SSSP 2017 Annual Meeting

Date: Thursday, August 10

Time: 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Budget, Finance, and Audit Committee, 2016-17
Room: Frontenac


Date: Thursday, August 10

Time: 11:45 AM - 4:45 PM

Board of Directors Meeting, 2016-17
Room: Mont-Royal


Date: Thursday, August 10

Time: 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Board of Directors Reception, 2016-17
Room: Salon Ville-Marie


Date: Thursday, August 10

Time: 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Arrival Meet & Greet Reception
Room: Salon Ville-Marie


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 8:00 AM - 10:10 AM

Permanent Organization and Strategic Planning Committee, 2016-17 & 2017-18
Room: Frontenac


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Committee on Committees, 2016-17 & 2017-18 CANCELLED


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Committee on Social Action, 2016-17
Room: Mont-Royal


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Doris Wilkinson Faculty Leadership Award Committee, 2016-17 CANCELLED


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Racial/Ethnic Minority Graduate Scholarship Committee, 2016-17
Room: Outremont


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Thomas C. Hood Social Action Award Committee, 2016-17 CANCELLED


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 1: Work-Family Policies
Room: Côte-St-Luc

Sponsor: Family

Organizer &

Discussant: Rachel Teressa Macfarlane, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Presider: Natasha Stecy-Hildebrandt, University of British Columbia

Papers:

“Job-Family Compatibility in the Segregated Labor Force,” Kaitlin L. Johnson, Indiana University

“The ‘New’ Dad? Work-Family Policies, Practices, and Fathers’ Work-Family Experiences,” Krista M. Brumley, Wayne State University

“Fathers’ Care in Context: Examining How Work Shapes Fathers’ Involvement in Care,” Natasha Stecy-Hildebrandt, University of British Columbia


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 2: International Students in Higher Education
Room: Fontaine C

Sponsors: Educational Problems
Global

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Yingyi Ma, Syracuse University

Papers:

“A Clash of Cultural Expectations: Collectivists and Individualists in the American Graduate Classroom,” Patricia Morency, Widener University

“Trailing Spouses of International Scholars: A Gender and Migration Inquiry,” Ran Keren, Northeastern University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 3: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Social Constructions of Policing and Violence
Room: Hampstead

Sponsors: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Social Problems Theory

Organizer &

Presider: Terrence Tyrone Allen, University of Texas at Austin

Papers:

“African Americans and the Police: A Legacy of Exclusion, Profiling, and Oppression,” Charles Bell, Wayne State University

“Boundary Work and Signification in the Policing of Race and Place,” Daanika Gordon, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Crime Reporting and Theories of Crime,” Ellen T. Meiser, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

“The Influence of Neighborhood Characteristics on the Public’s Confidence in the Police to Protect Them from Crime,” Terrence Tyrone Allen, Ahmed Whitt and Tianca Crocker, University of Texas at Austin

“Trust in the City: The Social Determinants of Trust in Chicago Neighborhoods,” Michael Evangelist, University of Michigan


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 4: Race, Class, and Gender in Sports and Leisure
Room: Jacques-Cartier

Sponsors: Poverty, Class, and Inequality
Sport, Leisure, and the Body

Organizer &

Presider: Rebecca J. Kissane, Lafayette College

Papers:

“Twirling on the Glass Escalator: Men and Boys’ Experiences with Advantage and Disadvantage in a Feminized Sport,” Trenton M. Haltom, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

“‘She’s Not Our ‘Target’ Audience...’ Identity Politics at the Gun Range,” Christina M. Partin, University of South Florida

“The Racial/Ethnic Disparities in Leisure-Time Physical Activity among Women: The Association between Nativity, Social Network and Physical Activity Awareness,” Eugena Kwon, Western University and Health Awareness Canada (HAC)

“‘It’s a Part of Me, but it’s Not Who I Am’: Saliency of the Runner Identity among Middle-Class Black Women Who Run,” Alicia C. Smith-Tran, Case Western Reserve University

“Japanese American Basketball as Community Cultural Wealth,” Nicole A. Willms, Gonzaga University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 5: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Sex Work and Narratives of Victimization, Perpetration, and Resistance
Room: Lachine

Sponsors: Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Law and Society
Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities

Organizers &

Presiders: Amanda Jungels, Columbia University
Edith Kinney, San Jose State University

Papers:

“A National Survey of the Erotic Labor Market,” Jessica C. Bishop-Royse and Greg Scott, DePaul University Social Science Research Center

“Accountable Advocacy: Colonial Violence and Sex Workers’ Rights Organizing in Canada,” Claire Stewart-Kanigan, University of Victoria

“Indigenous Sex Worker Stories and Decolonization,” Rachelle McKay, McMaster University

“Punishment or Protection: Contested Shifts in Legislation for Sex Trafficking Survivors in Cambodia,” Tania E. DoCarmo, University of California, Irvine

“The Role of Collective Action on Family Well-being among the Sex Worker Community in Kolkata, India,” Samira Ali, University of Houston


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 6: Narratives of Health and Illness
Room: Lasalle

Sponsor: Health, Health Policy, and Health Services

Organizer &

Presider: Lillian Walkover, University of California, San Francisco

Description:  This session will explore narratives of health and illness, including narratives developed between clinicians, patients and parents. The session also explores how groups and individuals develop narratives to understand and communicate health-related experiences, both in and outside clinical settings.

Papers:

“Talk About Dying: Tumor Progression Forcing Difficult Conversations Between Patients and Oncologists,” Dagoberto Cortez, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Parent-Provider Conversations: A Qualitative Exploration of How Latina Mothers Express Activation,” San Juanita García, University of California, Riverside

“Catching Babies in Prohibition States: Midwives’ Accounts for an Illegal Profession,” Alicia Elena Suarez, DePauw University and Megan Bolton, Indiana University

“Women’s Sexual Adjustment Throughout Breast Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment: Narratives of Change,” Linda Houser and Sabitha Pillai-Friedman, Widener University

“Narratives of Self-Harm on YouTube: Negotiating Labels in Digital Spaces,” Rebeca Herrero Sáenz, University at Albany, SUNY


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 7: Changing Dynamics on Campus: Engaged Scholarship, Academic Unionization, and Advocacy Work
Room: Longueuil

Sponsors: Institutional Ethnography
Labor Studies

Organizers: Suzanne Vaughan, Arizona State University
Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon

Presider: Naomi Nichols, McGill University

Papers:

“Engaged Scholarship, Social Innovation and the Knowledge Economy,” Naomi Nichols, McGill University and Alison I. Griffith, York University

“Anti-Discrimination Programs on U.S. Campuses,” Wendy Simonds and Rachael McCrosky, Georgia State University

“Professionalization, Collaboration, and Campus Victim Advocates: Exploring the Impact of Creating Professional Standards and Collaborative Relationships on the Field of Advocacy,” Brittany Keegan and Sarah Jane Brubaker, Virginia Commonwealth University

“Unionization, Precarity, and Equality for All: Connecting the Movement to Organize Academic Workers with Other Political Struggles,” Hillary Lazar, University of Pittsburgh


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 8: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: Ongoing Debates and New Frontiers in Life Course Research
Room: Outremont

Sponsor: Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizers: Kaitlyn Barnes Langendoerfer, Case Western Reserve University
Casey L. Albitz, Case Western Reserve University

Roundtable #1 Title: Life Course Transitions

Presider: Perri S. Leviss, University of Massachusetts Boston

Papers:

“Does Order Matter?: Role Sequencing and Resource Availability,” Pamela Braboy Jackson, Jasmine Davis, Muna Adem and Anna Russian, Indiana University Bloomington

“Emerging Adult Capabilities: The Role of Social Agency in the Pathway(s) to Adulthood for Low-Income Emerging Adults and Emerging Adults of Color in Rhode Island,” Perri S. Leviss, University of Massachusetts Boston

“Family, Education, and Tolerance: Does Parents’ Education Have an Effect on Opinions About Homosexuality?” Michael Branch, Syracuse University

“An Examination of the Life Histories of Serious Offenders: Accumulating Disadvantage,” Tamara A. Humphrey and Erin Gibbs Van Brunschot, University of Calgary

Roundtable #2 Title: Aging and Well-being

Presider: Jennifer Karas Montez, Syracuse University

Papers:

“Contextualizing the Social Determinants of Health: Educational Disparities in Disability across U.S. States,” Jennifer Karas Montez, Syracuse University, Anna Zajacova, Western University and Mark D. Hayward, University of Texas at Austin

“His Service, Her Service: Do Own and Spouse’s Military Service Affect Variation in Overweight and Obesity?” Theresa A. Yera and Andrew S. London, Syracuse University

“Reconciling the Insights of Gender Order and Sex Role Theories in Explanations of Gendered Mental Health Outcomes,” Margaret McGladrey and Robyn L. Brown, University of Kentucky

“Falling through the Cracks: How Older Women Negotiate their Movement through Homelessness,” Judith G. Gonyea, Boston University and Kelly Melekis, Skidmore College


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 9: Environmental Racism: Power, Resistance, Transformation
Room: St-Lambert

Sponsors: Environment and Technology
Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizer, Jedi &

Discussant: Daina Cheyenne Harvey, College of the Holy Cross

Papers:

“Beyond Price: Farmers’ Livelihood Opportunities and the Political Economy of Avocados,” Angela Serrano, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Overrepresentation in Hazardous Zones: How Many Native Americans Live near EPA Listed Facilities?” Robin Renée Robinson, The Graduate Center, CUNY

“Stratification in the Storm: Neighborhood Residential Segregation and Inequality in Outcomes of ‘Natural’ Disasters,” Brian Louis Levy and Akram Al-Turk, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

“Toxic Colonialism: Transnational Resistance to Environmental Destruction from Grassy Narrows to Minamata,” Devin Clancy, York University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 10: Narratives of Power and Differential Social Control
Room: St-Pierre

Sponsor: Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Caitlin A. Carey, University of Massachusetts Boston

Papers:

“From Whence Cometh this Welfare Consensus? US Welfare Policy Discourse as Class Warfare in the 1980s and 1990s,” Darren Barany, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY

“Radical Social Welfare and Anti-Authoritarian Mutual Aid,” Joel P. Izlar, University of Georgia

“Using Narratives to Assess Success in Supportive Housing,” Miriam J. Landsman, University of Iowa

“The Path Less Traveled: Working Incrementally Toward a Positive Right to Housing,” Jason David Wright, University of Massachusetts Boston


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Accessibility Committee, 2016-17
Room: Outremont


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Arlene Kaplan Daniels Paper Award Committee, 2016-17 CANCELLED


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Council of Division Chairpersons, 2016-17 & 2017-18
Room: Mont-Royal


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 11: Families and Poverty
Room: Côte-St-Luc

Sponsors: Family
Poverty, Class, and Inequality

Organizer &

Presider: Michael D. Sousa, University of Denver College of Law

Papers:

“Engineering the Good Mother: A Case Study of Opportunity NYC,” Carolyn A. Fraker, University of Minnesota

“How Homeless Mothers Engage with Policy to Create Opportunities for Housing amidst Poverty and Segregation,” Alex Trillo, Saint Peter's University, Giovani Burgos, Adelphi University and Michael Schwartz, Stony Brook University

“Using Geoffrey Ingham’s ‘The Nature of Money’ to Understand Poverty in the Modern Economy,” Karen Manges Douglas, Sam Houston State University and Gideon Sjoberg, University of Texas at Austin

“Working Poverty Risk Factors for U.S. Elders in the Great-Recession Era,” Jo Mhairi Hale, Christian Dudel and Angelo Lorenti, Max Planck Institute for Demographic Research


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 12: Connecting Education and the Criminal Justice System I: Theory & Policy
Room: Fontaine C

Sponsors: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Educational Problems

Organizer &

Presider: Annie L. Freitas, Tulane University

Papers:

“Cops on Campus: The Contextual Patterning of Police in Schools,” Rebecca Gleit, Stanford University

“Reforming Discipline Practices in Boston Public Schools: Preliminary Impacts of Chapter 222 and the BPS Code of Conduct,” Andrew R. King, University of Massachusetts Boston

“Structural Disruption Theory: The Dynamic Interplay of Racial Injustice, Social Isolation, and Self-Concept,” Jordan C. Burke, University of New Hampshire

“The Creation of Dangerous Violent Criminals: Significant Developments and Paradoxes,” Lonnie H. Athens, Seton Hall University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 13: Teaching Race and Ethnicity
Room: Fundy

Sponsors: Racial and Ethnic Minorities
Teaching Social Problems

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Atiya Husain, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Papers:

“Innovating the Teach-In to Transform the Faculty: Findings from a #BlackLivesMatter Teach-In,” Xavier L. Guadalupe-Diaz, Lina Rincón and Virginia Rutter, Framingham State University

“Is it Ethnic/Immigrant Profiling? The Challenges of Measuring Race and Ethnicity in Criminal Justice Statistics,” Felicia Arriaga, Duke University

“Tracing Race in the Social Sciences: An Examination of Journal Articles, 1945-2015,” Tina M. Park, Brown University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 14: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Race, Struggle, and Sport
Room: Hampstead

Sponsor: Sport, Leisure, and the Body

Organizers: Alicia C. Smith-Tran, Case Western Reserve University
John D. Foster, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

Presider: Alicia C. Smith-Tran, Case Western Reserve University

Description:  The panelists for this Critical Dialogue session discuss how sports participants and athletic institutions both perpetuate and challenge racial categories. Panelists will explore these processes in a variety of sports contexts, including cricket and hockey in Canada, the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC), and the Olympics. Taken together, these examples argue that 1) race is a flexible, historically contingent system of power that exists at all levels of sports, 2) athletes and other sports-based actors can successfully contest racial inequality and privilege, and 3) a variety of theoretical and methodological approaches are necessary for researchers to capture the complex ways that race is articulated and experienced through sport.

Papers:

“Black Cultural Politics and Sport,” Ben H. Carrington, University of Texas at Austin

“Race, Diaspora, and Ethnicity: Stories of Resistance from the (Cricket) Field,” Janelle B. Joseph, University of Toronto

“Race, Struggle, and the Ultimate Fighting Championship,” Adam Szetela, Berklee College of Music

“South Asians, Hockey, and Multiculturalism in Canada,” Courtney Szto, Simon Fraser University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 15: Suburbs and Society
Room: Jacques-Cartier

Sponsor: Community Research and Development

Organizer: Alan V. Grigsby, University of Cincinnati

Presider: Jeanne E. Kimpel, Hofstra University

Papers:

“Suburban Anomie: Narratives of Hopelessness in the Shifting Social Landscape of the Suburbs,” Miriam Boeri, Bentley University

“New Community Spaces in New Cassel: Outcomes and Assessments,” Jeanne E. Kimpel and Chris Niedt, Hofstra University

“Post-1965 Picket Fences: The Persistence of White Flight in Middle-Class Suburbia,” Samuel H. Kye, Indiana University

“To Be Yonsei in Southern California: Persistent Community as Postsuburban Minority Culture of Mobility,” Dana Y. Nakano, California State University, Stanislaus

“Towards a Model of Stratified Ethnoracial Residential Incorporation,” Orly Clerge, Tufts University and Jose Itzigsohn, Brown University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 16: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Sexuality, Gender, and Reproduction
Room: Lachine

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Amir B. Marvasti, Penn State Altoona

Presider: Apoorva Ghosh, University of California, Irvine

Papers:

“From Moral Ambivalence to Differential Congruence: Understanding Transnational Sexuality in India,” Apoorva Ghosh, University of California, Irvine

“The Problem with Square Pegs: Sexual Orientation Concordance as Predictor of Depressive Symptoms,” Zoe Caplan, Indiana University Bloomington

“‘This Survey Did Not Define it as Sexual Intercourse’: Non-Heterosexual Women’s Participation in Demographic Surveys,” Jamie Louise Budnick, University of Michigan

“Engineering Masculinity: Gendered STEM Culture in the US and South Korea,” Yun Kyung Cho, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“The Inaccessible Road to Motherhood – The Tragic Consequence of Not Having Reproductive Policies for Israelis with Disabilities,” Doron Dorfman, Stanford Law School


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 17: Narratives of Autism
Room: Lasalle

Sponsors: Disability
Health, Health Policy, and Health Services
Society and Mental Health

Organizers: Alexis A. Bender, Emory University
Brian R. Grossman, University of Illinois at Chicago

Presider: Brian R. Grossman, University of Illinois at Chicago

Papers:

“Growth in Context: The Use of a Disability Framing to Account for the Development of Adults with Autism,” Benjamin DiCicco-Bloom, Hamilton College

“Narratives of Emergence: Coming to Autism in Mid to Late Adulthood,” Kate Jenkins, Winona State University

“Narratives of Structural Inequalities: Alternative Caregiver Voices Navigating Autism Services,” Jennifer Singh, Georgia Tech

“Perceiving and Treating Autistic Bodies: The Construction of Dis-Embodied Knowledge within the Alternative Biomedical Movement,” Catherine D. Tan, Brandeis University

“The ‘Western Disease’: Epistemic Contestations over Autism in the Somali Diaspora,” Claire Decoteau, University of Illinois at Chicago


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 18: Subversive Bodies: Activism and Activist Research
Room: Longueuil

Sponsors: Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Institutional Ethnography

Organizer, Facilitator &

Discussant: Chris Wakefield, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Papers:

“(Bringing) Women and LGBTQ persons (Back) in Black Resistance,” Chaniqua D. Simpson, North Carolina State University

“Collaborative Community Determinations: Centring Sex Worker (Re)definitions of Research in Victoria, BC,” Rachelle McKay, McMaster University and Claire Stewart-Kanigan, University of Victoria

“International Women’s Nongovernmental Organizing, Activism, and Democracy: An Event History Analysis of the Ratification of the Convention for the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women, 1981-1999,” Heidi E. Rademacher, Stony Brook University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 19: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: Drinking and Drugs
Room: Outremont

Sponsor: Drinking and Drugs

Organizer: Ellen Benoit, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.

Roundtable #1 Title: Papers in the Round: Drinking and Drugs

Discussant: Ellen Benoit, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.

Papers:

“Prevalence of Polydrug Use, STIs and HSV-2 in Young Mexican American Women from a Disadvantaged Community,” Alice Cepeda, Jessica Frankeberger, Esmeralda Ramirez and Avelardo Valdez, University of Southern California

“Sexual Assault Victimization and Substance Use: An Analysis Using General Strain Theory,” Corey Pomykacz and Jason Ford, University of Central Florida

“What Happens When Parental Hype Goes Viral? An Analysis of Advice Columns, Parenting Blogs, Facebook Pages, and Public Responses to Underage Alcohol and Other Drug Use,” Duane R. Neff, Winthrop University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

SPECIAL

Session 20: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: Undergraduate Research
Room: Outremont

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizers: Chris Wellin, Illinois State University
Janelle M. Pham, University of California Santa Barbara

Roundtable #1 Title: Advanced Undergraduate Research

Presider & Discussant: Chris Wellin, Illinois State University

Papers:

“Case Study Exploring Second-Generation Somali Adolescents’ Academic Success,” Isaac D. Doppenberg, Northwestern University

“Knowledge of Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder Among Undergraduate Students Entering First Responder Careers,” Chastity L. Blankenship, Rachel Wallace and Andrew Bethiaume, Florida Southern College

“Models of Education: The Banking Model and Proposed Alternatives,” Kamie M. Schladenhauffen, Illinois State University

“Transgressing Species: Embodied Experiences of Persons Who Do Not Identify as Entirely Human,” Jasmine L. Suryawan, University of Colorado Boulder


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 21: Research Methods in the Study of Social Problems
Room: Pointe-aux-Trembles

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: Amir B. Marvasti, Penn State Altoona

Papers:

“Research Topics in Leading Sociology Journals, 1960-2010: Societal Influence or Discipline Interest?” Robert Perrucci, Carolyn Cummings Perrucci and Mangala Subramaniam, Purdue University

“Accounting for College Fights: An Exploration of Student Excuses, Justifications and Nonintervention,” Karen G. Weiss, West Virginia University

“Ethnographic Reflexivity: The Contribution of Comparison and Ethical Issues of Social Justice,” Robert J. Duran, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

“Action-Rhetoric Sequences and Unexpected Failure Among Political Windbags,” Jedediah Q. Schlumperdinck, Cornell University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 22: Global Environmental Justice: Stories of Power and Resistance
Room: St-Lambert

Sponsors: Environment and Technology
Global

Organizer &

Presider: Ian Robert Carrillo, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Papers:

“‘We Make Our Own History’: Extractive Capital, Accumulation by Dispossession, and Subaltern Movement in Bangladesh,” M. Omar Faruque, University of Toronto

“Changing Strategic Narratives in Transnational Environmental and Women’s Activism,” Jackie Smith, Melanie M. Hughes and Sam Snow Plummer, University of Pittsburgh

“Deforestation in the Global South: Assessing Uneven Environmental Improvements 1991-2012,” Aaron W. Tester, University of California, Irvine

“From Denier to Decrier: Justice and Narratives of Climate Change,” June Jeon and Michael M. Bell, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“How Top-Down Implementation of Conservation Programs Invokes the Classic Agrarian Questions of Capital and Labour: A Case Study of Watershed Management and Grassland Conservation Programs in Northwestern China,” KuoRay Mao, Colorado State University and Qian Zhang, Institute of Sociology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 23: Retelling the Stories of Immigrants and Immigration
Room: St-Pierre

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Karyn McKinney Marvasti, Penn State Altoona

Papers:

“Make America Great Again (in Mexico)?: How White Expatriates Recreate the Racial Order,” Devon R. Goss, University of Connecticut

“Navigating School–Work Transitions: A Canadian Study about the Children of Immigrants,” Awish Aslam, University of Western Ontario

“New Medium, New Messages, New Immigrants?: Depictions of Immigrants on Netflix,” Katherine Abbott, University of New Hampshire

“Religion, Race and West African Immigrant Youth,” Dialika Sall, Columbia University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 24: Critical Studies of Social Control
Room: Verdun

Sponsors: Law and Society
Social Problems Theory

Organizer &

Presider: Jared Del Rosso, University of Denver

Papers:

“Making ‘Model Citizens’: The Valorization of Junior Police as Social Control,” Mai Thai, Indiana University-Bloomington

“We are Breeding ‘Bulls’ for a Fight: An Ethnographic Examination of Correctional Officer Training and Use of Force,” Amy Lynn Klassen, University of Toronto

“Narratives of Reclamation: Police Constructions of Body Worn Cameras,” Ashley K. Farmer, Illinois State University

“In Search of The Reasonable Officer: Is It Time to Abandon the Objective Reasonableness Standard in Excessive Force Cases?” Peter A. Hanink, University of California, Irvine

“Global Anti-Police Terrorism: Exploring the Conditions of Perpetual War,” Mathieu Deflem, University of South Carolina, Derek M.D. Silva, King’s University College at Western and Anna Sheree Rogers, University of South Carolina


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 2:10 PM

Editorial and Publications Committee 2016-17 & 2017-18
Room: Frontenac


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Justice 21 Committee, 2016-17 (Open Meeting) CANCELLED


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Nominations Committee, 2016-17 (Closed Meeting)
Room: Le Bisco


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Program Chair(s), 2016-17 & 2017-18 (Closed Meeting)
Room: Le Bisco


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Community Research and Development
Room: Outremont


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Disability
Room: Outremont


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Drinking and Drugs
Room: Outremont


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Educational Problems
Room: Outremont


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Labor Studies
Room: Outremont


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Racial and Ethnic Minorities
Room: Outremont


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Social Problems Theory
Room: Outremont


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Sociology and Social Welfare
Room: Outremont


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Teaching Social Problems
Room: Outremont


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 25: Institutional Ethnography and International Organizations
Room: Côte-St-Luc

Sponsors: Global
Institutional Ethnography

Organizer &

Presider: Naomi Nichols, McGill University

Papers:

“Institutional Ethnography in the Global South,” Henry Parada, Ryerson University

“Mapping the Policy and Governing Relations of Sustainability Education in Taiwan,” Ying-Syuan (Elaine) Huang, McGill University

“Transnational NGOs as ‘Development Governance’: A Story from Kyrgyzstan,” Deborah Dergousoff, University of British Columbia

“What’s in a Declaration?: Indigenous Activism and the UN Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples,” Lauren Eastwood, Celestine Alfonso and Megan Humiston, SUNY College at Plattsburgh


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 26: Connecting Education and the Criminal Justice System II: Narratives & Practice
Room: Fontaine C

Sponsors: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Educational Problems

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Annie L. Freitas, Tulane University

Papers:

“Dialogues of the War on Drugs: Towards Restorative Racial Justice,” Vanessa Lynn, Stony Brook University

“Locating Youth Narratives: Going Beyond ‘Making Good Choices’,” Sanna King, University of Hawaiʻi, Mānoa

“Transformation Behind Bars: Collaborative Multidisciplinary Art,” Annie Buckley, California State University, San Bernardino


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 27: Sexuality, Gender, and the Law
Room: Fundy

Sponsors: Law and Society
Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Lloyd Klein, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY

Papers:

“Maternal Violence in an Age of Precarity,” Clara S. Lewis, Stanford University

“Organizing Around Non-Offense: A Qualitative Study of a Pedophile Support Group,” Chris Wakefield, University of Nevada, Las Vegas


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 28: The Academic Job Market
Room: Hampstead

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: Héctor L. Delgado, University of La Verne

Description:  This session is designed to provide participants with ideas on how to improve their chances of finding a position. Panelists with experience (some of it very recent) looking and hiring for positions will kick off the discussion, but ample opportunity will be given to participants to share their own experiences and ask questions. The sooner in their graduate careers that individuals begin thinking about going on the market, the better it is, since there are things that they can do in graduate school to improve their prospects. So, this session is for Society members currently looking for a position, but also for anyone who plans to be on the market in the next three-four years -- and for anyone who feels that s/he has useful information to share with others about her/his own experiences.

