocate within the Public School System,” Jessica M. Cunningham Segovia, Arizona State University


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 84: Field Research and Drug Issues
Room: Westlake Boardroom

Sponsor: Drinking and Drugs

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Juliette Roddy, University of Michigan-Dearborn

Papers:

“Challenges of Field Research with Homeless Alcoholics,” Amir B. Marvasti, Penn State Altoona

“Developing, Piloting, and Refining an Instrument for Assessing Drug Use Risks in Public Bathrooms in New York City,” Brett Wolfson-Stofko, Alex S. Bennett and Luther Elliott, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc. and Ric Curtis, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY

“Geographic Trends Among Cocaine Participants,” Esme Roddy, Pomona College


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Budget, Finance, and Audit Committee, 2016-17
Room: Adams


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 85: Publishing Qualitative & Theoretical Work
Room: Cascade I-A

Sponsor: Social Problems Theory

Organizer &

Presider: Jared Del Rosso, University of Denver

Panelists:

Ellen Berrey, University of Toronto

Joel Best, University of Delaware

Neil Max Gong, University of California, Los Angeles

Donileen R. Loseke, University of South Florida

Stephen Pfohl, Boston College

Jennifer A. Reich, University of Colorado Denver

A. Javier Trevino, Wheaton College


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 86: Transitioning to Adulthood Across the Globe
Room: Cascade I-B

Sponsor: Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizer &

Presider: Andrew S. London, Syracuse University

Discussant: Yingyi Ma, Syracuse University

Papers:

“Culture, Gender, and Social Transformation: Imagined Futures of Rural Youth in China,” Yingjian Liang, The New School for Social Research

“Lost in the ‘Big World’?: Challenges in the Adulthood Transition among Korean International Students in the U.S.,” Kirsten Younghee Song, West Virginia University

“Thugs or Refugees? Threat and Humanity in the Discourse on Unaccompanied Immigrant Youth,” Emily M. Ruehs, University of Illinois at Chicago

“Gendered Struggles in the Lives of Undocumented Young Adults during the Transition to Adulthood,” Elizabeth Aranda and Elizabeth Vaquera, University of South Florida


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 87: The Body, Sport and Work in a Global Setting
Room: Cascade I-C

Sponsors: Labor Studies
Sport, Leisure, and the Body

Organizer &

Presider: Mark Sherry, University of Toledo

Papers:

“Opposing Boston’s 2024 Olympics bid: Connective Action, Social Movement Strategy, and Local Politics,” Samuel Maron, Northeastern University

“Urban Citizenship and the Right to the Global City: The Case of the Boston Olympics,” Alex N. Press, Northeastern University

“The Presence and Importance of Qualitative Dynamics in Mainstream Sports towards the Inclusion of People with Disabilities,” Konstantinos Koutsioumpas, University of Massachusetts Boston

“The Evolution of the Self-Defense Video: Women and Body Empowerment,” Giovanna Follo, Wright State University-Lake Campus


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 88: Families and Poverty
Room: Cascade II

Sponsors: Family
Poverty, Class, and Inequality

Organizer &

Presider: Jennifer Sherman, Washington State University

Papers:

“Activation of and Avoidance of Assistance from Kin: Findings from the TLC3 Study,” Joan Maya Mazelis, Rutgers University-Camden and Laryssa Mykyta, U.S. Census Bureau

“Challenges to Privacy in the Context of Public Assistance: Poor Mothers and Child Support Enforcement,” Cayce C. Hughes, University of Chicago

“Child Welfare Reporting and Poor Urban Mothers’ Disengagement,” Kelley Fong, Harvard University, Winner of the Poverty, Class, and Inequality Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Consequences of Partner Incarceration for Women’s Employment,” Angela Bruns, University of Washington

“Role Modeling Responsibility: Theorizing the Male Role Model Concept in Responsible Fatherhood Policy,” Jennifer M. Randles, California State University, Fresno


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 89: Who Rules America? Who Rules the World?: Three Generations of Power Structure Research
Room: Olympic

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizers: Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon
Michael C. Dreiling, University of Oregon

Presider &

Discussant: Michael C. Dreiling, University of Oregon

Description:  This panel celebrates three generations of empirically-oriented power structure research. Marking the near 50th anniversary of Domhoff's Who Rules America?, the panelists present original cutting edge research on why the study of corporate power, the state, and transnational class relationships are more pertinent than ever.

Papers:

“Who Rules America? At Almost 50,” G. William Domhoff, University of California, Santa Cruz

“Occupied By Wall Street: Finance Capital at the Center of the Policy Network,” Joshua Murray, Vanderbilt University

“Corporate power and the climate policy planning network, 2010-2016,” Jean Philippe Sapinski, University of Oregon

“Neoliberal Globalization and Class Agency: Policy Networks, Corporate Power and the Construction of a New Economic Era,” Michael C. Dreiling, University of Oregon


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 90: Workshop: Experiencing and Responding to Microaggressions in the Classroom
Room: St. Helens

Sponsor: Teaching Social Problems

Organizer: Amie Thurber, Vanderbilt University

Facilitators: Amie Thurber, Vanderbilt University
Facilitator: Corey Dolgon, Stonehill College
Facilitator: Danielle Wilfong, Vanderbilt University

Description:  When teaching a course related to social inequality, it is almost guaranteed that microaggressions will take place. These seemingly small, ostensibly singular manifestations of oppression can deleteriously effect the teaching-learning environment, our students, and ourselves. As common as microaggressions are, it is equally common that educators are at times unsure of the best way to intervene, particularly in ways that maintain effective relationships with students and/or colleagues. Further, typical best practices for intervening assume the responder’s position as bystander, ignoring the ways that educators may also perpetrate or be targets of injustice. This session aims to create an active learning community wherein current and future educators can build their capacity to respond effectively to microaggressions in the classroom. After offering some guiding principles for effective interventions, the facilitators will lead participants through a skill-building sessions that draws from participants’ own experiences and questions.


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

SPECIAL

Session 91: Social Action - Highlight the Work of the Social Action Winner
Room: Stuart

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: LaShawnDa Pittman, University of Washington

Description:  Representatives from Got Green, Seattle's winner of the 2016 Thomas C. Hood Social Action Award will discuss their organization's history, mission, and the innovative and crucial work it does using the new, green economy as a vehicle to combat poverty, global warming, racism, and sexism.


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 92: Race and Refugees
Room: Denny

Sponsors: Community Research and Development
Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizer &

Presider: Jessica Lucero, Utah State University

Description:  This session will explore issues related to race and refugee status including political and social factors tied to migration in Europe and Central America as well as challenges in the resettlement process for refugees in various contexts.

Papers:

“Understanding Forced Migration: ‘Gaps in Protection’ in the Americas,” Isabel J. Anadon, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Human Service Provider’s Perceptions on Refugee Employment and Educational Barriers,” Caralee Child and Jessica Lucero, Utah State University

“How do Refugees and Local Turkish People Perceive Each Other in Bolu, Turkey,” Ülkü Güney, Abant İzzet Baysal University and Nahide Konak, Abant İzzet Baysal University, Turkey

“The Migration Crisis of 2015: Race, Cultural Challenge, Social Citizenship, and Xenophobia in EU Politics and Popular Northern European Literature,” John F. Moe, The Ohio State University


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 93: Disciplining Sexualities: Stereotypes, Experience, and Pedagogy
Room: Mercer

Sponsors: Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Educational Problems

Organizer &

Presider: Lane Hanson, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Discussant: Maralee Mayberry, University of South Florida

Papers:

“Ask But Don’t Tell: How Schools Publicly Responded to Prevalence of Sexual Assault Against Non-Heterosexual Students on AAU Campuses,” Felecia Theune, University of Miami

“The Stereotype Content of Sexual Orientation,” Trenton D. Mize and Bianca Manago, Indiana University, Winner of the Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Struggles Teaching the Sociology of Sexualities,” Kathleen Fitzgerald, Tulane University


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 94: Surveillance and Society in an Age of High Technology
Room: Pike

Sponsors: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Law and Society

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Glenn W. Muschert, Miami University

Description:  This panel session is organized around the theme of Gary T. Marx’s new book "Windows into the Soul: Surveillance and Society in the Age of Technology" (University of Chicago Press 2016). Each panelist will offer their comments regarding Gary’s book and some of the topics raised therein, and in particular with regards to how the issue of surveillance continues to be central to academic discourse in sociology, criminology, legal studies, and other fields.

Panelists:

Keith Guzik, University of Colorado Denver

Ryan Calo, University of Washington

Valerie Steeves, University of Ottawa

Gary T. Marx, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 95: Environmental Problems, Politics, and Debates
Room: Pine

Sponsor: Environment and Technology

Organizer &

Presider: Elizabeth A. East, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Papers:

“Direct effects of poverty, race, and gender on landfill presence across the contiguous United States,” Clare E. B. Cannon, Tulane University

“Disturbing the Dead: Fracking below Cemeteries in the Utica and Marcellus Shale Regions,” Carmel E. Price, University of Michigan-Dearborn and James N. Maples, Eastern Kentucky University

“‘Game Over’ for the Climate: The Keystone XL Pipeline on TV News,” Elisabeth R. Wilder, Northeastern University

“Global Debates on Agricultural Biotechnologies: From Scientism to Indigenous Rights,” Jennifer B. Rogers-Brown, Long Island University, Post

“Corporate Political Mobilization: Organizing Oil in the Early 1900s,” Elizabeth A. East, University of Tennessee, Knoxville


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 96: Drugs, Mental Health and Stigma
Room: Westlake Boardroom

Sponsors: Drinking and Drugs
Society and Mental Health

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Terry Furst, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY

Papers:

“‘Choose Who’s in your Circle’: How Women’s Relationship Actions Help Create Recovery-Oriented Networks,” Meredith W. Francis, Leigh H. Taylor and Elizabeth M. Tracy, Case Western Reserve University and Anna Maria Santiago, Michigan State University

“‘The Lowest of the Low’: Experiences and Impacts of Drug-Related Stigma among Opioid-Using Young Adults from the Former Soviet Union,” Honoria Guarino, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc., Alana J. Gunn, Binghamton University and Anastasia Teper, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

“How Goes the War on Stigma? Longitudinal and Cross-Sectional Evidence for Alcoholism and Heroin Addiction,” James D. Orcutt and Annette Schwabe, Florida State University

“Meaning and Management of Psychiatric Medication among Public Mental Health Service Users,” Wallis E. Adams, Suzanne Garverich and Alisa Lincoln, Northeastern University


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 97: ROUNDTABLES: Global Division
Room: Puget Sound

Sponsor: Global

Organizer &

Presider: Stephanie Limoncelli, Loyola Marymount University

Roundtable Title: Globalization and Latin America

Papers:

“A Critical Review of the New Extractivism in Bolivia,” Gisela V. Rodriguez, Portland State University

