SSSP 2019 Annual Meeting

Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 7:15 AM - 8:15 AM

New Member Breakfast
Room: Grand Ballroom


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Committee on Social Action, 2018-19
Room: Beekman Suite


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Racial and Ethnic Minorities
Room: Fashion Suite


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 062: Reflexivity and the Self in Institutional Ethnography
Room: Hudson Suite

Sponsors: Institutional Ethnography
Sport, Leisure, and the Body

Organizer &

Presider: Jessica Braimoh, McMaster University

Papers:

“More Than the Bare Minimum: How White Women Ethnographers Can Avoid Whitewashing Research,” Stephanie M. Baran, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

“School-Based Ethnography: Building, Balancing, and (Not) Betraying Trust with Youth,” Pavithra Nagarajan, Columbia University, Nora Gross, University of Pennsylvania and Veena Vasudevan, American Museum of Natural History

“Death and Institutions: Embodied Experiences of Grief in Participatory Work on Homelessness,” Jayne Malenfant, McGill University

“Reconciling with the Religion of My Father,” Amir Marvasti, Penn State Altoona

“The Self in Autoethnography,” Giovanna Follo, Wright State University


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 063: Rural Communities in the US and Beyond
Room: Plaza Suite

Sponsor: Community Research and Development

Organizer: Robert Francis, Johns Hopkins University

Presider &

Discussant: Meghan Ashlin Rich, University of Scranton

Papers:

“Contraceptive Use and Correlates of Condom Use in a Sample of Women Who Use Drugs and Were Recruited from Appalachian Jails,” Gretchen Ely, University at Buffalo, SUNY

“Imagining Rural America: Nostalgia and a Future Present,” Alice MillerMacPhee and Kirk Dombrowski, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

“OTP?: Structural Barriers for Homeless Youth in Metro-Atlanta,” Ana LaBoy, Georgia State University

“The Primary Motivation Factors of Visitors to the Keuka and Seneca Regions,” Melis Su Kural, Keuka College


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 064: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Networking and Navigating at SSSP: Getting the Most Out of Conference Attendance
Room: Promenade Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: Stephani Williams, Northern Arizona University

Panelists:

A. Javier Trevino, Wheaton College

Shirley A. Jackson, Portland State University

Glenn W. Muschert, Khalifa University of Science & Technology

Adriana Leela Bohm, Delaware County Community College

Luis Fernandez, Northern Arizona University

Chris Wellin, Illinois State University

Claire Renzetti, University of Kentucky


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 065: Work in/and Family
Room: State Suite

Sponsors: Family
Labor Studies

Organizer &

Presider: Jennifer Haskin, Arizona State University

Papers:

“Corporate Women and Public/Private Dichotomy: Problems, Solutions and Modifications,” Sreyashi Ghosh, Indian Statistical Institute

“Households and Work in Their Economic Contexts: State-level Variations in Gendered Housework Performance before, during, and after the Great Recession,” Shannon N. Davis, George Mason University and Theodore N. Greenstein, North Carolina State University

“Parenting and Artistic Occupations: The Influence of Race, Class, Gender, Age, and Marital Status on Balancing Work and Family in the Arts,” Abby I. Templer Rodrigues, Missouri State University

“The Valuation of Housework or, Where Have All the Housewives Gone?” Jill Niebrugge Brantley and Patricia Lengermann, The George Washington University

“‘We Practically Have No Family Time Together’: Work and Parenting Stressors among Mexican Immigrant Mothers,” Gabriela León-Pérez, Virginia Commonwealth University and Amy L. Non, University of California, San Diego


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 066: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Sociolegal Approaches to Drugs and Drug Use in Marginalized Populations
Room: Broadway Suite

Sponsors: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Drinking and Drugs

Organizer &

Presider: Eric Victory, The University of Akron

Description:  This session will investigate sociological approaches to drug and alcohol use among marginalized populations, which include justice-involved populations, sexual, and ethnic/racial minorities.

Papers:

“‘People, Places, and Things’: Facilitating Parental Sobriety in Family Drug Court,” Erik M. Wittrup and Anna Maria Santiago, Michigan State University

“Alcohol Abuse and Sexual Identity: The Moderating Effect of Marriage in a Nationally Representative Sample,” Eric Victory and Robert L. Peralta, The University of Akron and Christopher L. Thompson, Michigan State University

“Circumstances of Overdose among Street-involved Women: Drug, Set, and Setting,” Janna Ataiants and Stephen Lankenau, Drexel University

“Gender-specific Predictors of Recidivism among DUI Offenders,” Angela A. Robertson, Qian M. Zhou, Andrew J. Tatch and Melanie R. Walsh, Mississippi State University

“Treatment Completion and Racial/Ethnic Disparities: Mandated versus Non-mandated Treatment Outcomes for Opioid Users,” Viviana X. Lucabeche, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 067: Gender and the Environment
Room: East End Suite

Sponsor: Environment and Technology

Organizer: Laura McKinney, Tulane University

Presider: Thomas J. Burns, University of Oklahoma

Papers:

“A Cloud with no Silver Lining: The Bhopal Disaster and the Slow Violence of Social and Environmental Destruction,” Nikhil Deb, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Winner of the Environment and Technology Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Addressing Environmental Health Concerns of Community Residents of Kettleman City, CA: A Community-based Approach to Examining Exposure and Assessing Community Health,” Clare Cannon, University of California, Davis and University of the Free State, South Africa

“Coming out and Burning out: Farming Entry and Exit for Lesbian and Queer Agriculturalists,” Jaclyn Wypler, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Ecospiritual Traditions Sustain Work for Ecojustice across Generations,” Finn McLafferty Bell, University of Michigan, Mary Kate Dennis, University of Manitoba and Glory Brar, University of Michigan

“Influences of Gender, Age, Religiosity, and Income on Environmental Attitudes: Considering Interaction Effects,” Thomas J. Burns and Peyman Hekmatpour, University of Oklahoma


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 068: Gender, Sexuality, and the Law
Room: Fifth Avenue Suite

Sponsors: Law and Society
Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities

Organizer &

Presider: Lloyd Klein, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY

Papers:

“Pregnant Minors and the State: A Materialist Feminist Discourse Analysis of Mandatory Parental Consent Laws for Abortion,” Nikki McGary, Northern Virginia Community College

“Knowledge and Sentiment Regarding Roe v. Wade before and after the Confirmation of Justice Kavanaugh,” Brandon L. Crawford, Kristen N. Jozkowski, Ronna C. Turner and Wen-Juo Lo, University of Arkansas

“Sexual Harassment Protection Regulations: Case Studies,” Brigitte S. Tag and Pete A. Hirsch, University of Zurich

“Title IX and Resource Allocation: Frame Transformation and Rhetoric in Contested Legal Economy,” Kathryn Hendricks, University of Chicago

“Sexual Indiscretions in the Workplace with Others: The Impact of Title IX and Anti-sexual Harassment Legislation,” Lloyd Klein, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 069: Teaching #METOO: Illuminating the Social in Patterns of Sexist Abuse
Room: Riverside Suite

Sponsors: Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Teaching Social Problems

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Lester Howard Andrist, University of Maryland

Papers:

“Faultline, Blurred Line, Vanishing Line: Sociology of Sexual Consent in #MeToo Era,” Tanetta Andersson, Trinity College

“Speaking of Rape, Speaking of Race: Campus Title IX Coordinators’ Racial Frames in Conceptualizing Sexual Violence,” Ashley C. Rondini, Franklin & Marshall College

“#MeToo and the Unmaking of Sexist Habitus,” Lester Howard Andrist, University of Maryland


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 070: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: From Childhood to Older Adulthood: Research Implications for State and National Public Policy
Room: Sutton Suite

Sponsors: Health, Health Policy, and Health Services
Sociology and Social Welfare
Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizers: Kathleen Abrahamson, Purdue University
Laura M. Obernesser, University at Buffalo, SUNY

Presider: Kathleen Abrahamson, Purdue University

Papers:

“Does Land Use Matter? Understanding Homicide Counts Beyond the Effects of Social Disorganization,” Alana R. Inlow, Washington State University

“Let Them Rest in Peace: The Importance of Aging in Place for [Displaced] Public Housing Residents,” Chandra Ward, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga

“Poor Management: The Use of Sanctions, Case Closings, and Application Denials to Manage Public Assistance Caseloads in New York State in the Twenty First Century,” Harry William Murray and Sarah Spano, Nazareth College

“Predicting Increases in Pre-senior and Senior Homeless Populations to Inform Adaptations in Shelter Service Provision,” Katherine Maurer, McGill University and Hannah Brais, Old Brewery Mission

“The Fluid and Complex Living Arrangements of Unstably Housed Youth in Differing Social Service Contexts,” Susanna Curry, California State University, Sacramento, Gina Miranda Samuels and Christine Cerven, University of Chicago


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 071: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: Global
Room: Vanderbilt Suite

Sponsor: Global

Organizer: Apoorva Ghosh, University of California, Irvine

Roundtable #1 Title: Community Research and Development

Presider: Hesu Yoon, Stanford University

Papers:

