SSSP 2019 Annual Meeting

Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Board of Directors Meeting, 2019-20
Room: Plaza Suite


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 115: Subversive and Embodied Sexualities
Room: Hudson Suite

Sponsors: Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities
Sport, Leisure, and the Body

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Chris Wakefield, University of Nevada

Papers:

“‘Once upon a Time, I Had Someone That I Cared About’: A Critical Discourse Analysis of Heteronormativity in ‘The Last of Us’,” Toria Kwan, University of South Florida

“Queering Labor: Multidirectional Flows of Bodily and Affective Labor in the Intimate Relationships of Trans/Nonbinary People,” alithia zamantakis, Georgia State University

“The Bodies of Tibetan Women: Subjugation through Socialization, Religion, Politics and Violence,” Tiffanie Vo, University of Oklahoma

“Theorizing Gendered Social Problems: Negotiating Psychology and Misogyny in Understandings of Pornography Addiction,” Lily Ivanova, University of British Columbia


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 116: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: #MeToo in the Workplace
Room: Promenade Suite

Sponsor: Labor Studies

Organizers: Jen Lendrum, Wayne State University
Tracy Lynn Vargas, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Presider: Wendy Simonds, Georgia State University

Papers:

“‘Righteous’ Programming in Increasingly Fascist Times: Anti-discrimination Programs on U.S. Campuses,” Wendy Simonds and Rachael McCrosky, Georgia State University

“‘What, Was I Supposed to Give up My Career?’: The Working Worlds of Women in Casino Gaming Management,” Shekinah Hoffman, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

“Accelerant: Risk Exposure, Media Coverage, and Organizational Safety in the Forest Service,” Emily R. Haire, Colorado State University

“Gender in the Early ‘New Left’: Interpersonal Dynamics in SNCC, the Black Panther Party, and SDS/WUO,” Sarah M. Hanks, The Graduate Center, CUNY

“Sexual Harassment Narratives: Teaching #MeToo in the University,” Kimberly M. Murray, Brian Matthews and Jon D. Cool, Texas A&M University-Texarkana


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 117: Restorative Justice, Education, and Schools
Room: State Suite

Sponsors: Educational Problems
Law and Society

Organizer: Mollie Gambone, The Crefeld School

Presider &

Discussant: Odis Johnson Jr., Washington University in St. Louis

Papers:

“Policies of Social Control and Race: Moving toward Restorative Practices,” Maya Williams, Jason Jabbari and Olivia Marcucci, Washington University in St. Louis

“Restorative Justice, Education, and Schools,” Derron Wallace, Brandeis University

“Examining the Obstacles to Integrating Restorative Practices into the School Environment,” Tia Clinton, University of Michigan

“What is School No Attendance (SNA) in Japan? What Schooling Means to Children?” Kageki Asakura, Independent Academy and Shure University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 118: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Community Engaged Teaching about Youth, Aging, and Matters of Life and Death
Room: Broadway Suite

Sponsors: Community Research and Development
Teaching Social Problems
Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizer &

Presider: Perri S. Leviss, University of Massachusetts Boston

Description:  This critical dialogue session will include discussions of research and practice involving engaged teaching about issues and with populations across the life course. Presenters will share their experiences (best practices + failures) and address (when applicable) how race and gender differences impact the engaged teaching.

Papers:

“Teaching Sociology of Aging: Challenges and Strategies,” Catherine Fobes, Alma College

“THE ‘OTHERS’: Counter-Stories of Black Girls’ Achievement,” Alannah S. Caisey, University of Pittsburgh

“Understanding Cultural Diversity While Addressing Inequality: College Students and the Social Construction of Identities,” Melinda Jackson Jefferson and Karla Chandler, Nicholls State University

“Teaching Gender as a Personal and Political Class,” Martha A. Easton, Elmira College


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 119: Race, Crimmigration and Policing II
Room: East End Suite

Sponsors: Law and Society
Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizers: Felicia Arriaga, Appalachian State University
Alice MillerMacPhee, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Presider &

Discussant: Felicia Arriaga, Appalachian State University

Papers:

“Crisis, Capital Accumulation, and ‘Carceral Keynesianism’ in the Aftermath of the Global Slump,” Jessica Evans, Ryerson University

“Legal Status Fluidity and Filipino Immigrants,” Daniela Pila, University at Albany, SUNY

“The Colonial/Modern Gender System of Migration: Intersections of Race, Patriarchy, and Criminalization,” Abigail Perez Aguilera and Leonardo Esteban Figueroa Helland, The New School and Debbie Samaniego, University of Sussex

“Carceral Migration as Theory and Method: The Sociologies of Race, Space, and Legal Punishment,” Susila Gurusami, University of Toronto and Rahim Kurwa, University of California, Los Angeles


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 120: Illuminating the Social: Chosen Families and Redefining Kinship
Room: Fashion Suite

Sponsor: Family

Organizer &

Discussant: Kristin Wilson, Cabrillo College

Presider: Jasmine L. Suryawan, University of Colorado Boulder

Papers:

“‘Yeah, Daddy’s Got Two Girlfriends.’ How People in Open Marriages Are Redefining Family,” Daniel J. Bartholomay, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

“Adoption and Social Development: A Cross-group Examination of Privately Adopted, Foster Adopted, Foster, and Biological Children,” Richard S. Carbonaro, University of Massachusetts Amherst

