SSSP 2020 Annual Meeting

Committee & Divisional Meetings

Committee Meetings Day Time Location
Accessibility Committee, 2019-20 Saturday 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM Boardroom
Anti-Harassment Committee, 2019-20 & 2020-21 Saturday 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM Boardroom
Arlene Kaplan Daniels Paper Award Committee, 2019-20 - CANCELLED
Board of Directors Meeting, 2019-20 Thursday 11:45 AM - 4:45 PM Olympic
Board of Directors Meeting, 2019-20 Friday 4:15 PM - 6:15 PM Olympic
Board of Directors Meeting, 2020-21 Sunday 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Olympic
Board of Directors Reception, 2019-20 - CANCELLED
Budget, Finance, and Audit Committee, 2019-20 Thursday 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Boardroom
Budget, Finance, and Audit Committee, 2020-21 Saturday 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM Boardroom
C. Wright Mills Award Committee, 2019-20 Friday 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM Olympic
Committee on Committees, 2019-20 & 2020-21 Friday 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM Boardroom
Committee on Social Action, 2019-20 Saturday 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM Boardroom
Council of Division Chairpersons and Program Co-Chairs, 2020-21 Sunday 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM Olympic
Council of Division Chairpersons, 2019-20 Friday 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM Olympic
Council of Division Chairpersons, 2019-20 & 2020-21 Friday 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM Olympic
Doris Wilkinson Faculty Leadership Award Committee, 2019-20 - CANCELLED
Editorial and Publications Committee 2019-20 & 2020-21 Friday 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM Boardroom
Editorial Board Luncheon, 2019-20 - CANCELLED
Erwin O. Smigel Award Committee, 2019-20 - CANCELLED
Graduate Student Meeting with Student Board Representatives Friday 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom I
Immediate Response Process Committee, 2019-20 - CANCELLED
Joseph B. Gittler Award Committee, 2019-20 - CANCELLED
Justice 21 Committee, 2019-20 (Open Meeting) - CANCELLED
Kathleen S. Lowney Mentoring Award Committee, 2019-20 Friday 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM Metropolitan Ballroom II
Lee Founders Award Committee, 2019-20 - CANCELLED
Lee Scholar Support Fund Committee, 2019-20 - CANCELLED
Lee Student Support Fund Committee, 2019-20 - CANCELLED
Local Arrangements Committee, 2019-20 & 2020-21 (Closed Meeting) Friday 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM Boardroom
Membership and Outreach Committee, 2019-20 & 2020-21 Friday 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom II
Nominations Committee, 2019-20 (Closed Meeting) Friday 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM University
Open Discussion of Proposed Resolutions to the Board of Directors - CANCELLED
Permanent Organization and Strategic Planning Committee, 2019-20 & 2020-21 Friday 8:00 AM - 10:10 AM Boardroom
Program Chair(s) 2020-21 Meeting with the President, Administrative Officer, and IT Specialist (Closed Meeting) Sunday 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM Olympic
Program Co-Chair(s), 2019-20 & 2020-21 (Closed Meeting) Friday 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM Boardroom
Racial/Ethnic Minority Graduate Fellowship Committee, 2019-20 Friday 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom II
Revenue Generating Committee, 2019-20 Saturday 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM University
SSSP Business Meeting, 2019-20 (Open Meeting) Friday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Metropolitan Ballroom I
Task Force on Resolutions, 2019-20 - CANCELLED
Thomas C. Hood Social Action Award Committee, 2019-20 Friday 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom II
Transnational Initiatives Committee, 2019-20 - CANCELLED
Divisional Meetings Day Time Location
Community Research and Development Friday 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom II
Conflict, Social Action, and Change Friday 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom II
Crime and Juvenile Delinquency Friday 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom II
Disability Friday 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom II
Drinking and Drugs Friday 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom II
Educational Problems Saturday 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom II
Environment and Technology Saturday 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom II
Family Friday 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom II
Gender Saturday 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom II
Global Saturday 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom II
Health, Health Policy, and Health Services Friday 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom II
Institutional Ethnography Friday 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM Olympic
Labor Studies Friday 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom II
Law and Society Friday 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom II
Poverty, Class, and Inequality Friday 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom II
Racial and Ethnic Minorities Friday 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom II
Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities Friday 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom II
Social Problems Theory Saturday 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM University
Society and Mental Health Friday 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom II
Sociology and Social Welfare Friday 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom II
Sport, Leisure, and the Body Saturday 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom II
Teaching Social Problems Saturday 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom II
Youth, Aging, and the Life Course Friday 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM Metropolitan Ballroom II