“‘Participatory’ Budgeting by, or, for the People? Public Consultation in Cities under Fiscal Stress,” Yen-Ting Hsu, University of California, San Diego

“Durable and Ephemeral Legacy in the Olympic City: From Los Angeles 1984 to the Bid for 2028,” Samuel Maron, Northeastern University

“Locating Litter: An Exploratory Multilevel Analysis of the Spatial Patterns of Litter in Philadelphia,” Brian Lockwood, Monmouth University and Brian Wyant, La Salle University

“Performing Authenticity: Entrepreneurial and Spatial Practices of Business Owners in Yeonnam-dong, Seoul,” Hesu Yoon, Stanford University

“Social Construction and Urban Space: Elaborating the Social Foundations of Urban Redevelopment in Mexico City,” Steven E. Schmidt, University of California, Irvine

Roundtable #2 Title: Women and Globalization

Presider: Basak Gemici, University of Pittsburgh

Papers:

“Emergency Rule as a Spatial, Gendered, and Emotional Process: Case of Turkey in 2017,” Basak Gemici, University of Pittsburgh

“Gender-based Violence Prevalence in Tertiary Institutions, Ekiti State, South-Western Nigeria,” Comfort Yemisi Afolabi, Ekiti State University, Nigeria

“Gendered Anxiety: Marriage as a Mechanism of Uncertainty in East Asia,” Yuki Asahina, University of Hawai'i at Manoa

“Interpersonal Violence Against Women in Electoral Processes: Implications to School Educators,” Arikelola Ayodele Omengala and Asma'u Sani Maikudi, Kaduna Polytechnic, Nigeria

“Unique Immigrant Beauty Labor for Black Women in Contemporary America,” Nicole D. Jenkins, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Roundtable #3 Title: The Global Migration Patterns and Implications

Presider & Discussant: Yao Lu, University of California, Davis

Papers:

“‘Mail Order Brides’: Intersectional Social Vulnerability Unpacked,” Reema Sen, Case Western Reserve University

“Chinese Assimilation in Zambia: Testing Migration Theories in the South,” Yao Lu, University of California, Davis

“The Determinants of Remittances among Second-generation Mexicans and Filipino-Americans,” Armand R. Gutierrez, University of California, San Diego

“The Influence of Basic Human Values on Attitudes towards Immigrants among School Children in Switzerland and Poland,” Charlotte Clara Becker, University of Cologne, Eldad Davidov, University of Cologne, University of Zurich, and URPP Social Networks, Jan Cieciuch, Cardinal Stefan Wyszyński University in Warsaw, René Algesheimer, Martin Kindschi, Heiko Rauhut, Alexander Ehlert and Claudio Tessone, University of Zurich

Roundtable #4 Title: Labor and Employment

Presider & Discussant: Shengli Chu, University of Massachusetts Boston

Papers:

“Beauty is Goodness: The Relationship between Attractiveness and Labor Market Outcomes,” Sara Abigail Barnes, University of South Alabama

“Muslim Scientists’ Perceptions of Inclusion in the Scientific Workplace: A Cross-national Study,” Elaine Howard Ecklund, Jauhara Ferguson and Sharan Kaur Mehta, Rice University

“Older Workers: A Cross-cultural Examination of Attitudes toward Older Employees and Their Effect on the Work Environment,” Tracy L. Dietz, University of North Texas

“Research Proposal: Bamboo Ceiling: Career Barriers for Native Chinese in the U.S,” Shengli Chu, University of Massachusetts Boston

Roundtable #5 Title: Politics, Law and Society

Presider & Discussant: Benjamin R. Weiss, University of Southern California

Papers:

“‘Who Can We Tell Survivors to Call?’: The Institutionalization of Criminal-legal Interventions in a Domestic Violence Organization,” Benjamin R. Weiss, University of Southern California

“How Vicarious Experiences of Immigration Enforcement Shape Legal Attitudes,” Blanca Ramirez, University of Southern California

“Why Emerging States Win in the Face of Greater Powers: How Mongolia Gained Political Recognition from China Where Others Failed,” DaShanne Stokes, Independent Scholar

Roundtable #6 Title: The Cultural Portrayals of Racial/Ethnic Minorities

Presider: Cristian L. Paredes, Loyola University Chicago

Papers:

“An Intersectional Analysis of Race and Gender in Popular Films: Problems (and Solutions) for Stereotypical Portrayals,” Elisha Marr, Calvin College

“Is Openness in Taste a Criterion of Tolerance? Exploring a Relationship between Highbrow and Lowbrow Leisure Consumption and Attitudes toward Immigrants,” Cristian L. Paredes, Loyola University Chicago

“News Media Race Portrayals of Criminal Trial Defendants,” Brianna Dale and Chastity Blankenship, Florida Southern College

“Portraying Feminism in Bollywood Cinema: Implications on Gender Violence in the Indian Diaspora,” Meghna Bhat, Independent Scholar

“The Embeddedness of Dyadic Ties and Triads: Ethnicity, Gender, and Motherhood in Toni Morrison’s Beloved,” Cynthia Baiqing Zhang, Central Washington University

Roundtable #7 Title: Global Patterns in Racialization

Presider: Caroline M. Schöpf, Hong Kong Baptist University

Papers:

“Factors Associated with Ethnoracial Diversity in Los Angeles County Neighborhoods from 2000-2016,” Joseph F. Cabrera and Rachael Dela Cruz, University of La Verne

“How Diverging International Opportunity Structures are Exacerbating Racialization Results – a Comparative Analysis of Perceived Opportunities, Mobility Decisions, and Career Paths of Migrants in Hong Kong,” Caroline M. Schöpf, Hong Kong Baptist University

“Mixed Ethno-racial Identities and Community in Copenhagen, Denmark,” Mette Evelyn Bjerre, University of Notre Dame

“Progressive Sexual Ideals vs Religious Authenticity: Warring Identities among White Sikh Converts,” Simranjit Khalsa, Rice University

“The Brown Decision: Its Impact on the Black Educator and Student,” RL Booker, Jr., University of Kansas

Roundtable #8 Title: Social Policy and Change

Presider & Discussant: Christine A. Wernet, University of South Carolina

Papers:

“Beyond Substantive Rights: Causes and Qualities of Fragile Social Citizenship among Women Internal Migrants in Lima, Peru,” Kyle Woolley, Loyola University Chicago

“Roboethics: An Exploratory Study through the Lens of Classical Sociological Theory,” Sanjin Terzic, Student

“Where do Government Policies Impact People the Most? Examining the Relationship between GNP and HDI,” Christine A. Wernet, University of South Carolina

“Water Sovereignty in the Age of Global Capitalism: A Cross-national Analysis of Latin American Policies,” Matthew J. Schneider, University of California, Irvine

Roundtable #9 Title: Conflict, Social Action, and Change

Presider & Discussant: Nadia Shapkina, Kansas State University

Papers:

“‘I Am My Own Person,’ Women’s Agency Inside and Outside the Home in Rural Pakistan,” Sarah Ahmed, University of Oregon, Winner of the Family Division’s Student Paper Competition

“The Summer from Hell: Race, Violence, and Social Change in Baton Rouge,” Leslie T. Grover, Southern University

“Transnationalizing Resistance: Social Networks and Campaign against Sexual Violence in Ukraine and Russia,” Nadia Shapkina, Kansas State University

“Navigating Unseen Obstacles: Examining Marginalized Bodies within Parkour,” Chrischelle Borhani, Kansas State University

Roundtable #10 Title: Collective Identities and Struggles

Presider & Discussant: Jeffrey A. Gardner, Sam Houston State University

Papers:

“Constructing Mam Socio-political Ties through Cross-border Experiences,” Jeffrey A. Gardner, Sam Houston State University

“Cultural and Political Organizations: Fostering Integration into Multiple Communities,” Mabel Ho, University of British Columbia

“Trump, Warren, and the Cherokee Nation: Competing White Racial Projects and the Management of Indigeneity in the 21st Century,” Enid Logan, University of Minnesota

Roundtable #11 Title: Youth and Education

Presider: Ragini Saira Malhotra, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Discussant: Melissa F. Weiner, College of the Holy Cross

Papers:

“‘American’ Boundaries and the Internationalization of Higher Education,” Jinna J. Kim, University of California, Irvine

“Gendered Childhoods and Families: Precarity in Delhi’s Informal Communities,” Ragini Saira Malhotra, University of Massachusetts Amherst

“Palestinian Erasure and Zionist Supremacy in Mainstream US Jewish Education Curriculum,” Melissa F. Weiner, College of the Holy Cross

Roundtable #12 Title: Social Movements across the Globe

Presider & Discussant: Mary K. Ryan, Virginia Tech

Papers:

“Eve of Destruction: Contextualizing the Potential Influence of U.S. Anti-war Music,” Jeneve R. Brooks, Rita K. Detrick, Anna Lindzy and Imren Dinc, Troy University

“Racial Justice as a Global Quest: Black Liberation, Justice, and Human Rights,” Mary K. Ryan, Virginia Tech

“Sociopolitics and the Rise of Far-right Populism,” LaTae Johnson, Arcadia University

