SSSP 2019 Annual Meeting

Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 8:00 AM - 10:10 AM

Permanent Organization and Strategic Planning Committee, 2018-19 & 2019-20
Room: Lenox Suite


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 001: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: Youth, Aging, and the Life Course Research
Room: Grand Ballroom

Sponsor: Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizers: Robyn L. Young, Dartmouth College
Perri S. Leviss, University of Massachusetts Boston

Description:  This session includes two roundtables from the YALC Division. One focuses on research broadly across the life course from the political identity of iGens to the aging of women, women + work, and the representation of adult immigrants in research. The other round table presents research about adolescents to emerging adulthood including issues of identity development, substance use, religiosity, and the informal work economy.

Roundtable #1 Title: Research Across the Life Course

Presider & Discussant: Lea T. Marzo, Georgia State University

Papers:

“A Theoretical Examination of Diverging Sibling Trajectories,” Melissa R. Maxey, University of Oklahoma

“Girls Work, Too: Structures of Work for Women and Girls in Financially Unstable White Families,” Annaliese Grant, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Talking about Our Generation: Politics, Identity, and Conflicting Perceptions of MILLENiGENS of Color in Southern California,” Mary Yu Danico, Faye Wachs, Amairani Ramos and Yvonne Rivera, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

“To Choose to Not Be Included is to Belong: A Dialogue about Representation and Agency in Research with Adult Immigrants,” Katherine E. Entigar, The Graduate Center, CUNY

Roundtable #2 Title: Youth, Adolescence, and Emerging Adult Research

Presider & Discussant: Perri S. Leviss, University of Massachusetts Boston

Papers:

“Adolescent Religiosity and Substance Use,” Zhen Yang, Texas Tech University

“From Distant Problems to Close Solutions: Determinants of Global Issue Concern among Youngsters in 22 Countries,” Hester Ina Mennes, University of Amsterdam

“Incarcerated Young Fathers and the Informal Economy,” Janet Muñiz, University of California, Irvine

“Mode of Marijuana Consumption and Other Drug Use among Adolescents,” Corey Pomykacz and Jason Ford, University of Central Florida


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 002: Law and In/Justice: Alt-right and Other Threats to Democracy
Room: Hudson Suite

Sponsor: Law and Society

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant:  ,

Papers:

“Alt-right Targeting of Academics: Examining Strategies and Consequences,” Luis Fernandez, Northern Arizona University

“Denial of Justice for Hate Crime Victims in the US and Europe: Stimulating Alt-right Violence,” Pamela Irving Jackson, Rhode Island College

“Board Votes and Ballot Initiatives: Racial Political Strategy in Challenges to Affirmative Action and Open Admissions,” Amaka Okechukwu, George Mason University

“Ethnicity and Punishment: Legal Decision-making in Iraqi Kurdistan,” Jesse Wozniak, West Virginia University, Gabrielle Ferrales, University of Minnesota and Wenjie Liao, North Carolina State University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 003: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Water, Environment, and Social Justice
Room: Promenade Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: E. Brooke Kelly, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Paper:

“One Water, One Future? Visions of Sustainability among Water Professionals and Practitioners,” Elisabeth Wilder, Northeastern University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 004: Integration of Immigrants and Refugees into Local Communities in the New Immigration Era
Room: State Suite

Sponsor: Community Research and Development

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Theo J. Majka, University of Dayton

Papers:

“Civic Participation of Undocumented Immigrants in California,” Kevin Beck and Karina Shklyan, University of California, San Diego

“‘No Borders, No Nations’ Stopping Deportation? Municipal Strategies and Activism in an Age of Deportation,” Amy C. Foerster, Pace University

“Impact of Sanctuary Policies on Victimization and Discrimination among Latino Immigrants,” Jacqueline E. Groccia, The George Washington University

“Multiple Expulsions: An International Humanitarian Migration Crisis in Europe,” Karin A. C. Johnson, University of California, Riverside


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 005: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Social Work Responses to Problems in Social Health and Wellbeing
Room: Broadway Suite

Sponsor: Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizer &

Presider: Ethan J. Evans, California State University, Sacramento

Description:  The Sociology and Social Welfare Division is shining a light on contributions from scholars and professionals seeking to grapple with theoretical puzzles and complex practice problems that relate to health and wellbeing with a focus on "missing" elements from conventional intervention strategies and research.

Papers:

“Access to Routine Medical Care for Women with Mobility Disability,” Allison Houston, Proscenium Data Solutions

“Are Co-ethnic Communities Truly Protective? Harms Experienced from Others’ Drinking Vary by Nativity,” Christina Tam, University of California, Berkeley

“Beyond a Bed: Arrangements between Youth at Risk of Homelessness and Informal Adult Hosts,” Susanna Curry, California State University, Sacramento, Brenda A. Tully, University of California, Los Angeles and Mallory VanMeeter, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Organizational and Policy Determinants of Care for Community-based Medicare Clients,” William D. Cabin, Temple University

“Social Work, Ecoanxiety, and Peer Pressure,” Kelly Smith, University of Southern California


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 006: Disability and the Arts
Room: East End Suite

Sponsor: Disability

Organizer &

Presider: Sara E. Green, University of South Florida

Papers:

“Exploring Non-normative Queer Embodiment through Sociology and Photography,” Justine Egner, University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse

“More Than Therapy: Conformity and Resistance in an Organizational Narrative of Disability and the Performing Arts,” Melinda Leigh Maconi, University of South Florida, Honorable Mention in the Disability Division’s Student Paper Competition

“The Borderline Struggle: Humanizing Women with BPD,” Jennie Lambert, Georgia State University

“Whose Story, Whose Voice?: Helen Keller as Told through Children’s Literature,” Cheryl Najarian Souza, University of Massachusetts Lowell

“Deaf Identity Salience: Tracing Daphne’s Deaf Identity Salience through Switched at Birth,” Penny Harvey, Georgia State University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 007: Technology and Mental Health
Room: Fashion Suite

Sponsor: Society and Mental Health

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Alex F. Trillo, Saint Peter's University

Papers:

“‘Trans Enough’ for Tumblr? Accounting for Body and Self in Digital Worlds,” Spencer A. Garrison, University of Michigan

“From the ‘Wicked Witch of the West’ to ‘Sabrina the Teenage Witch’: Witches Perception’s of Representations in Popular Culture,” Anna S. Rogers, University of South Carolina

“It’s Hard to be ‘Woke’ All the Time: Feminism, Television, Identity, and Self-Care,” Abigail M. Letak, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Misinformation and Facebook: A Rising Social Problem,” Courtney James Thomas Brown, Coastal Carolina University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 008: Race, Crimmigration, and Policing
Room: Fifth Avenue Suite

Sponsors: Law and Society
Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizers: Felicia Arriaga, Appalachian State University
Alice MillerMacPhee, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Presider: Felicia Arriaga, Appalachian State University

Papers:

“‘Ask Him If You’re Being Detained’: Bystander Resistance in Street Police Encounters,” Katherine D. Hilson, Carthage College

“‘This Could Be You!’ Political Organizing and Resource Dependence in the Wake of Police Violence,” Theresa Rocha Beardall, Virginia Tech