Panelists:

Héctor L. Delgado, University of La Verne

Kristen M. Budd, Miami University

Adriana Leela Bohm, Delaware County Community College

James A. Holstein, Marquette University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 29: Storytelling as an Act of Resistance
Room: Jacques-Cartier

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: Hsiao-Chuan Hsia, Shih Hsin University, Taiwan

Papers:

“Beyond the Wall: Transforming the Jewish-American Political Consciousness through Palestinian Narratives,” Emily M. Schneider, University of California, Santa Barbara

“Deconstructing Care from Below: Storytelling as Resistance to the Ruling Relations of Long Term Care in Taiwan,” Frank T.Y. Wang, National Chengchi University, Taiwan

“The Collective Storytelling as Methods of Reflection and Strengthening of Marriage Migrants’ Resistance in Taiwan,” Hsiao-Chuan Hsia, Shih Hsin University, Taiwan

“Transnational Circuits: Discovering Multidirectional Care in Transnational Families through Multi-Sited Ethnography,” Valerie Francisco-Menchavez, San Francisco State University

“‘Bitchcraft’: The New Witch Narrative and Possible Implications for Women’s Self-Esteem and Body Image,” Anna Sheree Rogers, University of South Carolina


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 30: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Resistance Narratives and Scholar Activism
Room: Lachine

Sponsor: Environment and Technology

Organizer &

Presider: Erin E. Robinson, Canisius College

Papers:

“Being the Change: A Social Movements and Social Policy Scholar Activist Agenda,” Callie Watkins Liu, Heller School of Social Policy and Management/Brandeis University

“Interviews as Interaction: Peer-Interviews in Participatory Action Research,” Abby I. Templer Rodrigues, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Winner of the Community Research and Development Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Knowing Your Place? An Examination of How Scholar-Activists Align with Different Groups in an EJ Community,” Victor W. Perez, University of Delaware

“Marine Justice & Embedded Seascapes: Coastal Resistance to Offshore Oil Drilling,” Patricia Widener, Florida Atlantic University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 31: Workshop on Publishing in Health Journals
Room: Lasalle

Sponsors: Health, Health Policy, and Health Services
Society and Mental Health

Organizer, Facilitator &

Discussant: Teresa L. Scheid, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Description:  This will be a panel presentation with leading scholars and editors providing insights on how to publish health related research. The panelists include Allan V. Horwitz (leading mental health scholar), Stefan Timmermans (current Sociology Editor for Social Science and Medicine), and Deborah Carr (leading author and current editor, Journal of Gerontology: Social Sciences).

Panelists:

Allan V. Horwitz, Rutgers University

Stefan Timmermans, University of California, Los Angeles

Deborah Carr, Rutgers University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 32: Research that Challenges Dominant Stories
Room: Longueuil

Sponsor: Conflict, Social Action, and Change

Organizer &

Presider: Ezra J. Temko, University of New Hampshire

Discussant: Katherine Abbott, University of New Hampshire

Papers:

“Training Police: Alternatives to Violent Force,” Juliette Roddy, Paul Draus and Donald Shelton, University of Michigan-Dearborn

“Narratives from the Field: Central Appalachia Speaks,” Rachel S. Steele and Misti Jeffers, Brandeis University

“The Devil Made Him Do It: Examining Male Criminality Through the Lens of General Strain Theory and the Gender Role Strain Paradigm,” Amanda L.C. Fontaine, University of New Hampshire

“Riots as Civil Resistance: Rethinking the Dynamics of ‘Nonviolent’ Struggle,” Benjamin Steinhardt Case, University of Pittsburgh


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 33: Resistance to Inequality I
Room: Pointe-aux-Trembles

Sponsor: Poverty, Class, and Inequality

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: E. Brooke Kelly, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Papers:

“Beyond the ‘Usual Suspects’: Reimagining Democracy with Participatory Budgeting in Chicago,” Madeleine Pape and Chaeyoon Lim, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Explaining Community Meetings and Their Shortcomings in a Disadvantaged Black Neighborhood,” Francisco Vieyra, Washington University in St. Louis

“The Impact of Service Learning Projects on Community Development and Social Justice,” Helen Rosenberg, University of Wisconsin-Parkside and Anne Statham, University of Southern Indiana


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 34: Gender and Empowerment
Room: St-Lambert

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Linda M. Waldron, Christopher Newport University

Papers:

“Restorying Resistance: The Use of True Stories in Feminist Self-defence Teaching in Aotearoa/New Zealand,” Bell A. Murphy, University of Otago

“Variation in Firm Characteristics of Women-Owned Businesses in the U.S.,” Stephanie A. Pullés, University of California, Irvine

“Fantasy Sports’ Popularity and Their Impact on the Real Game, Sports Knowledge, Interest, Consumption, and Fanship: An Exploration of Gender Similarities and Differences,” Rebecca J. Kissane, Lafayette College and Sarah Winslow, Clemson University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 35: Immigrant Identity and Immigration Law
Room: St-Pierre

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: Karyn McKinney Marvasti, Penn State Altoona

Papers:

“A Seat at the Table for Whom? The Embeddedness of Intersectionality in South Asian American Political Organizing,” Sheena Sood, Temple University

“Halo-Halo: The Effects of Legal Status on Ethnic Identity Formation in Filipino Immigrant Young Adults,” Daniela Pila, University at Albany, SUNY

“Reframing the Perfect DREAMer: The Emotional Narratives of the Immigrant Rights Movement,” Girsea Martinez, University of South Florida

“System Embeddedness: How Immigrants Perceive the Risk of Immigration Law and Enforcement,” Asad L. Asad, Harvard University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 36: Youth and Health
Room: Verdun

Sponsors: Sport, Leisure, and the Body
Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Margaret McGladrey, University of Kentucky

Papers:

“Uneven Anxiety Experience and Diagnosis among Adolescents: A Longitudinal Study,” Jennifer Esala, The Center for Victims of Torture and Jennifer Vanderminden, University of North Carolina at Wilmington

“High School Sport Participation and Depression in Young Adulthood,” Kaitlin A. Pericak and Kathryn Nowotny, University of Miami

“Maternal Obesity and Child Peer Victimization: Intergenerational Impact of Weight Stigma in the United States,” Rong Fu, Siena College, Miao Li, University of Notre Dame, Hong Xue and Youfa Wang, Ball State University

“Youth and Cyber-Risk in Canada: Enticements and Risks in Cyberspace - ‘Kind of Cool to Watch’,” Michael Adorjan, University of Calgary and Rose Ricciardelli, Memorial University of Newfoundland


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Council of Division Chairpersons, 2016-17
Room: Mont-Royal


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Graduate Student Meeting with Student Board Representatives
Room: Frontenac


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Lee Founders Award Committee, 2016-17 CANCELLED


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Open Discussion of Proposed Resolutions to the Board of Directors
Room: Mont-Royal


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Transnational Initiatives Committee, 2016-17
Room: Outremont


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 37: Power, Resistance and Transformation In and With Institutions
Room: Côte-St-Luc

Sponsors: Institutional Ethnography
Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Lauren Eastwood, SUNY College at Plattsburgh

Papers:

“Changing Risk While Changing Structures: The Potential of a University-Based HIV Prevention Intervention,” Samira Ali, University of Houston, Roberta M. Leal, University of Houston-Clear Lake, Maria I. Wilson and Luis Torres, University of Houston

“Doing Quality Work: Preliminary Data Analysis of an Institutional Ethnography of Nurse’s Work of Quality,” Sophie Pomerleau, Université d'Ottawa

“Precarity and Resistance in the Situation of Long-Term Unemployment: Findings from a Multi-Level Collaborative Ethnographic Study in the United States and Canada,” Rebecca M. Aldrich, Saint Louis University and Debbie Laliberte Rudman, University of Western Ontario

“Privatizing Energy,” Mary Ellen Dunn, University of Toronto


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 38: An Examination of Inequality and Social Problems in Sport, Leisure, and Education
Room: Fontaine C

Sponsors: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Sport, Leisure, and the Body

Organizer: Courtney A. Waid-Lindberg, Northern State University

Presider: Adam Szetela, Berklee College of Music

Description:  This session contains papers that engage broad theoretical orientations and varied methodological approaches to the examination of social inequality, social problems, and crime/deviance occurring in sport and leisure participation as well as educational engagement.

Papers:

“Inequality and Exploitation in the Ultimate Fighting Championship,” Adam Szetela, Berklee College of Music

“Investigating Productivity Anxiety through the Cultural Status of Television,” Abigail M. Letak, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Is Sociology Too WEIRD? Observations from the Gambling/Gaming Discipline,” Shekinah Hoffman, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

“The Importance of Capital in Veterans’ Use of Educational Benefits,” Lisa A. Leitz, Chapman University

“College Internships and the Pathway to (In)Equality: A Study of First-Generation College Student’s Well-being During Internship Placements,” Christian Rafael Suero, George Mason University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 39: Sexuality, Gender, and the Law II
Room: Fundy

Sponsors: Law and Society
Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities

Organizer &

Presider: Lloyd Klein, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY

Papers:

“Medicalized Citizenship: Transgender Rights Claims in Employment Discrimination Court Decisions,” Kyla Bender-Baird, The Graduate Center, CUNY, Winner of the Law and Society Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Black & LGBT: Identity Salience and Perception of Same-Sex Marriage,” Jess Lee, University of California, Irvine

“How Sexuality Knowledge Shapes LGBTQ Sociopolitical Life: The Case of Expert Evidence in Obergefell,” Jamie Louise Budnick, University of Michigan

“An Exploration of Sexual Victimization in Non-Heterosexual College Men,” Colleen M. Ray and Kimberly Tyler, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

“Organizational Support for LGBTQ Prisoners, Queer Visibility, and Prison Violence: Accounting for the Nuances of Hierarchical Masculinities,” Braxton Jones, Boston University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 40: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Presidential Reflections: SSSP Presidents Discuss the Meaning and Purposes of SSSP in the Current Political Era
Room: Hampstead

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: Donileen R. Loseke, University of South Florida

Panelists:

Stephen Pfohl, Boston College

Claire M. Renzetti, University of Kentucky

Nancy A. Naples, University of Connecticut

A. Javier Treviño, Wheaton College

R.A. Dello Buono, Manhattan College

Marlese Durr, Wright State University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 41: Storytelling as a Path toward Social Change
Room: Jacques-Cartier

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Jessica Sperling, Duke University

Description:  This session highlights narrative as a means toward social change. We will explore the varying ways in which the dissemination of narratives on key social issues can contribute to individual and societal change in perspective and behavior.

Papers:

“Storytelling in Advocacy: Negotiating Economic and Relational Value for the Advocate, Storyteller and Audience,” Tania E. DoCarmo, Jessica Callahan, Francesca Polletta and Kelly Ward, University of California, Irvine

“The Bible, Religious Storytelling and Revolution: The Case of Solentiname, Nicaragua,” Jean-Pierre Reed, Southern Illinois University

“Fitting Stories: Homeless Outreach Workers’ Strategies for Providing Housing,” Curtis Smith and Leon Anderson, Utah State University

“How Do We Know?: Understanding Media Impact through a Practitioner Lens,” Ellen Schneider, Active Voice Lab and Jessica Sperling, Duke University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 42: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Self-Care and Therapeutic Use of Drugs
Room: Lachine

Sponsor: Drinking and Drugs

Organizer: Dina Perrone, California State University

Presider: Andrew Golub, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.

Papers:

“Parental Segregation, Marijuana Legalization, and Concerns over the Social Mobility of Children,” Burrel J. Vann, University of California, Irvine

“Drugs, Homeless Youth, and Surviving Street Life: A New Narrative,” Elizabeth Joniak-Grant, National Coalition of Independent Scholars

“The Experiences of Opiate Use Transitions Among Residentially Instable Adults Utilizing Harm Reduction Services in Skid Row, Los Angeles,” Tasha Perdue, Julie A. Cederbaum and Alice Cepeda, University of Southern California

“Cannabis as a Harm Reduction Strategy: Progression Paths in Drug Trajectories,” Miriam Boeri, Bentley University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 43: Writing the Refugee Narrative: Who Gets to Tell Their Story?
Room: Lasalle

Sponsor: Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizer &

Presider: Steve Garner, Birmingham City University, UK

Papers:

“Framing Refugees: Comparative Discourse Analysis of Media Rhetoric about Syrian Refugees in the U.S. and Canada,” Ana Litviniuc and Pallavi Banerjee, University of Calgary

“How Refugees and Citizens Co-Construct Displacement: An Ethnography of Zatari Refugee Camp in Jordan,” Rawan M. Arar, University of California, San Diego

“The European Refugee Crisis and the Myth of the Immigrant Rapist,” Caitlin P. Carroll, University of Texas at Austin

“The Violence of Self-Disclosure: Unaccompanied Minors’ and the Process of Accessing Legal Resources,” Kati V. Barahona-Lopez, University of California, Santa Cruz


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 44: Environmental Health, Mobilization, and Justice
Room: Longueuil

Sponsors: Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Environment and Technology
Health, Health Policy, and Health Services

Organizer: Marko Salvaggio, Goucher College

Presider: Nicholas Baxter, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Papers:

“The Bhopal Disaster: A ‘Normal Accident’ in the World-System,” Nikhilendu Deb and R. Scott Frey, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

“The Battle for Clean Air: The UK Government vs the Environment,” Angus Nurse, Middlesex University London

“‘Clean-up Not Cover-up’: Negotiation, Resistance, and Collective Action in a Landfill Town,” Karolina Staros, Western Michigan University

“Environmentalism at a Crossroads: Critical Scholarship, Justice, and Transformation,” Elisabeth Wilder, Northeastern University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

SPECIAL

Session 45: Open Discussion of Resolutions Being Proposed to the Board of Directors
Room: Mont-Royal

Sponsor: Council of Division Chairpersons

Organizer &

Presider: Valerie Leiter, Simmons College

Description:  Plan to attend the open forum of discussion where resolutions will be presented among concerned members. Each proposed resolution will be presented by the person who created the resolution (or designated representative) and the sponsoring Division’s Chairperson and adequate time for discussion will be properly allotted. All Division Chairs should plan to participate in this session or designate a proxy from their division if unable to attend.

At the Annual Business Meeting, the resolutions will be presented (including any modifications or revisions) by Vice President Valerie Leiter as a package for approval for action by the attending membership. The membership will vote on proposed resolutions that were discussed and revised on the first day of the meeting. If objections from the floor are raised to any specific resolution at the SSSP Business Meeting, that resolution can, by majority vote of those present, be separated from the package, and voted on separately. Those present can either vote to support the resolution as proposed or decide to table the resolution for further discussion at the subsequent year’s annual meeting.


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 46: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: Communities and Neighborhoods in Poverty
Room: Outremont

Sponsor: Community Research and Development

Organizer: Ranita Ray, University of Nevada

Roundtable #1 Title: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: Communities and Neighborhoods in Poverty

Presider: Harvey Nicholson, University of Central Florida

Papers:

“Do Perceptions of Neighborhood Safety, Social Cohesion, and Infrastructural Quality Among Former Public-Housing Residents and Current Residents of a Historically-Black Community Affect Residents’ Physical and Mental Health Status?” Harvey Nicholson and Amy Melissa Donley, University of Central Florida

“Exploring Community Stress and Empowerment among Stakeholders and Youth in an Urban Community,” Brad Forenza, Robert Reid, Pauline Garcia-Reid and Autumn Bermea, Montclair State University and David Thomas Lardier Jr., University of New Mexico

“The Rise and Fall of Social Problems, 1953-2014: An Ecological Perspective,” Kevin M. Fitzpatrick, University of Arkansas, Jonathan N. Redman, University of California, Irvine and Leanna Gavin, University of Arkansas

Roundtable #2 Title: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: Communities and Neighborhoods in Poverty II

Presider: Melis S. Kural, University at Buffalo, SUNY

Papers:

“Activism under Fire: Insurgent Citizenship in Rio de Janeiro’s Conflict Zones,” Anjuli Nicole Fahlberg, Northeastern University

“Relational Resources: Poverty, Peer Support and Adolescent Wellbeing,” Jasmin Sandelson, Harvard University, Winner of the Youth, Aging, and the Life Course Division’s Student Paper Competition

“The Determinants of Housing Stability for Formally Homeless Veterans Participating in the HUD-VASH Program,” Kelly L. Patterson and Tom Nochajski, University at Buffalo, SUNY

“The Intersection of Urban Informal Economy and Urban Transformation: The Stories of Mussel Laborers in Turkish Context,” Melis S. Kural, University at Buffalo, SUNY

“Unsettled Lives in an Informal Settlement: Precarious Provisioning in Lima, Peru,” Kyle R. Woolley, Loyola University Chicago


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 47: Resistance to Inequality II
Room: Pointe-aux-Trembles

Sponsor: Poverty, Class, and Inequality

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: E. Brooke Kelly, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Papers:

“Scaling Down to the Local to Go Global: Scale Shift and Political Opportunity in the Student Anti-Sweatshop Movement,” Matthew S. Williams, Loyola University Chicago

“A Race Against (White) Time: The Temporal Constraints of Whiteness for Youth,” Rahsaan H. Mahadeo, University of Minnesota Twin Cities

“Madea, Harambe & the Black Church: Resisting Racist Narratives Through Comedy and Online Culture,” Gwendolyn Purifoye, North Park University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 48: Narratives of Globalization and Sociology
Room: St-Lambert

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: Amy Brainer, University of Michigan-Dearborn

Papers:

“Defining Diaspora, Refining Nationalism: Nation-Making and Constructing Diaspora on the Margins,” Jamella N. Gow, University of California, Santa Barbara

“Testing the Top Income Hypothesis in Extreme Unequal Societies: A Cross-National Analysis of USA and Mexico,” Esra Burak-Ho, Lingnan University, David Grusky, Stanford University and Juan Enrique Huerta-Wong, Universidad Popular Autonoma del Estado de Puebla

“Differential Effects of Global Democratization as a Function of Gender and a Country’s Level of Development: 1970-2015,” Barbara Wejnert, University at Buffalo, SUNY

“(Not) Developmental Strategies? Implementation of Mixed Ownership across Chinese Firms and Industries, 1998-2007,” Andrew A. Duncan, St. Norbert College


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 49: Education in the Early Years
Room: St-Pierre

Sponsors: Educational Problems
Family

Organizer: Shelley M. Kimelberg, University at Buffalo, SUNY

Presider &

Discussant: Sarah Faude, Northeastern University

Papers:

“‘It Can be Scary. . . the External Impressions and Judgements’: School Choice as Mothers’ Work in Homeschooling Families,” Mahala Dyer Stewart, University of Massachusetts Amherst

“How Culture of Poverty Ideas Influenced the Founding of Head Start,” Casey L. Stockstill, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“The ‘Unequal Childhoods’ of Chinese Middle-Class Parents and Their Children,” Lily Liang, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Who Says You’re Involved? Racial Disparities and Instances of Parent/Teacher Mismatch in Reporting Parent Involvement,” Brent E. Hutchison, Indiana University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 50: New Work in Social Problems Theory
Room: Verdun

Sponsor: Social Problems Theory

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Joshua H. Stout, University of Delaware

Papers:

“Bad Apples and Spoiled Bunches: Character Problems in Social Problems Theory and Research,” Arthur McLuhan, York University

“Invasiveness, Endangerment, and Other Problems with Animal and Plant Species,” Joel Best, University of Delaware

“Rethinking Moral Panic for Digitally Mediated Social Worlds,” Sean P. Hier, University of Victoria

“Social Problems Theory and the Great Transformation: Framing the Mother of All Social Problems,” Robert Christie, California State University, Dominguez Hills


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 4:15 PM - 6:15 PM

Board of Directors Meeting, 2016-17
Room: Mont-Royal


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Room: Outremont


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Environment and Technology
Room: Outremont


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Family
Room: Outremont


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Health, Health Policy, and Health Services
Room: Outremont


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Institutional Ethnography
Room: Côte-St-Luc


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Poverty, Class, and Inequality
Room: Outremont


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities
Room: Outremont


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Society and Mental Health
Room: Outremont


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 51: Interactive and Critical Issues in Teaching and Learning
Room: Fontaine C

Sponsor: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Arthur J. Jipson, University of Dayton

Description:  Research papers on critical and Interactive teaching and learning strategies.