“The Global LGBT Workplace Equality Movement,” Apoorva Ghosh, University of California, Irvine


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 072: Illuminating the Social in Higher Education II
Room: York Suite

Sponsor: Educational Problems

Organizer: Patricia Morency, University of Arkansas

Presider &

Discussant: Linda M. Waldron, Christopher Newport University

Papers:

“Better to be a Man, Best to be an Asian or White Man? How Social Comparison Processes in STEM Identify Those Who Belong,” Amanda J. Brockman, Vanderbilt University

“Community College Student Success,” Elisabeth Lackner, The Graduate Center, CUNY

“Mobility That Restrains: Stratified Course Instruction in the College Classroom,” Alma Nidia Garza, University of California, Irvine

“Teaching at Primarily Undergraduate Institutions: Managing Emotions inside and outside the Classroom,” Norma J. Anderson and Kimberly E. Fox, Bridgewater State University


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Accessibility Committee, 2018-19
Room: State Suite


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Anti-Harassment Committee, 2018-19
Room: Beekman Suite


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Disability
Room: State Suite


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Drinking and Drugs
Room: Vanderbilt Suite


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Family
Room: Vanderbilt Suite


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Global
Room: Vanderbilt Suite


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Health, Health Policy, and Health Services
Room: Vanderbilt Suite


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Poverty, Class, and Inequality
Room: Vanderbilt Suite


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Society and Mental Health
Room: Vanderbilt Suite


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Sport, Leisure, and the Body
Room: Vanderbilt Suite


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 073: Theorizing the Social in Social Problems
Room: Hudson Suite

Sponsor: Social Problems Theory

Organizer &

Presider: Arthur McLuhan, York University

Papers:

“Culture and Meaning-Making in the World-System: An Agenda for Theorizing Global Social Problems,” Jason C. Mueller and Steven E. Schmidt, University of California, Irvine

“Theorizing the ‘Social’ in Sustainability Initiatives: A Theoretical Evaluation Using a Case Study of Post-disaster Initiatives following Hurricane Harvey,” Amber M. Salamanca-Blazek, Texas A&M University

“Contrasting Georg Simmel’s and W.E.B. Du Bois’ Sociological Thinking through the Case of Zionism,” Ran Keren, Northeastern University

“Back to the Future-role Strain and the Rediscovery of ‘The Social’ in Social Problems: Reflections on the Case of Contingent Faculty,” Jill Niebrugge Brantley and Patricia Lengermann, The George Washington University

“Stigmatized Grief: Identity Repair among Families and Close Adult Peers Who Have Lost a Loved to a Drug Overdose,” Joshua Stout, Benjamin Fleury-Steiner, Jennifer Carrano and Valerie Earnshaw, University of Delaware


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 074: Education, Community, and Place
Room: Plaza Suite

Sponsors: Community Research and Development
Educational Problems

Organizer: Julia M. Miller, University of Kentucky

Presider &

Discussant: Anna Maria Santiago, Michigan State University

Papers:

“Homeownership, Educational Aspirations, and Community Belonging: Transitions during the Great Recession,” Bethany Smith, Baylor University

“Neighborhoods to Classrooms: The Deleterious Effects of Community Violence Exposure on High School Completion by Minority Youth,” Anna Maria Santiago, Michigan State University

“Oppositional and Affirmational Hope in Urban Education: Self-determination, Overstanding Trauma, and Community Commitment,” Trevor R. Auldridge, University of California, Santa Barbara

“Remaking Place-based Education Inequality in an Era of Austerity: The Interactive Effects of Education Austerity Reforms and Neighborhood Distress and Gentrification in Chicago,” Stephanie D. Farmer, Roosevelt University and Ashley Baber, Loyola University Chicago


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 075: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Pedagogies for the Marginalized: Teaching Strategies that Include Socially Marginalized Students
Room: Promenade Suite

Sponsor: Teaching Social Problems

Organizer &

Presider: Penny Harvey, Georgia State University

Papers:

“Crossroads: Using the Film, ‘Crash’, to Teach the Sociological Significance of Intersectional Identities,” Karen L. Porter, Alfred University and Rex Olson, Alfred State College of Technology, SUNY

“Love Is How the Magic Shows Up: Engaged Pedagogies for Marginalized Communities,” Sarah M. Pitcher, San Diego City College

“Mapping Social Spaces: The Divergent Experiences of First-generation Students in Graduate School,” Michael A. Miner, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Honorable Mention of the Educational Problems Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Professors and the Matriculation of First-generation Latinx Students into Doctoral Programs,” Maricela Bañuelos, University of California, Irvine

“Taking Students to the Field: Experiential Learning and Cultivating Future Sociologists,” Michelle Ronda and Robin G. Isserles, Borough of Manhattan Community College

“Trenzaweavers: Cultura, Conciencia y Lenguaje in the Preparation of Bilingual Teachers,” Mishelle L. Jurado, University of New Mexico

“WTH(eck): 88% of My Students Failed,” Omari Jackson, Morgan State University


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 076: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: The Intersection Between Social Problems and Mass Incarceration
Room: Broadway Suite

Sponsors: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizer &

Presider: William D. Cabin, Temple University

Papers:

“Articulating a Sociology of Absences in Criminal Justice System Reform Efforts: Evidence and Implications,” Maria D. Valdovinos, George Mason University

“Criminal Arrest and the Early Life Course of North American Indigenous Youth,” Kelley J. Sittner and Michelle L. Estes, Oklahoma State University

“Does the Sequence of Reentry Services Impact Client Success?” John C. Mero, Campbell University

“Entrepreneurship and Re-entry: Exploitation and/or Opportunity?” Fran Buntman, The George Washington University

“Intersecting Social Problems: Relating Mass Incarceration with Discriminatory Law Enforcement,” Tim J. Berard and James K. Meeker, Kent State University

“Prisoner Reentry and the Welfare State,” John M. Halushka, San Jose State University

“The Intersection of Race, Gender, and Power: How Incarcerated Women Interpret Conflict between Inmates and Prison Staff,” Wulf Timbre, University of Nebraska-Kearney and Rebecca Trammell, Metropolitan State University of Denver


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 077: Urban Responses to Climate Change
Room: East End Suite

Sponsor: Environment and Technology

Organizers: Yuki Kato, Georgetown University
Alexis Econie, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Presider: Alexis Econie, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Papers:

“Deep Displacement: Nantucket Island, Touristic Gentrification, and Climate Change,” Elise Largesse, Boston College

“Habitus of Ignorance: Ease and Legitimation of Ignorance in the Advanced Bioenergy Center,” June Jeon, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Planning for Sustainability in Buenos Aires: Transnational NGOs and the Discourse of South-south Policy Circulation,” Jacob Lederman, University Of Michigan-Flint

“Science in Court: An Analysis of Climate Change Litigation in the U.S. from 1990 to 2018,” Daniel X. Kim, The George Washington University

“The Racially Unequal Effects of Natural Hazards and Federal Recovery Assistance on Self Employment,” Asia I. Bento and James R. Elliott, Rice University


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 078: Complexities of Immigration
Room: Fashion Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: E. Brooke Kelly, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Presider: Praveena Lakshmanan, Michigan State University

Papers:

“Is the US Really a Melting Pot or More of a Vegetable Tray? Consciousness Matrix vs Power of Assimilation,” Rafia Javaid Mallick, University of Oklahoma

“South Asian Migration to the U.S. South: Alternate Pathways in the Pursuit of the American Dream,” Praveena Lakshmanan, Michigan State University

“The Myth of Swedish National Identity and the Symbolic Politics of the Refugee,” Beiyi Hu, The Graduate Center, CUNY

“Forcibly Removed: Homeland Detachments of International and Indigenous Refugees,” Lory Janelle Dance, University of Nebraska-Lincoln and Selma Hedlund, Boston University

“Neither from Here nor There: A Mixed Methods Evaluation of the Impact of Discrimination on the Employment Prospects of Deported and Voluntary Return Migrants in Mexico.,” Rodrigo Dominguez-Villegas, University of Massachusetts Amherst


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 079: Gender, Sexuality, and the Law II
Room: Fifth Avenue Suite

Sponsors: Law and Society
Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities

Organizer: Lloyd Klein, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY

Presider &

Discussant: James R. Walker, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY

Papers:

“Sexual Regulation and Sexual Politics: Trans Femininity in California Men’s Prisons,” Joss T. Greene, Columbia University

“‘How Can Anyone Be That Incredibly Naive?’: How Prosecutors and Defense Attorneys Distinguish between Vulnerability, Responsibility, and Gullibility in Male Rape Cases,” Jamie L. Small, University of Dayton

“‘But What about the Children?’ Media Constructions of ‘Mothers’ Engaged in Group Offending,” Emma Milne and Angus Nurse, Middlesex University

“Toward a Typology of the ‘John’: Frequency and Market Choice among Purchasers of Sex Work,” Chris Wakefield, University of Nevada and Barbara Brents, University of Nevada, Las Vegas


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 080: New Directions in Theory and Research among Advanced Undergraduates
Room: Lexington Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer, Facilitator &

Discussant: Chris Wellin, Illinois State University

Description:  This session reflects the SSSP's commitment to recruit and integrate early career people--including advanced undergraduates--to the annual meetings. These members bring new, current ideas and controversies to bear, and have found presenting at the meetings to be a welcoming and valuable part of their intellectual and professional development.