“Resistance to Neoliberalization: Are Different Movements Needed on Each Front? Lessons from the Bolivian Water Wars,” Deborah J. Yoder, Georgia State University

“Commons and Plurinationalism in the Postneoliberal Andes,” Cristina Cielo, Latin American Faculty of Social Sciences, Ecuador

“Divergent Developments: The Impact of Economic Globalization on Latin America’s Pink Tide,” Joel S. Herrera, University of California, Los Angeles

“Shifting Inequality: Local to Global Perspectives,” Jessie L. Bolin, University of New Hampshire

Roundtable Title: Social Change and Development in Global Context

Papers:

“Confidentially Transparent: Contradictions in the Public Competition for Private Investment,” Oliver A. B. Cowart, Emory University

“Foreign Intervention and Malawian’s Beliefs about Refusing Sex in a Marital Relationship,” Jeffrey Swindle, University of Michigan

“Making the Transnational Move: Development, Deliberation, and Disjunctures among U.S.-trained Chinese in China,” Yingchan Zhang, Northeastern University

“The Politics of Knowledge Production: The Embeddedness of Knowledge Producers within Institutions of Power,” Jeffrey L. Sternberg, Northeastern University

Roundtable Title: Gender in Global Context

Papers:

“Internalized Misogyny in Post-Communist Romania,” Sorana Alexandra Constantinescu, Babes-Bolyai University, Romania

“Religion and Gender Equality Worldwide: A Country-Level Analysis,” Landon Schnabel, Indiana University Bloomington

“The Impact of Rural Poverty on Women’s Health Outcomes in Ethiopia: A Review of A Walk to Beautiful,” Christine A. Wernet, University of South Carolina Aiken

“Weapons of the Weak Soldiers: Military Masculinity and Embodied Resistance in Taiwanese Conscription,” Ying-Chao Kao, Rutgers University

Roundtable Title: Social Movements in Global Context

Papers:

“Social Movement Fragmentation: A Comparative Analysis of Queer Collective Identities,” Julie Gouweloos, McMaster University, Canada

“Turtles & Teamsters Revival? Analyzing Labor Unions’ Environmental Discourse from the 2014 People’s Climate March,” Lauren Contorno, Northeastern University, Winner of the Environment and Technology Division’s Student Paper Competition


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 98: ROUNDTABLE: Social Justice, Movements and Change in Place and Space
Room: Puget Sound

Sponsor: Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizer &

Presider: Margo M. Campbell, Widener University

Roundtable Title: Social Justice, Movements and Change in Place and Space

Papers:

“Nature in Prison: A Necessity, Not a Luxury,” Barb Toews, University of Washington Tacoma

“The Tiny House Movement: Constructing Social Change One Tiny House at a Time,” Tracey D. Harris, Cape Breton University

“Mutually Beneficial Interactions between Humans and our Ecological Environments,” Jared Burdick Strohl, University at Buffalo, SUNY

“Physical and Symbolic Spaces: Symbolism in East and West Ferguson’s Public Art,” Jacqueline N. Henke and Jack W. Spencer, Purdue University


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 99: Getting Published in Social Problems and the Student Editorial Board
Room: Cascade I-A

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: Pamela Anne Quiroz, University of Houston

Description:  This session addresses the review and publishing process from the eyes of student participants and the editor. We will discuss the various aspects of the process from submission through decision, along with features of the journal like social media, translation, and promotion.

Panelists:

Pamela Anne Quiroz, University of Houston

Kasey Henricks, University of Illinois at Chicago

Fernando Clark III, University of Houston

Maira E. Álvarez, University of Houston

Lydia J. Hou, University of Illinois at Chicago


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 100: Diversity/Inclusion and Racial Discrimination on College and University Campuses
Room: Cascade I-B

Sponsors: Critical Sociology
Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: David G. Embrick, University of Connecticut

Description:  A discussion looking at Post-Mizzou student demonstrations and the administrators’ response to what is going on in terms of protests, diversity, and institutional responses.

Panelists:

James M. Thomas, University of Mississippi

David L. Brunsma, Virginia Tech

Ellen Berrey, University of Toronto

David G. Embrick, University of Connecticut


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 101: Problematizing Bodies
Room: Cascade I-C

Sponsors: Social Problems Theory
Sport, Leisure, and the Body

Organizer &

Presider: David C. Lane, University of South Dakota

Papers:

“Embodied Inequality and Self-Problematization at a Children’s Weight Loss Camp,” Laura Backstrom, Macalester College

“Experiences of Identity Construction among individuals with Multiple Sclerosis,” Kyle Anthony Carr, Boston College and Renee L. Beard, College of the Holy Cross

“‘Does It Come with Any Dipping Sauce?’ Having Fun when Handling Body Parts and Dead Bodies,” Elroi J. Windsor, Salem College

“Bodily Autonomy and Competing Interpretations of Abortion Law: Reproductive Rights Activism in a Context of Illegality,” Julia A. McReynolds-Pérez, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

“Challenging Autism: Exploration of the Neurodiversity and Alternative Biomedical Movements,” Catherine Tan, Brandeis University


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 102: The Politics and Promise of Community-Engaged Research in a Globalized World
Room: Olympic

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizers: Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon
Callie Watkins Liu, Brandeis University

Presider: Callie Watkins Liu, Brandeis University

Discussant: Thomas Pineros Shields, University of Massachusetts Lowell

Description:  Academic research is often exclusive to those with access to institutions of higher education. For low-income, undocumented, first-generation and/or people of color, access to these institutions is still disproportionately low. So often, we find our communities being ventriloquized by academics who, however well intentioned, carry out this work in an extractive model. That is, they can carry out a research project without: intimately knowing the lived experiences of the communities; accountability for sharing their findings with participants; or living with the ongoing impacts affecting the communities they are studying. Community engaged research is one way to address some of these challenges, however even this approach can still raise important questions. Drawing on first hand experiences with community engaged research as people of color in the academy and participants in community research processes, the authors in this session seek to challenge research paradigms by: decentering academia as the sole site for knowledge production; questioning ‘insider’ ‘outsider’ assumptions in participatory research, interrogating assumptions of what meaningful participation looks like, and challenge assumptions that researchers are outside of the community they are researching with.

Papers:

“Centering Community and Validating Community-Engaged Research,” Jessica Prieto, East Yard Communities for Environmental Justice

“Decolonizing Research Epistemics and Methods,” Kristie Valdez-Guillen, University of Southern California

“Questioning PAR Practices in a Community Engaged Dissertation Project with Community Organizers,” Callie Watkins Liu, Brandeis University

“Research as Refusal: At the Intersection of Indigenous Studies and Community Engaged Research,” Floridalma Boj Lopez, University of Southern California


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 103: Teaching Globalization
Room: St. Helens

Sponsors: Global
Teaching Social Problems

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Bhavani Arabandi, Rice University

Papers:

“Sociology of Human Trafficking: Teaching about the Risks of Globalization,” Nadia Shapkina, Kansas State University

“Teaching Global Health, Governance, and Gender to Undergraduates,” Noreen Sugrue, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

“Towards Social Justice: Teaching Globalization Intersectionally,” Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon

“Socio-history of a Recipe: Teaching Globalization Through Food,” Bhavani Arabandi, Rice University


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 104: Law, Policy and Institutional Ethnography in Local and Global Contexts
Room: Stuart

Sponsors: Institutional Ethnography
Law and Society

Organizers: Naomi Nichols, McGill University, Canada
Jay Borchert, Manhattan College

Presider: Naomi Nichols, McGill University, Canada

Papers:

“Accountability for Whom? Enforcing the Gains of Social Movements,” Lauren Eastwood, SUNY College at Plattsburgh and Marjorie DeVault, Syracuse University

“An Ethnographic Study of Veteran’s Treatment Court,” Stacy Lee Burns, Loyola Marymount University

“Keeping Company: Conducting Institutional Ethnography in Socio-Legal Studies as an Accompanied Visitor,” Sohoon Lee, University of Sydney

“Lawyering for the ‘Mad’: Social Organization of Legal Representation in Involuntary Admission Cases in Poland,” Agnieszka Marta Doll, University of Victoria


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 105: A Sociology of Success: Getting it Right in the Global Fight for Racial Justice
Room: Denny

Sponsor: Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizer &

Presider: Michael L. Rosino, University of Connecticut

Description:  Racial injustice is, in the words of W.E.B. Du Bois, not simply a localized social problem but a "problem of humanity." People all across the globe have heeded the call to fight racial injustice in its numerous forms such as the denial of human rights and access to essential resources to racialized groups, everyday instances of racial discrimination in interactions, racialized state violence, and institutional barriers to liberation and equality. This session seeks to illuminate the ways in which individuals, social movements, groups, and organizations have sought to engage in the struggle for racial justice in various global contexts. Sessions that focus on domestic and non-domestic issues, cases, and dynamics will be considered. I look forward to a fruitful discussion of these prescient issues.

Papers:

“I Got All My Sisters With Me (On Black Twitter)!,” Vanessa Gonlin and Apryl Williams, Texas A&M University

“Navigating Racial Identity in the Black Lives Matter Movement,” Kristen J.C. Powell, University of Denver

“Origin Stories: Urban Sociology and Unstated Whiteness,” Miguel A. Montalva, Northeastern University

“School Racial Segregation and Health Disparities among Adolescents and Young Adults,” Mara N. Eyllon, Northeastern University


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 106: Student Protests: Identities and Strategies
Room: Mercer

Sponsors: Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Educational Problems
Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizer &

Presider: Sebastián G. Guzmán, Universidad Andrés Bello, Chile

Discussant: R.A. Dello Buono, Manhattan College

Description:  How do student protests address strategic issues related to their members' identities (racial, ethnic, national origin, gender, etc.)?

Papers:

“‘We Share Our Stories and Risk Losing It All’: Storytelling As Edgework in the Undocumented Youth Movement,” Emily R. Cabaniss, Sam Houston State University

“From Camp Vietnam to Camp Disney: Differentiated Camp Identities in the University of Puerto Rico Creative Occupation of 2010,” Katherine Everhart, Northern Arizona University

“Legitimation and Delegitimation processes: closing the gap between system legitimation and social mobilization,” Ismael Puga, Universidad Diego Portales, Chile

“Demanding Free Higher Education Under Austerity,” Didem Turkoglu, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 107: Crossing the Spatial and Disciplinary Boundaries of Mass Incarceration
Room: Pike

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Evelyn J. Patterson, Vanderbilt University

Papers:

“A Quantitative Assessment of the Impact of ‘Sanctuary’ Policies and Anti-Immigrant Legislation on City-Level Violent Crime Rates Across the U.S.,” Daniel E. Martinez, The George Washington University and Ricardo Martinez Schuldt, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

“Big House on the Prairie: Rise of the Rural Ghetto and Prison Proliferation,” John M. Eason, Texas A&M University

“Prisoner reentry as a social institution and the making up of the ex-offender,” Reuben J. Miller, University of Michigan

“The Extended Degradation Ceremony: Punishment as a Lived Experience,” Michael L. Walker, University of Nebraska Omaha


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 108: Environment and Health, Harm and Inclusivity
Room: Pine

Sponsors: Environment and Technology
Law and Society

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Nels Paulson, University of Wisconsin-Stout

Description:  This session attempts to bring together critical perspectives in political ecology, green criminology, sociology of health and illness, and environmental justice. It focuses on both health and the environment to help 1) explain the origins of social and environmental harm and 2) consider the expansion of space for improving inclusivity in decision-making to address health and environmental injustices.