“E-race the Database: Big Data Policing in Chicago,” Andy Clarno and Michael De Anda Muñiz, University of Illinois at Chicago

“Police-Native American Community Relations: Living in the Shadows of Rural America,” Janice A. Iwama, American University and Jack F. McDevitt, Northeastern University

“Defending the ‘Bad Immigrant:’ Aggravated Felonies, Deportation, and Legal Resistance at the Crimmigration Nexus,” Sarah Rose Tosh, The Graduate Center, CUNY


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 009: Sport and Social Change
Room: Lexington Suite

Sponsors: Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Sport, Leisure, and the Body

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Giovanna Follo, Wright State University

Papers:

“‘Now My Voice Can Be Heard:’ #MeToo and Artistic Gymnastics,” Devon R. Goss, Oxford College of Emory University

“No Fair Livelihoods: A Study of Minority National Football League Head Coaches,” Matthew S. Loflin, University of Oklahoma

“The ‘Come to Jesus Moment’: Middle-class Black Women Narrate Health Turning Points and the Onset of a Recreational Running Career,” Alicia Smith-Tran, Texas Christian University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 010: Inequities in Health, Care and Contexts
Room: Riverside Suite

Sponsors: Health, Health Policy, and Health Services
Poverty, Class, and Inequality

Organizers: Hannah Andrews, University of Arizona
Elizabeth A. Sternke, Press Ganey Associates

Presider: Hannah Andrews, University of Arizona

Papers:

“Doctors’ Orders: Prescriptions and Proscriptions for Life-Sustaining Treatments,” Katrina Hauschildt, University of Michigan

“Learning to Labor: Doulas on the Frontline of the Black Maternal Health Crisis,” Carolyn Fraker, University of Minnesota

“Moralizing the Opioid Shortage: Race, Pain, and Interpretations of Resource Scarcity in an Urban Hospital,” Alexandra E. Brewer, University of Chicago, Winner of the Health, Health Policy, and Health Services Division’s Student Paper Competition

“New Care Movements and the Gender Pain Gap in the U.S.,” Erin M. Evans, San Diego Mesa College

“Physicians’ Rejection of Law in Their Roles as Gatekeepers to Undocumented Immigrants’ Right to Health Care Access: A Qualitative Phenomenological Study of Legal Consciousness in Medicine,” Josephine T. V. Greenbrook, University of Gothenburg/University of Edinburgh


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 011: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Policing in America
Room: Sutton Suite

Sponsor: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency

Organizer &

Presider: Terrence Tyrone Allen, Prairie View A&M University

Papers:

“Cop from the Block: The Interplay between Community Attachment and Officer Engagement in Community Policing,” Jasmine Nicole Olivier, Harvard University

“Cops on Trial: Assessing Court Outcomes of Police Charged with Crimes,” Ashley K. Farmer, Illinois State University

“In Loco Parentis: The Boundary Work of Campus Police,” Hanna J. Katz, Harvard University

“Stop Trying to Fix Policing: Lessons Learned from the Front Lines,” Tony Gaskew, University of Pittsburgh

“Use of Force Policies and Constraining Fatal Police Violence,” Matthew J. Thompson, University of California, Davis


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 012: The Social Organisation of Knowledge
Room: Vanderbilt Suite

Sponsors: Institutional Ethnography
Social Problems Theory

Organizer &

Presider: Christina D. Weber, North Dakota State University

Papers:

“Contested Forms of Knowledge in the Criminal-legal System: Tracing the Evolution of ‘Evidence-based Practice’ and Front-line Worker Resistance,” Nicole Kaufman, Ohio University and Megan Welsh, San Diego State University

“Resistance and Knowledge Production: Social Movements as Producers of Theory and Praxis,” Caitlin H. Schroering, University of Pittsburgh

“The Missing Memphis School,” Ivy Ken, The George Washington University

“What Can Whiteness Research Offer the Study of Masculinity?” Freeden Blume Oeur, Tufts University, Tristan Bridges, University of California, Santa Barbara and Woody Doane, University of Hartford

“Institutional Ethnography and Critical Race Feminism: Unlocking Institutional Policy,” Sarah Lewington, McGill University, Winner of the Institutional Ethnography Division’s Student Paper Competition


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 013: Education and Inequality
Room: York Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Discussant: E. Brooke Kelly, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Presider: Katie Founds, University of Kentucky

Papers:

“Social Promises of Education: Parents, Schools, and the Geographies of Success,” Richard Lofton, Jr., Johns Hopkins University and Gwendolyn Y. Purifoye, North Park University

“The Recruitment of Teachers of Color: A Critical Assessment of the Promise and the Possibilities,” Erin Baugher, University of Delaware

“‘Setting the Tone with Toilet Paper’: Educational Games and Activities as Tools for Navigating Tough Topics in the Classroom,” Katie Founds, University of Kentucky

“Crowdfunding Campaigns for School Shootings: Who are the Worthiest Victims?” Kristen R. Witzel, Andrews University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Council of Division Chairpersons, 2018-19 & 2019-20
Room: Plaza Suite


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Membership and Outreach Committee, 2018-19 & 2019-20
Room: Beekman Suite


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Transnational Initiatives Committee, 2018-19
Room: Grand Ballroom


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 014: Illuminating the Inter-Relationship Between Sociology, Social Work, and Social Problems Practice
Room: Hudson Suite

Sponsor: Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizer &

Presider: Hector Luis Diaz, Western Michigan University

Description:  The purpose of this session is to illustrate how sociology and social work scholars identify and document the existence of social problems. Policy makers, in turn, attempt to respond to such social problems by formulating social policies, legislation, and by proposing and implementing pertinent interventions. The ultimate goal of this symposium is to show how sociologists, social workers and other social welfare scholars can complement each others' efforts.

Papers:

“Collective Survival Strategies and Anti-colonial Practice in Ecosocial Work,” Finn McLafferty Bell, University of Michigan

“Epidemiological Causes and Consequences of Territorial Stigmatization,” Matthew H. McLeskey, University at Buffalo, SUNY

“Linking and Transcending Personal Trauma and Social Pain,” Cindy Brooks Dollar, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

“Organizations and Social Problem Solving in a Supportive Housing and Child Welfare Program,” Miriam J. Landsman, University of Iowa

“The Intersection of Sociology and Politics: How to Mitigate Political Polarization,” Madalaine A. McConville, University of Wisconsin-Stout


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

SPECIAL

Session 015: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Presidential Perspectives on Current Social Problems
Room: Promenade Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Nancy J. Mezey, Monmouth University

Presider: William D. Cabin, Temple University

Description:  This session features the presidents of several sociological organizations as they illuminate and discuss major current social problems.