Papers:

“An Investigation of the Relationship between Personal Appearance, Exercise Practices, and Exposure to Social Media among College Students,” Chastity Blankenship and Jaimee Rudick, Florida Southern College

“Assess This: The Impact of Sociology Capstone Courses on the Lifelong Learner,” Hannah Love and Kelsea MacIlroy, Colorado State University

“How Calvin Klein Models Affect the Average Joe: An Examination of Masculine Media Representations,” Kate Freeman, Miami University

“Newest Century of Media Production: A Study of Feminism Perspectives’ Changes,” Hoi Lee Keely Tsui, Hong Kong


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 081: Organizing Labor
Room: Riverside Suite

Sponsors: Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Labor Studies

Organizer &

Presider: Erin M. Evans, San Diego Mesa College

Discussants: Amelia L. Fortunato, The Graduate Center, CUNY
Joseph R. van der Naald, The Graduate Center, CUNY

Description:  This session focuses on issues related to organizing workers across labor sectors.

Papers:

“De-unionization within the ‘Blue Wall’: The Declining Currency of the Union Voter Premium,” Amelia L. Fortunato and Joseph R. van der Naald, The Graduate Center, CUNY

“Gender and Organizing,” Mary L. Dungy-Akenji, Loyola University Chicago

“Making Space: Space and the Experience of Work in Family Child Care,” Kimberly Lucas, Brandeis University

“The Political Economy of Exploitation in Global Seafood Supply Chains: Ecology, Power, and Forced Labor in Thai Fisheries,” Timothy P. Clark, North Carolina State University


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 082: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Turning It Upside Down: The Power of Race, Culture, and Ethnicity in Youth and Emerging Adulthood
Room: Sutton Suite

Sponsors: Institutional Ethnography
Racial and Ethnic Minorities
Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizers: Lauren E. Eastwood, SUNY Plattsburgh
Saher Selod, Simmons University

Presider: Lauren E. Eastwood, SUNY Plattsburgh

Papers:

“Blackness Renegotiated: Second-generation Haitians’ Identity Construction in Chicago,” Herrica Telus, University of Illinois at Chicago

“Love and Care as Youth-led Structural Interventions for Racial Equity,” May Lin, University of Southern California

“Scaling Social Movements through Social Media: The Case of Black Lives Matter,” Marcia D. Mundt, Karen Ross and Charla M. Burnett, University of Massachusetts Boston

“Youth of Color and the Neglecting of Explicit Race-gender Analysis of Criminalization in the Life Course,” De Andre' T. Beadle, University of Minnesota


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 083: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: Law and Social Problems
Room: Vanderbilt Suite

Sponsor: Law and Society

Organizer: Felicia Arriaga, Appalachian State University

Roundtable #1 Title: Law and Social Problems

Presider: Felicia Arriaga, Appalachian State University

Discussant: Ian Lowell Heller, The Graduate Center, CUNY

Papers:

“Recognizing Economic Hardship as a Suspect Class,” Ian Lowell Heller, The Graduate Center, CUNY

“Rethinking Pluralism in the Context of Political Participation, Policy, and Social Change,” Alan W. Barton, New Mexico Highlands University and Debarashmi Mitra, Central New Mexico Community College

“Understanding the Effects of Enhanced Immigration Enforcement on Mixed-Status Families,” Gabriela Gonzalez, University of California, Irvine

“Worthy of Justice: Veterans Treatment Courts,” Jamie Rowen, University of Massachusetts Amherst


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 084: New Perspectives on Activism and Political Participation
Room: York Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Marcos Emilio Perez, Washington and Lee University

Description:  Recent years have witnessed both a series of global events challenging established assumptions about mobilization and an increase in the number of scholars developing creative approaches to activism. This session aims to respond to these trends by providing a space to discuss innovative views about political participation. What aspects of people’s involvement in collective action should we reconsider? Which understudied processes explain the diverse trajectories of activists? What can we learn from recent experiences of protest in different countries?

Papers:

“Allyship through Self-exclusion: How Whiteness Prevents Liberation in the Rainbow Community,” Sylvia Grills, Queen's University

“From Ron Paul to the Proud Boys: The Evolution of New Right Wing Radicalism in Online Spaces,” Remy Cross, Webster University

“Restorative Kinship: Mothers of Color Transforming Family Relationships through Local Community Organizing,” Jennifer E. Cossyleon, Johns Hopkins University

“World Society in Action: Mobilizing the International in South Korean LGBT Movement,” Minwoo Jung, University of Southern California


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Budget, Finance, and Audit Committee, 2019-20
Room: Beekman Suite


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Institutional Ethnography
Room: Fashion Suite


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 085: Teachers on the Rise: How Educators Mobilized their Communities
Room: Grand Ballroom

Sponsors: Educational Problems
Global
Labor Studies
Sociology and Social Welfare
Sport, Leisure, and the Body
Teaching Social Problems
Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizers: John O'Connor, Central Connecticut State University
Fiona Pearson, Central Connecticut State University

Moderator: Eric Blanc, New York University

Description:  Teachers across the nation have been standing up to governors, school boards, and union leaders, demanding higher wages and better working conditions. In the past year, these teacher/local struggles have focused on better learning conditions for students, including capping the expansion of charter schools within communities. We have invited teacher activists who participated in these strikes to join in a panel discussion regarding the lessons of these state-level attacks and the prospects for future mobilizations. The panel discussion will be moderated by Eric Blanc, a former public school teacher, journalist, and NYU graduate student in sociology, as well as the author of recently published Red State Revolt (Verso).

Panelists:

Jenny Craig, Ohio County West Virginia Education Association

Ismael Armendariz, Oakland Educational Association

Rebecca Garelli, Arizona Educators United

Daniel Barnhart, United Teachers of Los Angeles


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 086: Social Problems and the Online Environment
Room: Hudson Suite

Sponsor: Social Problems Theory

Organizer: Michael Adorjan, University of Calgary

Presider &

Discussant: Brian Monahan, Baldwin Wallace University

Papers:

“‘A Life Lived’: Marking Collective Memory and White Racial Framing in Online Opioid Obituaries,” Kevin D. Revier, Binghamton University

“Debating Social Problems on Right-wing YouTube Channels: Using Adorno to Study the Malicious Tactics of Rightist ‘Public Conversation’ Videos,” Sean Doody, George Mason University

“Guardianship and Crime in the Digital Age,” Karen G. Weiss, West Virginia University

“Debating Death: Emotion, Morality, and Capital Punishment Discourse in Cyberspace,” R. J. Maratea, Ryan Ricciardi and Elizabeth Mikstzal, George Washington University


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 087: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Gender, Sexuality, and Families
Room: Plaza Suite

Sponsor: Family

Organizer &

Presider: Jasmine L. Suryawan, University of Colorado Boulder

Description:  Gender and sexuality are important social concepts and axes of identity that help shape family dynamics and individual familial roles. The papers in this session explore the intersections of gender, sexuality, and families through the navigation of interpersonal relationships and interactions with social institutions.

Papers:

“‘Thing’s Will Be Better in the Future!’: Managing Strained Parent-LGB Child Relationships with Remedial Emotion Work,” Tyler R. Flockhart, North Carolina State University

“After Coming Out: Parental Acceptance of Gay and Lesbian Youth,” Apoorva Ghosh, University of California, Irvine

“Racialized Mothering and School Choice: Middle-class Black and White Mothers’ Reproductive Labor in Schooling Their Children,” Mahala Dyer Stewart, Hamilton College

“Us for Us: Black Women’s Narratives of Resilience as Family Members of Incarcerated and Formerly Incarcerated Humans,” Teah M. Hairston, University of Missouri

“Constructing Parallel Transitions: Narratives from a Support Group for Family Members of Transgender Individuals,” Jasmine L. Suryawan, University of Colorado Boulder


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 088: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Human Subjects Research: Tricky Subject, Tricky Research, and the IRB
Room: Promenade Suite

Sponsors: Community Research and Development
Drinking and Drugs

Organizer: Juliette K. Roddy, University of Michigan-Dearborn

Facilitator: Paul J. Draus, University of Michigan-Dearborn

Papers:

“Multi-site Dissertation Research: Building Interdisciplinary Partnerships and Navigating Multiple Institutional Review Boards for Research Involving People Who Inject Heroin,” Tasha Perdue, Alice Cepeda, Avelardo Valdez and Ricky N. Bluthenthal, University of Southern California, Raminta Daniulaityte and Robert Carlson, Wright State University

“Prisoner Representation, Prisoner Studies and the IRB,” Juliette K. Roddy and Paul J. Draus, University of Michigan-Dearborn

“Protecting or Gatekeeping? How Notions of Vulnerability Impact Access to Student Veterans in the Qualitative Interview Process,” Erica M. Morales and Anjana Narayan, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona and William Atienza, University of Washington