Papers:

“‘We are Humans First’: Expanding Learning Outcomes in a Research Methods Course through an Experiential Learning Project on Homelessness,” Megan Welsh and Mounah Abdel-Samad, San Diego State University

“Arts in Prison: Restorative Power of Music,” Stephanie A. Henry, Lansing Correctional Facility, Kansas City

“Meeting Expectations in the Era of NCLB: Which School Investments Matter Most? A Case Study of Illinois Public Schools, 2002-2012,” Wesley Jeffrey, Brigham Young University

“School Inclusion and the Interplay of Structure and Agency,” Ezra J. Temko, University of New Hampshire


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 52: Race, Ethnicity, and the Law
Room: Fundy

Sponsors: Law and Society
Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizer &

Presider: Aaryn L. Green, University of Cincinnati

Papers:

“Marijuana Businesses: Opportunities, Challenges and Barriers for Minority Populations,” Miriam Boeri and Ángel Ortiz-Siberón, Bentley University

“Racialized Class Relations, Citizenship and Migrant Illegality,” Salvador L. Rangel, University of California, Santa Barbara

“The ‘Prison within a Prison’ as a Barrier to Freedom: The Health Impact of Racial Disparities in Solitary Confinement in Michigan Prisons,” Finn McLafferty Bell, University of Michigan, Reuben Jonathan Miller, University of Chicago, Natalie Holbrook and Peter J. Martel, American Friends Service Committee and Qi Yang, University of Michigan

“The Repressive Impacts of Voter ID Policies on Racial and Ethnic Minorities,” Jennifer Darrah-Okike and Nathalie Rita, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa and John R. Logan, Brown University

“The Rules of (Dis)Engagement: Black Youth and their Strategies for Navigating Police Contact in NYC,” Brittany Fox-Williams, Columbia University, Winner of the Crime and Juvenile Delinquency Division’s Student Paper Competition


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 53: Navigating the Process of Publishing Books
Room: Hampstead

Sponsor: Social Problems Theory

Organizer &

Presider: David C. Lane, University of South Dakota

Panelists:

Carla Shedd, The Graduate Center, CUNY

Ilene Kalish, New York University Press

Naomi Schneider, University of California Press

James A. Holstein, Marquette University

Joel Best, University of Delaware


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 54: Sociology of Emotions
Room: Jacques-Cartier

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: Sara L. Crawley, University of South Florida

Discussant: Maggie Cobb, University of Tampa

Papers:

“Evaluating the Influence of Interspecies Psychological Distance on Perceived Risk,” Cameron T. Whitley, Michigan State University

“‘Your Girlfriend without the Negative Parts’: Negotiating Exchanges, Emotions, and Inequality in Sugar Arrangements,” Carmen Rowe, Boston University

“Symbolic Codes of Help: Examining Public Narratives of Adoption,” Carley Geiss, University of South Florida


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 55: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Social Institutions and Social Structures
Room: Lachine

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: Amir B. Marvasti, Penn State Altoona

Papers:

“Child Protection and Domestic Violence: The Child Protection Perspective,” Keith R. Johnson, Independent Scholar

“Education and Self-Help: A Critique of the Compliance Model of Employment Standards Enforcement,” Guliz Akkaymak, York University, Andrea Noack, Ryerson University and Leah F. Vosko, York University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 56: Narratives of Interdependence
Room: Lasalle

Sponsor: Disability

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Kate Caldwell, University of Illinois at Chicago

Description:  One narrative that has become ingrained within the disability rights movement is that of independence. This is, in part, in response to the persistent stigma of disability as a burden in our society. However, this rhetoric of independence does not necessarily allow space to discuss the realities of living with a disability, and can serve to reinforce ableist standards. Feminist Disability Studies scholars have begun to develop a theory of interdependence, which acknowledges more complex theories of care and social justice. This thematic session will feature papers that discuss the role that interdependence plays in disability from a theoretical perspective and/or perspectives applied to research and policy.

Papers:

“‘Looping’ Schizophrenia: Care, Embodiment, and the Ethics of Disability in Virginia Woolf’s ‘Mrs. Dalloway’,” Ajitpaul Singh Mangat, University at Buffalo, SUNY

“Narrative Constructions of Helen Keller: Where are we Now and Where do we go from Here?” Cheryl Najarian Souza, University of Massachusetts Lowell

“Stigma Management as Celebration: Disability, Diversity, and the Marketing of Difference,” Jacqueline Low, University of New Brunswick

“The Interdependent Brain: Narratives of Brain Injury, Self, and Society,” Jorie Hofstra, Rutgers University and Johannes Verstraete, Montclair State University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 57: Using Photos and other Visual Media in Community Research and Action
Room: Longueuil

Sponsors: Community Research and Development
Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizer: Amanda Michelle Jones, University of Chicago

Presider &

Discussant: A. Javier Treviño, Wheaton College

Description:  A collection of two participatory research projects using photographs and other methods of data collection (mapping, journaling, interviews). The session will end with a paper discussing the importance of visual and participatory methods in understanding people's lives.

Papers:

“Understanding Youth Experiences Using Photovoice,” Cynthia Puddu, MacEwan University and Candace I.J. Nykiforuk, University of Alberta

“Seeing the Just and Inclusive City,” Jerome Krase, Brooklyn College, CUNY


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 58: Motherhood and Work: Narratives in the Global Context
Room: Pointe-aux-Trembles

Sponsor: Labor Studies

Organizer &

Presider: Jackie Krasas, Leigh University

Papers:

“Employment Behavior of Mothers with Preschool Children: Narratives from Kazakhstan,” Aimzhan Iztayeva, University of Minnesota

“Silent Voices: ‘South Asian’ Mothers and Transition to High School,” Rashmee Karnad-Jani, OISE, University of Toronto

“Care Work and Care Struggles in an Urban Context,” Jenny Lendrum, Wayne State University

“Peer Breast Milk Sharing as Reproductive and Emotive Labor,” Shannon K. Carter and Beatriz M. Reyes-Foster, University of Central Florida

“How Does Gender Inequality in STEM Fields Happen? Academics’ Narratives About the Process of the Male-Domination of STEM Fields,” Chardie L. Baird and Ethan Bernick, Kansas State University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 59: Political Beliefs: Changes and Consequences
Room: St-Lambert

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Amir B. Marvasti, Penn State Altoona

Presider: Alecia D. Anderson, University of Nebraska Omaha

Papers:

“Trust and Political Attitudes of South Africans in the 21st Century,” Alecia D. Anderson and Jonathan B. Santo, University of Nebraska Omaha

“We, the Undersigned: The Mechanisms Behind Petition Support,” Afife Idil Akin, Stony Brook University

“Gun Owners’ Political Attitudes since the 1970s,” Jaesok Son, NORC at the University of Chicago

“Race, Political Beliefs, and Charge Reductions: The Relationship Between Political Beliefs and Charge Reductions,” Jacob Church and Brennan Miller, Kent State University and Katrina R. Bloch, Kent State University at Stark

“Whither the Lost Progressives? Collapse of the Family Farm, Alienation, and Conservatism in Rural America,” Thomas J. Burns, Joshua T. Davis, Gilbert Richard Wolford and Leslie A. Miller, University of Oklahoma


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 60: Contemporary Educational Reform: Inequality, Experimentation, and Mobilization
Room: St-Pierre

Sponsors: Educational Problems
Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizer &

Presider: Hava Rachel Gordon, University of Denver

Papers:

“Addressing Racial Inequalities in Schools through Culturally Relevant Pedagogy Training,” Melissa Archer, University of Delaware

“Choosing Late: Considering Late Registration in School Choice,” Kelley Fong, Harvard University and Sarah Faude, Northeastern University, Winner of the Educational Problems Division’s Student Paper Competition

“The Chilean Winter at Five: Development, Achievements, and Challenges of the Student Movement,” Sebastián G. Guzmán, West Chester University and Javier Alvarez, Independent Researcher

“The Education Crisis: Unmaking Citizenship,” Erin Michaels, The Graduate Center, CUNY

“The Value of Value-Added: The Politics of Science in Educational Assessment,” Daniel Douglas, Rutgers University


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 61: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Pedagogical Substance: Fresh Perspectives on Teaching Race, Class and Gender
Room: Verdun

Sponsor: Teaching Social Problems

Organizer: Lynn H. Green, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania

Presider: Jason A. Smith, George Mason University

Description:  As instructors we not only need to continue to improve our teaching techniques; we also need to keep up with subject matter relevant to our courses. This Critical Dialogue will enable those of you who teach in the areas of race, class and gender to pause, refresh, reflect and re-boot.

Papers:

“Wealth, Race, and Place: How Neighborhood Disadvantage from Adolescence to Middle Adulthood Affects Wealth Inequality and the Racial Wealth Gap at Age 50,” Brian Louis Levy, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Winner of the Poverty, Class, and Inequality Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Honoring Treaties and the Tribal Law and Order Act: Responsible Federal Data Collection on Crime and Justice in Indian Country,” Anne M. Luna-Gordinier, California State University, Sacramento and Eileen M. Luna-Firebaugh, University of Arizona

“Deliberative Policymaking? Race, Gender, and Diversifying Media Policy,” Jason A. Smith, George Mason University

“Advertising in Black and White: Constructing the Middle-Class in Ebony and Life Magazines in the 1960s,” Chelsi C. Florence, University of California, Davis

“Latent Prejudice: American Attitudes toward Blacks,” D. Adam Nicholson, Indiana University

“The Relevance of Teaching Social Problems in a Diverse World,” Penny M. Harvey, Georgia State University, Winner of the Teaching Social Problems Division’s Student Paper Competition


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Welcoming Reception
Room: Salon Ville-Marie


Date: Friday, August 11

Time: 10:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Graduate Student Happy Hour
Room: Le Kube


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 7:15 AM - 8:15 AM

New Member Breakfast
Room: Salon Ville-Marie


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Kathleen S. Lowney Mentoring Award Committee, 2016-17 CANCELLED


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Local Arrangements Committee, 2016-17 & 2017-18
Room: Frontenac


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 62: Problematizing Bodies
Room: Côte-St-Luc

Sponsors: Social Problems Theory
Sport, Leisure, and the Body

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: David C. Lane, University of South Dakota

Papers:

“A Tilted Playing Field: Expertise and the Institutional Reproduction of Sex Difference,” Madeleine Pape, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Winner of the Sport, Leisure, and the Body Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Problematizing the Pregnant Body: Challenging Reproductive Choice through Surrogacy,” Anabel Stoeckle, Wayne State University

“Subversive Scholarship or Anti-Intellectual Identity Politics? An Analysis of Media Frames of Fat Studies,” Ariane Prohaska and Cassidy D. Ellis, University of Alabama

“Techno-Physical Feminism, Wearable Technology, and Shifting Bodily Paradigms,” Renee M. Shelby, Georgia Institute of Technology


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 63: Disability and Relationships
Room: Fontaine C

Sponsors: Disability
Family
Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities

Organizer &

Presider: Jessica Penwell Barnett, Wright State University

Papers:

“Family, Friends, Peers, and Volunteers: Exploring Their Role in Cross-State Move Success for Medicaid HCBS Users,” Brian R. Grossman and Ashley Volion, University of Illinois at Chicago

“Reproductive Citizenship. Experiences of Mothers with Disabilities in Russia,” Alfiya Battalova, University of Illinois at Chicago

“Caregivers and Critics: How Healthcare Knowledge Shapes the Social Networks of Older Adults Facing Neurocognitive Disorders,” William R. McConnell, Indiana University Bloomington

“Learning About the Lived Experiences of Women with Autism from an Online Community,” Jolynn L. Haney and Jennifer A. Cullen, Widener University

“Community Conflict within the Disability Community Creating Social Change: Possibilities within Moments of Access Intimacy,” Ashley Volion, University of Illinois at Chicago


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 64: Research Challenges and Dilemmas in Community-Based Participatory Research
Room: Fundy

Sponsors: Community Research and Development
Health, Health Policy, and Health Services

Organizer &

Presider: Kristen A. Berg, Case Western Reserve University

Papers:

“Community Engagement: Problems of Agency vs Systemic Inequality,” Beth Frankel Merenstein, Central Connecticut State University

“Estimating Homelessness through Point-in-Time Studies: Opportunities and Challenges for Public Sociologists,” Arturo Baiocchi and Matthew Foy, California State University, Sacramento

“Participant Reflexivity in Community-Academic Partnerships: Findings from Two Community Based Participatory Research (CBPR) Projects in Central California,” Ethel Nicdao, University of the Pacific

“Reflecting on the Challenges of Rural Community-Based Participatory Research on Poverty,” Cynthia Needles Fletcher, Iowa State University

“Seeking Justice: How Community-Based Participatory Research May Empower Women and Promote Shared Governance in Rural Northwestern China,” Yiliang Zhu, University of New Mexico and KuoRay Mao, Colorado State University


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 65: Getting Published in Social Problems and the Student Editorial Board
Room: Hampstead

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: Pamela Anne Quiroz, University of Houston

Description:  This session addresses the review and publishing process from the eyes of student participants and the editor. We will discuss the various aspects of the process from submission through decision, along with features of the journal like social media, translation, and promotion.

Panelists:

Kasey Henricks, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Pamela Anne Quiroz, University of Houston


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 66: Workshop: Sharing Strategies on Being/Becoming a Scholar-Activist
Room: Jacques-Cartier

Sponsors: Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Labor Studies

Organizers: Jennifer Heineman, University of Nebraska Omaha
Noreen M. Sugrue, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Jessica Dianne Cook, DePaul University Labor Education Center

Presiders: Jackie Krasas, Leigh University
Noreen M. Sugrue, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Description:  The purpose of this session is to have an open dialogue centering on how to successfully navigate the scholar activist role.


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 67: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Higher Education in the 21st Century
Room: Lachine

Sponsors: Educational Problems
Teaching Social Problems

Organizer &

Presider: A. Fiona Pearson, Central Connecticut State University

Papers:

“Campus-Based Sexual Assault Victim Advocates: Contested Meanings of Neutrality and Expertise,” Sarah Jane Brubaker, Virginia Commonwealth University

“(E)Valuating Knowledge and its Contemporary Challenges: The Case of San Francisco City College,” Malou Windeler, Free University of Berlin/University of British Columbia

“Mechanisms Driving Connections between College Advisers and High School Students,” Irina Chukhray, Houston Education Research Consortium, Rice University and Amanda Bancroft, Rice University

“Unveiling Perceptions Held by Community Residents of an Academic Institution in Their Midst,” Shawnna L. Thomas-EL, Drexel University

“Persisting Through Life as a Result of My Urban Education: The Making of a Black Male Professor,” Omari Jackson, Morgan State University

“Who Climbs the Academic Ladder? Race and Gender in a World of Whiteness,” Jason A. Smith, George Mason University, Roberta Spalter-Roth and Jean Shin, American Sociological Association

“Navigating Whiteness: Examining Black and Chicana Women’s Experiences in Diverse Academic Spaces,” Allison Monterrosa, Jessica Christine Moronez, Lori Walkington and Julisa McCoy, University of California, Riverside


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 68: Author Meets Critics: "Calling the Shots: Why Parents Reject Vaccines" by Jennifer A. Reich
Room: Lasalle

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Sara L. Crawley, University of South Florida

Presider: Dana Berkowitz, Louisiana State University

Description:  Based on interviews with parents who fully reject vaccines as well as those who believe in "slow vax,” or altering the number of and time between vaccinations, the author provides a fascinating account of these parents’ points of view. Placing these stories in dialogue with those of pediatricians who see the devastation that can be caused by vaccine-preventable diseases and the policy makers who aim to create healthy communities, Calling the Shots offers a unique opportunity to understand the points of disagreement on what is best for children, communities, and public health, and the ways in which we can bridge these differences.

Critics:

Anthony Hatch, Wesleyan University

Shannon K. Carter, University of Central Florida

Norah MacKendrick, Rutgers University

Amy L. Best, George Mason University


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 69: Evolving Narratives on Cannabis Use, Law and Policy
Room: Longueuil

Sponsors: Drinking and Drugs
Law and Society

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Juliette Roddy, University of Michigan-Dearborn

Papers:

“Legalization: Lessons from Maine,” Wendy L. Chapkis, University of Southern Maine

“Marijuana Initiation and Use Patterns in Black Female College Undergraduates,” Aukje K. Lamonica and Marian Evans, Southern Connecticut State University

“The Marijuana Movement, Discourse, and Legalization,” Burrel J. Vann, University of California, Irvine

“Transitions into and out of Medical Marijuana Patient Status Among Young Adults,” Stephen Lankenau, Avat Kioumarsi, Megan Reed, Ekaterina Fedorova and Janna Ataiants, Drexel University


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 70: Narratives, Accounts, and the Language of Ruling Relations
Room: Mont-Royal

Sponsor: Institutional Ethnography

Organizer &

Presider: Liza McCoy, University of Calgary

Papers:

“Organizational & Policy Determinants of Care for Medicare Home Care Clients,” William Cabin, Temple University and Susan Havens-Lang, Havens Consultants, Inc.

“The Influence of Institutional Discourses on the Work of Informal Carers: An Institutional Ethnography from the Perspective of Informal Carers,” Guro Øydgard, Nord University, Norway

“Opt Out or Push Out? Mothering and Identity in Taiwan and America,” Wen-hui Anna Tang, National Sun Yat-sen University

“Moving: Transformation of the Organization of Residential Relocation during the 20th Century,” Paul C. Luken, University of West Georgia and Suzanne Vaughan, Arizona State University


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 71: Immigration and Mental Health
Room: Pointe-aux-Trembles

Sponsors: Global
Society and Mental Health

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: John Taylor, Florida State University

Papers:

“Children of Immigrants in the US: Identity Formation and Health,” Tamara van der Does, Indiana University and Muna Adem, Indiana University Bloomington

“How Are Immigrants Perceived When Americans Lose Social Capital?” Yoosun Chu and Jie Yang, Boston College

“International Students’ Post-Graduation Migration Plans and the Search for Home,” Cary Wu, University of British Columbia

“Voices of South Asian Immigrant Men: Gender, Culture, and Mental Health,” Praveena Lakshmanan and Marie Carmen Abney, Michigan State University


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 72: Geography and Human Capital
Room: St-Lambert

Sponsors: Environment and Technology
Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizer &

Presider: Rebecca Wang, Syracuse University

Papers:

“Adoptees’ as a Reflection of U.S. White Adoptive Parents’ Racial and National Preferences,” Elisha Marr and Taek Been Nam, Calvin College

“Depressive Symptoms among Mexican and Caribbean Immigrants,” Ynesse Abdul-Malak, Syracuse University

“Do Science Knowledge, Science Identity, and Science Interests Differ by Political and Religious Affiliation and Practice in the US?” Joseph C. Jochman, Alexis Swendener, Julia McQuillan and Luke Novack, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

“Spatial Discord: (Dis)Abling the City,” James D. Stevens, Syracuse University

“The Where and Why of Super-Gentrification in Brooklyn, New York,” Judith R. Halasz, New Paltz, SUNY


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 73: Narratives of Poverty
Room: St-Pierre

Sponsor: Poverty, Class, and Inequality

Organizers: Gretchen Purser, Syracuse University
Jenny Lendrum, Wayne State University

Presider: Jenny Lendrum, Wayne State University

Papers:

“‘What You Really Were Looking For:’ Construction of Poverty and Welfare Narratives in Legislative Hearings,” Alissa Klein, University of South Florida

“A Not-So ‘Radical’ Urban Political-Economic Narrative: Transforming Failed Conservative and Liberal Approaches to Poverty,” R.K. Piper and Theresa K. Barron-McKeagny, University of Nebraska Omaha

“Creating ‘Troubled Families’ through Institutionally Generated Discourses of Family Homelessness,” Annette Tézli, University of Calgary

“Government-Nonprofit Relations: The Case of the War on Poverty’s Community Action Program,” Curt Yowell, University of Texas at Austin

“Narratives of Poverty--The Sociology of Jane Addams,” Patricia Lengermann and Gillian "Jill" Niebrugge-Brantley, The George Washington University


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 74: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: The Future of Healthcare
Room: Verdun

Sponsor: Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizer &

Presider: Frank Ridzi, Le Moyne College/Central New York Community Foundation

Papers:

“What Lessons Will Remain when Obamacare is Repealed?” Ethan J. Evans, University of California, Davis

“Institutional Power in the Medical Field: Racial Prejudice, Social Inequality, and Emancipation of Power,” Natalee M. Briscoe, University of Alabama

“‘Going on the Offense While Playing Defense’: Narratives of Hope and Resistance within the Single Payer Movement During the Time of Obama and Trump,” Lindy S. Hern, University of Hawai'i at Hilo

“The Relationship between Sleeping Location and Service Provider Contact among Homeless Youth in Atlanta, Georgia,” Kara Tsukerman, Georgia State University

“The ‘Good’ Kind of Cancer: Being Diagnosed with Early Stage or Curable Cancer,” Evelina W. Sterling and Linda A. Treiber, Kennesaw State University


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

SPECIAL

Session 75: Indigenous Peoples and Sociology: Decolonization, Resistance and Revitalization
Room: Westmount

Sponsor: Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: James Fenelon, California State University, San Bernardino

Description:  Indigenous and Allied Scholars present their observations on decolonization strategies, resistance to and revitalization from settler colonialism of dominant states in North America with a special focus on First Nations of Canada.

Papers:

“Settler Colonialism at 150: a snapshot,” Bonita Lawrence, York University

“‘Miigwetch!’ Reconciliation beyond Selfies,” Jeffrey Denis, McMaster University

“Indigenous Knowledge, Women and Land,” Patricia D. McGuire, Carleton University, Ottawa


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Room: Outremont


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Global
Room: Outremont


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Law and Society
Room: Outremont


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Sport, Leisure, and the Body
Room: Outremont


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 76: Sexualities on the Edge
Room: Côte-St-Luc

Sponsor: Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities

Organizer &

Presider: Kathleen A. Asbury, Community College of Philadelphia

Papers:

“‘Because I Was His Baby Girl’: Teen Mothers, Teen Fathers, and the Policing of Youth and Sexuality,” Jennifer Beggs Weber, University of West Georgia

“Teenage Pregnancy, Societal Values and the Rise in School Drop-Outs in some Selected Communities in Nigeria, West Africa; Implications to Nigerian Counsellors, School Psychologists and Social Workers,” Arikelola Ayodele Omengala and Eunice O. Ohidah, Kaduna Polytechnic, Kaduna, Nigeria and Rosemary R.L. Kato, Kaduna Polytechnic, Kaduna Nigeria

“Hate Crimes and Bias Incidents in the Ivory Tower: Results from a Large-Scale Campus Survey,” Walter S. DeKeseredy, James Nolan and Amanda Hall-Sanchez, West Virginia University

“Intersecting Invisibilities: Colorblind Racism and Heteropatriarchy in HIV Prevention Strategies for Black Lesbians,” Brittany Jean Taylor, Georgia State University

“Old Cowgirls Just Keep Riding: Sexuality and Gendered Perceptions in Women over 40,” Kathleen A. Asbury, Community College of Philadelphia


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 77: Levels of Disability Narratives: From the Cultural to the Personal
Room: Fontaine C

Sponsor: Disability

Organizer &

Presider: Sara Green, University of South Florida

Papers:

“The Fear of the ‘Disability Con’: Backlash and Mistrust in the Shadow of the Law,” Doron Dorfman, Stanford Law School

“Narratives of (Im)Mobility: Cross-State Moves Stories of Medicaid Home-Based Services Users,” Brian R. Grossman and Ashley Volion, University of Illinois at Chicago

“Deaf and Queer: The Narrative Trope of Coming Out & Finding One’s Deaf Identity,” Laura Mauldin, University of Connecticut

“Personal Narratives We Long to Tell: A Father’s Autoethnography of Coming to Terms with his Son’s Mental Illness Diagnosis,” Doug Engelman, University of South Florida


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 78: Community Development and Local Food Systems
Room: Fundy

Sponsors: Community Research and Development
Environment and Technology

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Leslie Hossfeld, Mississippi State University

Papers:

“Lessons Learned from a Community Supported Agriculture Program Rooted in an Urban Appalachian Community,” Michelle Lee Kaiser, Jack Wheeler and Sarah Huber, The Ohio State University

“The Local Impact of an Urban Farm: Race, Place, and Class in a Postindustrial City,” Jared Strohl, University at Buffalo, SUNY

“The Sustainability Potential of Black-Led Urban Agriculture,” Samantha Hobson, University of Michigan

“The Town That Food Saved? Investigating the Promise of a Local Food Economy in Vermont,” Kathryn Olson, Boston College


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 79: Cuba after Fidel: Progress and Challenges
Room: Hampstead

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: R.A. Dello Buono, Manhattan College

Presider: Rebecca Hensley, Southeastern Louisiana University and 2017 AHS President

Description:  This panel discusses the cumulative effects of socialist reforms in Cuba over recent years. It features an invited Cuban expert from the University of Havana along with three other sociologists whose work involves Cuba. The focus is on the progress and challenges arising from the substantial reforms in the revolutionary process that have been enacted during the Raul Castro administration. Reflections of the new political context in the post-Obama era will be exchanged. The panel will also feature an update on the upcoming Association for Humanist Sociology (AHS) conference in Havana (November, 2017), the first major US sociological association conference to take place in Cuba since 1959.