Papers:

“The Spatial Dimension of the Relationship Between Concentrated Poverty and Health: An Analysis of U.S. Metropolitan and Micropolitan Areas, 2001-2010,” Straso Jovanovski, Rutgers University-Camden

“Diabetes Care Out There: Rural/Urban Continuum Differences in Use of Health Care Services for Diabetes Management among Adults aged 45+,” Raeven Faye Chandler and Shannon M. Monnat, Penn State University

“The Dispute Over Seed Sovereignty: Indigenous and Peasant Struggles against the Native Seeds Certification and the Introduction of GMOs in Chiapas, Mexico,” Carol Hernandez-Rodriguez, Portland State University

“Why Global Environmental Governance Should Be Participatory: Empirical and Theoretical Justifications and the Problem of Scale,” Ryan Gunderson, Miami University


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 109: Marijuana and Health
Room: Westlake Boardroom

Sponsors: Drinking and Drugs
Health, Health Policy, and Health Services

Organizer &

Presider: Stephen Lankenau, Drexel University

Papers:

“Cannabis Use in the Context of Opioid Dependence and Treatment: Preliminary Findings from a Veterans Sample,” Luther Elliott and Alex S. Bennett, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.

“How do Doctors and their Patients talk about Cannabis?” Nicholas Lau, Paloma Sales, Fiona Murphy and Sheigla Murphy, Institute for Scientific Analysis

“Cannabis and Lab Testing: Implications for Health,” Jeffrey Raber, The Werc Shop and Charles Kaplan, University of Southern California

“Density of Medical Marijuana Dispensaries and Marijuana Use among Young Adults,” Stephen Lankenau and Avat Kioumarsi, Drexel University, Janna Ataiants, Drexel University, National Research and Development Institutes, Inc. and Loni Tabb, Drexel University

“Structural Segregation and Marijuana Legalization,” Burrel J. Vann, University of California, Irvine, Winner of the Drinking and Drugs Division’s Student Paper Competition


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 110: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: Community Engaged Research and Teaching
Room: Puget Sound

Sponsor: Community Research and Development

Organizer: José A. Muñoz, California State University, San Bernardino

Presider: Beth F. Merenstein, Central Connecticut State University

Roundtable Title: Academic-Community Partnerships and Research

Papers:

“A Community Research Course,” Beth F. Merenstein, Central Connecticut State University

“Homeless PIT improvements: Student surveyors who include the marginally housed homeless,” Curtis Smith, Utah State University and Ernesto Castaneda, American University

“Integrating the Undocumented Community: A Qualitative Exploration of the Process for Obtaining DC’s Limited Purpose Driver’s License,” Diana M. Guelespe, Georgetown University and Mayra Ibarra, Central American Resource Center, Winner of the Community Research and Development Division’s Community Partner Paper Award

Roundtable Title: Community-based Research on Social Service Work

Papers:

“Building Nonprofit Coalitions: Challenges and Opportunities,” Heather M. Parrott, Long Island University, Post

“Intersectional Oppressions: The Convergence of Age, Class, and Race in a Diverse Feminist Organization,” Alexandra Ornelas, University of California, Santa Barbara

“The Long Haul: Domestic Violence Survivors and Long Term Economic and Safety Status,” Christine C. George and Stephanie Riger, Loyola University Chicago

Roundtable Title: Engaging Students in Community Research

Papers:

“Community-Engaged Teaching: Lessons from a participatory history project,” Amie Thurber, Vanderbilt University

“Service Learning, the Idea Incubator, and Undergraduate Engagement in Social Problems Work,” Erica Owens Yeager, Anne Arundel Community College

“Why Experiential Learning? The Realities of Out-of-Classroom Experiences,” Shirley A. Jackson, Portland State University

“Persistent Poverty in the South: Multiple Approaches to Engaging Students in Addressing Community Poverty through a Regional Initiative,” Leslie Hossfeld, Mississippi State University, E. Brooke Kelly, University of North Carolina at Pembroke and Julia F. Waity, University of North Carolina Wilmington


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 4:15 PM - 5:25 PM

SSSP Business Meeting, 2015-16 (Open Meeting)
Room: Cascade II


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 4:15 PM - 5:25 PM

PLENARY

Session 111: SSSP Business Meeting
Room: Cascade II

Sponsor: Program Committee

Facilitator:  David A. Smith, University of California, Irvine

All members should attend the SSSP Business Meeting for an update on the status and future of SSSP. The meeting concludes with the traditional transfer of the gavel, marking the transition of duties from President David A. Smith to incoming President Donileen R. Loseke. An open discussion period will follow the meeting.


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Meeting of the International Network of Scholar Activists – Exploring Roles for Sociologists in Promoting Human Rights
Room: Cascade I-A


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

PLENARY

Session 112: Presidential Address - PLENARY
Room: Cascade II

Sponsor: Program Committee

Introduction:  Michael Timberlake, University of Utah

Presidential Address:  Globalizing Social Problems
David A. Smith, University of California, Irvine


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Drinking and Drugs Division Reception
Room: Tap House Grill


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 6:45 PM - 7:45 PM

SPECIAL

Session 113: Awards Ceremony
Room: Cascade II

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: David A. Smith, University of California, Irvine

Presiders: David A. Smith, University of California, Irvine
Ronnie Steinberg, Vanderbilt University

Description:  AWARDS TO BE PRESENTED SSSP Division Awards: Winners of the student paper competitions will be announced. Arlene Kaplan Daniels Paper Award: For an author of the best paper on Women and Social Justice. Beth B. Hess Memorial Scholarship: This $15,000 scholarship will be awarded to a new or continuing graduate student who began her or his study in a community college or technical school. C. Wright Mills Award: For a distinguished book that exemplifies outstanding social science research and an understanding of the individual and society in the tradition of C. Wright Mills. Doris Wilkinson Faculty Leadership Award: For an outstanding faculty member who has exercised an extensive leadership role within the SSSP and other professional societies and within the larger community. Joseph B. Gittler Award: For significant scholarly achievement that a SSSP member has made in contributing to the ethical resolution of social problems. Lee Founders Award: For recognition of significant achievements that have demonstrated continuing devotion to the ideals of the founders of the Society and especially to the humanistic tradition of the Lee’s. Racial/Ethnic Minority Graduate Scholarship: Two $15,000 scholarships are given annually for support of graduate study and commitment to a career of scholar-activism. Thomas C. Hood Social Action Award: This $5,000 award is given to a not-for-profit organization in the Seattle area in recognition of challenging social inequalities, promoting social change, and/or working toward the empowerment of marginalized peoples.


Date: Saturday, August 20

Time: 7:45 PM - 8:45 PM

Division-Sponsored Reception
Room: Fifth Avenue Room


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Board of Directors Meeting, 2016-17
Room: Puget Sound


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 114: Across the U.S. and Beyond: Women and Intersections of Poverty and Inequality
Room: Adams

Sponsor: Poverty, Class, and Inequality

Organizers: Yvonne Luna, Northern Arizona University
Jennifer Kara Wesely, University of North Florida

Presider &

Discussant: Yvonne Luna, Northern Arizona University

Papers:

“Social Support, Migration, and Mobility among the Urban Poor following Hurricane Katrina,” Asad Asad, Harvard University

“Welfare, Work, and Single Mothers: What Happened to the Work-Based Social Safety Net During the Great Recession?” Melody K. Waring and Daniel R. Meyer, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Where Gender is the Dominant Divide and is a Major Threat to Socioeconomic Development,” Joyce E. Bialik, Touro College


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 115: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Genders, Sexualities, and Bodies
Room: Cascade I-A

Sponsors: Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities
Sport, Leisure, and the Body

Organizer &

Presider: Kiera D. Duckworth, University at Buffalo, SUNY

Papers:

“Battle of the Sex’s Pleasure: The Reverse Gendered Double Standard in Sex Toy Production,” Shelly Ronen, New York University

“Being Seen, Heard and Allowed on Our Terms: Emerging Themes in Blind and Visually Impaired Men’s Personal Identity Narratives,” Tara Fannon, National University of Ireland, Galway

“Left in the Wake: A qualitative study of spouses’ experiences after the transition of a transsexual partner,” Sandra E. Schroer, Muskingum University

“Military Policy and Women’s Sexual Autonomy in Post-9/11 War Zones,” Janelle M. Pham, University of California, Santa Barbara

“Restaging the Self: Understanding Gendered Subjectivity, Sexualities, and Embodiment through the Lens of Performance and Autobiographical Studies,” Margaret L. McGladrey and Matthew V. Wells, University of Kentucky

“The Masculine Paradox: Decoupling Masculinity from Heterosexuality in the Firehouse,” Christopher Quiroz, University of Notre Dame


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 116: FILM SCREENING: Unapologetically Black: Movement for Black Lives Convening (by Soraya Soi Free)
Room: Cascade I-B

Sponsors: Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizer &

Presider: Michelle R. Jacobs, Wayne State University

Discussant: Soraya Soi Free, Independent Filmmaker and Medical Professional

Description:  This documentary was created at the Movement for Black Lives Convening in July 2015 (Cleveland, OH). Film director Soraya Soi Free captures the activities of 1200 attendees from around the world who came together to create a safe space for channeling the energy of the #blacklivesmatter movement. The film also exposes viewers to the daily issues that impact black lives. It is a must see film that will bring you joy, laughter, and pain. Most of all it will make you love yourself even more for being unapologetically black.