Panelists:

Erica Chito Childs, Hunter College, CUNY

Sari Hanafi, American University of Beirut

Marcus Anthony Hunter, University of California, Los Angeles

Nancy J. Mezey, Monmouth University

Mary Romero, Arizona State University

Adia Harvey Wingfield, Washington University in St. Louis


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 016: Integration of Immigrants and Refugees into Local Communities in the New Immigration Era II
Room: State Suite

Sponsor: Community Research and Development

Organizer &

Presider: Theo J. Majka, University of Dayton

Papers:

“As Civic Society Agents and Mediating Structures: How Nonprofits Advance Immigrant Political and Civic Integration,” Tian Wang, University of Massachusetts Boston

“Screening for the ‘Good Life’: Nurses’ Insights into the New Era of Refugee Health Care and Integration in Minneapolis-St. Paul,” Christopher Levesque, University of Minnesota

“States of Exception: The Biopolitics of (Non)Citizenship in the Contemporary United States,” Meredith Van Natta, Duke University

“The Political Participation of African Immigrants in the United States: A Theoretical Analysis of Nonprofits’ Involvement,” Olanike Ojelabi, University of Massachusetts Boston, Winner of the Community Research and Development Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Trends and Patterns in the Residential Segregation of Middle Eastern and North African Immigrants in the United States, 2000-2016,” Sevsem Cicek-Okay, University of Cincinnati


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 017: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Revisiting the War on Drugs in the Era of Trump
Room: Broadway Suite

Sponsors: Drinking and Drugs
Law and Society

Organizer &

Presider: Margaret S. Kelley, University of Kansas

Papers:

“Victims and Veterans of the War on Drugs Find Their Voice: An Aspirational Agenda for the Post-Trump Era,” Paul J. Draus and Juliette K. Roddy, University of Michigan-Dearborn

“‘I Guess the Big Magic Question is, ‘How Did I Dodge Prison?’: Accounts of ‘the Trap’ and Coming of Age during the War on Drugs,” Akiv Dawson, Howard University

“A Family Affair: Parental Addiction and Kinship Care in Central Appalachia,” Kristina Paige Brant, Harvard University

“Marxist Perspectives on Fatal Overdose Epidemics and Research and Practice Related to Them,” Samuel R. Friedman, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.

“Drug Control in Context,” Howard Lune, Hunter College, CUNY


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 018: Illuminating Social Problems through Art
Room: East End Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Johanna Foster, Monmouth University

Papers:

“From out of the Basement: The Basement Workshop and the Formation of Asian American Identity,” Christina Ong, University of Pittsburgh

“It’s a Zoo: Society Illustrated. With Rhymes and Reasons.,” Alessandra Seggi, Temple University

“‘The Lion Turns Painter’: Mural Arts Philadelphia Seen through the Lens of Africana Theory,” Kimberly Krane, The George Washington University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 019: Feminist Theory Over the Life Course
Room: Fashion Suite

Sponsor: Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Christina Barmon, Central Connecticut State University

Papers:

“‘I Wear My Feminism Lightly’: Post-feminist and Feminist Narratives as Legacies of All-girls Schooling,” Helene K. Lee, Dickinson College

“Emotional Men and Tough Women: Gender and Health in Early Life,” Hillary R. Steinberg and Candace Michele Evans, University of Colorado Boulder

“Incarcerated Men and Adulthood: A Life-course Perspective,” Janani Umamaheswar, Southern Connecticut State University

“Staying and Aging in Rural Hinterland: Women’s Care Work and Emotional Labor in Supporting Two Generations of Urban Migrant Workers,” Ruijie Peng, The University of Texas at Austin, Winner of the Youth, Aging, and the Life Course Division’s Student Paper Competition


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 020: The Racial Politics of Cultural Capital
Room: Fifth Avenue Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Bedelia Richards, University of Richmond

Facilitator &

Discussant: Susan A. Dumais, Lehman College

Description:  This panel will interrogate the idea that cultural capital is exclusively a class-based phenomena, and challenge the taken for granted whiteness embedded in how the concept is defined and applied. The session is structured as a conversation among panelists who respond to a set of pre-distributed questions; drawing on their specific research expertise. The panel will open with a brief overview of the issues at stake from the facilitator as to why the conversation is an important one to have, as well as a brief introduction of each panelist. From there, the facilitator asks questions to which each panelist responds. The moderator will invite panelists to discuss the ways in which race and racism "show up" in cultural capital research, current gaps in our knowledge about the relationship between cultural capital and whiteness, and what it would require for scholars to decenter whiteness in cultural capital research.

Papers:

“Cultural Capital as Whiteness? Examining Logics of Ethno-racial Representation and Resistance,” Derron Wallace, Brandeis University

“The Role of Immigrant Narratives on the Development of Students’ Cultural Capital,” Patricia Sanchez-Connally, Framingham State University

“What Can the United States Learn from the Study of Class and Race in Mexico?” Hugo Ceron-Anaya, Lehigh University

“From Embodiment to Institutionalization: Confronting the Totalizing Dimensions of White Capital,” Jennifer Mueller, Skidmore College


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 021: Environmental Activism
Room: Lexington Suite

Sponsors: Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Environment and Technology

Organizers: Marko Salvaggio, Goucher College
Thelma I. Velez, Ohio State University

Presider: Thelma I. Velez, Ohio State University

Discussant: Marisol Becerra, Ohio State University

Papers:

“Political Fruit: Guerilla Grafters as Environmental Activists,” Chandra Russo, Colgate University

“‘Humans Come before Whales’: Unpacking Intersections and Disconnects between Christians and Environmental Movements in the U.S.,” Kelsea MacIlroy, Colorado State University

“Facebook Activism: Comparing West Lake and Standing Rock,” Kristen M. Kalz and Kandice Grossman, University of Missouri


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 022: Sexual and Interpersonal Violence: Within and Beyond #MeToo
Room: Riverside Suite

Sponsors: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities
Sport, Leisure, and the Body

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Jacqueline Daugherty, Miami University

Papers:

“Trauma through the Lens of Gender: An Analysis of Sex Differences in Adolescent Sexual, Physical and Emotional Abuse,” Josephine Barnett, The Graduate Center, CUNY

“Sexual Harassment and Assault in the #MeToo Era: How Do We Count Victimization?” Kathleen A. Bogle, La Salle University

“#MeToo? I’ll Sue! Sexual Violence and Abusive Litigation,” Mandi Melissa Gray, York University

“Reactionary Hashtags: An Investigation into Male Responses to the #MeToo Movement,” Alexander J. Marshall, University of Hawai’i at Mānoa


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 023: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Writing the Social
Room: Sutton Suite

Sponsor: Institutional Ethnography

Organizer &

Presider: Naomi Nichols, McGill University

Papers:

“Anarchy in the I.E.,” Jayne Malenfant, McGill University

“Challenging Epistemological Privilege: Feminist Reflexivity and Accountability in Text-focused Institutional Ethnography,” Órla Meadhbh Murray, University of Edinburgh

“Investigating Curricula as Components of Social Organization,” Shivaani Selvaraj, Penn State University

“Social Media as Theory: An Accessible Collaborative Form of Theory Production,” Penny Harvey, Georgia State University

“Textually-mediated Helping Relationship in Social Work,” Hagit Sinai-Glazer, McGill University

“The Discursive Organization in Children’s Social Services of Mothers with ‘Trauma’,” Erika Ono, University of British Columbia

“Writing on Agency and Precariousness: The Case of Domestic Violence in Parc Extension,” Emanuel Guay, McGill University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 024: Applied Sociology and Mental Health
Room: Vanderbilt Suite

Sponsor: Society and Mental Health

Organizer: Angie P. Mejia, University of Minnesota, Rochester

Presider: Michael Branch, Syracuse University

Papers:

“After the Easy Hard: Institutional Grieving after the Gun Violence Death of a High School Student,” Nora Gross, University of Pennsylvania

“Coming off Psychiatric Medication: Lay Expertise in the Making,” Kevser Pinar Ustel, University of Michigan

“Put Some ‘RESPECT’ in Mentoring Programs for High Risk Black Boys,” Quinn Gentry, Messages of Empowerment Productions, LLC

“Shifts in College Students’ Perceptions of Mental Health Issues and Resources,” Emily A. Ekl, Indiana University

“What Can Sociology Teach Mental Health Clinicians?” Angie P. Mejia, University of Minnesota, Rochester


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 025: Action and Change Strategies in Education
Room: York Suite

Sponsors: Educational Problems
Poverty, Class, and Inequality

Organizer &

Presider: Britany Gatewood, Howard University

Papers:

“Transforming the Academy: Organizing Working Class Scholars at HBCUs and Beyond,” Britany Gatewood, Anthony Jackson and Walda Katz-Fishman, Howard University

“‘It’s Their Culture. They Really Don’t Value Education’: The Entrenchment of Racism in a Culturally Responsive Pedagogy Program,” Melissa Archer Alvaré, University of Delaware

“From Awareness to Activism: Enhancing Commitment to Social Justice among Liberal Arts Students,” Anne A. Statham and Leigh Anne Howard, University of Southern Indiana

“Student Loan Debt as a Social Problem: Reframing the Issues,” Susan M. Carlson, Western Michigan University

“Students’ Perspectives on Fear in the College Classroom: Causes, Consequences, and Potential Solutions,” Kristen Lee Hourigan, California State University, Los Angeles


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 10:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Editorial and Publications Committee, 2018-19 & 2019-20
Room: Lenox Suite


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Committee on Committees, 2018-19 & 2019-20 CANCELLED


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Kathleen S. Lowney Mentoring Award Committee, 2018-19 CANCELLED


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Nominations Committee, 2018-19 (Closed Meeting)
Room: Madison Club Lounge


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Program Chair(s), 2018-19 & 2019-20 (Closed Meeting)
Room: Madison Club Lounge


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Community Research and Development
Room: Grand Ballroom


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Law and Society
Room: Grand Ballroom


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities
Room: Grand Ballroom


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Social Problems Theory
Room: Grand Ballroom


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Sociology and Social Welfare
Room: Grand Ballroom


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Teaching Social Problems
Room: Grand Ballroom


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Youth, Aging, and the Life Course
Room: Grand Ballroom


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 026: Sustainability, Green Jobs, and Justice
Room: Hudson Suite

Sponsors: Environment and Technology
Labor Studies

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Todd E. Vachon, Rutgers University

Papers:

“Are Union Members More or Less Likely to be Environmentalists: Some Evidence from National Surveys,” Todd E. Vachon, Rutgers University

“Environmental Justice: Averting the Environmental Apocalypse,” Angus Nurse, Middlesex University

“Labor Implications of Changing Environmental Consciousness: A Case Study of Single-use Plastics,” Ryan Ricciardi, The George Washington University

“Power to the People: Toward Democratic Control of Electric Power Generation,” Todd E. Vachon, Rutgers University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 027: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: 'Me Too' in Academia
Room: Promenade Suite

Sponsor: Educational Problems

Organizers &

Facilitators: LaNysha T. Adams, Edlinguist Solutions
Kristin Kalangis, University of New Mexico

Papers:

“(Co)constructing Social Movements on College Campuses: #MeToo, #ProudBoys,” Hannah Liebreich, University of Hawai’i at Mānoa

“Institutional Challenges and Cultural Change in the Midst of a #MeToo Moment: A Comparative Analysis of a Regional Comprehensive University’s Response,” A. Fiona Pearson, Central Connecticut State University

“Social Science Professional Organizations’ Sexual Harassment Policies: Recommendations through Scientific, Practical, and Political Lenses,” Brittany Keegan and Sarah Jane Brubaker, Virginia Commonwealth University

“‘Beware of the Kissing Police’: How Antioch College’s Affirmative Consent was Constructed as a Critical Event,” Katelyn Rose Malae, University of California, Irvine

“Ending Rape Culture: Expanding the Conversation and Supporting Secondary Survivors,” Karolina Staros, Western Michigan University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 028: Social Determinants of Drinking and Drug Use
Room: State Suite

Sponsor: Drinking and Drugs

Organizer &

Presider: Jason Ford, University of Central Florida

Papers:

“Perceived Neighborhood Disadvantage, Religiosity, and DSM–Based Alcohol and Drug Use Disorders,” Gary Kwok, Adelphi University

“Density of Medical Cannabis Dispensaries and Current Cannabis Use among Young Adults in Los Angeles,” Stephen Lankenau and Janna Ataiants, Drexel University

“Prescription Opioid Misuse, Educational Attainment, and Race/Ethnicity,” Jason Ford, University of Central Florida and Terrence D. Hill, University of Arizona

“Family-level Factors Associated with Prescription Opioid Overdose: Evidence from a Large Colorado Health System, 2006-2018,” Anh P. Nguyen, Kaiser Permanente Institute for Health Research


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 029: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Intersectionism: Society, Sport and the Body
Room: Broadway Suite

Sponsor: Sport, Leisure, and the Body

Organizer &

Presider: Giovanna Follo, Wright State University

Papers:

“A Phenomenological Critique of Collegiate Athletic Training Centers,” Kaitlin Pericak, University of Miami

“Running While Female: Media Accounts of Aggression and Violence,” Jen Girgen, Salem State University

“So Much More Than Me-search: How Participatory Action Research Can Reframe Student-Athlete Academic Support,” Rachel D. Roberson, University of California, Berkeley

“Women’s Voice in Black Belt Magazine,” Giovanna Follo, Wright State University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 030: What Can the Arts Help Us Understand about Power and Possibility in the City?
Room: East End Suite

Sponsor: Conflict, Social Action, and Change

Organizer &

Presider: Amie Thurber, Portland State University

Discussant: Corey Dolgon, Stonehill College

Papers:

“Comunicadoras Comunitarias: Community Radio Activism,” Beth Williford, Manhattanville College

“The Cooptation of Street Art and Graffiti: Introducing a Typology of Street Artists to the Gentrification Debates,” Shannon Morrissey, University of Chicago

“The Dilemmas of Developer Funded Arts and Culture: Artwashing and Gentrification in the Unaffordable City,” Zachary Hyde, University of British Columbia

“Toward Political Community in the Creative Economy,” Jyoti Gupta, Vanderbilt University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 031: Race, Gender, and Inequalities
Room: Fashion Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: E. Brooke Kelly, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Presider &

Discussant: Lisa M. Hummel, Stanford University

Papers:

“The Influence of Perceived Marital Benefits and Expectations on Racial Differences in Marriage Formation,” Calvina Z. Ellerbe, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

“Doing Gender and Race as a Biracial White-Asian Woman: Interactions in Public and Private Spheres,” Katherine L. Johnson, North Carolina State University

“Monsters Meet the Truly Disadvantaged: Race, Gender, and the Serially Killed,” David C. Springer, University of Illinois at Chicago

“Gender Bias in Expressed Support for Women in Leadership Roles Based on One’s Political Affiliation,” Lisa M. Hummel, Stanford University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 032: The Invisibility of Disability in Intersectional Approaches
Room: Fifth Avenue Suite

Sponsors: Disability
Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizer &

Presider: Laura Mauldin, University of Connecticut

Description:  The papers in this session consider a variety of topics using a variety of methodologies, but all address the intersections of race, class and disability. By examining disability alongside race, class, and gender, these papers make a critical contribution to the sociological literature on intersectionality.