Panelists:

Elena Díaz, FLACSO-Cuba/University of Havana

R.A. Dello Buono, Manhattan College

Johnny E. Williams, Trinity College

Rebecca Hensley, Southeastern Louisiana University and 2017 AHS President


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 80: Changing the Narrative: Advocating for Quality Pedagogy in the Academy
Room: Jacques-Cartier

Sponsors: Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Teaching Social Problems

Organizer &

Presider: Jennifer Heineman, University of Nebraska Omaha

Papers:

“Effectiveness of Team-Based Learning in a Research Methods Class: Preliminary Findings,” Aya Ida, Patricia Morris, Todd Migliaccio, Sandra De La Torre and Yusuke Tsukada, California State University, Sacramento

“Leveling the Sociology Playing Field in Higher Education through Active Learning and Public Sociology Programs,” Kathleen Odell Korgen, William Paterson University and Elizabeth Lyman, Radford University

“Mapping Change - Social Network Analysis in the Context of Institutional Reform Projects,” Jennifer E. Lewis and Maralee Mayberry, University of South Florida

“Scholar Activism and the Struggle in the Street: Negotiating Contractions and Building Unity,” Britany J. Gatewood and Walda Katz-Fishman, Howard University, Jerome Scott, League of Revolutionaries for a New America and Anthony Jackson, Howard University

“Silenced Scholars No More: Constructing a New Social Policy Pedagogy with a Critical Race Theory Framework,” Zita Dixon and Alex Montgomery, Brandeis University


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 81: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Working with Narratives in Institutional Ethnographic Analysis
Room: Lachine

Sponsor: Institutional Ethnography

Organizer: Marie L. Campbell, University of Victoria

Presiders: Lauren Eastwood, SUNY College at Plattsburgh
Marie L. Campbell, University of Victoria

Description:  This year’s conference focuses on narrative (description) and its analytic possibilities. This Critical Dialogue session looks at the ways in which narrative is central to trustworthy social analysis and possible transformative action. The institutional ethnographic narrator produces accounts of what actually happens to focus analytic attention on and problematize social situations for the purposes of illuminating and possibly transforming them. Institutional ethnographers’ narrative accounts of the actualities of everyday world of informants encountered in ethnographic data-collection will guide subsequent IE inquiry. IE’s analytic goal is, typically, discovery of the social relations of ruling invisibly organizing the lives of ethnographic informants. This Critical Dialogue session includes presentations that help us understand and debate the challenges arising for a sociology (such as IE) in which narrative plays a key part in an analytic strategy.

Papers:

“‘Nobody Knows Where It Goes’: Police Officer Narratives of Traffic Stop Data as an Entry Point for Understanding the Symbolic Value of Data in Policing,” Megan Welsh, San Diego State University

“Examining Local Processes when Applying a Cumulative Impact Policy to Address Harms of Alcohol Outlet Density,” Daniel Grace, University of Toronto, Dalla Lana School of Public Health, Matt Egan and Karen Lock, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

“Institutional Ethnography, Retrospective Participant Observation, and Document Analysis: Methods for a Case Study of the Application of Academic Workplace Standards,” Brent Mack Shea, Sweet Briar College

“Making the Work Visible Together: Peer Interviewing as a Tool in IE,” Manda Ann Roddick, University of Victoria

“The Use of a ‘Metrics Discourse’ in Cardiovascular Disease Prevention Policy in England: The ‘Prevalence Gap’ in Everyday Lives,” Caroline Morris, University of Leicester and Janet Rankin, University of Calgary in Qatar

“Translating Social into Linguistic Problems: The Narrative of Multilingualism as a Hope of and Burden on Migration Societies,” Barbara Rothmüller, Vienna

“USAID in Afghanistan and Pakistan: An Applied Study of the Discursive Transformation of ‘Capacity’ as a Development Project in the Age of Contemporary Globalization,” Avideh Mayville, George Mason University

“Writing from Narrative in Institutional Ethnography: Youth’s Experiences of Neoliberal Reforms,” Jayne Malenfant and Naomi Nichols, McGill University


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 82: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Race, Ethnicity, and Diversity
Room: Lasalle

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Amir B. Marvasti, Penn State Altoona

Presider: Elizabeth Korver-Glenn, University of New Mexico

Papers:

“Mapping Muslims: FBI Investigations and Surveillance in Los Angeles,” Sabrina Akbar Alimahomed-Wilson, California State University, Long Beach

“Racial/Ethnic Contrasts in the Relationships Between Physical Disability, Perceived Discrimination, and Depressive Symptoms,” Quentin K. Kilpatrick and John Taylor, Florida State University

“Contingent Threat: Positive Appraisals, Indifference, and the Mitigation of Threat Perceptions and Narratives,” Watoii Rabii, University at Buffalo, SUNY

“Diversity and Multiculturalism in Context: The Role of the Social and Legal Historical Environment in Shaping Diversity,” David J. Luke, University of Kentucky

“Transgressive Temporalities: CP Time and the Importance of Being Off Time to Youth of Color,” Rahsaan H. Mahadeo, University of Minnesota Twin Cities

“Legal Discrimination and the Reproduction of Racial Inequality in the Contemporary Houston Housing Market,” Elizabeth Korver-Glenn, University of New Mexico, Winner of the Racial and Ethnic Minorities Division’s Student Paper Competition

“The Path to Presence: Reconstructing Cultural Schemas,” Ezra J. Temko, University of New Hampshire

“Testing the Paradox: High Black Self-Esteem and Psychological Distress,” Omar Tariq Bird, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 83: Overdose: Context, Venues, and Policy
Room: Longueuil

Sponsors: Drinking and Drugs
Health, Health Policy, and Health Services

Organizer: Honoria Guarino, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.

Presiders: Brett Wolfson-Stofko, New York University/National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.
Honoria Guarino, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.

Papers:

“Contextual Characteristics Associated with Recent Overdose Among Persons Who Inject Drugs in Baltimore,” Danielle German, Johns Hopkins University

“Examining Non-Fatal Overdose in the Context of Young Adults’ Opioid Use Trajectories,” Honoria Guarino, Pedro Mateu-Gelabert, Jennifer Teubl and Elizabeth Goodbody, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.

“User Accounts of Overdose Experiences with Cannabis Edibles,” Nicholas Lau, Sheigla Murphy, Paloma Sales and Fiona Murphy, Institute for Scientific Analysis

“Naloxone Impacts Across Individual and Institutional Settings,” Alex S. Bennett and Luther Elliott, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc. and Brett Wolfson-Stofko, New York University/National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.

“‘I’m Not Sure That There’s Much We Can Do’: A Qualitative Study of Manager and Staff Perspectives of Drug Use, Syringes, Naloxone and Overdose Occurring in Business Bathrooms,” Brett Wolfson-Stofko, New York University/National Development and Research Institutes, Inc., Alex S. Bennett and Luther Elliott, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc., Marya Gwadz, New York University and Ric Curtis, John Jay College of Criminal Justice


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 84: Conscience & Connection in Service & Care Work: Narratives in a Global Context
Room: Mont-Royal

Sponsors: Labor Studies
Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizer &

Presider: Linda Houser, Widener University

Papers:

“Love It or Leave It: Family Child Care Educators, Business Sustainability, and Turnover,” Kimberly D. Lucas, Brandeis University

“Morality at Work: An Ethnography of an Abortion Clinic,” Kelly Ward, University of California, Irvine

“Branding Labor Regimes: Examining Worker Inequalities and the Logic of Service in Upscale Restaurants,” Eli R. Wilson, University of California, Los Angeles

“Why Networks Sometimes Fail: Tie Strength and Job Referrals for Low-Wage Work,” Lindsey M. Ibanez, The Ohio State University


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 85: Transnational Narratives of Families
Room: Pointe-aux-Trembles

Sponsor: Family

Organizer &

Presider: Praveena Lakshmanan, Michigan State University

Papers:

“Arab Families’ Stories of Migration from War Zones: Gender and Family Roles in Flux,” Lynda M. Ashbourne, University of Guelph, Abdallah Badahdah, Doha International Family Institute, Mohammed Baobaid, Muslim Resource Centre for Social Support and Integration, Dora Tam, University of Calgary and Abir Al Jamal, Muslim Resource Centre for Social Support and Integration

“Global Care Chain, Transnational Eldercare and Undocumented Mexican Migrant Women in the US,” Iftekhar Amin and Syeda S. Jesmin, University of North Texas at Dallas

“It’s in their Own Hands: Narratives of Risk, Responsibility, and Children’s Autonomy,” Mary Ann Kanieski, Saint Mary's College

“The Political Consciousness of Latinas,” Fátima Suárez, University of California, Santa Barbara

“Transnational Processes: Preserving the Links to South Asian Color Ideology Through Family and Consumption,” Radha Modi, University of Illinois at Chicago


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 86: Narrating Illness and/or Disability Across the Life Course
Room: St-Lambert

Sponsor: Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizer &

Presider: Scott Landes, Syracuse University

Papers:

“Chaos and Continuity: Constructing Narratives of Recovery from Spinal Cord Injury,” Alexis A. Bender, Emory University and Elisabeth O. Burgess, Georgia State University

“Episodically (In)visible: Examining Formula Stories about Health, Illness, and Disability in the New York Times,” Melissa Jane Welch, University of South Florida

“Childhood Cancer and Adult Health: A Life Course Perspective,” Dorothy Kou and Andrew S. London, Syracuse University

“‘One or Many Wounded Healer Identities?’: The Content and Rhetorical Function of Taiwanese Folk Healers’ Discursive Construction of Personal Experiences of Illness and Recovery,” Hwa-Yen Huang, Rutgers University

“‘They Sprayed Us Like Mosquitos’: Gulf Coast Residents’ Attributions of Responsibility for the Lingering Effects of the BP Oil Spill,” Jeannine A. Gailey and Lisa K. Vanderlinden, Texas Christian University


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 87: Narratives of Poverty II
Room: St-Pierre

Sponsor: Poverty, Class, and Inequality

Organizers: Gretchen Purser, Syracuse University
Jenny Lendrum, Wayne State University

Presider: Gretchen Purser, Syracuse University

Papers:

“‘We’re Not Trailer Trash’: Mobile Home Residents in Their Own Words,” Katie M. Founds, University of Kentucky

“Addressing the Magnet Myth: Transience, Homelessness, and Unresolved Motives,” Matthew Foy and Arturo Baiocchi, California State University, Sacramento

“Poverty Simulations as Social Problem Narratives,” Sam Snow Plummer, University of Pittsburgh

“Precarious Seoul: Urban Inequality and Belonging of Young Adults in South Korea,” Minwoo Jung, University of Southern California

“Social Control, Cultural Violence, and Resistance: Financial and Credit Identities among Fringe-Credit Customers,” Jascha Wagner, University of Delaware


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

SPECIAL

Session 88: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Social Constructionism: Its Origins and Futures, Part I
Room: Verdun

Sponsors: Program Committee
Social Problems Theory

Organizer &

Presider: Michael Adorjan, University of Calgary

Description:  This critical dialogue session centers on the rise and contribution of social constructionism in the study of social problems. This first of two panels highlights the origins of the perspective, epistemological debates, and empirical contributions.

Papers:

“Constructing Social Problems Forty Years Later,” Malcolm B. Spector,

“What Do We Have after Forty Years?” Joel Best, University of Delaware

“John Kitsuse: Reflections on Understanding Understandings,” Peter Ibarra, University of Illinois at Chicago

“Where to Stand?” Dorothy Pawluch, McMaster University

“Social Constructionist Perspectives in a World of Contested Meaning,” Donileen R. Loseke, University of South Florida

“Credible Constructions in an Un-Accountable Age,” James A. Holstein, Marquette University

“The Modest Constructionist Witness in Social Problems Sociology,” Joseph Schneider, Drake University


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

SPECIAL

Session 89: The Changing Narrative of Race in the 21st Century
Room: Westmount

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Karyn McKinney Marvasti, Penn State Altoona

Papers:

“The Elite White Male Dominance System: Hidden Realities,” Joe R. Feagin, Texas A&M University and Kimberley Ducey, University of Winnipeg

“‘Racists,’ ‘Class Anxieties,’ and Hegemonic Racism in TrumpAmerica,” Eduardo Bonilla-Silva, Duke University

“Guarding the Gates and Building Walls: Ethnoracism and Exclusion in the 21st Century,” Elizabeth Aranda, University of South Florida


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Budget, Finance, and Audit Committee, 2017-18
Room: Frontenac


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Youth, Aging, and the Life Course
Room: Hampstead


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 90: Gendered and Sexual Institutions and Embodiments
Room: Côte-St-Luc

Sponsor: Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities

Organizers: Sonny Nordmarken, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Demetrios Psihopaidas, University of Southern California

Presider: Amy Brainer, University of Michigan-Dearborn

Papers:

“Proper Sexuality and the Resilient Nation: Imagining the Anti-Homosexuality and Anti-Pornography Bills in Uganda (2009-2014),” S.M. Rodriguez, Hofstra University

“The Belly Effect: Parental Embodiment and Negotiating Insider-Outsider Status as a Pregnant Researcher,” Jennifer M. Randles, California State University, Fresno

“Where are the Parents of the Femme Lesbians? What Missing Subjects Teach Us about Sex, Gender, and Family in Taiwan,” Amy Brainer, University of Michigan-Dearborn

“Workplace Activism, Corporate Institutions, and LGBT Health Benefits in the New Millennium,” Apoorva Ghosh, University of California, Irvine

“Workplace Incivility and Gendered Institutions,” Apoorva Ghosh, University of California, Irvine and Mary Bernstein, University of Connecticut


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 91: Narratives of Self, Body, and Mind
Room: Fontaine C

Sponsors: Disability
Health, Health Policy, and Health Services
Society and Mental Health

Organizers: Alexis A. Bender, Emory University
Brian R. Grossman, University of Illinois at Chicago

Presider: Alexis A. Bender, Emory University

Papers:

“Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder: Examining the Discrepancies Between Mass Media and Scientific Studies,” Grant Michael Wallenfelsz, Florida State University College of Medicine

“Illness Narratives as Evidentiary Performance: The Experience of Fluoroquinolone Toxicity on YouTube,” Kristin Kay Barker and Natalie Kay Fullenkamp, University of New Mexico

“Dis/Ability and Racial Identities: Intersectional Experiences of Tokenism, Passing, Othering, and Social Distancing,” Mollie Greenberg and Rashawn Ray, University of Maryland

“Medicalization of Trichotillomania, a Hair-pulling Disorder,” Andrea D. Kelley, University of Delaware


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 92: Urban and Rural Narratives of Belonging
Room: Fundy

Sponsors: Community Research and Development
Conflict, Social Action, and Change

Organizer &

Presider: Andrea Dassopoulos, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Papers:

“From Stranger to Neighbor--Theorizing Belonging in Classical Sociology,” Patricia Lengermann and Gillian "Jill" Niebrugge-Brantley, The George Washington University

“Diversity in Black and White: Divergent Narratives of Racial Residential Integration,” Gina A. Spitz, Loyola University Chicago, Center for Urban Research and Learning

“‘Entering Into the Pain’: Interrogating the Belonging Discourses of People Who Relocate to Marginalized Neighborhoods,” Sara M. Perisho Eccleston, Vanderbilt University

“From Hierarchy to Belonging: Re-Imagining Youth in the City,” Darcie Vandegrift, Drake University

“Active Absences: Moving Narratives of Memory, Loss, Identity and Community in Detroit,” Paul Draus and Juliette Roddy, University of Michigan-Dearborn


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 93: Personal Narratives as Teaching Tools
Room: Jacques-Cartier

Sponsor: Teaching Social Problems

Organizer &

Presider: Hephzibah V. Strmic-Pawl, Manhattanville College

Papers:

“Getting to Know Your Students Should Change How You Teach: Student Narratives and Course Design,” Sang-hyoun Pahk and Hannah Liebreich, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa

“The Power and Perils of Using Narratives of Incarcerated Women in the Classroom,” Eileen Leonard, Vassar College

“Transforming Understandings of Disability and Oppression through Theatrical Narratives,” Deborah Lynn Little and Margaret Lally, Adelphi University

“The Feminist Sociological Imagination: Critical Reflections & Connections,” hara bastas, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY

“Narratives are a Two-Way Street,” Hephzibah V. Strmic-Pawl, Manhattanville College


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 94: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency Division Invited Panel
Room: Lasalle

Sponsor: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency

Organizer: Tim Berard, Kent State University

Presider: Kelley J. Sittner, Oklahoma State University

Description:  Invited panelists share expertise on a range of important issues in contemporary crime and criminal justice, leading into a broad discussion.

Papers:

“School-to-Prison Pipeline: Broadening Our Understanding and Considering the Complexities of Inequality,” Anthony A. Peguero, Virginia Tech

“The Role of Stories in Crime, Legal Harm, and Other Social Injustice,” Lois Presser, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

“The BBC’s ‘The Prisoner’ (1967-68) at 50: Contemporary Relevance for Surveillance Studies,” Glenn W. Muschert, Miami University

“Bringing Sociology Back into the Study of Violence Against Women in Intimate Relationships,” Walter S. DeKeseredy, West Virginia University

“Developing a Complex Understanding of Crime and Delinquency in Marginalized Communities: Commentary on the Sexual Abuse of Indian Children,” Paul D. Steele, Native American Children's Alliance; National Center for Adoption and Permanency

“International Criminal Justice as a Response to Human Rights Offenses: Conditions and Consequences,” Joachim J. Savelsberg, University of Minnesota


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 95: Intersectional Identities and Drug Use
Room: Longueuil

Sponsor: Drinking and Drugs

Organizers &

Presiders: Kathryn Nowotny, University of Miami
Philip R. Kavanaugh, Penn State Harrisburg

Papers:

“Brewing Gender: Positioning and Performance in the Craft Beer Community,” Jacob Alden Miller, Indiana University

“Keg Stand, Keg Stand: Racial Differences in Drinking Motives, Protective Strategies, and the Relationship with Alcohol Problems,” Sheena K. Gardner, Courtney Walker, Angela Robertson and Andrew Tatch, Mississippi State University Social Science Research Center

“Unequal Treatment: Naturalizing Inequality in American Rehab,” Sarah Whetstone, Bradley University

“Waterpipe Tobacco Smoking Among Sexual Minorities in the United States: Evidence from the National Adult Tobacco Survey (2012-2014),” Kasim S. Ortiz, University of New Mexico, Ramzi G. Salloum, University of Florida, Jamal Mamkhezri, University of New Mexico, Phoenix A. Matthews, University of Illinois at Chicago and Wasim Maziak, Florida International University


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 96: Innovative Sites for IE Research: Ongoing Directions and Contributions
Room: Mont-Royal

Sponsor: Institutional Ethnography

Organizer &

Presider: Janet Rankin, University of Calgary in Qatar

Papers:

“Coloniality of Power as Ruling Relations: A Latin American, Postcolonial Institutional Ethnography,” Guillermo Rosabal-Coto, Universidad de Costa Rica

“Challenging Behaviour – Discourse and Interaction at Residential Homes,” Kjeld Hoegsbro, Aalborg University, Denmark

“Ruling Texts Intersect: An Institutional Ethnographic Scoping Review and Policy Analysis of Family Caregivers’ Information Work,” Nicole K. Dalmer, University of Western Ontario, Winner of the Institutional Ethnography Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Taking a Standpoint in Ruling Textual Knowledge: Methodological Challenges of Discovering Problematics in Nurse Manager’s Work,” Olive M. Fast, Mount Royal University


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 97: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: Global
Room: Outremont

Sponsor: Global

Organizer: Heidy Sarabia, California State University, Sacramento

Roundtable #1 Title: Mobility and Immigration

Presider: San Juanita García, University of California, Riverside

Papers:

“Mexican American and Mexican Immigrant Youth Relations,” Liliana V. Rodriguez, University of California, Santa Barbara

“Toxic Ties: The Reproduction of Legal Violence within Mixed-Status Familial and Friendship Ties,” Deisy Del Real, University of California, Los Angeles

“Immigration, Citizenship, and Well-Being: The Uneven Trajectories of Undocumented Young Adults,” Christian Ugaz and Alex Trillo, Saint Peter's University

“The Politics of Erased Migrations: Toward a Relational, Intersectional Sociology of Latinx Gender and Migration,” Rocío R. García, University of California, Los Angeles

“Don’t You Think You’re Making Us Look Bad? Reframing Perceptions about IPV in the Face of Islamophobia & Rising Anti-Arab Sentiment,” Salam Aboulhassan, Wayne State University

Roundtable #2 Title: Religion

Presider: Ying-Chao Kao, Rutgers University

Papers:

“Aspects of the Crisis of the Eastern Orthodox Religion in the United States,” Cezara O. Crisan, Purdue University Northwest

“Hope for Unity versus Translucent Boundaries: Memory, Positionality, and Intergroup Solidarity amongst Indian Christians in Diaspora,” Autumn Lee Mathias, Northeastern University

“Religion and Social Capital: The Paradox of Social Inclusion and Exclusion,” Daniel Auguste, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

“Transnational Circulations of Moral Conservatism: How the US and Taiwanese Christian Pro-Family Movements Conspire to Produce Sexual Inequalities,” Ying-Chao Kao, Rutgers University

“Religion and Crime in the South: Understanding the Relationship between Religion, Inequality, and Crime in Georgia,” Amanda Kahl Smith, University of Michigan-Flint

Roundtable #3 Title: Social Movements

Presider: Juan Herrera, Oregon State University

Papers:

“‘The Problem is Not the People, It’s the System’: Challenging Dominant Stories about the Animal Industrial Complex,” Tracey D. Harris, Cape Breton University

“Advances in Data Sharing Technologies that are Empowering Community Education Collective Impact Coalitions,” Frank Ridzi, Le Moyne College/Central New York Community Foundation

“Voting to ‘Shake Things Up’: Examining the Data on Right-Wing Voters in Europe,” Pamela Irving Jackson, Rhode Island College and Peter Doerschler, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania

“Politicizing Houses of Worship: Buddhist Pagodas as Sites of Confrontation and Contestation among Vietnamese Immigrants and Refugees in Berlin,” Phi Hong Su, University of California, Los Angeles

“Pre-Civil Rights Era Protests Against Police Misconduct,” Britany J. Gatewood, Howard University

Roundtable #4 Title: Knowledge and Memory

Presider: Kemi Balogun, University of Oregon

Papers:

“‘No One Really Cares’: The Lived Experience of Community-Based Persons with Alzheimer’s Disease (PWAD) and their Caregivers,” William Cabin, Temple University and Christopher Cabin, Havens Consulting, Inc.