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 117: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: New Directions in Research on Military Service, Aging, and the Life Course
Room: Cascade I-C

Sponsor: Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizer &

Presider: Andrew S. London, Syracuse University

Papers:

“Historical Changes in the Context and Impact of Military Service,” Alair MacLean, Washington State University Vancouver

“Enlistment Decisions and the Transition to Adulthood Among Working Class Youth,” Amy K. Bailey, University of Illinois at Chicago

“The U.S. Military, Older Recruits, and the Life Course,” Daniel Burland, University of Saint Mary

“Immigrants in the Military,” Amy C. Lutz, Syracuse University

“Military Families in the Transition to Civilian Life,” Meredith Kleykamp, University of Maryland

“Comparisons in Veteran and Non-Veteran Mortality: The Influences of Structure and Agency,” Scott D. Landes, University of North Florida

“The Changing Meaning of Military Service in the Lives of Transgender Individuals,” Andrew S. London, Syracuse University

“Casualties of Criminal Justice: Military Enlistment and Mass Incarceration in the United States, 1972-2012,” Bryan L. Sykes, University of California, Irvine and Amy K. Bailey, University of Illinois at Chicago


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 118: Ethnographies in Education
Room: Cascade II

Sponsors: Educational Problems
Institutional Ethnography

Organizer &

Presider: Mollie A. Davis, Drexel University

Papers:

“The Struggle for Black Homophily on a Predominantly White Campus,” Tamara S. Gilkes, Stanford University

“Why Don’t Teachers Reflect the Racial and Class Diversity of the Students They Teach?” Johanna S. Quinn, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Constructing the Ghetto: A Discourse Analysis of Urban Ethnographies,” Deirdre Caputo-Levine, Drake University and Vanessa Lynn, Stony Brook University, SUNY

“Federal Interventions to Right Wrongs Against Emergent Bilinguals,” LaNysha T. Adams, DC Office of the State Superintendent of Education


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 119: Globalization, Domination and Popular Resistance in Latin America
Room: Olympic

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Facilitator: R.A. Dello Buono, Manhattan College

Papers:

“A Bold Peace: Costa Rica’s Social Democracy and Demilitarization,” Matthew P. Eddy, Southern Utah University and Michael C. Dreiling, University of Oregon

“Contradictions within 21st Century Socialist Alternatives,” R.A. Dello Buono, Manhattan College

“Domination and the Lack of Technological Sovereignty in Latin America,” Silvana Andrea Figueroa Delgado, Universidad Autónoma de Zacatecas, Mexico

“Fractures in Chilean Neoliberalism: The Quest for a Democratic Constitution,” Ximena de la Barra, Development Consultant, Santiago de Chile

“Reforms in the Cuban Revolutionary Process,” Elena Díaz, University of Havana, Cuba


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 120: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Family
Room: St. Helens

Sponsor: Family

Organizer: N. Mechell Williams, I Can Still Shine

Presider: Joan Wolf, Texas A&M University

Papers:

“Accessing Education as an Experience of Belonging: How Latino Mixed-Status Families Negotiate their Educational Pathways,” Cassaundra Rodriguez, University of Massachusetts Amherst

“Fragile Families and the Measurement of Neighborhood Processes: Are We Adequately Conceptualizing Collective Efficacy?” Sheila Barnhart, The Ohio State University, Michael C. Gearhart, Case Western Reserve University and Kathryn Maguire-Jack, The Ohio State University

“Normalizing Mothers: Family Research as a Social Problem,” Joan Wolf, Texas A&M University

“Resiliency Capital: A Capacity-Building framework for Women Disconnected from Welfare and Work,” Leigh H. Taylor and Kristen A. Berg, Case Western Reserve University


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 121: Drugs and the Criminal Justice System
Room: Stuart

Sponsors: Drinking and Drugs
Law and Society

Organizers: Margaret Kelley, University of Kansas
Kathryn M. Nowotny, University of Miami

Presider &

Discussant: Kathryn M. Nowotny, University of Miami

Papers:

“Evidence and Emotions in Alcohol Policy Discourse: Case Studies of Criminal Justice Policymaking,” Tiffany Bergin, Kent State University

“Police Encounters with Homeless Injecting Drug Users in Skid Row,” Maryanne Alderson and Dina Perrone, California State University, Long Beach

“The Family Analogy in Drug Treatment Court,” Daanika Gordon, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“What is ‘Treatment’ in Drug Courts? A Qualitative Study of Treatment Practices in Indiana Drug Courts,” Barbara Andraka-Christou, Indiana University


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 122: Globalization and the Environment
Room: Denny

Sponsors: Environment and Technology
Global

Organizer &

Presider: Clare E. B. Cannon, Tulane University

Description:  This panel seeks submissions utilizing interdisciplinary perspectives on the study of globalization and the environment. Submissions may conceive of interactions of globalization and the environment in diverse ways including, but not limited to, the dynamics of political, economic, social, and cultural spheres as they occur across environments, habitats, and space, as well as the role globalization plays in the study of the environment.

Papers:

“From Colonialism to Neoliberalism: Critical reflections on Philippine Mining in the ‘Long Twentieth Century’,” Alvin A. Camba, Johns Hopkins University

“Deforestation in the Global South: Assessing Uneven Improvements 1991-2012,” Aaron W. Tester, University of California, Irvine

“Trees as Remembrance, Trees as Dialogue: Social Justice Memorials in an Era of Global Social Change,” Stella M. Čapek, Hendrix College

“Treadmills and Unsustainable Development: Illegal Commodity Chains, Militarism, and Deforestation in the Andean Region,” Michael Lengefeld, Washington State University


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 123: Race and Labor
Room: Mercer

Sponsor: Labor Studies

Organizer &

Presider: Jessica Dianne Cook, University of Illinois at Chicago

Description:  This session brings together scholars looking at the differential work experiences of people based on their racial positionality and the relationship between racial inequality and our labor movements.

Papers:

“Citizenship as the Ideological Lynchpin of Capitalist Accumulation In the U.S.,” Salvador L. Rangel, University of California, Santa Barbara

“Stuck behind kitchen doors? Assessing the work prospects of latter-generation Latino workers in a Los Angeles Restaurant,” Eli R. Wilson, University of California, Los Angeles, Winner of the Labor Studies Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Working for Redemption: Formerly Incarcerated Black Women and Punishment in the Labor Market,” Susila Gurusami, University of California, Los Angeles

“Unions, Black Lives, and the Struggle for Racial Justice: Labor’s Role in the Emerging Black Lives Matter Movement,” Amelia L. Fortunato, The Graduate Center, CUNY

“Racial Micro-aggressions in the Labor Market and Workplace in Australia,” Yao-Tai Li, University of California, San Diego, Winner of the Racial and Ethnic Minorities Division’s Student Paper Competition


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 124: Health and Global Social Movements
Room: Pike

Sponsor: Health, Health Policy, and Health Services

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Catherine Tan, Brandeis University

Papers:

“Advocating for global health: from community health workers to rights-based organizing,” Lillian Walkover, University of California, San Francisco

“Attitudes towards female circumcision among Somali diaspora women,” Nasra Abubakar and Virginia Little, Kent State University


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 125: Debt, Globalization, and Social Welfare
Room: Pine

Sponsor: Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizer &

Presider: John O'Connor, Central Connecticut State University

Papers:

“A Mortgage Strike without a Crisis? Lessons from the Strategy of Chilean Debtors,” Sebastián G. Guzmán, Universidad Andrés Bello, Chile

“Could we--and Should we--Organize a National Living-Wage Coalition?” Gregory T. Williams, Fielding Graduate University

“Obama’s Presidency and Debt: The Costs of Not Building on the Readjusters and the ‘Obamas Before Obama’,” Barbara D. Wyche, Independent

“Debt and the Evolution of Neoliberalism,” John O'Connor, Central Connecticut State University and Conor Molloy, Independent Researcher


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 126: Critical Directions on New Directions in Criminology
Room: Westlake Boardroom

Sponsor: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency

Organizers: Arthur J. Jipson, University of Dayton
Kristen M. Budd, Miami University

Presider &

Discussant: Arthur J. Jipson, University of Dayton

Papers:

“Family Background, Skin Color and Contact with the Criminal Justice System,” Jessica M. Kizer, University of California, Irvine

“Policing and Military Bureaucratic Structures as Impediments for Social Change,” Vince Montes, San Jose State University

“Post-Incident Interpersonal Difficulty among Adolescent Victims of Intentional Violence,” Jason B. Phillips, Rutgers University, Winner of the Crime and Juvenile Delinquency Division’s Student Paper Competition

“The Silent Cry: Societal Reactions to Crime and Family Members of Offenders in Japan,” Mari Kita, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 127: Working in the Public Sector: Race, Class, Gender and Global Stratifications
Room: Adams

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Johanna S. Quinn, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Description:  This session considers the work lives and stresses of people working in public schools, the public sector, or in higher education. What is the role of the policy environment? How are workers lives shaped by race, class and/or gender? And what does it mean for the populations public workers serve?

Papers:

“Making ‘Model Citizens’: Boundary-Work and the Legitimation of Junior Police in School,” Mai Thai, Indiana University Bloomington

“Talking about Accountability: A Discourse Analysis of Welfare-to-Work Program Managers in Ohio,” Brianna Turgeon, Kent State University

“‘This Is a Learning Day’: School Reform and Caring Labor in a Public Elementary School,” Katie Kerstetter, George Mason University


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 128: PREVIEW FILM SCREENING: A Bold Peace: Costa Rica's Path to Demilitarization (by Matthew P. Eddy and Michael C. Dreiling)
Room: Cascade I-A

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon

Presider: Michael C. Dreiling, University of Oregon

Discussants: Matthew P. Eddy, Southern Utah University
Michael C. Dreiling, University of Oregon

Description:  In 1948, Costa Rica abolished their military and intentionally cultivated security relationships with other nations through treaties, international laws, and international organizations. Free of the burden of military spending, they used the financial savings to invest in their people, creating strong public institutions including public higher education and universal health care. In short, Costa Ricans created a society committed to peace, solidarity, and international law. They have survived with safety and relative prosperity for over 65 years without a standing army. A Bold Peace details the events which shook the country to its foundations, culminating in the 1948 civil war and the decision to abolish the military. The Costa Rican model has survived two invasions from the Somoza dictatorship, decades of U.S. intervention in the region, and internal schisms; but the current threats may be the most formidable of all. This is a preview screening.