Papers:

“College Campus Sexual Assault and Female Students with Disabilities,” Margaret I. Campe, University of Kentucky

“Brıngıng in the Black Body: An Phenomenological Examination of Acquired Physical Disabilities in Haiti,” Kapriskie Seide, University of Miami

“‘Today, Wheelchair Riders at McDonalds’: Racialized Construction of Disability Activism in a Grassroots Periodical of the 1980s,” Matthew G. Borus, University of Chicago

“Intellectual Disability, Educational Attainment, and Birth Cohort: An Intersectional Approach,” Erin M. Bisesti and Scott Landes, Syracuse University

“Disability, Race, and Language: Evaluating Access to Online Information about Assistive Technology in the US,” Brian R. Grossman, University of Illinois at Chicago


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 033: Contested Territories: Negotiated Spaces of Health and Family
Room: Lexington Suite

Sponsors: Family
Health, Health Policy, and Health Services

Organizers: Doris J. Ravotas, Western Michigan University
Derek P. Siegel, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Presider: Derek P. Siegel, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Papers:

“Cultural Factors Influencing Complementary Feeding Practices in Nigeria,” Oludare Olakitan Anuodo, Ayotunde Titilayo and Asa Sunday Soladoye, Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria

“Parenting and Caregiving Structures and the Positive Development of Adolescents: The Social Capital of Extended Family Members in Low-income Singaporean Families,” Jin Yao Kwan, University of California, Los Angeles

“Queering the Clinic: Constructing Gender and Sexuality in LGBT Healthcare,” Emily Allen Paine, Columbia University

“The Enemy Within: Women’s Problems with an Implanted Sterilization Device,” Valerie Leiter, Simmons University

“Traumatic Birth: Expectations, Separation, and Smoldering Rage,” Claudia Tillman, Georgia State University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 034: Transforming Structures of Violence: Human Rights and the Work of Social Justice in Transnational Perspective
Room: Riverside Suite

Sponsors: Global
Transnational Initiatives Committee

Organizers &

Presiders: Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon
John G. Dale, George Mason University

Papers:

“Indigenous Rights and Indigenous Wrongs: Exploring U.S. and Brazilian Constitutional Intentions,” Marcia L. Mikulak and Ally M. Sogge, University of North Dakota

“‘Blacks Here are Racist against Whites’: White Identifying Brazilian Immigrants’ Perception of African American Racism,” Rodrigo Serrao, University of South Florida, Winner of the Racial and Ethnic Minorities Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Exposure to Global Cultural Scripts through Media and Attitudes toward Violence against Women,” Jeffrey Swindle, University of Michigan, Winner of the Global Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Culture, Community and Deliberative Democracy: The Practice of Participatory Budgeting in Taiwan’s Local Communities,” Kuo-ming Lin, National Taiwan University

“Global South Perspectives on Social Justice,” Juman Simaan, Canterbury Christ Church University and Shoba Nayar, Research and Development Associate, Giles Brooker Group, India


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 035: Disasters, Mental Health, and Health Work
Room: Vanderbilt Suite

Sponsors: Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Institutional Ethnography
Society and Mental Health

Organizers: Fernando I. Rivera, University of Central Florida
Matthew JP Strang, York University

Presider: Fernando I. Rivera, University of Central Florida

Discussant: Tim Killian, University of Arkansas

Papers:

“Measuring Community Resilience: A Review of Two Instruments,” Tim Killian, Daniel Walker and M.E. Betsy Garrison, University of Arkansas

“Social Work and Climate Change Thinking,” Kelly Smith, University of Southern California

“The Business of Managing Nurses’ Recovery from Substance Use Problems: An Institutional Ethnography,” Charlotte A. Ross, Simon Fraser University and Sonya L. Jakubec, Mount Royal University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 036: Knowledge, Discourse, and Theory
Room: York Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: E. Brooke Kelly, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Presider &

Discussant: Glenn W. Muschert, Khalifa University of Science & Technology

Papers:

“Research Styles in Publications in the ASR, 1960-2010,” Carolyn Cummings Perrucci, Robert Perrucci and Mangala Subramaniam, Purdue University

“Because There are Things That Others Can’t Imagine for Us: Illuminating Social Problems through Literature,” Yolanda C. Padilla, The University of Texas at Austin

“‘Here’s to You:’ Viewer Subjectification in Food Advertising,” Marissa Matos, University of Missouri

“Trump Trolls and Charismatic Populism: Toward an Interactionist Theory of Norm Violation,” Paul Joosse, University of Hong Kong


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Council of Division Chairpersons, 2018-19
Room: Plaza Suite


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Graduate Student Meeting with Student Board Representatives
Room: Grand Ballroom


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Local Arrangements Committee, 2018-19 & 2019-20 (Closed Meeting)
Room: Beekman Suite


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Open Discussion of Proposed Resolutions to the Board of Directors
Room: Plaza Suite


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 037: Environmental Health and Labor
Room: Hudson Suite

Sponsors: Environment and Technology
Labor Studies

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Erin E. Robinson, Canisius College

Papers:

“Child Labor in the Fashion Industry in Mexico,” Patricia Murrieta and Leonardo A. Gatica, University of Guadalajara

“Expanding the Scope of Place-based Environmental Justice Scholarship: Communities, Health, and the Workplace,” Alexis Econie, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Power, People, and Progress: Just Transition and Environmental Justice Movements Aligned,” Erin E. Robinson, Canisius College

“White Collar Locals: Ethnic Identity and Boundary-making in a Honolulu Government Workplace,” Eli R. Wilson, University of New Mexico


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

SPECIAL

Session 038: Open Discussion of Resolutions Being Proposed to the Board of Directors
Room: Plaza Suite

Sponsor: Council of Division Chairpersons

Organizer &

Presider: William D. Cabin, Temple University

Description:  Plan to attend the open forum of discussion where resolutions will be presented among concerned members. Each proposed resolution will be presented by the person who created the resolution (or designated representative) and the sponsoring Division’s Chairperson. Adequate time for discussion will be properly allotted. All Division Chairs should plan to participate in this session or designate a proxy from their division if unable to attend.

At the Annual Business Meeting, the proposed resolutions will be presented (including any modifications or revisions) by Vice-President William D. Cabin as a package for approval for action by the attending membership. The membership will vote on proposed resolutions that were discussed and revised on the first day of the meeting. If objections from the floor are raised to any specific resolution at the SSSP Business Meeting, that resolution can, by majority vote of those present, be separated from the package, and voted on separately. Those present can either vote to support the resolution as proposed, make changes to the resolution before voting, even without the approval of the originator(s), or decide to table the resolution for further discussion at the subsequent year’s annual meeting.