“Practices of Seeing and Knowing in Colonial Conflict,” Nicholas G. Cragoe, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

“Remembering and Forgetting Across Generations in Northern Ireland,” Michael Soto, University of Minnesota

“The Global Politics of Knowledge: Racialized Power-Relations of Knowledge and US American Sociology,” Jennifer Padilla Wyse, Widener University

“Contexts of Competition: Student Mental Health and Service Use Across Post-Secondary Institutions,” Nicole Malette, University of British Columbia

Roundtable #5 Title: Labor

Presider: Stephanie A. Limoncelli, Loyola Marymount University

Papers:

“Coming of Age at the Crossroads of America: New Latino Immigrants in Northern Indiana,” Nicole A. Perez, University of Notre Dame

“Female Labor Force Participation in the US: How is Immigration Shaping Recent Trends?” Patricia A. McManus and Kaitlin L. Johnson, Indiana University

“Laboring against Exploitation: INGOs, Unions, and Anti-Human Trafficking Responses,” Stephanie A. Limoncelli, Loyola Marymount University

“Financial Capability and Behavioral Social Policy as Roll Out Neoliberalism,” Miranda J. Martinez, The Ohio State University

Roundtable #6 Title: Racialization Processes

Presider: Jacqueline Brooks, California State University, Sacramento

Papers:

“Canadians’ Understanding of Race and Ethnicity,” Jessica Braimoh, Greta Bauer and Christoffer Dharma, Western University

“Racial, Ethnic, and Religious Microaggressions as a Racial Project: Arabs, Middle Easterners, and Muslims as Ethnoracial Others,” Bradley J. Zopf, University of Illinois at Chicago

“‘I’m not Spanish, I’m from Spain’: Spaniards’ Bifurcated Ethnicity and the Boundaries of Whiteness and Hispanic Panethnic Identity,” José G. Soto-Márquez, New York University, Honorable Mention of the Racial and Ethnic Minorities Division’s Student Paper Competition

“What Does Race Have to Do with It: Race Relations in a Post-Racial America,” TaShanda Dennison and Vanessa Faye Rinker, University of Central Florida

Roundtable #7 Title: Families

Presider: Emme Edmunds, Cornell University

Papers:

“Child Labour and Family Economic Background: A Reflection of Poverty in Nigeria,” Bashiru Salawu, Abubakar Yinusa Mohammed and Abdulateef Raji, University of Ilorin, Nigeria, Adejoke Adijat Joseph, Bowen University, Nigeria and Oluyemi Adesoji Joseph, University of Ilorin, Nigeria

“Gender Binary and the Paradoxes of Taboo: Negotiating Heteronormativity in Middle-Class Delhi, India 2011 - 2015,” Emme Edmunds, Cornell University

“Neglected Children and Increased Part-Time Nuclear Family System in Nigeria; Implications for Social Workers and Counselors in Nigeria,” Arikelola Ayodele Omengala, Kaduna Polytechnic, Kaduna, Nigeria, Christianah Kantiyok, Kaduna State University and Eunice O. Ohidah, Kaduna Polytechnic, Kaduna, Nigeria

“Class Inequality and Psychological Care,” Oyman Basaran, Bowdoin College

Roundtable #8 Title: Health and Health Care

Presider: Amy Y. Zhou, University of California, Los Angeles

Papers:

“‘It Takes Two to Tango’: HIV Non-Disclosure and the Neutralization of Victimhood,” Erica Rae Speakman, McMaster University

“Remedies to the Problem of Medical Tourism and Under-Development of Health Care System in Nigeria,” Bashiru Salawu, Abubakar Yinusa Mohammed, Oluyemi Adesoji Joseph and Abdulateef Raji, University of Ilorin, Nigeria and Adejoke Adijat Joseph, Bowen University, Nigeria

“Un-Developing Institutions: HIV Policies and the Therapeutic Triage of Prenatal Care in Malawi,” Amy Y. Zhou, University of California, Los Angeles

“Where There Is No Doctor in Tamil: Translating Motivation, Imagining Readers,” Lillian Walkover, University of California, San Francisco

Roundtable #9 Title: Activism

Presider: Elisa Martinez, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Papers:

“Ain’t I an Activist? Organizing Movements, Moving Organizations, and the Narrative Politics of Change-Agent Identity,” Elisa Martinez, University of Massachusetts Amherst

“Cloppers and the Pornofication of Nature,” Stephanie Alvarez, Florida Atlantic University

“Growing Resistance and Cultivating Reform in US Food Organizations,” Brian W. Marbury, Northern Arizona University

“Rural and Urban Imaginaries in Canada: Young Activists and the Negotiation of Space,” Jayne Malenfant, McGill University

“Leveraging Social Location and Networks in Social Movement Building Actions,” Callie Watkins Liu, Heller School of Social Policy and Management/Brandeis University

Roundtable #10 Title: Education

Presider: Yun Kyung Cho, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Papers:

“Bringing Political Conflicts into the Moral Sphere: Overcoming Normative Narratives and Inequality in Genocide Education,” Lily Ivanova, University of British Columbia

“Masculine Domination in Academia: Gendered Higher Education in the U.S. and South Korea,” Yun Kyung Cho, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Space and Personal Contacts: Cross-Group Interaction between Mainland and Local University Students in Hong Kong,” Xiaoli Tian, The University of Hong Kong

“The Social Science Effect: Studying the Impact of Social Stratification Analysis,” Tasmiah Amreen and Patricia Snell Herzog, University of Arkansas

“Theorizing Global Vulnerabilities: International Students as a Vulnerable Population,” Lydia J. Hou, University of Illinois at Chicago

Roundtable #11 Title: Law and Society

Presider: Merilys Wollam Huhn, Stanford University

Papers:

“‘Seeing’ Terror Through Law: Notes from the Sociology of Law on the Functional Differentiation of Terrorism in the Canadian Legal System,” Derek M.D. Silva, King’s University College at Western

“Back to the Future: Assessing the Legal System and the Legacy of COINTELPRO Programs,” Lloyd Klein, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY

“Climate Legislation and Morality of the Market, 2007-2011,” Rebecca L. Stepnitz, University of Minnesota

“Contingent Professionals: Examining Non-Standard Employment in the Legal Profession,” Merilys Wollam Huhn, Stanford University

Roundtable #12 Title: Glocalization

Presider: Amanda McMillan Lequieu, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Papers:

“Created for Disconnection: Rural and Urban Sacrifice Zones in the American Rustbelt,” Amanda McMillan Lequieu, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Integrating the Small City: Demographic and Neighborhood Factors Associated with Social Interactions between Immigrant Hispanic and Established White Residents,” Joseph F. Cabrera, University of La Verne and Meghan Ashlin Rich, University of Scranton

“The Social Accomplishment of a Local Adolescent Gender Order,” Margaret McGladrey, University of Kentucky

“Unionization at Volkswagen Chattanooga,” Abe Walker, Queen's College, CUNY

“When the Well Runs Dry: Discourses of Scarcity in Contestation over Bottled Water in Ontario, Canada,” Robert A. Case, Renison University College, University of Waterloo and Daniel Jaffee, Portland State University

Roundtable #13 Title: Human and Social Rights

Presider: Anna Maria Santiago, Michigan State University

Papers:

“La Vía Campesina and Standing Rock: Possibilities for Food, Water, and Climate Justice Amidst Global Expulsions?” Caitlin H. Schroering, University of Pittsburgh, Winner of the Global Division/Critical Sociology Student Paper Competition

“No Food in the ‘Hood.’ Neighborhood Food Insecurity and Childhood Obesity,” Anna Maria Santiago, Michigan State University

“Restructuring Inequalities? Environmental Justice and Water Banking in California,” David Champagne, University of British Columbia

“Trapped in the Nest?: Opportunities and Constraints for Independent Household Formation among Young Adult Women,” Anna Maria Santiago, Michigan State University, Hans Christian Sandlie and Viggo Nordvik, NOVA/Oslo University College

“Predicting Prison Misconduct with Measures of Social Control: A Logistic Regression Model,” Anne Rinehart, University of North Carolina at Wilmington

Roundtable #14 Title: The city and the state

Presider: Anne M. Luna-Gordinier, California State University, Sacramento

Papers:

“Coercive Population Control and Asylum in the U.S.,” Connie Oxford, SUNY College at Plattsburgh

“Perceptions of the Impact and Potential of the Boston Human Rights City Resolution,” Konstantinos Koutsioumpas and Gillian MacNaughton, University of Massachusetts Boston

“Stalking in Indian Country: Enhancing Tribal Sovereignty Through the Tribal Law and Order Act and the Violence Against Women Act,” Anne M. Luna-Gordinier, California State University, Sacramento

“Stories of Syrian Refugees from Za’atari- The Second Largest Refugee Camp in the World,” Christine A. Wernet, University of South Carolina Aiken

“The Tragedy of Myth: A Discussion of Capitalistic Assumptions in the ‘Tragedy of the Commons’ Argument,” Deniz Uyan, Boston College


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 98: Black Middle Class: New Intersections in a New Era
Room: Pointe-aux-Trembles

Sponsor: Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizers: Omari Jackson, Morgan State University
Saida Grundy, Boston University

Presider: Saida Grundy, Boston University

Discussant: Omari Jackson, Morgan State University

Papers:

“Class Differences in Altruism and Prosocial Behaviors Among Black Americans,” Candice C. Robinson, University of Pittsburgh

“Portraits of the Black Ethnoburb,” Orly Clerge, Tufts University

“Public Sector Contraction and the Experiences of Middle-Income African Americans: The Case of the Detroit Public School System,” Jessica S. Welburn, University of Iowa

“The Homeownership Dream and Social Mobility for Middle Income African Americans,” Nora E. Taplin-Kaguru, University of Chicago


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 99: Educated in Whiteness: Narratives of Reproduction and Resistance
Room: St-Lambert

Sponsor: Educational Problems

Organizer: Maralee Mayberry, University of South Florida

Presider &

Discussant: Michael A. Miner, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Papers:

“High School Students’ Colorblind Discourse about Race,” Irina Chukhray, Houston Education Research Consortium, Rice University and Jenifer Bratter, Rice University

“How Do Multiracial College Students Talk About Race and Discrimination in STEM College Majors? Expressions of Color-Blind Ideology,” Mette Evelyn Bjerre, University of Notre Dame

“‘Crossing the Line’: Converting Black and Latinx Lives into Living Curriculum in the name of ‘Building Community’ at Edison Middle School,” Amanda Frye Leinhos, Stanford University

“A Double-Edged Sword: Underrepresented Minority Students and the Burden of Teaching Inequality in Medical Schools,” Lauren Olsen, University of California, San Diego


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

SPECIAL

Session 100: Social Action - Highlight the Work of the Social Action Winner
Room: St-Pierre

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: Sophie Pomerleau, Université d'Ottawa

Description:  Representatives from Montréal-Nord Républik, winner of the 2017 Thomas C. Hood Social Action Award will discuss their organization’s history, mission, and the unique and crucial work it does. Montréal-Nord Républik is a non-profit organization dedicated to empowering members of their community. It has been operating since 2008. The organization works to give voice to those living in Montreal-North, a neighborhood where over 60% of the population consists of people from racialized communities and 40% of those living there live below the poverty line. The community has the unenviable distinction of being the poorest in Canada. The aim of Montréal-Nord Républik is to mobilize the forces of all communities of colour in Montreal through workshops, performances, and discussions for the community.

Aside from regular community building and awareness activities that Montréal-Nord Républik engages in, they also coordinate a massive annual event called Hoodstock. Hoodstock addresses matters affecting various communities of colour. The summit aims to celebrate cultural diversity, the true wealth of Quebec Society, but something too often seen as a threat. This year the Hoostock event occurs from August 11th to August 13th.


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

SPECIAL

Session 101: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Social Constructionism: Its Origins and Futures, Part II
Room: Verdun

Sponsors: Program Committee
Social Problems Theory

Organizer: Michael Adorjan, University of Calgary

Presider: Peter Ibarra, University of Illinois at Chicago

Description:  This critical dialogue session centers on the ongoing contributions and future directions of social constructionism in the study of social problems.

Papers:

“Constructionism, Pedagogy, & Critique,” Jared Del Rosso, University of Denver

“Imagine,” Jack Spencer, Purdue University

“Research Methods in Constructionist Analysis,” Amir B. Marvasti, Penn State Altoona

“Let’s Change the Rules of the Game: Playing the Social Problems Game from the Margins,” Tony Christensen, Wilfrid Laurier University

“Future Directions: Constructionism and Neoliberalism,” Michael Adorjan, University of Calgary


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Membership and Outreach Committee, 2016-17 & 2017-18
Room: Frontenac


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 102: Issues in Researching and Teaching Poverty, Class, and Inequality
Room: Côte-St-Luc

Sponsor: Poverty, Class, and Inequality

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Georgios P. Loizides, University of Wisconsin-Stout

Papers:

“Co-Curriculars: A Means for Expanding on Traditional Social Science Curriculums,” Sheila Barnhart, University of Kentucky and Keith M. Kilty, The Ohio State University

“Issues of Homelessness: In Their Own Words,” Stephanie Southworth and Sara Brallier, Coastal Carolina University

“Poverty Simulations and the Sociological Imagination: A Critical Reflection,” Jeffrey Sweat, University of Wisconsin-Stout


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 103: Drugs and Mental Health
Room: Fontaine C

Sponsors: Drinking and Drugs
Society and Mental Health

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: R. Terry Furst, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY

Papers:

“Effects of Educating Patients about the Neuroscience of the Disease of Substance Use Addiction,” Lisa Cerullo, Widener University

“Fifteen Year Incarceration Trajectories and Mental Health among Drug Using Mexican American Young Adult Men,” Avelardo Valdez and Sandra Arevalo, University of Southern California, Kathryn Nowotny, University of Miami and Alice Cepeda, University of Southern California

“Synthetic Cathinones: Preliminary Findings and User Perspectives on Bath Salts after Prohibition,” Luther Elliott, Ellen Benoit and Carlos Poston, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.

“The Experience of Social Suffering in Narratives of Drug Use Among Impoverished Methamphetamine Users in a Street Scene,” Kirsten E. Hunt-Howard, Columbia University


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 104: Urban Redevelopment, Gentrification, and Resistance
Room: Fundy

Sponsor: Community Research and Development

Organizer &

Presider: Judith R. Halasz, New Paltz, SUNY

Papers:

“‘Artists Are a Tool for Gentrification’: Maintaining Artists and Residential Diversity in Arts Districts,” Meghan Ashlin Rich, University of Scranton

“Intangible Cultural Heritage Preservation and the Managing of Culture in Urban Redevelopment,” Sara Gwendolyn Ross, Osgoode Hall Law School, York University

“Resisting the High Line Effect: The Ranch on Rails Project and the Promise and Perils of Tactical Urbanism,” Steven Lang, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY and Julia Rothenberg, Queensborough Community College, CUNY

“The Role of Arts in the Making of a Neoliberal Urban Community: Gentrification in Miami’s Wynwood Community,” Luigi Esposito and Fernando M. Perez, Barry University

“Urban Development, Neoliberal Policies, and Housing Affordability: Short Term Rentals (STRs) as a New Form of Tourism Gentrification in New Orleans,” Christopher Oliver and Isaac Freitas, Tulane University


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 105: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Applications in Environmental Studies and Narratives on Interdisciplinary Research
Room: Hampstead

Sponsor: Environment and Technology

Organizer &

Presider: Victor W. Perez, University of Delaware

Papers:

“Analyzing the Spatial Location and Distribution of Landfills across the United States,” Clare Cannon, University of California, Davis

“Farms, Fish, Forests: An Ethnography of Climate Change in Maine,” Kathryn Olson, Boston College

“Going Down with the Ship: Understanding ‘Stayers’ in Small Communities Threatened by Climate Change,” Elise Largesse, Boston College

“Ideological Obstacles to Effective Climate Policy: The Greening of Markets, Technology, and Growth,” Ryan Gunderson, Miami University, Diana Stuart and Brian Petersen, Northern Arizona University

“Imaginaries of Interdisciplinary: Boundaries and ‘Unboundaries’,” Laura A. Frye-Levine, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Interdisciplinary Approaches to Coastal Restoration: Understanding How Sense of Place Leads to Restoration Involvement and Change,” Fernando I. Rivera, Timothy Hawthorne, Linda Walters, Lisa G. Chambers, Geoffrey Cook, Melinda Donnelly and Kelly Kibler, University of Central Florida

“The Promises and Pitfalls of Alternative Food Institutions: Impacts on and Barriers to Engagement with Low-Income Persons in the United States and Canada,” Amy Jonason, Furman University

“Using Art and Design to Connect to Communities: Interdisciplinary Action Research in Environmental Studies,” Nels Paulson, University of Wisconsin-Stout


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 106: Mobilization and Narratives of Resistance in Today’s America
Room: Jacques-Cartier

Sponsor: Conflict, Social Action, and Change

Organizer &

Presider: Marcos Emilio Perez, Colby College

Papers:

“‘What It Means to Be Well in a Society That’s Pathologically Ill’: Youth of Color Re-Framing Dominant Narratives of Race & Health,” May Lin, University of Southern California

“Class, Race and Labor Movements in the U.S. and Canada: A Eulogy and an Opportunity for New Strategies and Action in the Time of Trump,” Corey Dolgon, Stonehill College and Reuben Roth, Laurentian University

“Standing Rock Nation Water Protectors in North Dakota and Brazil’s Xukuru Nation: Human Rights Abuses by the State Against Indigenous First Nation Peoples,” Marcia Lee Mikulak, University of North Dakota

“The Master’s Tools Reimagined: Police Militarization and Strategies of Black Digital Resistance,” Caliesha L. Comley, Boston College

“This is What Inclusion Looks Like: Negotiating, Managing and Presenting Race and Gender in the Women’s March on St. Louis,” Florence Maatita, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 107: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Reflexivity, Research and Institutional Ethnography: How Analysis Changes Thinking
Room: Lachine

Sponsors: Institutional Ethnography
Social Problems Theory

Organizer &

Presider: Samit Dipon Bordoloi, Western Washington University

Papers:

“An Institutional Ethnography of Outdoor Learning in Greater Montreal,” Mitchell McLarnon, McGill University

“Can I Say ‘Governmentality’ in my IE? Reflections on the Role of Critical Social Theory in Institutional Ethnography,” Daniel Grace, University of Toronto, Dalla Lana School of Public Health

“Engaging in Institutional Ethnography: Critical Perspective on Patient Partnership in Québec’s Public Health Care System,” Annie Carrier, Université de Sherbrooke and Sophie Pomerleau, Université d'Ottawa

“Ethnography Intersected: Gendered Race & Racialized Gender in Two Urban American Indian Communities,” Michelle Renee Jacobs, Wayne State University

“Institutional Ethnography and the Language of Indigenous Planning: Exploring Sites of Change from a Non-Indigenous Standpoint,” Brigid Livesey, Massey University

“Telling ‘What’s Actually Happening’: Primary Narrative and Documentary Reality,” Marjorie DeVault, Syracuse University (Emerita)


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 108: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Who Decided Who Lives, Who Dies?
Room: Lasalle

Sponsors: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Disability
Health, Health Policy, and Health Services
Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizers &

Presiders: Deborah Lynn Little, Adelphi University
Laura Mauldin, University of Connecticut

Papers:

“Kill the Men, Baby Boys and Mothers, Rape the Beautiful Girls: Gender-Based Violence in Darfur,” Gabrielle Ferrales, University of Minnesota, Hollie Nyseth Brehm and Michael Englehart, The Ohio State University and Allison Nobles, University of Minnesota

“Moving from Analogy to Intersectionality: Disability and Race in Citizenship and Police Brutality,” Angela Frederick, University of Texas at El Paso and Dara Shifrer, Portland State University

“Restorative Justice in School and Youth with Disabilities,” Heather Dalmage, Roosevelt University

“The Ecology of the Lone Wolf: A Structural Analysis of Single Actor White Male Mass Violence,” Bryan M. Amos, University of California, Merced


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 109: Legal Mobilizations: Power and Resistance in Local and Global Contexts
Room: Longueuil

Sponsor: Law and Society

Organizer &

Presider: Edith Kinney, San Jose State University

Papers:

“How do Political Contexts Shape Undocumented Youth Movements? Evidence from Three Immigrant Destinations,” Edelina M. Burciaga, University of Colorado-Denver and Lisa M. Martinez, University of Denver

“‘Disband, Disempower, and Disarm’: Amplifying the Theory and Practice of Police Abolition,” Meghan G. McDowell, Winston Salem State University and Luis A. Fernandez, Northern Arizona University

“‘I’m Gaining My Power Back:’ How Formerly Incarcerated Community Organizers Contest Exclusion through Narratives of Power,” Jennifer E. Cossyleon, Loyola University Chicago and Edward O. Flores, University of California, Merced

“Human Rights Organisations as Foreign Agents,” Ina Filkobski, McGill University

“‘Containing’ Sexual Risk in California? Legal Mobilization For and Against Sex Offender Residency Restrictions,” Edith Kinney, San Jose State University


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 110: Globalizing Social Problems Narratives Part I: European, American and African Perspectives
Room: Mont-Royal

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizers: Jun Ayukawa, Kwansei Gakuin University
Manabu Akagawa, University of Tokyo

Presiders: Joel Best, University of Delaware
Jun Ayukawa, Kwansei Gakuin University

Discussant: David A. Smith, University of California, Irvine

Papers:

“The Political Construction of a Punitive Turn in Criminal Policy: The Case of Sweden,” Henrik Tham, Stockholm University

“Globalizing Social Problems Narratives and Human Rights: With Special Attention on the Abolition of the Death Penalty and Politicians’ Crimes,” Jun Ayukawa, Kwansei Gakuin University and Sally Milbury-Steen, Delaware Citizens Opposed to the Death Penalty

“Female Genital Mutilation in Nigerian Societies and Cultures: The Good, The Bad and The Ugly,” Bashiru Salawu, Abubakar Yinusa Mohammed, Oluyemi Adesoji Joseph and Abdulateef Raji, University of Ilorin, Nigeria and Adejoke Adijat Joseph, Bowen University, Nigeria


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 111: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: Teaching Across the Spectrum: Stories from the Field by Adjuncts, Graduate Students, Assistant Professors
Room: Outremont

Sponsor: Teaching Social Problems

Organizers: Andrea D. Miller, Webster University
Kimberly Hennessee, Ball State University

Roundtable #1 Title: Teaching Across the Spectrum: Stories from the Field by Adjuncts, Graduate Students, Assistant Professors

Presiders: Andrea D. Miller, Webster University
Kimberly Hennessee, Ball State University

Discussant: Andrea D. Miller, Webster University

Papers:

“Developing Students’ Capacity for Civil Discussions Through ‘Calling In’,” Lynn Verduzco-Baker, Albion College

“Bringing Students to Crisis: The Day I Called Everyone a Racist,” Colleen Rost-Banik, University of Minnesota

“Living in Shadow of Labels Attached: A Dialogical (Auto-Ethnographic) Narrative of Two Women Breaking Through Silence,” Elena Yu Polush, Iowa State University and Ruby Cain, Ball State University


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 112: Gender and Globalization
Room: Pointe-aux-Trembles

Sponsor: Global

Organizer: Nadia Shapkina, Kansas State University

Presider: Gisela V. Rodriguez Fernandez, Portland State University

Papers:

“Bolivia: Conflicts and Contradictions Between Indigenous Women, Neo-extractivism and the Indigenist State,” Gisela V. Rodriguez Fernandez, Portland State University

“Chasing Shadows: The Intersectionality of Gender, Land and Corruption,” Kristy Kelly, Drexel University and Columbia University

“Gender Based Violence in Context: Urban Slums & Concentrated Risk in Kenya,” Jessica Penwell Barnett, Wright State University and Eleanor Maticka-Tyndale, University of Windsor

“Intimate Mediations: Technology, Entrepreneurship, and Solidarity,” Firuzeh Shokooh-Valle, Northeastern University

“Mines, ‘Matriarchy’ and ‘Mother Earth’: Gendered Resistance to Resource Extraction in Oaxaca, Mexico,” Alessandro Morosin, University of California, Riverside


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 113: Social Class and Access to Higher Education
Room: St-Lambert

Sponsors: Educational Problems
Sociology and Social Welfare
Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizer &

Presider: Elizabeth Seton Mignacca, Cayuga Community College

Papers:

“Accessing the 4.0: Cultural Contributors to the Class-Based Achievement Gap among Four-Year University Students,” Mary L. Scherer, University of Massachusetts Amherst

“Factors that Influence Student Loan Default,” Jennifer S.K. Skornik, California State University, Northridge

“Social Class in the Formation of Scholars,” Elizabeth Seton Mignacca, Cayuga Community College

“Student Learning Habits, Perseverance, and Persistence of First-Generation College Students at a Diverse Public University,” Lauren E. McDonald, California State University, Northridge

“The Student Sensibility: What Lies Beneath the Retention/Persistence Puzzle,” Robin G. Isserles, Borough of Manhattan Community College, CUNY


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 114: Identity Work
Room: St-Pierre

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Amir B. Marvasti, Penn State Altoona

Presider &

Discussant: David C. Lane, University of South Dakota

Description:  The session examines how social identities are achieved and maintained. In particular, the papers examine identity work in the context of occupations, disability, and race and ethnicity.