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 129: Panel: Black Lives Matter
Room: Cascade I-B

Sponsors: Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizer &

Presider: Michelle R. Jacobs, Wayne State University

Panelists:

Omar Tariq Bird, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

Soraya Soi Free, Independent Filmmaker and Medical Professional

Portia Allen-Kyle, Rutgers University

Nikita Carney, University of California, Santa Barbara

Deana G. Lewis, University of Illinois at Chicago

David C. Turner, University of California, Berkeley


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 130: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Neighborhoods
Room: Cascade I-C

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon

Presider: Jessica Lucero, Utah State University

Papers:

“‘Attitudes and Awareness related to Fair Housing in a Rural Context’,” Ennea Fairchild and Jessica Lucero, Utah State University

“Adolescent Neighborhood Occupational Structure and Adult Occupational Attainment,” Chantal A. Hailey, New York University

“Beyond the Checkerboard: Colorblindness, Social Desirability and Reported Neighborhood Preference,” Cassi A. Meyerhoffer and Alan D. Brown, Southern Connecticut State University

“Conceptualizing Mutual Efficacy in Collective Efficacy Theory: Preventing Neighborhood Disorder,” Michael C. Gearhart, Case Western Reserve University

“Geographic Mobility and the Persistence of Racial Residential Inequality – How Local Residents Understand and React to Minority Voucher Holders,” Rahim Kurwa, University of California, Los Angeles

“Indicators, Contributing Factors, and Effects of Super-Gentrification in Brooklyn,” Judith R. Halasz, New Paltz, SUNY

“Neighborhoods and Youth Violence: A Dyadic Qualitative Analysis of Neighborhood Effects,” Tanisha K. Tate Woodson, Case Western Reserve University and Anna Maria Santiago, Michigan State University

“Patterns and Processes of Stratified Suburban Growth in the United States, 1900 to the Present,” Alan V. Grigsby, University of Cincinnati


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 131: Methodological Innovations in Institutional Ethnographic Research
Room: Cascade II

Sponsor: Institutional Ethnography

Organizer &

Presider: LaNysha T. Adams, DC Office of the State Superintendent of Education

Papers:

“Conducting analysis in IE: An ethnographic account,” Janet M. Rankin, University of Calgary in Qatar

“Innovative approaches to IE analysis: Tools for connecting the dots,” Nicola Waters, Thompson Rivers University and Cathy Ringham, University of Calgary

“‘What does working together look like?’ Using Institutional Ethnography to Reveal Complexities of Interagency Working in Children’s Services,” Harla Sara Octarra, The University of Edinburgh


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 132: Shifting Tides of US-Cuban Relations
Room: Olympic

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: R.A. Dello Buono, Manhattan College

Facilitator: Elena Díaz, University of Havana, Cuba

Discussants: Elena Díaz, University of Havana, Cuba
R.A. Dello Buono, Manhattan College
Ximena de la Barra, Development Consultant, Santiago de Chile

Description:  This panel will include a substantive presentation on the current status of Cuban-US relations by a leading Cuban expert. Following the presentation, panelists will offer short commentaries and open the panel to discussion.

Panelist:

Luis René Fernández Tabío, University of Havana, Cuba


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 133: Families across the Globe
Room: St. Helens

Sponsor: Family

Organizer: N. Mechell Williams, I Can Still Shine

Presider: Jessica Harrison, Columbia University

Papers:

“Entering a Narrow Door: Gender policing American Marriages with Potential Immigrants,” Gina Marie Longo, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Family Matters: Secrecy and Belonging in Adoption and Third Party Reproduction,” Jessica Harrison, Columbia University

“Raising Global Elites: Gendered Intensive Parenting of Korean Students at US Elite Colleges,” Juyeon Park, University of Massachusetts Amherst

“Seeking Intimacy outside of Marriage: Off-Farm Employment and Marital Instability in Contemporary China,” Ke Li, Framingham State University

“Striking Bargains and Living In-Between: Asian Indian Women as Non-Immigrant Wives in the United States,” Praveena Lakshmanan, Michigan State University


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 134: Life Course and Substance Use across the Globe
Room: Stuart

Sponsors: Drinking and Drugs
Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizers: Aukje K. Lamonica, Southern Connecticut State University
Miriam Boeri, Bentley University

Presider: Aukje K. Lamonica, Southern Connecticut State University

Discussant: Miriam Boeri, Bentley University

Papers:

“Drug Using Women’s Conventional and Unconventional Roles: Life Course Perspectives,” Aukje K. Lamonica, Southern Connecticut State University and Miriam Boeri, Bentley University

“Electronic Cigarettes and the Future of Smoking as a Public Health Problem,” Andrew L. Spivak, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

“Risk and Preventative Factors for Substance Use Among Adolescents: A Test of Social Control and Social Learning Theory,” Lynnette Coto, Louisiana State University


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 135: Global Environmental Problems: Causes and Solutions
Room: Denny

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: Andrew Jorgenson, Boston College

Papers:

“Feeding 10 Billion without Killing All the Trees,” Leah VanWey, Brown University

“The Social Gravity of Capital and the Anthropocene,” Brett Clark, University of Utah

“New Directions in Research on Inequality and Climate Change,” Andrew Jorgenson, Boston College

“De-Growth and Hours Reductions: A Necessary Mitigation Policy or Progressive Fantasy?” Juliet Schor, Boston College


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 136: The Global and the Local of Precarious Labor
Room: Mercer

Sponsors: Labor Studies
Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizer &

Presider: Jenny Lendrum, Wayne State University

Papers:

“Cleansing the Dirty Work of a Correctional Career During the Era of Mass Incarceration,” Jay Borchert, Manhattan College

“Relationship between Nonstandard Employment and Health in South Korea: The Role of Gender and Marital Status,” Sojung Lim, Utah State University, Joongbaeck Kim, Kyung Hee University, Hyeyoung Woo, Portland State University and Sun Yeong Jun, Utah State University

“Precarious Workers, Gender, and Class in Japan: Can high schools provide employability for girls?” Yukiko Furuya, George Mason University

“‘It’s Not Like a Movie. It’s Not Hollywood’: Competing Narratives of a Youth Mentoring Organization,” Carley Geiss, University of South Florida


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 137: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Debating and Defining a Culture of Health
Room: Pike

Sponsor: Health, Health Policy, and Health Services

Organizer &

Presider: Paul Draus, University of Michigan-Dearborn

Papers:

“Adventures in Hospital Land: An Unorthodox Medical History,” Wendy Simonds, Georgia State University

“Health as a Coercive Value,” Barbara Katz Rothman, City University of New York

“Healthy Multiplicity: A Qualitative Content Analysis of Plural Identities as Expressed in an Online Community,” Carolyn Tix, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

“The Mediation and Moderation Effects of Coping Style on the Relationship between Discrimination and Health among Black Americans,” Calley Fisk, University of South Carolina


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 138: Global Poverty
Room: Pine

Sponsors: Global
Poverty, Class, and Inequality

Organizer &

Presider: Joyce E. Bialik, Touro College

Papers:

“Income Inequality, Globalization and the Welfare State: Evidence from 23 Industrial Countries, 1990-2009,” Daniel Auguste, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

“When Inequality Becomes Unbearable,” Tamer ElGindi, Qatar University

“State Intervention to Develop Agriculture and Reduce Smallholder Poverty: The Divergent Cases of Oil Palm in Malaysia and Nigeria,” Emi Lesure, New York University

“An Analysis of the Welfare Generation of Public Private Partnerships,” Madhavi Venkatesan, Bridgewater State University

“Emotions, Culture, and Transnational Solidarity Building among the Coalition of Immokalee Workers: Some Preliminary Findings,” Melissa C. Gouge, George Mason University


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 139: Law and (In) Justice: When the Law Turns Against Us
Room: Westlake Boardroom

Sponsor: Law and Society

Organizer &

Presider: Annulla Linders, University of Cincinnati

Papers:

“The Black Social and Political Experience of Stop-Question-and-Frisk,” Francisco Pablo Landeros Vieyra, New York University

“Race and Consequences: An Examination of Police Abuse in America,” Nicole Lynn Martin and Augustine J. Kposowa, University of California, Riverside

“Police Worn-Body Cams: A View in Black and White,” Sandra Lee Browning and Shamma Hicks, University of Cincinnati

“Migrants, Activists, and State Framings of Violence Along the U.S.-Mexico Border,” Heidy Sarabia, University of Pennsylvania


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Editorial Board Luncheon, 2015-16
Room: Relish Burger Bistro


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 140: Challenges to Globalized High-Stakes Standardized Testing
Room: Adams

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: LaNysha T. Adams, DC Office of the State Superintendent of Education

Description:  Several scholars have investigated the relationship between the rise of neoliberalism and top-down accountability in education (Ambrosio, 2013; Basu, 2004; Giroux, 2002; Kerr, 2014). In many U.S. investigations, this relationship manifests as high-stakes standardized tests and privatized school choice. This session includes papers on the global phenomenon of how top-down accountability policies in education are challenged by educators and other stakeholders in public educational systems to hopefully bring about systemic change.

Papers:

“Equity and Access to Visual Arts Education in Western New York,” Robert Adelman, Alaina Iacobucci, Shelley Kimelberg, Watoii Rabii and Joanne Tompkins, University at Buffalo, SUNY

“Challenges to Top-Down Accountability Policies & Potentials for Change in Education,” LaNysha T. Adams, DC Office of the State Superintendent of Education and Julienne Smrcka, SRMC Board Task Force on Education


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 141: Contextualizing the "Black Lives Matter" Movement: Race, Policing, and Social Protest in Local and Global Context
Room: Cascade I-B

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: Evelyn J. Patterson, Vanderbilt University

Description:  This panel provides a scholarly discussion of the historical and current context of the Black Lives Matter movement by way of the various social movements in the U.S. and globally. The panel investigates the implications of earlier social movements and how they have influenced this current protests and actions that are calling attention to racial inequality in American life. The Black Lives Matter movement does not stand on its own; rather, it is the result of multiple generations insisting through their words, actions, scholarship, and lives that change can and must occur.

Papers:

“Evolving Understandings of Necessary Force,” Tukufu Zuberi, University of Pennsylvania

“From Soweto, South Africa to Ferguson, Missouri: Race, Law, Order and the African World,” James R. Pope, Winston Salem State University

“‘Black Lives Matter’ on Predominantly White Campuses Too: Pursuing a Socially Just Campus Climate,” Rachelle Brunn-Bevel, Fairfield University

“The Matter of Black Life, Lives, and Livelihood,” Ryan D. Talbert, Evelyn J. Patterson and Mia R. Keeys, Vanderbilt University

“Considerations of Race, Gender, and Politics in the Black Lives Matter Movement,” Michael Jeffries, Wellesley College


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 142: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Gender and Sexuality Studies
Room: Cascade I-C

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon

Presider: Kathleen Fitzgerald, Tulane University

Papers:

“Pride in our Cities: Atari’s Pridefest as Corporate Social Movement for Equality or Gentrification?” Julian Barr, University of Washington and Lydia J. Hou, University of Illinois at Chicago

“Racialized Homophobic and Transphobic Violence,” Kathleen Fitzgerald, Tulane University

“The Liminality of the Erotic: Mapping the Transnational Circulation of Christian Sexual Morality between the United States and Taiwan,” Ying-Chao Kao, Rutgers University

“What the Action Is: Flow, Risk, and Gender in a Fire Community,” Kathryn Hendricks, University of Chicago, Winner of the Sport, Leisure, and the Body Division’s Student Paper Competition


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 143: Wielding Wellness? The Social Organization of Health and Bodies
Room: Cascade II

Sponsors: Institutional Ethnography
Sport, Leisure, and the Body

Organizer: Matthew Strang, York University, Canada

Presider: Alison Fisher, York University, Canada

Description:  Achieving and exercising wellness is contingent on having certain abilities as well as possessing access to resources and supports in our broader social context. This session aims to elucidate the links between wellness and these factors, as they come into contact with our health and our bodies, in daily life. Increasingly, people in their everyday life are doing more work towards, on and through their bodies and their health to achieve what is perceived to be wellness. How might that work converge, and diverge with (ruling) relations of racialization, sexualization, gender, ability, age and other factors? What empirical links exist between everyday life and its social organization around bodies, health and wellness? In addition to including papers that grapple with these questions, this session will include presentations that use Institutional Ethnography, as well as other frameworks, to understand and map out these relations. Papers can describe and reflect critically on specific empirical research projects, take a theoretical, methodological approach or adopt a more creative form.