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 039: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Urban Inequality and Access to Food and Other Resources
Room: Promenade Suite

Sponsor: Poverty, Class, and Inequality

Organizer &

Presider: Ferzana D. Havewala, University of Baltimore

Papers:

“Complicating ‘Food Agency’ and Illuminating the Social in Urban Foodways,” Molly Clark-Barol and Jennifer Gaddis, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Food Access in the Gentrifying City: Assessing the Impact of Urban Agriculture Projects,” Kelsey Ryan-Simkins, Ohio State University

“The Potential of Social Entrepreneurship in Tackling the Food Injustice in a Neoliberal City,” Yuki Kato, Georgetown University

“‘The Goal Is Always Independence’: Exploring Self-Sufficiency and Community-Building among Refugee Populations,” Brittany Keegan, Virginia Commonwealth University

“Fulfilling Expectations?: Mapping Amazon Warehouses’ Impact on Poverty,” Joseph R. van der Naald, The Graduate Center, CUNY

“African-American Food Growers in a Small Deindustrialized Town: Tracing Collective Survival Strategies,” Finn McLafferty Bell, University of Michigan

“Do Not Disrespect and Mistreat Us: The Poor in Delhi to the Welfare Service Providers,” O Grace Ngullie, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 040: Community-based Youth Organizations and Social Change
Room: State Suite

Sponsors: Community Research and Development
Conflict, Social Action, and Change

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Felicia M. Sullivan, JFF

Papers:

“‘Emotional Counterpublics’ in Racial Justice Youth Organizing Groups,” May Lin, University of Southern California

“At the Nexus of Knowledge and Wisdom: The Roles of Native American Youth in Building Community Resilience,” Lauren Dent, University of North Texas

“Community-based Police Youth Clubs in Trinidad and Tobago as Agents of Social Change,” Wendell C. Wallace, The University of the West Indies at St. Augustine

“Music for Social Change?: Development and Implementation of an RCT Study with a Youth Music Program,” Jessica Sperling, Duke University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 041: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Social Work Responses to Social Problems in Higher Education
Room: Broadway Suite

Sponsor: Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizer &

Facilitator: Zita Dixon, Brandeis University

Papers:

“Social Work in Higher Education: A Critical Dialogue on Social Work’s Responses to Social Problems in Higher Education,” Melissa Bessaha, Stony Brook University

“Turning Social Work Responses to Social Problems on Their Head: Asset-based Approaches to Community Work,” Anna Maria Santiago, Michigan State University

“Bridging Macro Social Work Theory and Practice through Community-engaged Learning,” Jessica Lucero, Utah State University

“Incorporating an Emphasis on Macro Practice in Micro Social Work Courses to Address Social Problems: A Case Study,” Jenifer G. Evers, Utah State University

“Campus Climate or Community Climates? When ‘Liberal’ is Still Racist,” Saugher Nojan, University of California, Santa Cruz

“Social Work Responses to Racial Inequity in Higher Education Retention: A Historical Case Study of the Search for Education, Elevation, and Knowledge (SEEK) Program Structure and Its Success,” Zita Dixon, Brandeis University, Winner of the Sociology and Social Welfare Division’s Student Paper Competition


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 042: FREE FILM SCREENING: America; I Too
Room: East End Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer:  ,

Description:  This session will feature a screening of the 20-minute short educational film "America; I Too" and will be followed by a Q&A discussion session with writer and director Anike Tourse. ”America; I Too” is both a cultural and entertainment vehicle in addition to being an educational resource. The short film follows the stories of three arrested and detained undocumented immigrants who must navigate the Immigration Courts system to fight impending deportation. ”America; I Too” stars Academy Award nominee Barkhad Abdi and features the music of Grammy winners Quetzal. Closed captioning is available in Spanish, Korean, simple Chinese, Haitian-Creole, Vietnamese, and Brazilian-Portuguese with audio description in Spanish and English. The bilingual short film uses embedded education legal information to inform undocumented audiences on how to prepare a plan of action in the event of arrest or incarceration and suggests ways to protect one’s human and civil rights. The film and its supplemental study guide also informs audiences interested in learning more about these overlooked groups on how to better serve those who have been traditionally marginalized. The film’s educational approach is a collaborative effort between artists, activists and community members. This approach allows underrepresented groups in front of and behind the camera to take control of their own narrative and tell their own stories through their languages in a more authentic way. There are many communication theories that speak to humans being natural storytellers but storytelling also has the impact to change people's hearts and minds when it comes to important social issues. Adidas, Red Bull, and many other brands have done studies on this. One of which includes The Hollywood Reporter’s article in 2014 on how the television series "Will & Grace" impacted 27 percent of audience members to shift their opinions on gay marriage because of their better understanding of gay characters seen on the show.

”America; I Too” was created with these types of young liberal audiences in mind in addition to immigrants, families, students, community organizers, elected officials, attorneys, educators and librarians. The film's purpose is to educate and create a better understanding in order to not only combat stereotypes but also redirect the immigration reform conversation in a way that makes a real impact on policy, our cultures and American society.

To view the trailer, please go to http://www.americaitoo.com/.


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 043: Illuminating the Social in Higher Education
Room: Fashion Suite

Sponsor: Educational Problems

Organizer &

Presider: Patricia Morency, University of Arkansas

Discussant: LaNysha T. Adams, Edlinguist Solutions

Papers:

“‘There’s Just a Certain Armor That You Have to Put On’: Navigating Higher Education as a Foster Care Alumnus,” Susan A. Dumais, Lehman College

“Age-related Stigma: A Qualitative Study of Challenges Faced by Young Latino College Students,” Marilyn Garcia, University of California, Irvine

“Illuminating the Social in Addressing Student Precarity and Success,” Robin G. Isserles, Borough of Manhattan Community College

“Institutional Diversity and International Students: A Digital Ethnography of College and University Websites,” Lydia J. Hou, University of Illinois at Chicago


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 044: Law and In/Justice: Police Encounters
Room: Fifth Avenue Suite

Sponsor: Law and Society

Organizer &

Presider:  ,

Papers:

“#Sayhername: The Criminal Black Woman Stereotype and Police Traffic Stops of Black Women Pre- and Post-Sandra Bland,” Akiv Dawson and Shannell Thomas, Howard University

“Officer Involved Shootings of Latinos: The Importance of Moving beyond the Black and White Binary,” Robert J. Durán, Texas A&M University

“Pervasive Penality: How the Criminalization of Homelessness Perpetuates Poverty,” Chris Herring, University of California, Berkeley and Dilara Yarbrough, San Francisco State University

“Police Democratization as a Driver of Urban Inequality in Buenos Aires, Argentina,” Leslie E. MacColman, University of Notre Dame

“Police Use of Force: Practices, Policies, and the Law,” Wornie Reed, Virginia Tech


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 045: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency Division Lifetime Achievement Award: The Life and Legacy of Joachim Savelsberg: Exploring a Lifetime of Contributions to the Study of Crime and Delinquency
Room: Lexington Suite

Sponsor: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency

Organizer: Stephani Williams, Northern Arizona University

Presider: Ashley K. Farmer, Illinois State University

Description:  This session will provide an opportunity to honor the work of Dr. Joachim Savelsberg and to discuss his contributions to the field. Dr. Savelsberg will also share his thoughts about the future of the discipline. The panel and audience are invited to engage in informal conversation with the honoree and panelists during the session.