Papers:

“‘We Don’t Do That’: Symbolic Boundaries and Black Racial Identity,” Kennedy Alexandra Turner, University of Michigan

“An Identity Network Analysis of Toni Morrison’s Beloved,” Cynthia Baiqing Zhang, Central Washington University

“From Occupational Autonomy to Artistic Autonomy: How Tattooists Understand Their Work,” David C. Lane, University of South Dakota

“Name-Based Discrimination in the Canadian Labour Market: The Perspectives and Experiences of Second-Generation Immigrants,” Awish Aslam and Robert Nonomura, University of Western Ontario


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 138: FREE FILM SCREENING: "Tested" (by Curtis Chin)
Room: Verdun

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: Amir B. Marvasti, Penn State Altoona

Discussants: Curtis Chin, "Tested" Documentary
Ellen Schneider, Active Voice Lab

Description:  "Tested" looks at the important issue of racial diversity and public schools by following children from a dozen families in New York City from different racial, socio-economic and religious backgrounds as they prepare to pass the grueling standardized test to get into one of the city's best high schools. The film premiered at the DOC NYC film festival in NYC where The Village Voice named it one of the best films in the festival. The film has since screened with Lincoln Center, the White House, the American Educational Research Association, the National Conference on Race and Ethnicity, the Southern Sociological Society, SXSWEdu and more. In total, the film has had 125 screenings in 10 countries. The gap in opportunities for different races in America remains extreme. Nowhere is this more evident than our nation’s top public schools. In New York City, where blacks and Hispanics make up 70% of the city’s school-aged population, they represent less than 5% at the city’s most elite public high schools. Meanwhile, Asian Americans make up as much as 73%. This documentary follows a dozen racially and socioeconomically diverse 8th graders as they fight for a seat at one of these schools. Their only way in: to ace a single standardized test. "Tested" includes the voices of such education experts as Pedro Noguera and Diane Ravitch as it explores such issues as access to a high-quality public education, affirmative action, and the model-minority myth. To view the trailer, please go to: www.testedfilm.com.


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 4:15 PM - 5:25 PM

SSSP Business Meeting, 2016-17 (Open Meeting)
Room: Westmount


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 4:15 PM - 5:25 PM

PLENARY

Session 115: SSSP Business Meeting
Room: Westmount

Sponsor: Program Committee

Facilitator:  Donileen R. Loseke, University of South Florida

All members should attend the SSSP Business Meeting for an update on the status and future of SSSP. The meeting concludes with the traditional transfer of the gavel, marking the transition of duties from President Donileen R. Loseke to incoming President Luis A. Fernandez. An open discussion period will follow the meeting.


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

PLENARY

Session 116: Presidential Address
Room: Westmount

Sponsor: Program Committee

Introduction:  Joel Best, University of Delaware

Presidential Address:  Narrative and the Politics of Meaning in a 'Post-Fact' World
Donileen R. Loseke, University of South Florida


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Drinking and Drugs Division Reception
Room: L’Assommoir


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 6:45 PM - 7:45 PM

SPECIAL

Session 117: Awards Ceremony
Room: Westmount

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Donileen R. Loseke, University of South Florida

Presiders: Donileen R. Loseke, University of South Florida
Valerie Leiter, Simmons College

Description:  AWARDS TO BE PRESENTED

SSSP Division Awards: Winners of the student paper competitions will be announced. Arlene Kaplan Daniels Paper Award: For an author of the best paper on Women and Social Justice. Beth B. Hess Memorial Scholarship: This $15,000 scholarship will be awarded to a new or continuing graduate student who began her or his study in a community college or technical school. C. Wright Mills Award: For a distinguished book that exemplifies outstanding social science research and an understanding of the individual and society in the tradition of C. Wright Mills. Doris Wilkinson Faculty Leadership Award: For an outstanding faculty member who has exercised an extensive leadership role within the SSSP and other professional societies and within the larger community. Joseph B. Gittler Award: For significant scholarly achievement that a SSSP member has made in contributing to the ethical resolution of social problems. Kathleen S. Lowney Mentoring Award: For an outstanding faculty member or community activist who recognizes the value of quality mentoring relationships between mentor and mentee and/or mentoring programs especially those for undergraduate or graduate students and/or for social activists, particularly for younger scholars and activists. Lee Founders Award: For recognition of significant achievements that have demonstrated continuing devotion to the ideals of the founders of the Society and especially to the humanistic tradition of the Lee’s. Racial/Ethnic Minority Graduate Scholarship: Two $15,000 scholarships will be awarded annually for support of graduate study and commitment to a career of scholar-activism. Thomas C. Hood Social Action Award: This $5,000 award will be presented to a not-for-profit organization in the Montreal area in recognition of challenging social inequalities, promoting social change, and/or working toward the empowerment of marginalized peoples.


Date: Saturday, August 12

Time: 7:45 PM - 8:45 PM

Division-Sponsored Reception
Room: Salon Ville-Marie


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Board of Directors Meeting, 2017-18
Room: Mont-Royal


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 118: Autoethnography, Narrative, and Social Problems
Room: Côte-St-Luc

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Discussant: Sara L. Crawley, University of South Florida

Presider: Maggie Cobb, University of Tampa

Papers:

“Autoethnography as a Feminist Method: Sensitising the Feminist ‘I’,” Elizabeth Ettorre, University of Liverpool

“Challenges and Strategies for Incorporating Autoethnography into Dissertations,” Leon Anderson, Utah State University

“I’m Not Always Hispanic: An Autoethnography of Race and Place,” Edlin Veras, University of South Florida


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 120: Narratives of Fear in Popular Culture
Room: Fundy

Sponsors: Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Social Problems Theory
Society for the Study of Symbolic Interaction

Organizer &

Presider: Ross Haenfler, Grinnell College

Papers:

“Bullying the Bully Breeds? Pit Bulls, Moral Panic, and Breed Specific Legislation,” Genevieve Minter, University of Nevada Las Vegas

“Green vs. White: An Examination of Media Portrayals of White Nationalists and Radical Environmentalists,” Laurence Pedroni, San Jose State University

“It’s Not Yours to Take: People of Color Resisting Appropriation within Popular Culture,” Aaryn L. Green, University of Cincinnati

“Mass Shooting Films: Perpetuating Myths versus Popular Criminology,” Jason R. Silva, John Jay College of Criminal Justice/The Graduate Center, CUNY

“‘Once Again, a Meth Lab Exploded and Somebody Died’: The Meth Lab Social Problem Formula Story and the Construction of a Rural War on Drugs,” Kevin Revier, Binghamton University, SUNY


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 121: Sexual and Gender Narratives
Room: Hampstead

Sponsor: Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities

Organizer &

Presider: Margaret McGladrey, University of Kentucky

Papers:

“Narrative as Methodology: An Examination of Campus Sexual Assault,” Hannah Liebreich, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa

“Doing Trauma-Informed Research with Marginalized Groups,” Kristjane Nordmeyer, Westminster College and Nicole Bedera, University of Michigan

“The Role of Maternal Advocacy in Changing Narratives of Childhood Gender-Diversity,” Krysti N. Ryan, University of California, Davis

“Gender Goals and Failures: Masculine Identities and Narratives in the Transition to Adulthood,” Kiera D. Duckworth, University at Buffalo, SUNY

“#TerfLogic: Trans Exclusionary Radical Feminism, Women’s Spaces, and Determining Gender,” Megan Nanney and Jessica Herling, Virginia Tech


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 122: Negotiating Climate Change and Food Security
Room: Jacques-Cartier

Sponsor: Environment and Technology

Organizer: Carmel E. Price, University of Michigan-Dearborn

Presider: Julia (Jill) Waity, University of North Carolina at Wilmington

Papers:

“Lettuce in the Desert: Agricultural Conquest in the Age of Climate Change,” Diana Stuart, Northern Arizona University

“Cyanobacteria and Social Capital: How Reconnecting Non-Operating Landowners to their Farming Tenants and Communities Could Help End Water Pollution,” Alexis C. Econie, Illinois State University and Nels Paulson, University of Wisconsin-Stout

“Climate Motivated Action: Inland PNW Wheat Producers Respond to Global Environmental Change,” Gabrielle E. Roesch-McNally, United States Department of Agriculture Climate Hub and J.D. Wulfhorst, University of Idaho

“Futures in Conflict: Defining and Negotiating Sustainable Community in Two Alternative Food Projects,” Amy Jonason, Furman University

“Gardening for Good: Using Community Gardens to Reduce Food Insecurity,” Carmel E. Price, University of Michigan-Dearborn


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 123: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Urban Redevelopment, Gentrification, and Resistance in Diverse Contexts
Room: Lachine

Sponsor: Community Research and Development

Organizer: Judith R. Halasz, New Paltz, SUNY

Presider: Steven E. Schmidt, University of California, Irvine

Description:  This critical dialogue brings together scholars exploring the dynamics and effects of urban redevelopment, gentrification, and resistance in US and international contexts.

Papers:

“‘How Would YOU Spend a Million Dollars?’ A Tale of Gentrification and Pro-Poor Budgeting,” Laura Pin, York University

“Detroit, Inc: The Role of the Neoliberal State in Gentrification and the Draining of Wealth,” Michael L. Sabbagh, Wayne State University

“Ghosts, Doppelgängers, and Bêtes Noires: The Presence of Absent Neighborhoods in Urban Research,” Jeffrey Nathaniel Parker, University of Chicago

“The City as a Beaver Dam: A Canadian Perspective on Urban Development and Resistance,” Nathanael Lauster, University of British Columbia

“Urban Redevelopment and Political Exclusion in Mexico City,” Steven E. Schmidt, University of California, Irvine

“Using GIS and Market Segmentation Models to Influence Housing Development Policy - Two Case Studies,” Stephen J. Sills, UNCG Center for Housing and Community Studies


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 124: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Social Construction of Race, Class, and Gender Stratification in Schools
Room: Lasalle

Sponsor: Educational Problems

Organizers: H. Lovell Smith, Loyola University Maryland
Johanna S. Quinn, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Presider: Johanna S. Quinn, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Description:  Disparities in educational outcomes between racial minorities and whites, the working and middle-classes, and male and female students are well documented in the social sciences. In this critical dialogue session, we aim to move beyond documenting differences, to explicating processes that intersectionally create race, class, and gender stratification in schools. We invite participants to explore interactional practices that reproduce inequalities, compare across settings and regions, detail historical processes and examine scholarly discourse and policies. We encourage discussion that considers multiple stakeholders and points of view, including the perspectives of community groups, students, teachers, parents, or policymakers that speak to the social construction of race, class, and gender stratification in schools.

Papers:

“‘Mean Girls’ and ‘Tough Guys’: The Gendered Dynamics of Anti-Bullying,” Sarah Miller, University of Massachusetts Amherst

“Black Families and Suburban Schooling: An Intersectional Approach to Understanding Inequality in ‘Good’ Schools and Districts,” Linn Posey-Maddox, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Democratizing Teacher Education,” Katherina A. Payne, University of Texas at Austin and Ken Zeichner, University of Washington

“Making Racial Subjects in School,” Amanda E. Lewis, University of Illinois at Chicago

“Race and White Supremacy in the Sociology of Education,” John B. Diamond, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Special Education, Black Students, and the Social Construction of Disability,” Karolyn Tyson, University of North Carolina

“The Racialized Construction of Exceptionality,” Rachel Elizabeth Fish, New York University

“Youth, Junior Police, and Social Control,” Mai Thai, Indiana University-Bloomington


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 125: Narrative Constructions of the Other
Room: Longueuil

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: Amir B. Marvasti, Penn State Altoona

Description:  This session explores the discursive and narrative constructions of ethnic and racial others. Among other themes, the authors explore how the media and political institutions script the way we think about ethnic and racial minorities.

Papers:

“Criminalize the Dead, Save the Farm: Settler Narratives in the Aftermath of Indigenous Death on the Canadian Prairies,” Annelies E. Cooper, York University

“Hungry to be Heard: Voices from a Malnourished America,” Jonathan M. White, Bentley University

“Polarization of dialogue; place determines response: Ebola as a case study of a perceived public health crisis in America,” Kristine Artello and Michele Greep, Virginia Commonwealth University

“White Nationalism, Islamophobia, and Homophobia in Trump’s America: Narratives and Health Policies,” Leland Spencer, Miami University and Molly Malany Sayre, University of Dayton

“White Team Performance, Narratives of Institutional Racism, and Using Goffman’s Micro-Interactional Framework to Understand How Whiteness is Maintained,” Daniel Justino Delgado, Texas A&M University-San Antonio and Frank J. Ortega, Diablo Valley College


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 126: Race, Ethnicity, and Mental Health
Room: Pointe-aux-Trembles

Sponsor: Society and Mental Health

Organizer &

Presider: Quentin K. Kilpatrick, Florida State University

Papers:

“Gender, Inter-Parental Disrespect, and Children’s Life Course Depressive Symptoms,” Jungyun Gill and Linsey Malia, Stonehill College

“Health and Interracial Relationships: An Application of the Stress Process Model,” Amy Irby-Shasanmi, University of West Georgia

“Neighborhood Social Interactions and Mental Health: Exploring Ethnic and Nativity Distinctions among Black Americans,” Christy L. Erving, University of North Carolina at Charlotte and Ornella Hills, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Predicting Depressive Symptoms during the Transition to Adulthood: Variation by Gender and Race,” Jin Young Choi, J. Bart Stykes and Tze-Li Hsu, Sam Houston State University

“The Long-Term Mental Health Impact of Early Pregnancy and Unfulfilled Educational Expectations Among Black and White Women,” Noreen Kohl, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa, Winner of the Society and Mental Health Division’s Student Paper Competition


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 127: Pharmacological Co-production of Health, Well-being, and the Body
Room: St-Lambert

Sponsors: Drinking and Drugs
Sport, Leisure, and the Body

Organizers: Luther Elliott, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.
Jason Ford, University of Central Florida

Presider: Jason Ford, University of Central Florida

Papers:

“Awareness of Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis (PrEP) among Women Who Inject Drugs in NYC,” Suzan M. Walters, Stony Brook University, Kathleen Reilly, New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, Alan Neaigus, Columbia University and Sarah Braunstein, New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

“Betel Nut and Tobacco Use and Cessation in a Micronesia Community,” Mark Lee Willingham, Jr., University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

“Getting Clean at the VA: Moral and Ideological Dimensions of Methadone Treatment among Iraq/Afghanistan Military Veterans,” Luther Elliott and Alex S. Bennett, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.

“Undergraduate Prescription Stimulant Misuse: The Impact of Academic Strain,” Lauren B. Norman, Delta State University and Jason Ford, University of Central Florida


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 128: The Role of Social Welfare with Families Post-Recession
Room: St-Laurent

Sponsors: Family
Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizer &

Presider: Margo Campbell, Widener University

Papers:

“College Access for Low-income Student Parents: Univ. of Hawai’i Case Study,” Teresa Bill, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

“Perceptions, Promises and Pathways of Homeownership after the Great Recession,” Jennifer Darrah-Okike, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa and Meredith Greif, Johns Hopkins University

“When Mothers Can’t ‘Pay the Cost to be the Boss’: Roles and Identity within Doubled-Up Households,” Hope Harvey, Harvard University, Winner of the Family Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Detroit’s Network of Exchanges & Activities,” Jenny Lendrum, Wayne State University

“The Fight for the Safety Net: Nonprofits Operating in Virtual Space,” Anne Statham and Samantha Church, University of Southern Indiana and Teresa Reinders, University of Wisconsin-Parkside


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 129: Untold Narratives about Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Room: St-Pierre

Sponsor: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency

Organizer: Matthew M. Le Claire, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Presider &

Discussant: Anthony Ryan Peerenboom, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Description:  Fragmentation of society has subsequently created a disparity at the expense of marginalized narratives. This session offers a forum for the untold narratives of vulnerable populations in hopes of understanding new problems and perspectives.

Papers:

“Untold Tales from the ‘Troubled Teen’ Industry: Rehabilitated Adults reflect on their Delinquent Self,” Heather Mooney, Wayne State University

“Participant Narratives about the Influence of Family Drug Treatment Courts on Sobriety,” Erik Wittrup and Anna Maria Santiago, Michigan State University

“Sentenced to Care: A Feminist Look at Caregiving Activities among Offenders’ Families in Japan,” Mari Kita, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

“Under the Shadow of Death and Beyond: Revisiting the Experiences of Women Formerly on Death Row in the Philippines,” Diana Therese M. Veloso, De La Salle University, Philippines


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 130: Healthcare Providers and Care Practices
Room: Verdun

Sponsor: Health, Health Policy, and Health Services

Organizer &

Discussant: Teresa L. Scheid, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Presider: Dennis P. Watson, Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis

Description:  The papers in this session all address critical issues in the delivery of health care and focus specifically on the role of various types of health care providers.

Papers:

“Stigma Management in Mental Health Care,” Kerry M. Dobransky, James Madison University

“Pastoral Power and Family Metaphors for Care among Hospital-Based CNAs,” Grace E. Scrimgeour, Care for the Carers, East Sussex, UK

“Addressing the Primary Care Physician Shortage: Gender Differences in Predictors of Specialty Choice Among Medical Residents,” Kelly Rhea MacArthur and Daniel N. Hawkins, University of Nebraska Omaha and Emily Royer, University of Nebraska College of Medicine

“Subjective Social Status and Premedical Students’ Attitudes Towards Medical School,” Matthew Grace, Hamilton College


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 119: The Solidarity Economy
Room: Longueuil

Sponsor: Labor Studies

Organizer &

Presider: Melanie E. L. Bush, Adelphi University, UNISA

Description:  This session will explore solidarity and alternative economic projects and environments that have been expanding in response to the social and political crises of the contemporary moment. What's "new"; what's "old"? What's the "same"; what's "different"? What is the significance of this movement?

Papers:

“Distinction at Work: Status Practices in a Community Production Environment,” Will Attwood-Charles and Juliet B. Schor, Boston College

“Logistics Workers, Unions, and Solidarity in the Global Supply Chain,” Jake Alimahomed-Wilson, California State University, Long Beach

“Making the Collectivist Organization: Creativity, Conformity, and Social Closure,” Will Attwood-Charles, Boston College

“Real Utopias in a Dystopian Futurity: Queering Alternative Economies,” Finn McLafferty Bell, University of Michigan

“The Alternative Economy: The Projects and the People,” Melanie E. L. Bush, Adelphi University, UNISA


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 131: Methods and Methodology: IE Past, Present, Future
Room: Côte-St-Luc

Sponsor: Institutional Ethnography

Organizer &

Presider: Janet Rankin, University of Calgary in Qatar

Papers:

“Mapping the Path from H-1B to Permanent Residency: Using MindManager to Make Visible Regulatory Processes,” Samit Dipon Bordoloi, Western Washington University

“Photovoice and Institutional Ethnography: Identifying the Problematic from the Community Standpoint,” Cynthia Puddu, MacEwan University

“Reflections on a Study of Mental Health Reform Texts,” Steve Durant and Fiona Webster, University of Toronto

“Reading Institutional Ethnographies 1996-2016,” Liza McCoy, University of Calgary, Eric Mykhalovskiy and Julia Gruson-Wood, York University


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 132: Globalizing Social Problems Narratives Part II: Asian Perspective
Room: Fontaine C

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizers: Jun Ayukawa, Kwansei Gakuin University
Manabu Akagawa, University of Tokyo

Presider: Jun Ayukawa, Kwansei Gakuin University

Discussant: Joel Best, University of Delaware

Papers:

“A Natural History of Low Birthrate Issues in Japan since 1990s,” Manabu Akagawa, University of Tokyo

“The Meaning of ‘Kin-en’,” Shin Tomabechi, Tokyo Gakugei University

“Life Course Construction through Talking about Motivation: Rural Migration and Adaptation,” Isao Kido, Sapporo Gakuin University

“‘I Only Feel Like a Human Being on the Road of Looking for my Child’: The (Dis)Trust and Self-Help among Parents of Missing Children in China,” Jianhua Xu, Xuan Niu and Haiyun Zhao, University of Macau


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 133: Rumors, Fear, and Public Perception
Room: Fundy

Sponsors: Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Social Problems Theory
Society for the Study of Symbolic Interaction

Organizer &

Presider: Ross Haenfler, Grinnell College

Papers:

“‘It Was a Different Time’: Hitchhiking Narratives,” Kathleen J. Fitzgerald, Tulane University

“‘We Must Bring Them to Heel’: 9/11, ‘Terrorists,’ and the Insecurity of Hegemonic Masculinity,” Marisa Tramontano, The Graduate Center, CUNY

“Anti-Vaccinating Families: Intensive Mothering and the Rejection of Medicalization within the Natural Parenting Movement,” Stephanie Laudone, Borough of Manhattan Community College, CUNY

“Rumor Studies, Post-Truth, and Fake Everything,” Pamela Donovan, Ardella Research

“Using the Race Card: The Role of White Fright in Anti-Immigration Sentiments,” Karen Martinez, Kent State University


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 134: Sexual and Gender Narratives II
Room: Hampstead

Sponsor: Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities

Organizer &

Presider: Margaret McGladrey, University of Kentucky

Papers:

“Telling ‘Our’ Stories: Collectivity and Fragmentation in the LGBTQ+ Movement,” Julie Gouweloos, McMaster University, Winner of the Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Contested Communities at the Lesbian Herstory Archives,” Bek J. Orr, Christopher Newport University

“‘I’d Rather Swish than Fight’: Camp Narrative, Musical Beauty, and Gay Politics of the 1960s,” J. Todd Ormsbee, San Jose State University

“Challenging the Dominant Narratives of Aging & Sex,” Christina Barmon, Central Connecticut State University


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 135: Food Sovereignty and Security
Room: Jacques-Cartier

Sponsor: Environment and Technology

Organizer &

Presider: Carmel E. Price, University of Michigan-Dearborn

Papers:

“Exploring Food Insecurity and Food Access Across Geographic Regions Using FoodAPS Data,” Julia (Jill) Waity, University of North Carolina at Wilmington

“Dietary Transformation among Marshall Islanders: Disaster, Military Occupation, and Migration,” Jin Young Choi, Sam Houston State University and Anthony Winson, University of Guelph

“Elites, Embeddedness, and Environmental Inequality: Examining the Growth in Farmland Acquisition in Brazilian Sugarcane,” Ian Robert Carrillo, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Winner of the Environment and Technology Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Challenges to Small-Scale Farmers on Vancouver Island,” Kora Liegh Glatt and Martha McMahon, University of Victoria


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 136: Non-Academic Jobs and How To Get Them
Room: Lachine

Sponsors: Community Research and Development
Disability
Drinking and Drugs

Organizer &

Presider: Hillary R. Steinberg, University of Colorado Boulder

Description:  A panel of four members of SSSP who have experience working outside of academia will describe how they came to their current careers and answer questions about their paths outside academia.