“Studying Hard to Reach Populations - Experiences from the Suburban Opioid Study,” Aukje Lamonica, Southern Connecticut State University and Miriam Boeri, Bentley University

“When the Subjects Are Your Alumni (and the Researchers Are Your Current Students): Navigating the University Foundation and the IRB,” Jacqueline M. Zalewski and Miguel Ceballos, West Chester University and Susan Brudvig, Indiana University East


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 089: Illuminating Body, Mind, and Identity
Room: State Suite

Sponsors: Disability
Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities
Society and Mental Health

Organizers: Justine Egner, University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse
Katherine Caldwell, University of Illinois at Chicago
Chris Wakefield, University of Nevada

Presider &

Discussant: Katherine Caldwell, University of Illinois at Chicago

Papers:

“Breaking the Bi-nary: Illuminating In/visibility,” Katherine Caldwell, University of Illinois at Chicago

“Paying for Pleasure: Sex Work to Support Disabled Sexuality,” Bethany Stevens, Georgia State University

“Immobilizing the Moving Target: Bureaucratic Narrowing and Truncating of Mental Illness,” Kerry M. Dobransky, James Madison University

“#ActuallyAutistic: Using Twitter to Construct Individual and Collective Identity Narratives,” Justine Egner, University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 090: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Beyond the School to Prison Pipeline
Room: Broadway Suite

Sponsors: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Poverty, Class, and Inequality

Organizer: Kristen M. Budd, Miami University

Presider: Lloyd Klein, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY

Papers:

“Where are We Now? Sociological Studies of Educational Inequality,” Brigit Dyer, Wayne State University

“Partial Justice: A Portrait of a Youth Program,” Deirdre D. Caputo-Levine, Idaho State University

“Exploring Black Students and Parents’ Perceptions of School Safety Measures,” Charles Bell, Illinois State University

“Asian American and Pacific Islander Youth and (a Critique of) the School-to-prison Pipeline,” Annie Le, University of California, Los Angeles

“Disabling Discipline: A Quantitative Analysis of Over-disciplining Students with Disabilities,” Kimberly D. Tanner, George Washington University

“Parental Incarceration and the School-to-Prison Pipeline: Following in Footsteps,” Michael Scott Brick, University of Maryland

“Prison Education for Building Bridges across Universities, Urban Communities, and Correctional Facilities,” Luis F. Nuño, California State University, Los Angeles


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

SPECIAL

Session 091: Scholarship Perspectives from Recent Racial/Ethnic Minority Graduate Fellowship Awardees
Room: East End Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Yvonne M. Luna, Northern Arizona University

Papers:

“‘Nasty Men and Ghetto Girls’: Blackness, Indianness, and Sexual Visibility Politics in New York’s Indo-Caribbean Party Scene,” Anjanette M. Chan Tack, University of Chicago

“Bhopal Disaster, Neoliberal Globalization, and the Slow Violence of Social and Environmental Destruction,” Nikhil Deb, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

“Contemplative Social Justice: Subverting Ontological Violence in American Education,” Ulluminair Salim, University of South Florida

“Rocky Mountain Dreaming: Undocumented Young Adults in Rural and Urban Colorado,” Edelina Burciaga, University of Colorado


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 092: Transnational Sexualities within Global Social Systems
Room: Fifth Avenue Suite

Sponsor: Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities

Organizer &

Presider: Ying-Chao Kao, Virginia Commonwealth University

Papers:

“Queer Economics, Convivial Economics: The Lesbian Enclave of Skala Eresos,” Marina Karides, University of Hawai'i at Hilo

“From Rainbow Umbrellas to Wedding Qipao: LGBT Organizing in the People’s Republic of China,” Caterina Fugazzola, University of Chicago

“LBTQ Transnational Stepwise and ‘Jigsaw’ Migration to South Korea: Social Mobility, Family Building, and Gender Identity Affirmation,” Chelle Jones, University of Michigan

“Imagined Migrations and Emotional Utopias: Queer Women in Singapore,” Pamela Devan, Boston University

“Problematizing ‘Hetero-Hegemony’: Liquid Conservatism and Tongzhi (LGBTQ) Education in Taiwan’s Transnational Culture War,” Ying-Chao Kao, Virginia Commonwealth University


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 093: Activist Professionals: Leveraging Expertise to Create Change
Room: Lexington Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizers: Matthew Rowe, University of Colorado Boulder
Joris Gjata, University of Colorado Boulder
Shawhin Roudbari, University of Colorado Boulder

Presider: Shawhin Roudbari, University of Colorado Boulder

Discussants: Joris Gjata, University of Colorado Boulder
Matthew Rowe, University of Colorado Boulder

Papers:

“‘Professional Movements’ and the Politics of Health Reform at Home and Abroad,” Joseph Harris, Boston University

“Beyond the American Institute of Architects,” Peggy Deamer, Yale University

“Black Power Law: The Courtroom as a Site of Resistance,” Joyce Bell, University of Minnesota

“You Say You Want a Revolution: The NSF and the Shift from Engineering Activism to Expert Changemaking,” Matthew Wisnioski, Annie Y. Patrick and Lisa D. McNair, Virginia Tech


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 094: Comparative and International Perspectives on the Black Middle Classes
Room: Riverside Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: Derron Wallace, Brandeis University

Discussant: Karyn Lacy, University of Michigan

Description:  There is an urgent need for North American audiences to consider more expansive, global perspectives of the Black middle classes. This session convenes scholars researching the Black middle classes in the US, UK, South Africa, France and Nigeria in an effort to extend the literature on racialized middle class experiences. This panel offers complementary yet distinctive analyses by centering the voices of Black middle class young people, professionals in private industry, and parents in multiple class contexts—from inner-city schools, to elite public institutions, ethnic enclaves and immigrant neighborhoods, among others. Taken together, these papers push against the lingering homogenization of Blacks and showcase how the heterogeneous experiences Black ethnics vary by space and place.

Papers:

“Marginalization and Middle-class Blues: Children of North African Immigrants in France,” Jean Beaman, University of California, Santa Barbara

“A Generation out of Apartheid: Exploring the Educational Experiences among the South African Black Middle Class,” Omari Jackson, Morgan State University

“Whiteness as a Symbol of ‘Quality’ Education: An Analysis of Perceptions of Quality among Affluent and Middle Class Nigerian Parents,” Pere Ayling, University of Suffolk


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

SPECIAL

Session 095: Publishing in Social Problems
Room: Sutton Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizers: Annulla Linders, University of Cincinnati
Earl Wright II, University of Cincinnati

Presider: Annulla Linders, University of Cincinnati

Panelists:

Earl Wright II, University of Cincinnati

Joel Best, University of Delaware

Becky Pettit, University of Texas

Pamela Anne Quiroz, University of Houston


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 096: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: Health, Health Policy, and Health Services
Room: Vanderbilt Suite

Sponsor: Health, Health Policy, and Health Services

Organizers: Meredith R. Bergey, Villanova University
Debora Paterniti, Sonoma State University

Roundtable #1 Title: Health Definition, Access, and Meaning

Presider & Discussant: Meredith R. Bergey, Villanova University

Papers:

“Medicalization on the Move: Examining the Global Migration of ADHD,” Meredith R. Bergey and Mikaela Uricheck, Villanova University

“Partitioning a Monolith: Examining Health Stratification among Asians in the United States,” Darwin A. Baluran, Vanderbilt University

“Longitudinal Burnout-collaboration Patterns in Japanese Medical Care Workers at Special Needs Schools: A Latent Class Growth Analysis,” Mieko Kanayama, Shikoku University and Yoshikazu Yuma, Hyogo University of Teacher Education

Roundtable #2 Title: Social Determinants of Health

Presider & Discussant: William D. Cabin, Temple University

Papers:

“Medicare Home Care Ignores the Social Determinants of Health,” William D. Cabin, Temple University

“Health or Harm: State Legislation and Infant Mortality,” Chancey Herbolsheimer and Stephanie Burge, University of Oklahoma

“Role of Socioeconomic Status in the Use of Complementary and Alternative Medicines among US Adults,” Hannah Andrews, University of Arizona

Roundtable #3 Title: Structural Determinants of Health & Well Being

Presider: Tessa M. Nápoles, University of California, San Francisco

Papers:

“Eviction, Displacement, and Chronic Illness: Examining the Relationship between Forced Mobility and Health in the U.S. Safety-net,” Tessa M. Nápoles, University of California, San Francisco, Nancy J. Burke, University of California, Merced and University of California, San Francisco, Mark D. Fleming, University of California, Berkeley and University of California, San Francisco, Ariana Thompson-Lastad, University of California, San Francisco, Meredith Van Natta, Duke University, Irene H. Yen, University of California, Merced and University of California, San Francisco and Janet K. Shim, University of California, San Francisco

“Innovations in Welfare: Examining the Impact of a Program of Recreational, Health, and Social Supports for Single Parents and Their Children on Welfare in Canada,” Tracy L. Peressini, Renison University College, University of Waterloo