Panelists:

Glenn W. Muschert, Khalifa University of Science & Technology

Joachim Savelsberg, University of Minnesota


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 046: Disability and Relationships Across the Life Course
Room: Riverside Suite

Sponsors: Disability
Family
Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizer &

Presider: J. Dalton Stevens, Syracuse University

Description:  Disability is simultaneously a relational experience, identity, complex life course process, minority status, and form of oppression. This session is comprised of papers that explore disability and social relationships across the life course including papers focused on but not limited to (1) family dynamics, (2) partnering, (3) sexuality, (4) gender, (5) friendships, (6) social networks, (7) employment, (8) disability theory, (9) identity, (10) stigma, (11) health care, (12) education, and (13) benefit program participation. This session intends to bring together a diverse array of papers focused on describing and explaining social relationships during different times in the life course experienced by people with disability. This area is historically underdeveloped, and this session addresses the gap in the disability and life course literature pertaining to barriers, facilitators, opportunities, and experiences of social relationships for those with disability.

Papers:

“Earlier and Risk Free: New Approaches to Prenatal Screening and New Problems,” Barbara Katz Rothman, The Graduate Center, CUNY

“‘Men Are from Mars and Women Are from Venus’: The Erotic Habitus of Adults with Intellectual Disabilities in Ontario, Canada,” Alan Santinele Martino, McMaster University

“Stuck in Transition with You: Variable Pathways to In(ter)dependence for Emerging Adult Men with Mobility Impairments,” J. Dalton Stevens, Syracuse University, Winner of the Disability Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Postponed Retirement Delays Cognitive Decline: Using Counterfactual Causal Inference to Disentangle Life-course Risk Factors for Later-life Cognitive Decline,” Jo Mhairi Hale, University of St Andrews


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 047: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: The Politics of Migration and Reflections on the Ground
Room: Sutton Suite

Sponsor: Global

Organizer &

Presider: Secil Ertorer, Canisius College

Description:  This session explores migration and border policies adapted by the states and their reflections on the ground; such as attitudes towards immigrants and refugees in the host society and difficulties faced by newcomers.

Papers:

“‘Do I Have a Choice?’ Migration and Asylum Policies and Unfree Labor,” Secil Ertorer, Canisius College

“A 21st Century Border: Designing Deathly Traps for the Global Poor,” Heidy Sarabia, California State University, Sacramento

“Attitudes toward Refugees: The Case of Bolu, Turkey,” Nahide Konak, Abant Izzet Baysal University, Turkey

“Economic Security, Immigrant Threat, and Preferences for Restrictionism,” Noel Strapko, Colorado State University

“The Effects of Culture and Economic Prosperity on Mexicans’ Attitudes towards Central and South American Immigration,” Antonio Paniagua Guzman, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 048: Identity, Sexuality, and Health
Room: Vanderbilt Suite

Sponsors: Health, Health Policy, and Health Services
Institutional Ethnography

Organizers: Jayne Malenfant, McGill University
Emily Allen Paine, Columbia University

Presider &

Discussant: Jayne Malenfant, McGill University

Papers:

“Hidden Curriculum in Medical Education on LGBTQ Health,” Jessica Lauren Herling, Virginia Tech

“Mechanisms of Connection: Reproductive Justice and Social Change,” Meghan Daniel, University of Illinois at Chicago

“No Fats, Femmes or Blacks: The Relationship between Body-type, Gender Performance, and Race on Condom Usage in Online Hookup Profiles,” Jesus G. Smith, Lawrence University and Gabriel Amaro, The University of Texas at Austin

“Reproductive Rights on the Margins: Women’s Politicization around Reproductive Healthcare Politics,” Julisa A. McCoy, University of California, Riverside


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 049: Homelessness
Room: York Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: E. Brooke Kelly, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Presider &

Discussant: Stephanie Southworth, Coastal Carolina University

Papers:

“The American Dream among the Homeless in Paradise: Results of a Study of the Homeless in Myrtle Beach, SC,” Stephanie Southworth and Sara Brallier, Coastal Carolina University

“Dialogue Needed: Stereotyping among Activists and Government Officials in the Fight over Homelessness in Orange County,” Lisa Leitz, Chapman University

“Sudden Intimacy and Serial Relationships in Transitional Housing for Homeless Women,” Payton Lavery Huse, University of California, Irvine


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 4:15 PM - 6:15 PM

Board of Directors Meeting, 2018-19
Room: Plaza Suite


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Room: Grand Ballroom


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Room: Grand Ballroom


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Educational Problems
Room: Grand Ballroom


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Environment and Technology
Room: Grand Ballroom


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Gender
Room: Grand Ballroom


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Labor Studies
Room: Grand Ballroom


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 050: New Work in Social Problems Theory
Room: Hudson Suite

Sponsor: Social Problems Theory

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Joshua Stout, University of Delaware

Papers:

“Clocks, Calendars, and Claims: Uses of Time in Social Problems Rhetoric,” Brian Monahan, Baldwin Wallace University and Joel Best, University of Delaware

“The Semiotics of Space: New Orleans and the Decision to Remove Confederate Statues,” Kira M. Pratt and Jared Del Rosso, University of Denver

“Socialization and the Social Construction of Identity Crisis,” Frank Furedi, The University of Kent, England

“The Part-time Professor: Applying Role Handicap Theory to Contingent Academics,” Keith R. Johnson, Independent Scholar


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 051: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: The Social Implications of Power, Privilege, and Well-Being Across Generations
Room: Promenade Suite

Sponsor: Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizer &

Presider: Phyllis Moen, University of Minnesota

Description:  This critical dialogue focuses on the importance of age and life stage as they intersect with other social forces in shaping both constraints and opportunities.

Papers:

“‘Affordable If Your Parents Are Paying for You’: First-generation College Students’ Strategies for Navigating the College Town Housing Market,” Sean Kearney, University of Iowa

“Transfer Students and Degree Attainment: Barriers to Bachelor’s Degree Completion,” Brigit Dyer, Wayne State University

“Ethnic Boundary Shifting of Asian Americans and Arab Americans: A Study in Immigrant Second-generation Adults during Family Formation,” Bonnie H. Ip, The Graduate Center, CUNY

“Doing Aging in Place: An Aperture to the Lived Experiences of Older San Franciscans,” Jarmin C. Yeh, University of California, San Francisco

“Elder Organizers: Experiences of Elders Using Action Research to Respond to Neighborhood Change,” Amie Thurber, Portland State University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 052: Community-Led Revitalization versus Gentrification
Room: State Suite

Sponsor: Community Research and Development

Organizer &

Presider: Meghan Ashlin Rich, University of Scranton

Papers:

“The Visual Landscape of Super-gentrification: Mapping and Photo-documenting the Transformation of Brooklyn,” Judith R. Halasz, SUNY New Paltz

“New York City’s Tale of Two Waterfronts: Queensbridge Houses and the Specter of Gentrification,” Steven Lang, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY

“Design as a Solution to Exclusion: Case Studies from Detroit, USA,” Paul J. Draus, University of Michigan-Dearborn

“Reimagining Baltimore for Whom?: Community Coalitions, Gentrification, and Corporate-driven New Urbanist Redevelopment,” Meghan Ashlin Rich, University of Scranton and Nicole King, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