Panelists:

Alexis A. Bender, Emory University

Gabrielle E. Roesch-McNally, United States Department of Agriculture Climate Hub

Kevin D. Pinkston, University of Illinois at Chicago

Julie C. Netherland, Drug Policy Alliance


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 137: Author Meets Critics: "Botox Nation: Changing the Face of America" by Dana Berkowitz
Room: Lasalle

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Sara L. Crawley, University of South Florida

Presider: Jennifer A. Reich, University of Colorado Denver

Description:  Botox Nation draws from in-depth interviews with Botox users and providers as well as Dana Berkowitz’s own experiences receiving the injections to consider the construction of feminine bodies and selves, and explores the impact of cosmetic medical interventions aimed at maintaining the desired appearance of youth, the culture of preventative medicine, the application of medical procedures to seemingly healthy bodies, and the growth and technological advancement to the anti-aging industry.

Critics:

Laura M. Carpenter, Vanderbilt University

Erica L. Toothman, University of South Florida

Emily Fairchild, New College of Florida

Shari L. Dworkin, University of California San Francisco


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 139: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: Families
Room: Outremont

Sponsor: Family

Organizer: Jennifer Haskin, Arizona State University

Roundtable #1 Title: Families and the State

Presider: Jennifer Haskin, Arizona State University

Papers:

“An Examination of the Policy and Personal Challenges of Translating State-Sanctioned Permanence into Relational Permanence among Foster Care Alumni,” Alfred G. Perez, California State University, Stanislaus

“Are Family Courts Therapeutically Just?” Cindy Brooks Dollar, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

“Family Wealth and Intergenerational Transfers - a European Comparison,” Ole Hexel, Northwestern University, Sciences Po Paris

Roundtable #2 Title: Families and Identities

Presider: Rachel Teressa Macfarlane, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Papers:

“Interracial Marriage and Ethnoracial Identity,” Karolyn Abigail Stewart, University of California, Irvine

“Reproducing Family: How Parents Narrate Their LGB Children’s ‘Good’ Families,” Taylor Field Quiroga, University of Michigan

“Sexing the Fetus: How Sexed Fetuses Change the Experience of Pregnancy,” Christie Sillo, The Graduate Center, CUNY and Barbara Katz Rothman, City University of New York

“‘Too Much Pressure on Me’: Latina/o Citizen Youth Negotiating Illegality in Mixed-Status Families,” Cassaundra Rodriguez, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Roundtable #3 Title: Families and Health

Presider: Heather Dillaway, Wayne State University

Papers:

“Giving and Receiving Social Support and Anxiety among Intimate Dyads: An Actor-Partner Interdependence Analysis,” Stephanie Hansard, Georgia State University

“Questioning the Family Stress Model,” Margo Campbell, Widener University

“Trading Up? Multipartnered Fertility and Health at Midlife,” Margaret M. Gough, University of La Verne and Cassandra Dorius, Iowa State University

“Where the Men Are -- a Redux? Addressing Maternal and Child Health through the Growing Responsible Fathers through Support and Education Project,” Jeffry Will, University of North Florida Center for Community Initiatives

“‘Do Not Negate the Fact that This is up There Next to Death’: The Impact of Foreclosure on Families and Children,” Kristen A. Berg, Case Western Reserve University and Cyleste C. Collins, Cleveland State University


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 140: Religion and Mental Health CANCELLED


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 141: Conceptualizing Social Change through Sport
Room: St-Lambert

Sponsor: Sport, Leisure, and the Body

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Jeffrey O. Sacha, University of California

Papers:

“An Integrated Approach to Understanding and Healing Complex Trauma Through Running,” Ayrin Lynn Hnosko, Widener University

“The Spaces Between Us: Ashtanga Yoga, Nomadism, and the Intersubjective Self,” Andrea Jane Reid, Queen's University


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 142: Profiting Off the Poor: The Privatization of Poverty and Poverty Entrepreneurs
Room: St-Laurent

Sponsors: Poverty, Class, and Inequality
Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Gretchen Purser, Syracuse University

Papers:

“‘Your Dollars Put to Maximum Use’: Surveillance Culture, Investment Ideologies & the Emotional Politics of Philanthropy,” Jaclyn D. Carroll, Boston College

“Comparative Analysis of Private Prisons & Human Rights in the United States & Israel,” Brandy Henry, Brandeis University

“Creative Financing: Race, Relation Valuation, and Diversity Commodification,” Christopher W. Munn, The Ohio State University

“Employees or Suspects? Surveillance and Scrutinization of Low-wage Service Workers in U.S. Dollar Stores,” Tracy L. Vargas, Syracuse University


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 143: Public Perceptions on Crime and Law
Room: St-Pierre

Sponsors: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Law and Society

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Kristen M. Budd, Miami University

Papers:

“Monitoring and Managing: Body Worn Cameras in an Age of Surveillance,” Erin Gibbs Van Brunschot and Tamara A. Humphrey, University of Calgary

“Perceptions of Victim Precipitation and Offender Responsibility,” Robert M. Clark, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College

“Problems with the Professional and Community Response to the Human Trafficking and Commercial Sexual Exploitation of Children: Issues and Experience in the Age of Trump,” Paul D. Steele, Native American Children's Alliance; National Center for Adoption and Permanency

“Who Informs About Genocide – and How? World Actors, Darfur and Mediation through News Reporting,” Joachim J. Savelsberg, University of Minnesota and Hollie Nyseth Brehm, The Ohio State University


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 144: Global Sexual and Reproductive Health
Room: Verdun

Sponsors: Global
Health, Health Policy, and Health Services
Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities

Organizers &

Presiders: Stacy Harmon, CDC Foundation
Amanda Jungels, Columbia University

Discussant: Stacy Harmon, CDC Foundation

Papers:

“A Trauma-Informed Examination of the Life-Events of Abortion Fund Patients,” Gretchen E. Ely and Travis Hales, University at Buffalo, SUNY and D. Lynn Jackson, Texas Christian University

“Fragmented Bureaucracy and Institutional Barriers: A Case Study of the Top-Down Implementation of Maternal Care in Northwestern China,” Yan Shan and KuoRay Mao, Colorado State University, Yiliang Zhu, University of New Mexico and Qian Zhang, Institute of Sociology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences

“Misconceptions and Perceived Fear of Modern Contraceptives among Women of Reproductive Age in Nigeria,” Mary O. Obiyan, Ambrose Akinlo and Marcellina Y. Ijadunola, Obafemi Awolowo University

“The Effect of Abortion Restrictions on Individual Outcomes: A Comparative Study,” Elizabeth Nalepa, Case Western Reserve University


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Editorial Board Luncheon, 2016-17
Room: Le Bisco


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 145: How Bodies Become Marked and the Stories They Tell
Room: Côte-St-Luc

Sponsors: Institutional Ethnography
Sport, Leisure, and the Body

Organizers &

Presiders: Matthew Strang, York University
Alison Fisher, York University

Discussant: Gary Kinsman, Professor Emeritus, Laurentian University

Papers:

“Learning ‘the Rules of the Game’: Interracial Relationships and the Negotiation of Racial Identity Across Contexts,” Ainsley Lambert-Swain, University of Cincinnati

“Over, Under, Around, and Through: Navigating Non-Binary Gender within Binary Gendered Contexts,” Dylan Paré, University of Calgary and Tiffany Sostar, Community

“Narratives of the Wounded: How Patients are Institutionally Organized to Tell Their Stories through Their Wounds,” Nicola R. Waters, Thompson Rivers University and Janet Rankin, University of Calgary in Qatar


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 146: Narratives of Labor in the Global Economy
Room: Fontaine C

Sponsors: Global
Labor Studies

Organizers, Presiders &

Discussants: Noreen M. Sugrue, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Stephanie A. Limoncelli, Loyola Marymount University

Papers:

“One Transnational Project, Two Labor Regimes: The Workers’ Experience with Labor Process and Racialization on a Chinese Hydroelectric Project in Ecuador,” Rui Jie Peng, University of Texas at Austin, Winner of the Labor Studies Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Chinese Labor in the World-Economy: Workers, the State, and the Multinationals in Export Industries,” Wai Kit Choi, California State University, Los Angeles and David A. Smith, University of California, Irvine


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 147: Policies, Actions, and Environmental In/Justice
Room: Fundy

Sponsors: Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Environment and Technology
Health, Health Policy, and Health Services

Organizer: Marko Salvaggio, Goucher College

Presider: Gabrielle E. Roesch-McNally, United States Department of Agriculture Climate Hub

Papers:

“Science for Compliance or Science for Resistance? Examining the Role of Citizens, Experts, and Governments in Volunteer Water Quality Programs,” Jaime McCauley, Coastal Carolina University

“Law and Social Change: A Case Study of Lead Poisoning Policy Reform,” Matthew H. McLeskey, University at Buffalo, SUNY

“Neoliberal Transitions: Understanding Shifts in Wisconsin’s Environmental Policy,” Sarah D'Onofrio, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

“Contested Waters: An Analysis of Indigenous Participation in Canadian Fisheries and Oceans Management,” Valerie Berseth and Ralph Matthews, University of British Columbia

“Financing Toxic Neighborhoods and Maintaining Environmental Injustices: Public Development Projects on Former Municipal Waste Sites in New Orleans,” Christopher Oliver, Tulane University


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 148: Narratives as Methods
Room: Hampstead

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: Donileen R. Loseke, University of South Florida

Papers:

“The Sociology of Jane Addams: Narrative in the Analysis of Social Problems,” Patricia Lengermann and Gillian "Jill" Niebrugge-Brantley, The George Washington University

“Doing Lyrical Sociology: Living in Detroit,” Gregory Wurm, Brigham Young University

“The Active Nonhuman Interview,” Adrian Good, Rutgers University

“Using Visual Narratives to Explore the Lives of Academic Mothers,” Kristjane Nordmeyer and Jamie Joanou, Westminster College

“A Deep Dive into an Ocean of Data: An Exploratory Study Using National Patient Experience Survey Data to Develop Narratives Concerning Quality of Life for Nursing Home Residents,” Bradley R. Fulton and Elizabeth A. Sternke, Press Ganey Associates, Inc., Kathleen Abrahamson, Purdue University, Heather Davila, University of Minnesota and Kristopher H. Morgan, Press Ganey Associates, Inc.


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 149: Narratives of Oppression and Resistance in the Context of Substance Use
Room: Jacques-Cartier

Sponsors: Drinking and Drugs
Social Problems Theory

Organizers &

Presiders: Ellen Benoit, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.
Aukje K. Lamonica, Southern Connecticut State University

Papers:

“‘We Will Continue to Drink Alcohol No Matter What:’ Exploring Narratives of the Defiant Drinker and Alcohol Policy in Botswana,” Tebogo B. Sebeelo, University of Miami

“Differential Construction of ‘Designer Drug’ Scares: Mass Media, Social Media, and Bath Salts Use,” Philip R. Kavanaugh, Penn State Harrisburg

“Risk Management Strategies of Synthetic Cannabinoid Users,” Stephanie Campos, Ellen Benoit and Eloise Dunlap, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.

“Subject, Agent, Object, Other: Zoom, PnP and Crystal Methamphetamine,” Dean Ray, York University, Winner of the Drinking and Drugs Division’s Student Paper Competition

“The Social Construction of the Drug Using Victim,” Sofia Laguna, University of California, Irvine


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 150: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Teaching and Learning in the United States
Room: Lachine

Sponsor: Teaching Social Problems

Organizer: Lynn H. Green, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania

Presider: Laurie Linhart, Des Moines Area Community College

Description:  Papers discussed in this session should enable those of us interested in sharpening our pedagogy to better understand the overall educational environment in which we do so.

Papers:

“Understanding Funding Inequalities in the American K-12 Public Education System,” John J. Lee, Northwestern University

“Demographic Analysis on Equal Access to Charter Schools in Chicago,” Qingyu Bu and Ruby Mendenhall, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

“The Importance of Mentoring: Helping Underrepresented Students Navigate the Complexities of Higher Education,” Sophie S. Alves, University of Arizona

“Students Who Leave College - Seen from the Inside,” Jacob Heller, SUNY Old Westbury

“The Humanities at Ground Zero: How to Rebuild and Reboot in a Time of Scarce Resources,” Glenda Jones, Jeffrey Sweat and Sarah Diebel, University of Wisconsin-Stout

“Decentering the US,” Beth Williford, Manhattanville College

“Interactive Pedagogies on Race through Culture,” Nikita Carney and Alex Kulick, University of California, Santa Barbara


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 151: Feminists Telling Stories During Retirement
Room: Lasalle

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizers: Jean Elson, University of New Hampshire
Elizabeth Ettorre, University of Liverpool

Presider: Elizabeth Ettorre, University of Liverpool

Discussant: Barbara Katz Rothman, City University of New York

Description:  This session will be a critical discussion of two recently published books, Gross Misbehavior and Wickedness: A Notorious Divorce in Early Twentieth-Century America by Jean Elson and Autoethnography as Feminist Method: Sensitising the feminist ‘I’ by Betsy Ettorre. The authors will discuss how their projects emerged during their retirement from academic life and how these projects allowed them to reflect upon their feminist practice. The discussant, Barbara Katz Rothman, will offer critical reflections on both books from a feminist perspective.

Panelists:

Jean Elson, University of New Hampshire

Elizabeth Ettorre, University of Liverpool

Barbara Katz Rothman, City University of New York


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 152: Re-imagining Schools: Alternative Narratives of Possibility for K-12 Schools
Room: Longueuil

Sponsor: Educational Problems

Organizer &

Presider: Katie Kerstetter, George Mason University

Discussant: Hava Rachel Gordon, University of Denver

Papers:

“Variation by Race, Socioeconomic Status, and Disability Status in 9th Graders’ Math and Science Potential and Learning Environments,” Dara Shifrer and Paul Deppen III, Portland State University

“The Effects of a STEAM Focused Education on Female High School Students’ Academic Performance and Engagement in Risk-Taking Behaviors,” Lisa I. Speropolous, University of New Hampshire

“When What Works Fails to Work: A Reassessment of Disciplinary Practices at No-Excuses Charter Schools,” Joanne W. Golann, Vanderbilt University and Chris Torres, Michigan State University


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 153: Teaching Sexuality and Sexual Responsibility
Room: Pointe-aux-Trembles

Sponsors: Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities
Society and Mental Health

Organizer &

Presider: Sandra E. Schroer, Muskingum University

Discussant: Georgios P. Loizides, University of Wisconsin-Stout

Papers:

“‘I Was Having Sex 2 Years Before Somebody Told Me Not To.’: An Oral History of Abstinence-Only Sexuality Education in Ohio from 2001-2015,” Jacqueline Daugherty, Miami University

“An Integrative Theoretical Framework: Using Health Behavior Theory to Inform Translational Research on Sexual Consent Behavior in Adolescents,” Brieanne Beaujolais, The Ohio State University

“Making the Classroom, Making Sex Ed: An Ethnographic Inquiry into State Policy, Teachers’ Work, and Sexual Health Classrooms,” Katelin Albert, University of Toronto

“Undergraduates’ Interpretations of Sexual Consent and Sexual Assault in Popular Media Portrayals of Sexual Interaction,” Nona Maria Gronert, University of Wisconsin-Madison


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 154: Law and In/Justice: When the Law Fails to be Just
Room: St-Lambert

Sponsor: Law and Society

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Annulla Linders, University of Cincinnati

Papers:

“Fractured Identity and Wrongful Conviction,” Diana Rickard, Borough of Manhattan Community College, CUNY

“Blue Lives Matter: Collective Identity, The Internet as a Safe Space, and The Internet as a Social Movement Resource,” Jennifer M. Stevens, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

“Battered Women Behind Bars,” Rasha Aly-Vito, University of Cincinnati


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 155: Policy, Action, and Research in Housing and Homelessness
Room: St-Laurent

Sponsors: Community Research and Development
Poverty, Class, and Inequality
Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizers: Rahim Kurwa, University of California, Los Angeles
Patricia M. Chen, University of Texas at Dallas

Presider: Patricia M. Chen, University of Texas at Dallas

Discussant: Rahim Kurwa, University of California, Los Angeles

Papers:

“Creating a Rural Housing Crisis: The Role of Economic Decline, Isolation, and Addiction in an Appalachian Community,” Rachel S. Ryding, University of Delaware and Stephen J. Sills, UNCG Center for Housing and Community Studies

“Mothering In and Around the Shelter System,” Janet Garcia-Hallett, University of Missouri-Kansas City

“Using Life Course Models to Determine the Health of Homeless Youth in Atlanta,” Erin Ruel and Eric R. Wright, Georgia State University

“Who Gets ‘Housing First’?: Determining Eligibility in an Era of Housing First Homelessness,” Melissa Osborne, University of Chicago, Winner of the Sociology and Social Welfare Division’s Student Paper Competition


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 156: Race, Crime, and Media Narratives
Room: St-Pierre

Sponsors: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizer &

Presider: Stephani Williams, Northern Arizona University

Papers:

“Analyzing the Narratives and Impacts of Fictional Crime Dramas,” Stephani Williams and Kaitlin Sperling, Northern Arizona University, Kelley Nestuk, Arizona State University and Lori Berg, Northern Arizona University

“The Creation of Narrative and Counter Narrative of Police Videos: Social Constructionism and Impression Management,” Giovanna Follo, Wright State University-Lake Campus

“The New Blackface: Construction of the Modern African-American Male Actor,” Edgar Jesus Campos, University of Minnesota Twin Cities

“The Rise and Fall of Sambo in American Popular Culture,” Jacqueline Brooks, California State University, Sacramento

“Tuning in to Terrorism: Broadcast News and Framing Perpetrators of Mass Violence,” Reinmar Freis-Beattie, University of New Hampshire


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 157: Community Living and Institutionalization
Room: Verdun

Sponsors: Disability
Family
Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Brian R. Grossman, University of Illinois at Chicago

Papers:

“‘Like a Mini Prison:’ Constructions of Space in and After-Shelter,” Kristen A. Desjarlais-deKlerk, Medicine Hat College

“A Redesign of Community Occupational Therapy Practice to Promote Social Participation of Older Adults: Challenges and Issues of a Participatory Action Research,” Pier-Luc Turcotte, Annie Carrier and Mélanie Levasseur, Université de Sherbrooke

“A Reluctant Parsonian’s Experiential Critique of a Therapeutic Community: System without Lifeworld,” Kimberly Barton, Westfield State University

“The Formation of Friendships in a Recreational Program for Kids with Disabilities,” Hillary R. Steinberg, University of Colorado Boulder


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Council of Division Chairpersons and Program Chair, 2017-18
Room: Mont-Royal


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 158: How Bodies Become Marked and the Stories They Tell: Part II
Room: Côte-St-Luc

Sponsors: Institutional Ethnography
Sport, Leisure, and the Body

Organizers &

Presiders: Matthew Strang, York University
Alison Fisher, York University

Papers:

“‘No Tough Guys Here’: The Organizational Gendering of Moral Masculinity,” Watoii Rabii, University at Buffalo, SUNY

“Survivor-Centric Sexual Assault Policy on Campus: An Institutional Ethnography of Sexual Assault Policy in Practice at York University,” Mandi M. Gray, York University

“The Epistemic Logic of Asylum Screening: (Dis)Embodiment and the Production of Asylum Knowledge in Brazil,” Katherine Jensen, University of Texas at Austin

“Trevis Smith: The Disruption of a Canadian Prairie Fantasy and the Construction of Racial Otherness,” Colin Hastings and Eric Mykhalovskiy, York University, Chris Sanders, Lakehead University and Laura Bisaillon, University of Toronto

“Embodiment and the Work of Being Bodied,” Alison Fisher and Matthew Strang, York University


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 159: Disability and Work: The Visible and The Invisible
Room: Fontaine C

Sponsors: Disability
Labor Studies

Organizer: Mark Sherry, University of Toledo

Presider: Robert Gould, University of Illinois at Chicago

Papers:

“Awaking the Sleeping Giant of the American Workforce: Representations of Workers with Disabilities on the State-Fed VR Websites,” Andjela H. Kaur, University of Massachusetts Boston

“Changing Minds, Changing Futures: A Strategic Plan to Increase Family Expectations about Employment for Their Children with Disabilities,” Elizabeth C. Stone-Sterling, University of Massachusetts Boston

“Disability Inclusion and Organizational Change: Identifying Indicators of Progress,” Robert Gould, Sarah Parker Harris and Anne Bowers, University of Illinois at Chicago

“Disability and Occupational Status,” Alexandra Krause, Florida State University

“Sticks and Stones: Narratives of Emotional Coping Strategies of University Students with Disabilities,” Melinda Leigh Maconi, University of South Florida


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 160: The Disruption of Dominant Stories
Room: Fundy

Sponsor: Conflict, Social Action, and Change

Organizer &

Presider: Ezra J. Temko, University of New Hampshire

Papers:

“Royall Must Fall: Old and New Battles on the Memory of Slavery in New England,” Angie K. Beeman, Baruch College

“Told Not Sold: Storytelling and Branding as Strategies for Neighborhood Transformation and Preservation in Detroit,” Nelson Travis Saldana, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

“National Identities: Processes of Identification Among Poland’s Jewish and LGBT+ Communities,” Ian S. Bratcher, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 161: Science and Technology
Room: Hampstead

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Amir B. Marvasti, Penn State Altoona

Presider: Thomas J. Burns, University of Oklahoma

Papers:

“Paradoxes of Science and Technology, and Their Implications for the Environment in the Third Millennium,” Thomas J. Burns and Tom W. Boyd, University of Oklahoma

“Mobilizing in the Context of Uncertainty: Social Movement Organizations and Contentious Issues of Nanotechnology Safety, Governance, and Responsible Development,” Cassandra Engeman, Uppsala University, Jennifer Rogers-Brown, Long Island University and Barbara Herr Harthorn, University of California, Santa Barbara

“Boston Saves: Building Trust in Government Using Technology,” Kimberly D. Lucas, Brandeis University and Lauren Costello, Boston Planning and Development Agency

“Qualitative Case Study of Environmental Risk Perception in Southeastern Michigan Neighborhood,” Brett Zeuner, University of Michigan and Denise Reiling, Eastern Michigan University

“Predicting Concern for Sea Level Rise in an Urban EJ Community Using Latent Environmental and Health Factors,” Victor W. Perez, University of Delaware


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 162: Healthcare in the Wake of the Affordable Care Act
Room: Jacques-Cartier

Sponsor: Health, Health Policy, and Health Services

Organizer &

Presider: Teresa L. Scheid, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Discussant: Dennis P. Watson, Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis

Description:  A critical policy issue is the impact of the Affordable Care Act, which has increased access to millions of Americans. Papers in this session examine the impact of the ACA on healthcare, and present theoretical models for understanding access to care.