Papers:

“Meanings, Embodiment and Identities in the World of Pilates,” Florence Maatita, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

“Unequal Time: Neoliberalism and Access to Healthcare Services,” Oyman Basaran, Bowdoin College

“Watch, Listen and Ask: Measuring Medical Talk with Multiple Methods,” Mary E. Campbell, Texas A&M University

“‘Feel for the Water’: Youths’ Embodied Practices in Swim Clubs,” Sean Heath, Simon Fraser University


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 144: Challenges for the Human Rights Enterprise
Room: Olympic

Sponsors: Critical Sociology
Program Committee

Organizers: John G. Dale, George Mason University
David Kyle, University of California, Davis

Presider: John G. Dale, George Mason University

Description:  A paradigmatic shift around the central role of ”social entrepreneurs” is captivating a broad, diverse range of social actors refashioning the institutional landscape of human rights and humanitarian practices. We explore some of the implications of these revolutionary changes in human rights practices, and their consequences for the sociological study and political critique in the 21st Century.

Panelists:

Melissa C. Gouge, George Mason University

Sylvanna Falcón, University of California, Santa Cruz

Anderson M. Bean, George Mason University

David Kyle, University of California, Davis

John G. Dale, George Mason University


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 145: Qualitative Approaches to Understanding Poverty
Room: St. Helens

Sponsor: Poverty, Class, and Inequality

Organizer: E. Brooke Kelly, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Presider: Emily W. Kane, Bates College

Papers:

“The Racialized Underdevelopment of an Internal Periphery: The Mississippi Delta and the Political Economy of Stagnation,” Michael Timberlake, University of Utah

“Time & Efficacy: Temporal Patterns, Uncertainty and Community Life,” Linsey Edwards, Princeton University

“Post-Traumatic Stress or Post-Traumatic Growth? Tornado Survivors’ Explanations for Divergent Life Trajectories Post- April 27th,” Ariane Prohaska, University of Alabama

“Making Sense of Homelessness: Techniques for Negotiating Rescue Work,” Damian T. Williams, Concordia University Chicago

“‘Everybody Needs Help’: Self Sufficiency, Social Responsibility and Low-income Parents’ Beliefs about Neoliberal Family Policy,” Emily W. Kane, Bates College


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 146: Civic Participation and Political Empowerment in U.S. and Global Contexts
Room: Stuart

Sponsor: Community Research and Development

Organizer &

Presider: Felicia M. Sullivan, Tufts University

Description:  The civic participation and political empowerment of individuals across the globe benefit from a range of organizational and participatory practices and opportunities. The papers in this session explore how NGOs, community-coalitions, and local governments work to integrate, amplify, empower, and build the capacities for effective civic and political engagement.

Papers:

“Urban Citizenship Cultures and Organizational Ecology: Migrant and Ethnic Organizations and Belonging in the United States and Europe,” Ernesto Castaneda, American University

“Community Organizations and Political Action: Agendas & Alliances for Racial Justice amongst South Asian Americans,” Sheena Sood, Temple University

“Empowering thru civic participation: North-South synergies in Rhode Island’s campaign for a homeless bill of rights,” Charlotte Ryan, University of Massachusetts Lowell, Megan Smith, House of Hope Community Development Corporation, Karen Jeffreys and Jim Ryczek, Rhode Island Coalition for the Homeless

“The Role of Citizen Collectives and Leadership Programs in Right to the City Efforts in Cuenca, Ecuador,” Adrienne Falcón, Carleton College and Ana Cecilia Salazar, Universidad de Cuenca, Ecuador


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 147: Environment, Law and Regulation
Room: Denny

Sponsors: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Environment and Technology

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Janet A. Lorenzen, Willamette University

Papers:

“From Myths to Means: Place and Organizational Processes in the Gowanus Canal Superfund, New York,” Orla Stapleton, Indiana University, Winner of the Community Research and Development Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Illusory democracy: the role of legal framing in the environmental movement,” Boris S. Templeton, Northeastern University


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 148: Workshop: Sharing Strategies on Being/Becoming a Scholar-Activist
Room: Mercer

Sponsors: Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Labor Studies

Organizer: Crystal Jackson, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY

Discussants: Noreen Sugrue, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Andrea Dassopoulos, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Description:  This is a unique ”workshop” in that we are providing space for actual sharing, meeting, and networking, as our division members requested. This will be a loosely structured space for people to ask questions and share knowledge about teaching practices, research concerns, and what it means to be an activist/academic.


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 149: Health Across Borders
Room: Pike

Sponsors: Health, Health Policy, and Health Services
Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizer &

Presider: April M. Schueths, Georgia Southern University

Papers:

“Emplacing Anger: Emotion Management in West African Pediatric Wards,” Ryann Manning, Harvard University, Winner of the Health, Health Policy, and Health Services Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Immigrant Status, Chinese Immigrants, and Mental Health: An Examination of Gender Variation in the Healthy Immigrant Effect,” Liwen Zeng, University of Arizona

“Civil Surgeons and the Mandatory Medical Screenings of Immigrants to the United States,” Sofya Aptekar, University of Massachusetts Boston

“Deportation Policies and Health: U.S. Citizen Spouses’ Perspectives,” April M. Schueths, Georgia Southern University

“Undocumented Vicariousness: The Spillover Impacts ‘Illegality’ has on Mexican-origin Women’s Stress and Mental Health,” San Juanita E. García, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 150: The Dark Side of Religion
Room: Pine

Sponsor: Society and Mental Health

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Terrence D. Hill, University of Arizona

Description:  A great deal of scholarship has been devoted to understanding religion as a pro-social institution. This session explores the dark side of religion or how religion can support prejudice, mistrust, emotional distress, and alcohol consumption.

Papers:

“The Dark Side of Religion: Putting God Before People,” Matthew T. Loveland, Le Moyne College

“The Moral Model of Obesity: Deconstructing Christian Fundamentalism as a Predictor of Anti-fat Attitudes,” Sofia T. Symcox, University of Oklahoma

“Ominous Religious Beliefs and Psychological Distress,” Amelia M. Blume, University of Arizona

“Context Matters: Exploring the Relationship between Religious Context and Underage Alcohol Consumption,” Fanhao Nie, X. Yousef Yang and Daniel Olson, Purdue University


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 151: Law and (In) Justice: Who Does the Law (Not) Protect?
Room: Westlake Boardroom

Sponsor: Law and Society

Organizer &

Presider: Annulla Linders, University of Cincinnati

Papers:

“Claim Intersectionality and the Americans with Disabilities Act,” Katie Warden, University of Oregon

“Laws that Protect: Horses and the Horse Rescue Movement,” Kathleen A. Asbury, Community College of Philadelphia

“Transitional Justice: A Comprehensive Intervention for Communities in Crisis,” Susan R. Wysor Nguema, West Chester University

“Protests, Media, and the First Amendment: Navigating the News Media’s Role in #ConcernedStudent1950 (Mizzou Student Protests),” Aaryn L. Green, University of Cincinnati


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 177: Author Meets Critics: "Capitalism in the Web of Life: Ecology and the Accumulation of Capital" by Jason W. Moore
Room: Cascade I-A

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: David A. Smith, University of California, Irvine

Critics:

Laura McKinney, Tulane University

Thomas J. Burns, University of Oklahoma

Daniel Aldana Cohen, University of Pennsylvania


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Council of Division Chairpersons and Program Committee Chair(s), 2016-17
Room: Puget Sound


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 152: Perspectives on Race, Class, and the Social Construction of the Achievement Gap
Room: Adams

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: H. Lovell Smith, Loyola University Maryland

Description:  This session examines the ways in which social, cultural, and community capital shape educational opportunities and outcomes for black and brown students. Session topics explore the ways in which structural inequalities influenced by race, class, and gender challenge efforts to close the academic achievement gap.

Papers:

“The Role of Education in Shaping Racial Identification,” Jessica M. Kizer, University of California, Irvine

“It’s All Relative: Contextualizing the Effects of School-Based Parent Involvement on Student Achievement,” Brent E. Hutchison, Indiana University Bloomington

“Ethnic Niches and High School Employment among Latino/as,” Jennifer C. Lee and Tamara van der Does, Indiana University

“Accelerating African American Male Degree Attainment in a Community College Context,” H. Lovell Smith, Loyola University Maryland and Duane O. Reid, Jr., Year Up Inc.


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 154: Native Americans: Representation, Conflict, and Discrimination
Room: Cascade I-B

Sponsors: Racial and Ethnic Minorities
Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizer &

Presider: Devon R. Goss, University of Connecticut

Papers:

“Urban and Rural Differences in the Sexual Victimization of Native American Children: Environment, Culture, and Institutional Response,” Paul D. Steele, Morehead State University

“Relocated American Indians’ Experiences of Discrimination in Rural and Urban Contexts,” Michelle R. Jacobs, Wayne State University

“The Use of Native American Imagery in the Boy Scouts of America,” Carol S. Walther, Northern Illinois University and Carla D. Goar, Kent State University

“Social Problems Warriors: Narratives About Native American Elders,” Anastacia Schulhoff, University of Missouri

“‘If We Can Use the Term Darkie, Why Can’t We Use the Word Redskin?’: Racist Mascots, School Boards, and the Democratic Process,” Adriana Leela Bohm, Delaware County Community College


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 155: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Centering the Student: From Personal Experience Toward the Sociological Imagination
Room: Cascade I-C

Sponsor: Teaching Social Problems

Organizers &

Presiders: Marie Skoczylas, University of Pittsburgh
Hephzibah V. Strmic-Pawl, Manhattanville College

Papers:

“‘It Was Like an HBCU’: Safe Spaces for African American Men at a PWI,” Caleb A. Butler, University of Illinois at Chicago

“Breaking the Carnival Mirror: ‘Who is ripping us off and how do they do it?’,” Kenneth Culton, Niagara University and José A. Muñoz, California State University, San Bernardino

“Out of the Classroom, Into the Community: Attacking Childhood Hunger, Food Insecurity, and Poverty through Service Learning,” Sean Huss, Julie Mikles-Schluterman, James E. Stobaugh, David Ward and Beth Morris, Arkansas Tech University

“Teaching Racial Inequalities: Complicating Fairness,” Lynn Verduzco-Baker, Albion College

“Using Podcasts to Engage Undergraduate Sociology Students,” Andrea D. Miller, Webster University