“Exploring the Social Struggles over Redevelopment in a Chicago Neighborhood,” Laura G. Pin, York University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 053: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Sexualities on the Edge
Room: Broadway Suite

Sponsor: Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities

Organizer: Kathleen A. Asbury, Community College of Philadelphia

Facilitator: Jordan F. Miller, Georgia State University

Papers:

“Understanding Drag Artists,” Ezra J. Temko, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

“Masculinity as Boundary: Gender and Exclusion in the Gay Community,” Canton Winer, University of California, Irvine

“The Social Organization of Sexual Desire,” Joan B. Wolf, Texas A&M University

“What’s Gay About It?: Non-Heterosexual, Black Men’s Search for Authenticity in Urban, Gay Space,” Morgan R. Purrier, University of Michigan

“Women, Horses, and Being,” Kathleen A. Asbury, Community College of Philadelphia


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 054: FREE FILM SCREENING/PANEL: Voices of the Lumbee
Room: East End Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Michele Fazio, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Description:  Voices of the Lumbee is a 70-minute feature-length documentary film that tells the story of Robeson County, North Carolina—one of the most economically depressed regions in the country and home of the Lumbee Tribe, the largest non-federally recognized American Indian tribe in the U.S. Raising awareness about the ongoing struggles of the Lumbee, the film examines historical factors that led to the present, portraying a unique story about Southern working-class life and cultural preservation.

Michele Fazio will lead a Q&A after the film's screening. To view the trailer, please go to https://voicesofthelumbee.wordpress.com/.


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 055: Emerging Drug Trends
Room: Fashion Suite

Sponsor: Drinking and Drugs

Organizer &

Presider: Luther C. Elliott, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.

Papers:

“‘We Enable Them because We Give Them Free Narcan’: The Emotion Work of Compassion Fatigue among First Responders in the Opioid Epidemic,” Melissa Swauger, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

“Climate Change and Disaster Planning for Opioid Treatment Programs,” Ellen Benoit and Stephanie Campos, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.

“Consumption of MDMA for Paid Work,” Stephanie Campos, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.

“Ohio’s Opioid Crisis: Historical Context and Emerging Trends,” Tasha Perdue, University of Southern California

“Using Reflexive Ethnography to Understand Emerging Patterns of Crack Use in Mexico City: A Critique of the Latino Health Paradox,” Avelardo Valdez, Alice Cepeda and Charles Kaplan, University of Southern California


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 056: Race, Crimmigration and Policing II CANCELLED


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 057: Social Welfare and Family
Room: Lexington Suite

Sponsors: Family
Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Kristin J. Wilson, Cabrillo College

Papers:

“Adaptation: Institutional Exchange and the Demise of an Organizational Field,” Jennifer W. Bouek, Brown University

“Predicting the Family’s Future: Trajectories and Social Welfare Issues,” Morena Tartari, University of Antwerp, Belgium

“Setting the Stage for Family Reunification,” Elizabeth Harris and Miguel A. Becerra, National Council on Crime and Delinquency Children's Research Center


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 058: Immigrant Youth: The Social Facets of Being (Un)American
Room: Riverside Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizers: Yvonne M. Luna, Northern Arizona University
Jennifer Kara Wesely, University of North Florida

Presider: Yvonne M. Luna, Northern Arizona University

Papers:

“‘I Became a Mom Overnight’: How the Deportation of a Parent Affects Immigrant Young Adults’ Educational Experiences and Outcomes,” Carolina Valdivia, Harvard University

“California as the Promise Land: Local Context and Growing up Undocumented in North Carolina,” Alessandra Bazo Vienrich, Davidson College

“Contextualizing Assimilation: Assimilation, Discrimination, and Depression of Children of Immigrants,” Jienian Zhang, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Interpreting Islam in the Workplace: The Internal and External Expectations Bourne by Muslim Women,” Awish Aslam, University of Western Ontario

“My Goals and Dreams Deserve the Right to be Heard: Applicants’ Expressions about the Value of DACA,” Yvonne M. Luna, Northern Arizona University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 059: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Teaching Social Justice from a Global Perspective
Room: Sutton Suite

Sponsors: Global
Teaching Social Problems

Organizer: Penny Harvey, Georgia State University

Presider: Annie Hikido, Colby College

Papers:

“A Struggle by any Other Name: Towards a Pedagogy of Antiracist Solidarity,” Annie Hikido, Colby College, Winner of the Teaching Social Problems Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Examining Coloniality and Decoloniality through a Study Abroad At Home Experience,” Melanie E.L. Bush, Adelphi University

“Social Justice and the Relevancy of HBCUs in American Higher Education,” Cheryl Leggon, Georgia Institute of Technology

“Teaching to Empower,” Jacqueline Daugherty, Miami University, hara bastas, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY and Rachel Zlatkin, Northern Kentucky University

“The Pedagogical Implications of the Study of Olive Farming in Palestine,” Juman Simaan, Canterbury Christ Church University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 060: Sexual Politics, Abortion, and Health
Room: Vanderbilt Suite

Sponsors: Health, Health Policy, and Health Services
Institutional Ethnography

Organizers: Jayne Malenfant, McGill University
Emily Allen Paine, Columbia University

Presider: Emily Allen Paine, Columbia University

Discussant: Alejandra M. Kaplan, University of Arkansas

Papers:

“Choice and Freedom: Comparing the Messaging of Abortion Funds and Crisis Pregnancy Centers,” Melanie Turner, Georgia State University

“Medicalization and Naturalization: Understanding Abortion as a Biosocial Achievement,” Derek P. Siegel, University of Massachusetts Amherst

“Roe v. Religion,” Toby Lauren Wagner Klein, University of Arkansas, Brandon L. Crawford and Kristen N. Jozkowski, Indiana University

“Roe v. Wade Knowledge and Beliefs among Latinx US Adults: Examining the Influence of Generation and Language,” Alejandra M. Kaplan, University of Arkansas, Brandon L. Crawford and Kristen N. Jozkowski, Indiana University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 061: Politics and Religious Contention: Some Progressive and Regressive Currents
Room: York Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizers: Jean-Pierre Reed, Southern Illinois University
Warren Goldstein, Center for Critical Research on Religion

Presider: Jean-Pierre Reed, Southern Illinois University

Papers:

“The Rationality of the Religious Right: Evangelicals in Trump’s America,” Warren Goldstein, Center for Critical Research on Religion

“The Political Apologetics of White Evangelicalism: The Long History of Christian Legitimation for Social Inequality,” Gerardo Marti, Davidson College

“God, Conscience, and Human Rights: ‘Higher Powers’ and Resistance to Taxation,” Ruth Braunstein, University of Connecticut

“Religion and the Management of Intragroup Hierarchies in Progressive Activism,” Jack Delehanty, Clark University

“Affinities between Sandinismo and Religious Idioms in the Nicaraguan Revolution,” Jean-Pierre Reed, Southern Illinois University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Welcoming Reception
Room: Grand Ballroom Foyer


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Transnational Initiatives Committee Reception
Room: Dutch Fred’s


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 7:45 PM - 8:45 PM

Graduate Student Happy Hour
Room: The Beer Bar