“Structural Determinants of Interactions between Young People and the Criminal Justice System: A Look at Population Distributions and Health Consequences,” Catherine dP Duarte, University of California, Berkeley, Leslie K. Salas-Hernández, Emory University Rollins School of Public Health and Sarah Ferrell, University of California, Berkeley

“System Avoidance or Strategic Engagement?: The Role of Safety Net Healthcare and Legal Resources in Unauthorized Immigrant Residents’ Strategies of Coping with Deportation Threat,” Felicia Arriaga, Appalachian State University and Collin Mueller, Duke University

“Antiracism Workshops as an Intervention to Reduce Health Disparities,” Fernando A. Ospina, Western Michigan University and Eric Hill, Albion College

Roundtable #4 Title: Directions in Mental Health and Wellness

Presider: Ismail Yigit, Mississippi State University

Papers:

“Does Social Tolerance Matter for Well-being?” Ismail Yigit, Mississippi State University

“Gender Role Ideology, Self-rated Health and Happiness in China Based on CGSS 2013,” Yan Zhang, Michigan State University

“Latino Clients Perception of Spanish Speaking Therapist Cultural Humility and Competency,” Belkys Sanchez, Widener University

“Fear of Aging and the Mental and Physical Well-being of Older Adults in China, Japan, and South Korea,” Anastasia S. Vogt Yuan, Virginia Tech

“Reducing Cancer Patient Fear and Trauma: An Autoethnographic Approach,” Katharine Jones, Jefferson University

Roundtable #5 Title: Territories of Women's Health, Wholeness & Wellness

Presider & Discussant: Emma Milne, Middlesex University

Papers:

“Are Pregnant Women Human?” Emma Milne, Middlesex University

“Menstrual Taboos and Social Norms in an Urban Center,” Srijana Karki and Tamara L. Mix, Oklahoma State University

“American Indian Women, Pregnancy and Substance Use Treatment Admission: A Secondary Data Analysis,” Donalee Unal, Widener University

“Factors Contributing to Low Adequate Prenatal Care Rates in Orange County, Florida,” Lauren Daniel, University of Central Florida

Roundtable #6 Title: Movements & Methods in Health Conceptualization & Intervention

Presider: Adrienne Hall, San Francisco State University

Papers:

“Health In/Justice: Biopolitical Ecologies of Space, Health, and Healing in San Francisco,” Laura Mamo, Adrienne Hall and Melissa Hagan, San Francisco State University, Meredith Van Natta, Duke University and Leslie Dubbin, University of California, San Francisco

“Medical, Ethical, and Legal Risks in Forensic Age Assessment Procedures in Current Swedish Asylum Processes Involving Unaccompanied Minors,” Josephine T. V. Greenbrook, University of Gothenburg/University of Edinburgh, Henry Ascher, University of Gothenburg, Sweden and Felicitas Steinhoff, The Medical Humanist, and Salt + Solace, South Africa

“Exploring the Possibilities and Limitations of Body-mapping as a Health Research Methodology,” Lilian Magalhaes, Federal University of Sao Carlos, Brazil, Natalia Rivas-Quarneti, University of A Coruna, Spain and Denise Gastaldo, University of Toronto

“Racial Discrimination and Psychological Distress: Do Ethnic Identity and Social Support Matter among Asian Americans?” Yvonne Chen and Christy Erving, Vanderbilt University

“The Movement for Global Mental Health: A Postcolonial Critique,” Bruce M.Z. Cohen, University of Auckland

Roundtable #7 Title: Considering Drugs, Additiction and Health(care)

Presider & Discussant: Baptiste Brossard, The Australian National University

Papers:

“Conceptualizing the Emergence and Circulation of ‘New’ Social Problems: The Case of Behavioral Addictions,” Baptiste Brossard, The Australian National University, Melissa Roy and Dahlia Namian, University of Ottawa

“The Doctor’s Office as a Deterrent to Medical Care for People Who Inject Drugs?” Yesenia Aponte-Melendez, The New School, Pedro Mateu-Gelabert and Chunki Fong, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc., Benjamin Eckhardt, New York University School of Medicine, Shashi Kapadia, Weill Cornell Medical and Kristen-Weill Marks, Weill Cornell Medicine

“Harm Reduction and Anticapitalism,” Jacob E. Clary, New York City Democratic Socialists Opioid Overdose Prevention Program

“Locating the Social in Alcohol Research in Sub-Saharan Africa: Issues, Realities, and Prospects,” Tebogo B. Sebeelo, University of Miami

Roundtable #8 Title: Conversations about Health and Health Management

Presider & Discussant: Debora Paterniti, Sonoma State University

Papers:

“Are We There Yet? Californians and Safe Consumption Sites,” Maryanne Alderson, University of California, Irvine and Dina Perrone, California State University, Long Beach

“Identity Work and Survivor Politics in a Student Organization,” Yael Findler, University of Southern California

“Let’s Talk about PEWP: An Examination of Provider-ostomate Communication over Time,” Leslie A. Miller, University of Oklahoma

“‘A Two Glass of Wine Shift’: Dominant Discourses and the Social Organization of Nurses’ Substance Use,” Charlotte A. Ross, Simon Fraser University, Sonya L. Jakubec, Mount Royal University, Nicole S. Berry, Simon Fraser University and Victoria Smye, Western University


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 097: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: Race, Ethnicity, and the Law
Room: Vanderbilt Suite

Sponsor: Law and Society

Organizer: Katherine A. Durante, Nevada State College

Roundtable #1 Title: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: Race, Ethnicity, and the Law

Presider: Katherine A. Durante, Nevada State College

Papers:

“Accruing Whiteness: How People from the Middle East Became White,” Hadi Khoshneviss, Kenyon College

“Land and Liberty: Environmental Rights, Tribal Cultural Rights and Tribal Peripheralization,” Kelly M. Tabbutt, The University of Oklahoma

“Marijuana Legalization, Race, and Drug Arrests: A Pre-test Post-test Analysis,” Katherine A. Durante and Darlene Haff, Nevada State College

“Polite Politics: How Race, Content, and Strategy Affect Institutional Access,” Paige Ambord, University of Notre Dame

“Till Death Do Us Part: Remembering the Social Structure of Lynching in the United States,” Demar F. Lewis, Yale University

Roundtable #2 Title: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: Law and Legal Issues

Presider & Discussant: Margaret S. Kelley, University of Kansas

Papers:

“Fear, Victimization, and Protective Gun Ownership among U.S. Adults,” Christopher G. Ellison, University of Texas at San Antonio, Margaret S. Kelley, University of Kansas and Pablo E. Gonzalez, University of Texas at San Antonio

“Interrogating Incrementalism: Regulatory Reform and Perceptions of Law,” Erin M. Evans, San Diego Mesa College

“Investigating the Trajectory of Networked Movements through a Case Study of #LetUsSurvive and the Anti-FOSTA/SESTA Campaign,” Emily Coombes, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

“Legal Injustice in Child Sexual Abuse Cases Involving Native Americans: Statutorial and Procedural Impediments in the Transition from Federal Paternalism to Tribal Self Determination,” Paul D. Steele, Native American Children's Alliance


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 098: Environment: Perceptions, Discourse, and Theory
Room: York Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: E. Brooke Kelly, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Presider: Juan Du, Oklahoma State University

Papers:

“The Public is Watching: Exploring Public Awareness of the 2018 Climate Change Reports and Associated Impact on Opinions,” Cameron T. Whitley, Rutgers University

“Climate Change Discourse in State-controlled Newspapers in China,” Juan Du, Oklahoma State University

“Analyzing Run-of-river Channel Type Hydro Power Development through the Lens of Foucault’s Bio-politics and Security Paradigm,” Nahide Konak, Abant Izzet Baysal University, Turkey and İbrahim Biri, Bolu Abant Izzet Baysal University

“Toward a Workable Environmental Ethic for the Anthropocene: Developing Theory to Move toward Praxis,” Thomas J. Burns and Carrie McLachlin Leslie, University of Oklahoma

“Employing Conservation Empathy: Using Professional Animal Portraiture to Tackle Biodiversity Loss,” Cameron T. Whitley and Linda Kalof, Rutgers University


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 099: Inequities in Health, Care and Contexts II
Room: Hudson Suite

Sponsors: Health, Health Policy, and Health Services
Poverty, Class, and Inequality

Organizers: Hannah Andrews, University of Arizona
Elizabeth A. Sternke, Press Ganey Associates

Presider: Kathleen Abrahamson, Purdue University

Papers:

“Can Complementary and Alternative Medicine (CAM) Act as a Point of Entry into the Healthcare System? Evaluating the Motivating Factors behind the Use of CAM Services by the Hispanic/Latinx Population,” Angela Vergara and Fernando I. Rivera, University of Central Florida

“Illuminating the Social Dimensions of Racial Disparities in Socio-physiological Causes of Infant Mortality in the U.S.,” Ahmad Khalili, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

“Mental Illness and Mental Health Care Treatment among Persons with Criminal Justice Involvement in the United States,” Anastasiia Kuptsevych-Timmer and Kathryn M. Nowotny, University of Miami

“Race and Gender Disparities in Mental Health Services,” Juan Ramón Sevilla, Beverly Teresa Cotter and Mary Yu Danico, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

“Race/Ethnicity, Social Roles and Mental Health: Is there Evidence of a Tri-racial System?” Pamela Braboy Jackson, Indiana University and Christy Erving, Vanderbilt University


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 100: Sanctuary: Here (NYC) and Beyond
Room: Plaza Suite

Sponsor: Law and Society

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Felicia Arriaga, Appalachian State University

Description:  The special project will allow for discussion between Donald Anthonyson, the Director of Families for Freedom (FFF) and division members, in order to better understand immigration enforcement, detention, deportation practices and policies. The hope is that division members will then be able to consider how they might take this back to their own communities. Division member(s) are also expected to bring their own experiences in this arena to have an informed discussion about various efforts throughout the country.