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 156: Educational Problems: Policy, Curriculum and Reform
Room: Cascade II

Sponsor: Educational Problems

Organizers: Linda M. Waldron, Christopher Newport University
Christine Elizabeth Strayer, Western Michigan University

Presider: Linda M. Waldron, Christopher Newport University

Papers:

“Education reforms and the war against them in Poland,” Lucjan Miś, Jagiellonian University, Poland

“Inside the Picture Frame: Visual Representation of Women in Engineering Program Recruitment Material,” Kerry Greer, Agnes d'Entremont, Katherine Lyon, Diana Demmers and Kaitlyn Wamsteeker, University of British Columbia

“Missing the Structural Story: a critical content analysis of the Olweus Bullying Prevention Program,” Ezra J. Temko, University of New Hampshire

“Educating for Global Health: Liabilities and Lessons Learned,” Amy Colleen Finnegan, University of St. Thomas, Michael Jon Westerhaus, University of Minnesota and Michelle Morse, Harvard Medical School


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 157: Challenging Violence and Neoliberalism, Building Democracy and Decoloniality
Room: Olympic

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizers: Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon
R.A. Dello Buono, Manhattan College

Presider: R.A. Dello Buono, Manhattan College

Discussant: Silvana Andrea Figueroa Delgado, Universidad Autónoma de Zacatecas, Mexico

Papers:

“Institutional Confidence and Violence in the Middle East: A Cross National Analysis,” Dina Aly Ezzat, Assiut University, Egypt and Augustine J. Kposowa, University of California, Riverside

“Tracking the Impact of Costa Rican Demilitarization and the Trajectory of Costa Rica’s Social Democratic Welfare State,” Matthew P. Eddy, Southern Utah University

“Chokepoints in Global Capitalism: Logistics Workers and Solidarity Movements Disrupting the Supply Chain,” Jake Alimahomed-Wilson, California State University, Long Beach


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 158: Gender and Globalization
Room: St. Helens

Sponsor: Global

Organizer &

Presider: Ligaya Lindio McGovern, Indiana University

Papers:

“Dreaming the Future: The Gendered Technopolitics of Technology,” Firuzeh Shokooh-Valle, Northeastern University

“Filipino Women’s Politics of Resistance under Neoliberal Regime,” Ligaya Lindio McGovern, Indiana University

“Overcoming Precarity: The Making and Challenges of Marriage Migrants’ Movement in Taiwan,” Hsiao-Chuan Hsia, Shih Hsin University, Taiwan

“Trials and Tribulations of Migrant and Refugee Women,” Joanna Hadjicostandi, University of Texas of the Permian Basin

“Donut Time: Engineering Race and Masculinities at a High-Tech Firm,” Tongyu Wu, University Of Oregon


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 159: Race, Space, and Community Well-being
Room: Stuart

Sponsor: Community Research and Development

Organizers: Meghan Ashlin Rich, University of Scranton
Joseph Cabrera, University of La Verne

Presider: Meghan Ashlin Rich, University of Scranton

Papers:

“‘Environmental Sacrifice Zones’ in Los Angeles County: The Uneven Geospatial Distribution of Toxics Release Inventory (TRI) Facilities in 2010,” Bonnie H. K. Bui and Danielle J. Vesia, University of California, Irvine

“‘Genocide in the Making’: Impediments to Community Response to Drinking Water Concerns in Flint, Michigan,” Katrinell M. Davis, University of Vermont

“Many Are Called but Few Are Chosen: The Strategic Use of Food as Fellowship, Charity, or Social Justice by Black Churches in an Urban Food Desert,” Leslie R. Hinkson, Georgetown University and Michelle A. Beadle Holder, University of Maryland

“Nature, Race, and the Creation of Metropolitan Social Space, 1945-75,” Kevin Loughran, Northwestern University

“Revisiting Racial Space: Exploring Belonging and Community in Educational Institutions,” Brooke Neely, Center of the American West, University of Colorado Boulder and Michelle Samura, Chapman University


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 160: Crime and Mental Health
Room: Denny

Sponsors: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Society and Mental Health

Organizer &

Presider: Stephani Williams, Northern Arizona University

Papers:

“Media Depiction of Disablist Violence in Two Time-Periods: A Content Analysis,” Jack Levin and Gordana Rabrenovic, Northeastern University

“Procedural Justice and Compliance in Mental Health Court,” Bradley Ray, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis and Brittany Hood, Indiana University

“The Effects of Prison Location on the Mental Health of Incarcerated Individuals,” Calley Fisk, University of South Carolina


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 161: Rethinking Environmental Justice Movements
Room: Mercer

Sponsors: Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Environment and Technology

Organizers: Marko Salvaggio, Goucher College
Gabrielle E. Roesch-McNally, United States Department of Agriculture Climate Hub

Presiders: Gabrielle E. Roesch-McNally, United States Department of Agriculture Climate Hub
Marko Salvaggio, Goucher College

Papers:

“Transnational Mining and Social Movements in Oaxaca, Mexico,” Alessandro Morosin, University of California, Riverside

“Retrofitting Richmond: Refining Chevron’s Community Economic Identity,” Mia Renauld, Northeastern University

“From Engagement to Resistance: Insights from Community-Based Water Activism in Two Canadian Communities,” Robert A. Case, Renison University College, University of Waterloo and Laura Zeglen, Green Communities Canada

“Fossil Fuel Divestment for Climate Justice: The Promise & Pitfalls of a Symbolic Strategy,” Krista Bywater, Muhlenberg College

“The Youth Global Climate Justice Movement’s Struggles at the UN Climate Summit: A Study in Political Cultures of Opposition and Creation,” Corrie Ellis and John Foran, University of California, Santa Barbara and Summer Gray, University of California, Santa Cruz


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 162: Sexuality in Global and Life Course Contexts
Room: Pike

Sponsors: Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities
Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizer &

Presider: Koji Ueno, Florida State University

Description:  This session examines various sexuality issues from sociological perspectives. Special attention will be paid to cultural contexts and life stages in which these phenomena are occurring as well as the implications of globalization for the phenomena.

Papers:

“Puerto Rican Mothers’ Use of Direct and Indirect Language in Sexual Health Communication with Children: Implications for Health Policy and Practice,” Leandra M. Smollin, Maria-Idali Torres, Phillip Granberry, Rocío Sánchez Ares and Ethan Schein, University of Massachusetts Boston

“It Gets Better for Queer Kids?: Age, Evading Sexuality-Based Discrimination, and Insisting on Declining Homophobia,” Doug Meyer, University of Virginia

“From Moral Ambivalence to Differential Congruence: Transnational Pathways to the Global Queer in India,” Apoorva Ghosh, University of California, Irvine

“Sexing the Midlife: Women’s Experiences across Same-Sex and Different-Sex Couples,” Emily Allen Paine and Debra Umberson, University of Texas at Austin and Corinne Reczek, The Ohio State University


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 163: Policing and Social Control in a Global Context
Room: Pine

Sponsors: Law and Society
Social Problems Theory

Organizer &

Presider: Jared Del Rosso, University of Denver

Papers:

“‘Abolish the Police!’: Theoretical implications of street rebellion,” Luis A. Fernandez, Northern Arizona University

“Interrupting the Democratic Peace: Development and State Repression in Latin America,” Martin Jacinto, University of California, Irvine

“Constructing Enemies Within, Then and Now: American Japanese of the 1940s and American Muslims of the Present Day,” Gina Petonito, Miami University

“Rethinking Urban Militarism: Lessons from Rio de Janeiro’s Favela Pacification Program,” Anjuli Nicole Fahlberg, Northeastern University, Winner of the Conflict, Social Action, and Change Division’s Student Paper Competition


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 164: Disability, Employment, and Globalization
Room: Westlake Boardroom

Sponsors: Disability
Labor Studies

Organizer &

Presider: Kate Caldwell, University of Illinois at Chicago

Description:  The focus of this panel is on the critical juncture of disability and employment in an increasingly globalized economy. Despite advancements in technology and recent policy efforts, people with disabilities continue to face significant disparities in employment and high rates of poverty.

Papers:

“Civil Rights and Disability: Implications from a Systematic Review of Employment and the ADA,” Sarah Parker Harris and Robert Gould, University of Illinois at Chicago

“Empowerment through Work: The Cases of Individuals with Disabilities and Low-Skilled Women Workers in a City in the US-Mexico Border,” Ernesto Castaneda, American University and Laura Guerrero, University of Texas at El Paso

“Entrepreneurship in a Changing World: The Impact of Employment First Policy on the Rights of People with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities,” Kate Caldwell and Chris Danguilan, University of Illinois at Chicago

“The Untapped Power of the ADA: How the ‘Third Prong’ Combats Negative Attitudes,” Katherine Perez Enriquez, University of Illinois at Chicago


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Program Committee Chair(s) 2016-17 Meeting with the President, Administrative Officer and IT Specialist
Room: Puget Sound


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 165: Beyond the Classroom: Learning through Extra- and Co-curricular Activities
Room: Adams

Sponsors: Educational Problems
Sport, Leisure, and the Body

Organizer: Jeffrey Sacha, University of California, Davis

Presider: Tamara van der Does, Indiana University

Description:  The five papers in this session explore the experiences and outcomes of student activity outside of the classroom setting. The papers emphasize how these spaces contribute to, and possibly challenge, educational inequality. The extra- and co-curricular contexts include a museum engagement program, community-based sports, school-based sports, and student employment spaces. Survey data, interview data, and ethnographic data are all used to describe these spaces and explore how they relate to educational outcomes and the student experience.

Papers:

“College Student-Worker Typologies and Academic Performance,” Emma D. Cohen, Indiana University Bloomington and Jennifer C. Lee, Indiana University

“Courting Equality? An Ethnographic Account of Disparities and Differential Treatment within a Youth Non-Profit Tennis Program,” Sarah Catherine Billups, University of Minnesota Twin Cities, Honorable Mention of the Sport, Leisure, and the Body Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Fun for All?: Examining Perceived Barriers to Use of Children’s Museums Among Disadvantaged Parents,” Shelley Kimelberg, Brandon Noga and Watoii Rabii, University at Buffalo, SUNY

“Miles Away, Worlds Apart: The Black Student-Athlete Experience at Three Los Angeles High Schools,” Jeffrey Sacha, University of California, Davis

“Time-use in Adolescence: A Precursor of Resilience in Young Adulthood,” Jennifer L. Doty and Dom Rolando, University of Minnesota, Jasper Tjaden, University of Bamberg, Germany and Jeylan T. Mortimer, University of Minnesota


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 166: Race and Drugs
Room: Cascade I-B

Sponsors: Drinking and Drugs
Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizers: Dina Perrone, California State University, Long Beach
Ellen Benoit, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.

Presider: Ellen Benoit, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.