Papers:

“Lessons of the Affordable Care Act: Institutional Intermixing and Trump’s Promise that Competition will be Beautiful,” Ethan J. Evans, University of California, Davis

“Sexual and Gender Identity Minority Experiences Across Healthcare Organizations: Theorizing Minority Stress in Context,” Emily Allen Paine, University of Texas at Austin

“Critique, Reform, and Accountability: The Rise of Quantification in United States Health Care Delivery Policy, 1965-2015,” Taylor M. Cruz, University of California, San Francisco, Winner of the Health, Health Policy, and Health Services Division’s Student Paper Competition


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 163: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Narratives of Exclusion: Constructing Walls
Room: Lachine

Sponsor: Social Problems Theory

Organizer: Brian Monahan, Marywood University

Presider: Jessica L. Lucero, Utah State University

Papers:

“Mass Acceptance of Violent and Exclusionary Political Discourse: Symbolic Codes and Collective Emotional Experience,” Rebecca Blackwell, University of South Florida

“An Examination of Housing Discrimination against LGBTQ Renters in Utah’s Rental Market,” Jessica L. Lucero, Molly Cannon, Gabriela Palomino and JoAnne Somers, Utah State University

“Keeping Who Out: Visitation, Mail, and Telecommunciation Policies in US Prison and Jails,” Jacqueline N. Henke and Lori Lundell, Purdue University

“The Impact of Elite Domination and Media Influence on Public Opinion in the United States,” Curt Yowell, University of Texas at Austin

“Hegemonic Whiteness in Public Media Narratives,” Laura Garbes, Brown University

“Immigration, Austerity and the Crisis of Protection: The Case of Greece and Italy,” Emanuel Guay and Alessandro Drago, McGill University

“Non-Political Politics: Externalizing the Social to Shut Down Debate,” Michael M. Bell, University of Wisconsin-Madison


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 164: Gender, Work and Poverty
Room: Lasalle

Sponsors: Poverty, Class, and Inequality
Society and Mental Health

Organizers: E. Brooke Kelly, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Jenny Lendrum, Wayne State University

Presider: E. Brooke Kelly, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Papers:

“Impossible Choices: How Workers Manage Unpredictable Scheduling Practices,” Camila H. Alvarez, Lola Loustaunau, Ellen K. Scott and Larissa Petrucci, University of Oregon

“Mothers’ Nonstandard Employment, Family Structure, and Children’s Health Insurance Coverage,” Sojung Lim, Utah State University

“Taking an Intersectional Approach to the Glass Ceiling: Race and Women’s Share of Management in US Workplaces,” Tiffany Taylor and Jacob Church, Kent State University, Katrina R. Bloch, Kent State University at Stark and Alison R. Buck, North Carolina State University


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 165: Education and the Significance of Place: Urban, Suburban, and Rural Contexts
Room: Longueuil

Sponsors: Community Research and Development
Educational Problems

Organizer: Shelley M. Kimelberg, University at Buffalo, SUNY

Presider: Todd Migliaccio, California State University, Sacramento

Papers:

“Mapping the Landscapes of Bullying,” Todd Migliaccio and Mathew Schmidtlein, California State University, Sacramento

“School Closings - Atlanta Style,” Tomeka Davis, Deirdre Oakley and Shanae Stover, Georgia State University

“Separate and Unequal: What do School Accountability Labels Actually Measure in America’s Most Segregated Region?” Michael A. Miner, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

“Choosing Safety: School and Neighborhood Safety in New York City High School Choice,” Chantal A. Hailey, New York University

“Building a Beautiful Safe Place for Lifelong Learners in Rainier Beach, Seattle,” ManChui R. Leung, University of Washington


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 166: Narrating Sex, Narrating Bodies
Room: Pointe-aux-Trembles

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Discussant: Sara L. Crawley, University of South Florida

Presider: Jessica M. Altice, University of South Florida

Papers:

“Transnationalizing the Heterosexual Matrix,” Vrushali Patil, Florida International University

“Not Enough: Rethinking Qualitative Approaches to Sexuality, Bodies, and Emotion,” Jessica Fields, San Francisco State University

“Competing Men’s Discourses of Sex Work and Human Trafficking,” Kari A. Lerum, University of Washington-Bothell

“Putting Gender on Ice: Comparing Gender Norms in Media Coverage of Elective Egg and Sperm Freezing,” Ashlyn M. Jaeger, University of California, Davis


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 167: Law and In/Justice: Entanglements with the Law
Room: St-Lambert

Sponsor: Law and Society

Organizer &

Presider: Annulla Linders, University of Cincinnati

Papers:

“Policing Pleasure in the City: Determinants of Criminalization of Urban Youth,” Margaret S. Kelley, University of Kansas and Meggan J. Lee, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

“The Cycle of Violence Reified by the Criminal Legal System: Survivors of Intimate Partner Violence in Correctional Facilities,” Meggan J. Lee and Rebecca Morrow, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and Kristen Ethier, University of Chicago

“Another Uncertain Journey: Obstacles Migrant Victims of Crime Encounter in Their Attempts to Exercise Their Rights to Regularization and to Justice in Mexico,” Patricia E. Zamudio Grave, CIESAS-Golfo and María Auxiliadora Moreno Valenzuela, Universidad de Sonora

“Resources, Navigation, and Punishment in the Criminal Courts,” Matthew Clair, Harvard University

“Mental Health Court: Between Control and Support,” Audrey-Anne Dumais Michaud, Université du Québec à Montréal


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 168: Beyond Spectacles and Hashtags: Making Sense of Disasters in the 21st Century
Room: St-Laurent

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: Marc R. Settembrino, Southeastern Louisiana University

Papers:

“Homeowner Insurance and the Erosion of Housing Market Resilience to Hurricane Shocks,” Emanuel Ubert, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Stories After Disaster Survival: Preparing, Heeding Warnings, and Self-Reliance,” M. E. Betsy Garrison, Timothy S. Killian, Zola K. Moon, Samantha Lambert, Joanna Person-Michener and Charleen C. McNeill, University of Arkansas

“The Culture of Spectaclization in the Long-Term Aftermath of Disaster: Lessons from Brad Pitt, Mardi Gras Indians, and David Simon’s Treme,” Daina Cheyenne Harvey, College of the Holy Cross

“Who Makes it on the Ark?: A Sociozoologic Scale for Japan,” Seven Marie Mattes, Michigan State University

“Power, Resistance, and Change: Disaster Sociology in the Trump Era,” Marc R. Settembrino, Southeastern Louisiana University


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 169: Race, Crime, and Media Narratives II
Room: St-Pierre

Sponsors: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizer &

Presider: Stephani Williams, Northern Arizona University

Papers:

“Do Angry Black Lives Matter? Racialized Emotion and Social Movement Support,” Lauren Valentino, Duke University and D. Adam Nicholson, Indiana University

“From Ideology to Identity: Racial Meanings in the ‘War on Drugs’ Debate,” Michael Rosino, University of Connecticut

“I Feared for My Life: Law Enforcement’s Appeal to Murderous Empathy,” Martel A. Pipkins, Texas Woman's University

“Reporting from the Whites of their Eyes: How the Mainstream Media promotes Racism in the News,” Sang Hea Kil, San Jose State University

“You Have to Know What to Look for: Using Victims’ Appearance to Justify the Anti-Human Trafficking Campaign in the United States,” Billy James Ulibarri, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 170: Changes in the Family across Generations
Room: Verdun

Sponsors: Family
Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizer &

Presider: Hyeyoung Woo, Portland State University

Papers:

“Childhood Discipline Experiences and Current Parental Beliefs,” Jessica L. Burke and Jessica M. Doucet, Francis Marion University

“Fathers’ Gender Ideology and Early Caregiving for Children as Predictors of Later Caregiving Across Family Contexts,” Rachel Teressa Macfarlane, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

“Black-White Multiracial and Adopted Children’s Oppression: Do White People See It?” Emmanuel Bernard Cannady, University of Notre Dame

“Explaining Both Reproduction and Weakening of the Patrilineal Marriage: The Case of Newlyweds in South Korea,” Soomin Kim, Stanford University


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Program Chair 2017-18 Meeting with the President, Administrative Officer and IT Specialist
Room: Frontenac


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 171: The Technologies of Telling
Room: Côte-St-Luc

Sponsors: Environment and Technology
Institutional Ethnography

Organizer: Cheryl Zurawski, Athabasca University

Presider &

Discussant: Colin Hastings, York University

Description:  Technologies tell particular stories. Sometimes, these stories are constructed from data already embedded in the technologies. The stories are there for the telling but they are only recounted when the technologies are activated by the people who use them. Other times, stories cannot be constructed until people enter data into the technologies. These stories are incomplete and not ready to be told until the act of data entry generates the report, read-out or other form of narrative or numerical representation that people then read and respond to in some way. This session invites papers that explicate the part that technologically-generated stories play in the social organization of knowledge. More specifically, it is interested in papers that draw attention to the unintended consequences technologically-generated stories produce when their moral (i.e., central theme or message) is expressed from the standpoint of institutions or organizations rather than the standpoint of the actualities of people’s everyday lives.

Papers:

“‘It Makes it so Hard to Write a Narrative’: Electronic Health Records and the (Re)Organization of Patient Notes,” Carrie Elliott, Syracuse University

“Here it is, There it Goes: An Institutional Ethnography of Gender Based Violence in Schools,” Alison Fisher, York University

“How Technologies Coordinate the Way Health Professionals Practice: Nurses and Occupational Therapists Working in Québec Public Healthcare System,” Sophie Pomerleau, Université d'Ottawa and Annie Carrier, Université de Sherbrooke

“Strange(r) Things: Narrative, Expectation, and Television,” Abigail M. Letak, Kerem Morgul and Michael M. Bell, University of Wisconsin-Madison


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 172: Race and the Working Poor
Room: Fontaine C

Sponsors: Labor Studies
Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizers: Michael Rosino, University of Connecticut
Corey Dolgon, Stonehill College

Presider: Corey Dolgon, Stonehill College

Description:  This session focuses on the intersection of racial oppression and class exploitation. We hope to explore issues such as racial capitalism, how racial ideologies and patterns of exclusion affect economic systems and labor markets, and how the politics of race and class influence policy formation and power relations. We are looking forward to insightful discussions and groundbreaking research in these areas.

Papers:

“Calcifying Migrant Precarity: Racializations of Day Laborers and Wage Theft in Metropolitan Denver,” Daniel Olmos, University of Denver

“How Online Anonymity Fuels Systematic Oppression: Using Symbolic Annihilation and Violence to Analyze Welfare Recipient Discourse,” Stephanie M. Baran, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

“How Racial Formation and Inequality Happen in Urban Housing Markets,” Elizabeth Korver-Glenn, University of New Mexico, Winner of the Social Problems Theory Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Lessons from the League of Revolutionary Black Workers: Race, Class, and Movement Leadership for the Current Moment,” Walda Katz-Fishman, Howard University, Jerome Scott, League of Revolutionaries for a New America and Ralph Gomes, Howard University

“Racial Differences in Worker Outcomes among Home Health Aides,” Scott Landes, Syracuse University and Suzie Weng, University of North Florida


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 173: Challenging and Resisting Neo/Liberalism in Sexualities Activism and Research
Room: Fundy

Sponsor: Conflict, Social Action, and Change

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Crystal A. Jackson, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY

Papers:

“‘Sex Workers’ Rights are Human Rights’: An Investigation of the Political Economy of ‘New’ Movements,” Emily Coombes, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

“‘When Porn Comes to Town’ - Insights and Critical Reflections of Studying an Adult Entertainment Expo from a Sex Positive Feminist Standpoint,” Crystal A. Jackson, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY, Barbara G. Brents, University of Nevada, Las Vegas and Paul J Maginn, University of Western Australia

“An Intersectional Analysis of News Reports Concerning the 2016 Pulse Nightclub Shooting in Orlando,” Doug Meyer, University of Virginia

“Sex Work, Migration and Trafficking in NYC– Preliminary Findings from the Sexual Humanitarianism Study,” Heidi Hoefinger, Berkeley College, New York City and Nicola Mai, Kingston University


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 174: Acing the Sociological Imagination: Success Stories Teaching Introduction to Sociology
Room: Hampstead

Sponsors: Social Problems Theory
Teaching Social Problems

Organizers: Lynn H. Green, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
David C. Lane, University of South Dakota

Presider: David C. Lane, University of South Dakota

Papers:

“Integrating Applied Research and Theorizing in Undergraduate Sociology Courses,” Chris Wellin, Illinois State University

“Making Room for Methods: Using Extended Research Projects in Non-Methods Courses to Develop Future Sociologists and to Fight Social Problems at the University,” Daniel J. Bartholomay, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

“Teaching Foundational Sociology Courses with Jazz Hands: Creating a Desire for a Sociological Imagination,” Gwendolyn Purifoye, North Park University and Kyle R. Woolley, Loyola University Chicago

“The Value of Intersectional Frameworks in Building Sociological Imaginations,” Rebecca Collins-Nelsen, McMaster University

“Contrary Social Constructions of a Social Problem and their Complementarity,” Keith R. Johnson, Independent Scholar


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 175: Narratives of International Migration
Room: Jacques-Cartier

Sponsor: Global

Organizer &

Presider: Stephanie A. Limoncelli, Loyola Marymount University

Papers:

“Solidarity or Sanctuary? A Global Strategy for Migrant Rights,” Amy Foerster, Pace University

“Welcoming Immigrants in Unwelcome Times: Attracting and Retaining New Americans as an Effort to Stem Population Decline in Baltimore, Maryland,” Elizabeth J. Clifford, Towson University

“Using Gender Norms for Policing Marriage Fraud in U.S. Immigration,” Gina Marie Longo, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Citizenship in the Global South: Policing Irregular Migrants and Eroding Citizenship Rights in Mexico,” Heidy Sarabia, California State University, Sacramento

“From DPs to Deportistas: Challenges to the ‘Deportee’ Narrative by Deported Salvadorans,” Kelly Birch Maginot, Michigan State University


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 176: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: Health, Health Policy, and Health Services
Room: Outremont

Sponsor: Health, Health Policy, and Health Services

Organizer: Paul Draus, University of Michigan-Dearborn

Roundtable #1 Title: Population Health and Health Policy

Presider: Juliette Roddy, University of Michigan-Dearborn

Papers:

“Determinants of Government Involvement in Obesity Control among American Adults,” Ami R. Moore, University of North Texas

“Does Gentrification Keep You up at Night? Exploring the Association Between Stress-Related Health Outcomes and Gentrification,” Elaina Johns-Wolfe and Aalap Bommaraju, University of Cincinnati

“Futile Knowledge: Medicare Denies Evidence-Based Care,” William Cabin, Temple University

“Medical Device Ancestry, the FDA, and Population Health Risks,” Shelley K. White and Abigail Walters, Simmons College

Roundtable #2 Title: Race, Ethnicity and Health

Presider: Ethel Nicdao, University of the Pacific

Papers:

“Divergent Dilemmas: The Reconceptualization and Critical Use of Acculturation in Latinx Health Research,” Airin Denise Martinez, Arizona State University

“Ethnic Differences in Opinions toward Legalizing Abortion: The Case of Asian Americans,” Bohsiu Wu and Aya Ida, California State University, Sacramento

“Medicalization and the Health of U.S. Latinos: A Theoretical Consideration of Their Nexus,” Kristin Kay Barker and Mario Javier Chavez, University of New Mexico and Marilyn Garcia, University of Texas at El Paso

“Racialized Legal Status as a Social Determinant of Health,” Asad L. Asad and Matthew Clair, Harvard University

“The Politics of American Indian Health Care: A Social Welfare Policy Analysis,” Donalee Unal, Widener University

Roundtable #3 Title: Culture, Stigma and Mental Health

Presider: Paul Draus, University of Michigan-Dearborn

Papers:

“Cross-Cultural Differences in Construction of Post-Partum Depression,” Harmony D. Newman, Mariah Lewis-Elliott and Lauren McDonald, University of Northern Colorado

“Digital Media & Children’s Health and Well-Being,” Yuying Shen, Norfolk State University and Ami R. Moore, University of North Texas

“Mental Illness, Gun Violence and the Creation of a Moral Panic,” Sandra Lee Browning and Shamma Hickling, University of Cincinnati

“Professionalized Morality: Stigma and Personal Choice in Medical Professionals,” Sofia Pedroza, University of California, Irvine

“The Costs of Isolation: An Examination of the Association between Social Integration and Physical and Mental Health,” Bonnie Ha Khanh Bui, University of California, Irvine

Roundtable #4 Title: Health Care Settings and Physician Interactions

Presider: Paul Draus, University of Michigan-Dearborn

Papers:

“Community Health Centers and the Individualist Turn in Health Care: Adoption and Resistance in Diabetes Self-Management Programming,” Rachael M. Lee, Northeastern University

“Constructing a Theoretical Model for Understanding Empathic Interactions in the Health Care Setting,” Elizabeth A. Sternke, Press Ganey Associates, Inc.

“Implementation of a Person-Centered Medical Care Model in a Skilled Nursing Facility: A Pilot Evaluation,” Kathleen Abrahamson, Purdue University, Arif Nazir, Signature Health Care and Jaclyn Myers, Purdue University

“Organizational Role and Perception of Organizational Safety Culture,” Kathleen Abrahamson, Purdue University, Rong Fu, Siena College, Karis Presssler, Purdue University, Bradley R. Fulton and Kristopher H. Morgan, Press Ganey Associates, Inc. and James Anderson, Purdue University

“Power Dynamics in the Clinic and the Making of Staff Selves,” Susan G. Miller, Yvette Cuca and Carol Dawson-Rose, University of California, San Francisco

Roundtable #5 Title: Environment, Housing and Health

Presider: Carmel E. Price, University of Michigan-Dearborn

Papers:

“Looking Inside Broken Windows: Baltimore’s Legacy of Lead Paint (1995-2014),” Lee Scrivener, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Meanings of ‘Green Parenting’: An Application of Social Practice Theory to how Parents of Young Children Understand their Efforts to Live Sustainably,” Debbie McCarthy Auriffeille, College of Charleston

“Substandard Housing and Pediatric Asthma: Using Geospatial Data Surveillance to Inform an Asthma-Reduction Initiative,” Stephen J. Sills, UNCG Center for Housing and Community Studies and Kenneth J. Gruber, UNCG Center for Family, Youth and Community Partnerships

“What’s Food Got to Do with It? The Medicalization of Food in Everyday Life,” Rachel Bogan, The Graduate Center, CUNY

Roundtable #6 Title: Gender, Sexuality and Health

Presider: Alice Cepeda, University of Southern California

Papers:

“Developing Inclusive Place-Based Research to Improve Health Care in Transgender Communities: Using Community Engagement to Guide Research Practice,” Danielle Albright, Gabrielle D. Abousleman, Linda J. Penaloza and Cameron Crandall, University of New Mexico

“LGBTQ Patients and Physicians: Does the white coat represent the rainbow?” Lindsay A. Toman, Wayne State University

“Promoting Health Behaviors through Projection Mapping: Effectiveness of an HIV Education and Harm Reduction Intervention among Active Crack Users in Mexico City,” Alice Cepeda, University of Southern California, Kathryn Nowotny, University of Miami, Jessica Frankeberger and Avelardo Valdez, University of Southern California

“Re-Imagining Birth: Feminist Perspectives on Moms Who Choose Out of Hospital Birth,” Alexandra A. Kisitu, University of Hawaiʻi, Mānoa


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 177: Genders, Sexualities, and Bodies
Room: Pointe-aux-Trembles

Sponsors: Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities
Sport, Leisure, and the Body

Organizer: Marni Brown, Georgia Gwinnett College

Presider: Joshua Simpkins, Georgia State University

Papers:

“Ballsy Women On and Off the Court: The Intersection of Female Masculinity, Sexuality and Race in Sport,” Anna Russian, Indiana University Bloomington

“Gender, Race, and Aggression in Mainstream Pornography,” Eran Shor, McGill University

“Marked in His Flesh: A Study of the Relationship between Male Circumcision, Sexual Experience, Body Satisfaction, and Beliefs,” Lauren M. Sardi, Quinnipiac University, Brian D. Earp, Yale University and William A. Jellison, Quinnipiac University

“Ruining My Body to Save My Soul? An Autoethnography on Becoming a Roller Derby Athlete,” Amanda Draft, Wayne State University

“The Prevalence of Sexual Violence against Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, or Questioning Students: Identifying Factors Related to Sexual Violence Victimization for Students in the Sexual Minority,” Lindsey Blumenstein and Bradley A. Myrstol, University of Alaska, Anchorage


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 178: Law and Narrative, Narrating Law
Room: St-Lambert

Sponsor: Law and Society

Organizer: Jay Borchert, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY

Presider: Suzy McElrath, University of Minnesota

Papers:

“Narrative Failure and Fear in Ferguson,” Zoe Carey, New School for Social Research

“Narratives of Legal Competence: The Story of Indeterminacy in Legal Education,” Michael W. Raphael, The Graduate Center, CUNY

“Shaping National Genocide Law: Histories of Exclusion, Discrimination, and Annihilation,” Suzy McElrath, University of Minnesota

“The Head of the Family: State and Lineage in China,” Juan Wang, McGill University and Hongqin Mu, Shantou University


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 179: Population, Space, and Community
Room: St-Laurent

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Amir B. Marvasti, Penn State Altoona

Presider &

Discussant: Jochen Wirsing, University of New Hampshire

Papers:

“Population Dynamics in Nunavut, Canada,” Jochen Wirsing, University of New Hampshire

“Religious Coping and the Job Loss Experience: A Qualitative Study of Older, Unemployed Workers,” Annette Nierobisz, Carleton College and Dana Sawchuk, Wilfrid Laurier University


Date: Sunday, August 13

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 180: Mental Health, Juvenile Delinquency, and Crime
Room: St-Pierre

Sponsors: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Society and Mental Health
Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizer &

Presider: Teague O'Neil Schoessow, Miami University

Papers:

“Early Trauma, Self-Control and Teen Dating Violence,” Roger M. Kernsmith and Madison Trace, Eastern Michigan University

“Education as a Means for Cultivating Mental Wellness in Canadian Youth,” Suzanne E. Wood and Satinder Virdi, University of Victoria

“Exploring Grade Retention Among Children with Chronic Health Conditions through a Developmental Framework,” Jenny Nguyen, Decision Information Resources, Inc., Melanie Hinojosa, Ramon Hinojosa, Boniface Noyongoyo and Rameika Newman, University of Central Florida

“Indirect Bullying: Examining Trends in School Victimization,” Matthew M. Le Claire, University of Nevada, Las Vegas