Mr. Anthonyson has been a member of Families for Freedom (FFF) since 2004. At FFF, Donald was previously a lead organizer, former Board member, and has led the efforts of the International Deportee Justice Campaign. He also produced for a monthly radio show, the War On Immigrants Report that aired on 99.5 FM WBAI. Donald migrated to the US in 1979 from Antigua and has been involved in various social issues ranging from police brutality (Elenanor Bumphus Justice Committee) and anti-racial responses (NYASA) to immigration.

Founded in September 2002, FFF is a New York-based multi-ethnic human rights organization by and for families facing and fighting deportation. They are immigrant prisoners (detainees), former immigrant prisoners, their loved ones, or individuals at risk of deportation. They come from dozens of countries, across continents. FFF seeks to repeal the laws that are tearing apart our homes and neighborhoods; and to build the power of immigrant communities as communities of color, to provide a guiding voice in the growing movement for immigrant rights as human rights.

FFF has evolved into an organizing center against deportation. They are a source of support, education, and campaigns for directly affected families and communities -- locally and nationally.

Panelists:

Felicia Arriaga, Appalachian State University

Donald Anthonyson, Families for Freedom


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 101: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Trauma, Transience, and Transformation: Community-Engaged Partnerships for Change
Room: Promenade Suite

Sponsors: Community Research and Development
Teaching Social Problems

Organizer &

Presider: Sarah E. Stanlick, Lehigh University

Description:  This session will focus on community partnerships around complex social issues with a bias towards action and positive social change.

Papers:

“Hidden Communities: Friendship as a Form of Resistance in Prison,” Sheri-Lynn S. Kurisu, California State University, San Marcos

“Research Oriented, Community-university Partnership: Point-in-time Count of People Experiencing Homelessness in Sacramento County,” Arturo Baiocchi, Susanna Curry, Ethan J. Evans and Shannon Williams, California State University, Sacramento

“A Social Network Analysis of Muslim-led Groups in the Triangle Area of North Carolina,” Lela S. Ali, Duke University

“Community-based Research on the Impact of a Transitional Housing Program Serving for Homeless Veterans,” Mieko Yamada, Purdue University Fort Wayne

“Fighting Anti-homeless Laws through Participatory Action Research: Lessons from the San Francisco Coalition on Homelessness Study,” Lisa Marie Alatorre, San Francisco Coalition on Homelessness, Chris Herring, University of California, Berkeley and Dilara Yarbrough, San Francisco State University

“The Inside-out Prison Exchange Program as a Transformative Learning Experience: Assessing Shifts in Crime Attribution and Higher-order Thinking,” Brian Wyant, La Salle University and Brian Lockwood, Monmouth University


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 102: Disability and Labor
Room: State Suite

Sponsors: Disability
Institutional Ethnography
Labor Studies

Organizers: Jennifer D. Brooks, Syracuse University
Doron Dorfman, Syracuse University
Alison Fisher, York University

Presider &

Discussant: Jennifer D. Brooks, Syracuse University

Description:  The relationship between disability and labor is complex and multidimensional. Disability can be viewed as both a discursive category, and as a social relation that is actively organized and coordinated through relations of power, similar to race, class, and gender. Thus, disability, as a social category, shapes how individuals both produce and consume labor. Structural and individual-level barriers to the labor market participation of individuals with disabilities have led to their dramatic unemployment/underemployment rates. This lack of participation in the labor market has simultaneously resulted in and maintained the belief that individuals with disabilities are ‘unfit’ labor producers--furthering their occupational and social segregation. People with disabilities also rely on the labor produced by others (such as caregivers, personal assistants, family members, surrogate mothers, friends, partners, and others) to fully participate in social life. This type of labor is often unpaid and goes unrecognized. To examine the relationship between disability and labor, this session seeks papers that cover a wide range of topics including: the exploration of structural and individual-level barriers to labor market/economic participation, intersectionality, dilemmas related to consumption of labor, the unpaid/unrecognized nature of care work, workplace experiences (both of people with disabilities as employers and as employees), and how policies and texts* shape the experiences of people with disabilities as both labor producers and consumers. *We define text as both discourses (in the Foucaldian sense) and various other texts (collective agreements, codes of ethics, even mundane 'texts' such as bus schedules, computer interfaces, etc.).

Papers:

“Disabled and Poor in the Bay Area: How SSI and SSDI Beneficiaries Work around and within Current Labor Incentive Programs,” Katie Savin, University of California, Berkeley

“Limitations of Disadvantage: Examining the Association between Functional Limitations, ADL/IADL Disability, and Labor Market Inequality,” Jennifer D. Brooks, Syracuse University

“Public Disability Benefits as Harm Reduction: Income as Part of Complex Care Management,” Ariana Thompson-Lastad, University of California, San Francisco, Mark D. Fleming, University of California, Berkeley and University of California, San Francisco, Meredith Van Natta, Duke University, Sara Rubin, University of California, San Francisco, Irene H. Yen, University of California, Merced and University of California, San Francisco, Janet K. Shim and Tessa M. Nápoles, University of California, San Francisco and Nancy J. Burke, University of California, Merced and University of California, San Francisco

“Self-determination in Transportation: The Route to Social Inclusion for People with Disabilities,” Jessica A. Murray, The Graduate Center, CUNY


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

SPECIAL

Session 103: The Academic Job Market
Room: Broadway Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: Héctor L. Delgado, University of La Verne

Description:  This session is designed to provide participants with ideas on how to improve their chances of finding an academic position. Panelists with experience (some of it very recent) looking and hiring for positions will kick off the discussion, but ample opportunity will be given to participants to share their own experiences and ask questions.

The sooner in their graduate careers that individuals begin thinking about going on the market, the better it is, since there are things that they can do in graduate school to improve their prospects. So, this session is for Society members currently looking for a position, but also for anyone who plans to be on the market in the next three-four years -- and for anyone who feels that s/he has useful information to share with others about her/his own experiences.

Panelists:

Adriana Leela Bohm, Delaware County Community College

Kristen M. Budd, Miami University

Héctor L. Delgado, University of La Verne

Elroi J. Windsor, University of West Georgia


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

SPECIAL

Session 104: The World As It Should Be: Lessons from the 2019 Thomas C. Hood Social Action Award Winner
Room: East End Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Johanna Foster, Monmouth University

Description:  Representatives from Nobody Leaves Mid-Hudson, the New York City area winner of the 2019 Thomas C. Hood Social Action Award, will discuss the organization’s mission and crucial work, as well as its strong roots in, and current ties to, the field of sociology. Nobody Leaves Mid-Hudson is a grassroots community organization that brings together people in the Hudson Valley region most directly impacted by injustice to fight around the issues that deeply affect their communities, and to challenge the systems of power that are at the root of these problems. Nobody Leaves Mid-Hudson is committed to building working class power in order to strengthen social movements, end oppression, and realize a world that puts people before profit. In recent years, the organization has led grassroots campaigns around the issues of foreclosures and evictions, energy insecurity, and immigrant rights.