Papers:

“‘Keeping It Real’, Media, Moscato, and the (Re) Production of the Hip Hop Consumer: A Narrative Analysis,” Erik T. Withers, University of South Florida

“Implications of Race and Class in the Shift from a War on Drugs to Treatment Interventions for the Opiate Epidemic,” Tasha Perdue and Alice Cepeda, University of Southern California

“Nonmedical Prescription Drug Use: Initiation, Social Supply, and Whiteness,” Sheigla Murphy and Fiona Murphy, Institute for Scientific Analysis

“Practical Morality: Social Order in a Mexico City Impoverished Neighborhood,” Avelardo Valdez and Alice Cepeda, University of Southern California

“Substance Use by Immigrant Generation, Gender, Crossborder Mobility, and Housing Status in a U.S.-Mexico Border City,” Oralia Loza, The University of Texas at El Paso and Ernesto Castaneda, American University


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 167: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Labor Market Inequalities
Room: Cascade I-C

Sponsors: Labor Studies
Poverty, Class, and Inequality

Organizer &

Presider: Sara Chaganti, Brandeis University

Papers:

“The Role of Social Capital in Racial Differences in Attorney Success,” Kevin D. Pinkston, University of Illinois at Chicago

“The Strength of Whites’ Ties: How Employers Reward the Referrals of Black and White Jobseekers,” Fabiana Silva, University of California, Berkeley

“Multiple and Intersecting Social and Workplace Inequalities: The Case of Earnings Inequality Among Inland Southern California’s Blue Collar Warehouse Workers,” Juliann Allison, University of California, Riverside, Joel S. Herrera, University of California, Los Angeles, Ellen Reese, University of California, Riverside and Jason Struna, University of Puget Sound

“‘Unfreeness’ and Race Management: How the Chicago Area Temporary Staffing Industry Operates through and Perpetuates Exclusion from Full Citizenship,” Jessica Dianne Cook, University of Illinois at Chicago

“Detroit’s Informal Economy: Spatial Arrangements & Social Networks,” Jenny Lendrum, Wayne State University

“Multifaceted Identity Dynamics and Governmentality: How Cultural Industries Sustain Inequality,” Rebecca Collins-Nelsen, McMaster University, Canada

“Basic Income in a Small Town: Understanding the Elusive Effects on Work,” David Calnitsky and Jonathan Latner, University of Wisconsin-Madison


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 168: Educational Attainment
Room: Cascade II

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon

Presider: Karin A.C. Johnson, University of California, Riverside

Papers:

“Educational Attainment Gender Disparity in the 2010 Ghana Census,” Karin A.C. Johnson and Augustine J. Kposowa, University of California, Riverside

“Feigned Reliance and Selective Disclosure: Educational Mobility, Parental Relationships, and the Invisible Emotion Work of Low-Income First Generation College Students,” Ashley C. Rondini, Franklin and Marshall College

“Poverty is the Problem: Why Children from Single Parent Households Receive Lower Educational Attainment,” Yuine Ikari and Nicholas J. Graham, University of California, Irvine

“Undocumented Immigrants Reaching for Higher Education,” Kyle Fields, New Mexico State University


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 169: Racial Formation and Racialization of Arabs, Middle Easterners, South Asians, and Muslims
Room: Olympic

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Bradley J. Zopf, University of Illinois at Chicago

Description:  Despite the diversity among Arabs, Middle Easterners, and South Asians (and often Muslims), many scholars contend that these groups share race-based experiences of exclusion, prejudice, and discrimination. Increasingly scholars are turning to the ‘racialization’ or ‘racial formation’ framework for explaining the position of Arabs/Middle Easterners/South Asians/Muslims in the United States. In the post 9/11 era, these groups become racialized as terrorist and foreigner and are often seen as homogeneous. For example, the Sikh community in the U.S is often mistaken for Muslim due to their religious presentation of turban and beard. The history of Arab, Middle Eastern, South Asian, and Muslim racial formation illustrates a complex interplay of race, ethnicity, geography, religion, and foreign policy (Cainkar 2006) and emphasizes shared experiences of prejudice and discrimination, perceptions of shared culture, religion, language, or national-origin, and constructed stereotype based on phenotype and dress (see Naber 2008, Shryock 2008, Tehranian 2009, Cainkar 2010). This panel seeks to compare how Arabs, Middle Easterners, South Asians, and/or Muslims perceive their own racial formation and examines the processes and practices through which their racial positionality or identity is constructed expressed, and managed. Simply put, this panel will highlight how these groups interpret, give meaning, and respond to racialization.

Papers:

“Double Consciousness: How Pakistani Graduate Students Navigate their Contested Identities in American Universities,” Maheen Haider, Boston College

“The Ambivalence of being brown: Arabs and Middle Easterners redefine the Racial Middle,” Bradley J. Zopf, University of Illinois at Chicago

“The Racialization of Muslims and Social Science Research,” Mitra E. Rastegar, New York University


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 170: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Gender and Globalization
Room: St. Helens

Sponsor: Global

Organizer &

Presider: Ligaya Lindio McGovern, Indiana University

Papers:

“The Space of Work: Gender, Mobility and Economic Injustices in Urban India,” Natascia Boeri, The Graduate Center, CUNY

“‘I’m not Spanish, I’m from Spain’: Spaniards’ Symbolic Whiteness and the Limits of Hispanic Panethnicity,” José G. Soto-Márquez, New York University

“Under the Shadow of “One China“: The Gendered Geopolitics of Immigrant Integration in Taiwan and Hong Kong,” Catherine Man Chuen Cheng, University of Toronto

“Spatial and temporal Effects of Global Democratization on Women vs. Society-at-Large from 1970-2005,” Barbara Wejnert, University at Buffalo, SUNY

“Exposure to Global Cultural Scripts and Violence Against Women in Malawi,” Jeffrey Swindle, University of Michigan


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 171: Crime and the Life Course
Room: Denny

Sponsors: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizer &

Presider: Lindsay Morgia, University of Massachusetts Boston

Papers:

“Empathy and the Gender Gap in Offending,” Kate K. O'Neill, University of Washington

“Long-Term Effects of Adolescents’ Social Context on Risk for Arrest Over the Life Course,” Noreen M. Kohl, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

“Neighborhoods and activity spaces of returning prisoners,” Andrea Leverentz, University of Massachusetts Boston

“Probation Pathways: Measuring the Criminal Careers of Juvenile Probationers,” Kimberly S. Meyer, George Mason University

“Negative Effects of Cumulative Criminal Arrest: Implications for Psychological Distress in Young Adulthood,” Omar Tariq Bird, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 172: Health and the Environment
Room: Mercer

Sponsors: Environment and Technology
Health, Health Policy, and Health Services

Organizer &

Presider: Paul Draus, University of Michigan-Dearborn

Description:  The papers in this session explore the nexus between the environment and health, broadly construed. In particular, the papers in this session conceptualize an active interaction between people and their surrounding environments, both in everyday life and in the midst of sudden disruptions. This interaction is mediated both by belief systems and by the physical environment itself. The environment, or place, is considered as an active agent in the pursuit and achievement of health.

Papers:

“Does Space Always Matter: Spatial Mismatch on Labor Market Outcomes Beyond Black and White,” Janeria A. Easley, Princeton University

“Environmental Injustice in a Sunbelt Metropolis: Racial Composition and Land-Use Patterns across the Las Vegas Metropolitan Area,” Camila H. Alvarez, University of Oregon

“Making Room for Thought: Contrasting Models of Human-Environment Relations in the Conceptualization and Diagnosis of Hoarding Disorder,” Nathanael Lauster, University of British Columbia, Christiana Bratiotis, Portland State University and Sheila Woody, University of British Columbia

“Reimagining Food Access: The Importance of Social Boundaries in a Segregated City,” Kara A. Young, University of California, Berkeley

“The Spatial Nexus of Technological Disaster: The Case of the West, Texas Fertilizer Plant Explosion,” Michelle A. Meyer, Louisiana State University and Marccus D. Hendricks, Texas A&M University


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 173: Global Sexual Violence
Room: Pike

Sponsor: Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities

Organizers &

Presiders: Amanda M. Jungels, U.S. Army Public Health Center
Stacy Gorman Harmon, CDC Foundation

Discussant: Stacy Gorman Harmon, CDC Foundation

Papers:

“Revising Rape: Masculinity, Sexual Violence, and Toxic Respectability at the Historically Black College for Men,” Saida Grundy, Boston University

“Violent Bodies in Cyberspace: An Investigation of Online Sexual Violence at Canadian Universities,” Andrea Quinlan, Trent University

“A Room Full of Lemurs?: Perspectives on Children’s Rights for Child Victims of Sexual Offences,” Helen L. Codd, University of Central Lancashire, England

“Globalizing Sexual Assault Medical Forensic Exams: The Politics of Seeking Legal Redress through Medical Routines in Armed Conflict and Humanitarian Emergencies,” Jaimie Morse, Northwestern University


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 174: Law and (In) Justice: Punishing Law
Room: Pine

Sponsor: Law and Society

Organizer &

Presider: Annulla Linders, University of Cincinnati

Papers:

“Implicit Racism, the Racial Context, and Perceptions of Crime and Justice,” Kevin M. Drakulich, Northeastern University

“Racial Disparities in Prison Admissions across U.S. Counties: A Look at Racial Threat, Class Inequality, and Political Climate,” Katherine A. Durante, University of Cincinnati

“Will There be a Morning After?: Assessing the Legalistic Impact of Juvenile Offender Sentencing and Life Without Parole,” Lloyd Klein, Hostos Community College, CUNY

“Dominant Feminisms and the Damage Done: Critiquing White Liberal Feminisms with an Abolitionist Lens,” Colleen M. Hackett, Colorado State University-Pueblo and Elizabeth Whalley, University of Colorado Boulder

“Unearthing the Logics of Enslavement: Toward an Abolitionist Reentry Praxis,” Renée M. Byrd, Humboldt State University


Date: Sunday, August 21

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 175: Conceptualizing and Researching Disability: A Social Problems Perspective
Room: Westlake Boardroom

Sponsor: Disability

Organizer &

Presider: Brian R. Grossman, University of Illinois at Chicago

Papers:

“Biovalue in the Disability Economy,” Ulluminair Monique Salim, University of California, San Francisco

“Dyadic Interviewing: An Interdependent Approach to Intellectual Disability Research,” Kate Caldwell, University of Illinois at Chicago

“Intellectual disability and the life course perspective: Theoretical considerations,” Scott D. Landes, University of North Florida

“No Laughing Matter? Examining the Reception of Disability Humor,” Melissa Jane Welch, Shawn Bingham and Sara Green, University of South Florida

“Siblings of Disabled Peoples’ Attitudes Towards Prenatal Genetic Testing and Disability: A Mixed Methods Approach,” Carli Friedman and Aleksa Owen, University of Illinois at Chicago