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 105: Gentrification: Sense of Belonging and Community
Room: Fashion Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Katherine Everhart, Tusculum University

Papers:

“Forms of Capital and Vocabularies of Discontent: Framing Urban Transformation in Istanbul,” Aras Koksal, University of Minnesota

“The Social (Re)Production of Nashville’s Geography of Homelessness,” Damian T. Williams, Concordia University

“The Other Side of Rosa L. Parks Boulevard: Commercial Gentrification and a Sense of Belonging,” Katherine Everhart, Tusculum University

“Place Attachment, Displacement, and Alienation in Gentrifying Neighborhoods,” Steven Tuttle, Loyola University Chicago


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 106: Black Radical Sociology
Room: Fifth Avenue Suite

Sponsor: Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizers: Orly Clerge, University of California, Davis
Jose Itzigsohn, Brown University

Presider: Orly Clerge, University of California, Davis

Discussant: Deirdre Royster, New York University

Papers:

“Examining White Oppression in Everyday Life: Connecting Macro, Meso, and Micro Racial Theory and Conceptualizing White Teamwork and the Unity in White Racism,” Daniel J. Delgado, Texas A&M University-San Antonio and Frank J. Ortega, Diablo Valley College

“The Occlusion of Empire in the Race vs Class Inequality Debate: A Case Study of the Narrowing of Black Marxist Thought in the Sociology of Race,” Julia C. Bates, Sacred Heart University

“The Social Darwinism of Diversity Initiatives: Tracing the Troubled Lineage from Eugenics to the Neoliberal University,” Juliet R. Kunkel and Rachel D. Roberson, University of California, Berkeley

“The Sociological Dream: Reconstructed Pasts and Speculative Futures in W. E. B. Du Bois’s Black Flame Trilogy,” Freeden Blume Oeur, Tufts University


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 107: Social Welfare and Family II
Room: Lexington Suite

Sponsors: Family
Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizer: Kristin Wilson, Cabrillo College

Facilitator &

Discussant: Ainsley Lambert-Swain, Bellarmine University

Papers:

“‘I Was Trying to Fit In’: White Interracial Partners’ Identity Management in Non-white Spaces,” Ainsley Lambert-Swain, Bellarmine University

“‘Willing to Do Anything for My Kids’: Diapers, Inventive Mothering, and Invisible Inequalities of Carework,” Jennifer M. Randles, California State University, Fresno

“Ambivalence and Limitations on Speaking of Regret or Adoptees’ Intimate Labor in Transnational Adoptive Families,” Lisa Gulya, University of Minnesota

“Daughters’ Unpaid Family Work in Brazil: Connections to Mothers’ Work for Pay and Educational Consequences,” Aida Villanueva and Maria Carolina Aragão, The University of Texas at Austin


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 108: Social Policy for Systemic Change
Room: Riverside Suite

Sponsor: Conflict, Social Action, and Change

Organizer &

Presider: Ezra J. Temko, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

Discussant: Amani M. Awwad, SUNY Canton

Papers:

“An American Dream for All: Poverty, Welfare, and Activism,” Sheila M. Katz, University of Houston

“Legislating in the ‘Grey Areas’ of Sexual Violence: The #MeToo Movement and Rape Law in Sweden,” Caitlin Carroll, The University of Texas at Austin

“The Role of the Fatherhood Pride Project Addressing Family Dynamics and Improving the Social in Social Problems: A Reprise and Update,” Jeffry A. Will and Logan Ortiz, University of North Florida

“When Protest(ers) Graduate: Moving from Student Demands to Structural Change at a Comprehensive Liberal Arts,” Belisa Gonzalez and Sean Eversley Bradwell, Ithaca College


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 109: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Critical Issues in Education
Room: Sutton Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: E. Brooke Kelly, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Presider: Loretta E. Bass, University of Oklahoma

Papers:

“Academic Career Time for STEM Baccalaureates in the U.S. 1995 - 2014,” Yun Kyung Cho, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“‘Is My Application That Weak?’: A Need Validation in the Graduate Application Process,” Josalie C. Condon, University of Central Florida

“Does Religious Study Yield Economic Returns? A Case Study in Ultra-orthodox Education,” Miriam R. Moster, The Graduate Center, CUNY

“Perceptions of Career and Technical Education in a College for All Culture,” Linda M. Waldron, Jane Rochmes, Laine Briddell, Jaime Harris and Tripp Riggins, Christopher Newport University


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 110: Networking Event: Interdisciplinary Collaboration for Publishing
Room: Vanderbilt Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: E. Brooke Kelly, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Description:  The Networking Event: Interdisciplinary Collaboration for Publishing is designed to facilitate interaction between SSSP members from diverse disciplines at the Annual Meeting to foster interdisciplinary relationships that lead to publications. A panel of scholars with a track record of publishing and editing from a range of topic areas will discuss relevant journals for submissions, tips on actually getting articles published in those journals, and collaboration with multiple authors. After some brief general advice from the panel, graduate student members and experienced scholars will meet up and circulate among roundtables for networking opportunities. Attendees are encouraged to bring ideas for future papers and research projects, as well as active research projects and papers that could use additional support.

Panelists:

Ranita Ray, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Barbara Katz Rothman, The Graduate Center, CUNY

David G. Embrick, University of Connecticut

Anna Maria Santiago, Michigan State University


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 111: Neoliberal Globalization and Environmental Injustice
Room: York Suite

Sponsors: Environment and Technology
Global

Organizer &

Presider: Nikhil Deb, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Description:  The session has a number of papers highlighting the nexus between neoliberal globalization and environmental/climate injustice. It has both case-study and quantitative research evidences (Such as in Latin America and North America) critical to understanding the environmental (in)justice issues we face today within and outside the U.S.

Papers:

“Power, Violence and Environmental Conflict: 21st Century Coal Transition in Colombia,” Tamra L. Gilbertson, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

“Landscapes of Destruction, Landscapes of Waste: The Production of Enviro-racialized Landscapes as Strategies of Capital Accumulation and Processes of Bodily Dispossessions,” Christopher Oliver, Tulane University and Victor Torres Velez, Hostos Community College

“Dumping in Dixie Revisited: Spatial Clustering of Toxic Releases in the U.S., 1987-2017,” Tanesha A. Thomas, The Graduate Center, CUNY

“The Effects of Structural Features of the Trade of Natural Resources on Environmental Degradation,” Danielle J. Vesia, University of California, Irvine

“Constructing a Sustainable Food System? Alternative Food Networks in Buenos Aires, Argentina,” Isaac Leslie, University of Wisconsin-Madison and Clara Craviotti, National Scientific and Technical Research Council


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 4:15 PM - 5:25 PM

SSSP Business Meeting, 2018-19 (Open Meeting)
Room: Grand Ballroom


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 4:15 PM - 5:25 PM

PLENARY

Session 112: SSSP Business Meeting-PLENARY
Room: Grand Ballroom

Sponsor: Program Committee

Facilitator:  Nancy J. Mezey, Monmouth University

All members should attend the SSSP Business Meeting for an update on the status and future of SSSP. Summary reports on the Society and its key activities this year will be given. The meeting concludes with the traditional transfer of the gavel, marking the transition of duties from President Nancy J. Mezey to incoming President Heather M. Dalmage. An open discussion period will follow the meeting. The Business Meeting is immediately followed by the Presidential Address and everyone is invited to remain for that.


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

PLENARY

Session 113: Presidential Address-PLENARY
Room: Grand Ballroom

Sponsor: Program Committee

Introduction:  Heather Dillaway, Wayne State University

Presidential Address:  Start Spreading the News: Illuminating the Effects of Climate Change as a Social Problem
Nancy J. Mezey, Monmouth University


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 6:45 PM - 7:45 PM

SPECIAL

Session 114: Awards Ceremony
Room: Grand Ballroom

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: Nancy J. Mezey, Monmouth University

Presiders: Nancy J. Mezey, Monmouth University
William D. Cabin, Temple University

Description:  Plan to attend the Awards Ceremony, conferring the 2019 major SSSP awards, on Saturday, August 10, from 6:45pm-7:45pm (Room: Grand Ballroom, Mezzanine Level). All registrants are invited to this event.

AWARDS TO BE PRESENTED

SSSP Division Awards: Winners of the student paper competitions will be announced.

Arlene Kaplan Daniels Paper Award: For an author of the best paper on Women and Social Justice.

Beth B. Hess Memorial Scholarship: This $18,000 scholarship will be awarded to a new or continuing graduate student who began her or his study in a community college or technical school.

C. Wright Mills Award: For a distinguished book that exemplifies outstanding social science research and an understanding of the individual and society in the tradition of C. Wright Mills.

Doris Wilkinson Faculty Leadership Award: For an outstanding faculty member who has exercised an extensive leadership role within the SSSP and other professional societies and within the larger community.

Joseph B. Gittler Award: For significant scholarly achievement that a SSSP member has made in contributing to the ethical resolution of social problems.

Kathleen S. Lowney Mentoring Award: For an outstanding faculty member or community activist who recognizes the value of quality mentoring relationships between mentor and mentee and/or mentoring programs especially those for undergraduate or graduate students and/or for social activists, particularly for younger scholars and activists.

Lee Founders Award: For recognition of significant achievements that have demonstrated continuing devotion to the ideals of the founders of the Society and especially to the humanistic tradition of the Lee’s.

Racial/Ethnic Minority Graduate Fellowship: Two $15,000 fellowships will be awarded annually for support of graduate study and commitment to a career of scholar-activism.

Thomas C. Hood Social Action Award: This $5,000 award will be presented to a not-for-profit organization in the New York City area in recognition of challenging social inequalities, promoting social change, and/or working toward the empowerment of marginalized peoples.

Thomas C. Hood Social Action Award Fundraiser–Raffle Buy a $5 raffle ticket for a two-night hotel stay at the Roosevelt Hotel, the 2019 SSSP conference hotel. The certificate is valid until August 30, 2020, and can not be applied to the winner’s stay during the annual meeting. The winner will be announced at the awards ceremony. You do not have to be present to win. All proceeds will benefit the winner of the 2019 Thomas C. Hood Social Action Award.


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 7:45 PM - 8:45 PM

Division-Sponsored Reception
Room: Grand Ballroom Foyer


Date: Saturday, August 10

Time: 8:00 PM - 9:30 PM

Drinking and Drugs Division Reception
Room: Tanner Smith’s