“Communities Transitioning from Gender-specific to Gender-inclusive Events,” Ezra J. Temko, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

“Same-sex Parenting Experiences: A Snapshot,” Allison Jendry James, Wayne State University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 121: Illuminating the Social Through Institutional Ethnography
Room: Fifth Avenue Suite

Sponsor: Institutional Ethnography

Organizer &

Presider: Marjorie DeVault, Syracuse University (Emerita)

Papers:

“Materialist Matters: Revisiting the Social Ontology of Institutional Ethnography,” Liza McCoy, University of Calgary

“What I Learned about Canvassing,” Paul C. Luken, University of West Georgia and Timothy Diamond, Retired

“The Ruling of Weight: An Institutional Ethnographic Exploration of Young People’s Experiences Growing up in Bodies Labelled as Overweight or Obese,” Alexa Rae Ferdinands, Tara-Leigh F. McHugh, Kate Storey and Kim D. Raine, University of Alberta

“How Youth Banning Policies Shape the Lived Experiences of Homeless Youth,” Cynthia Puddu, MacEwan University

“On the Possibilities of an Institutional Ethnography of Noise,” Eric Mykhalovskiy, York University

“Rare Patient Healthwork in British Columbia,” Manda Ann Roddick, University of Victoria


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 122: Illuminating the Social in Social Problems: Determinants of Health and Well-being in 2020
Room: Lexington Suite

Sponsor: Health, Health Policy, and Health Services

Organizers: Debora Paterniti, Sonoma State University
Lillian Walkover, Drexel University

Presider: Lillian Walkover, Drexel University

Description:  This panel will explore social determinants of health and well-being, using a variety of methodologies. A range of social and structural determinants of will be explored, including access to land and housing, immigration history, social networks and social identity.

Papers:

“Homelessness, Health, and the Natural Environment: The Hygiene and Sanitation Practices and Survival Strategies of Unhoused People Dwelling near the San Diego River,” Megan Welsh and Shawn Teresa Flanigan, San Diego State University

“From Health to Healing: Remediating Racial Trauma with Land and Liberation,” Bridget Harr, University of California, Santa Barbara

“Mental Health, Race, and Culture: Case of Asian American College Students,” Doreen Hsu, University of California, San Diego

“The Effects of Social Networks on Health Outcomes among Those in Old Age over Time,” Nicole M. Lehpamer, Michigan State University

“Binational Social Identities and Cognitive Frames among Mexican Immigrants: Implications for the SES-Health Gradient,” Danielle Raudenbush, University of California, San Diego


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

Session 123: More than Market Forces: The Social Dimensions of Gentrification
Room: Riverside Suite

Sponsor: Conflict, Social Action, and Change

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Amie Thurber, Portland State University

Description:  The social dimensions of urban redevelopment in general, and gentrification in particular, are often overlooked. And yet, spacial transformations are driven, in part, by dominant social beliefs and preferences related to what constitutes a desirable place to live. The consequences of gentrification are also deeply social, as neighborhood changes may affect where people live, work, study, socialize, shop, congregate, agitate, worship, and bury their dead. This session centers the social in exploring the causes and consequences of—and resistances to—gentrification.

Papers:

“From Circumstance to Company: Landlord Context and Behaviors towards Tenants,” Doron R. Shiffer-Sebba, University of Pennsylvania, Winner of the Conflict, Social Action, and Change Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Homecoming: Motivations and Early Experiences of Residents Returning to a Gentrifying Neighborhood,” Amie Thurber, Portland State University

“Reframing Gentrification: How Tenant Shopkeepers’ Activism in Seoul Radically Reframed Gentrification,” Yewon Andrea Lee, University of California, Los Angeles

“Rootshock, Resistance and Resilience: Reactions to Redevelopment in Wooster Square,” Gina Petonito, Miami University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 124: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Crimes of the Powerful: A Global Social Problem
Room: Sutton Suite

Sponsors: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Global

Organizer &

Presider: Ashley K. Farmer, Illinois State University

Papers:

“Accounting for the Social Organization and the Influence of Power in Organized Crime: Lessons from the RICO Act,” Tim J. Berard, Kent State University

“Examining Caste Based Discrimination and Social Policies: An Analysis of Social Equality in Indian Society,” Krushna Chetty, Central University of Gujarat

“Postcolonial Passive Revolution: South Korean Civil-political Society’s Genocidal Consent to US Empire, 1945-1954,” Veda Hyunjin Kim, University of Massachusetts Amherst

“The Construction of Segregated Cities in India,” Trina Vithayathil, Providence College

“The Peace Corps and the American Empire? Framing and the Question of Concealment vs Benevolence,” DaShanne Stokes, Independent Scholar


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 125: Illuminating the Social in Micro-aggressions
Room: Vanderbilt Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer &

Presider: Stephani Williams, Northern Arizona University

Panelists:

Katherine Caldwell, University of Illinois at Chicago

Silvia Dominguez, Northeastern University

David G. Embrick, University of Connecticut

Tina Paone, Monmouth University

Abigail B. Reiter, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Angela L. Wadsworth, University of North Carolina at Wilmington


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 8:30 AM - 10:10 AM

THEMATIC

Session 126: Disability is Not the Problem: Moving Beyond the Social Model
Room: York Suite

Sponsor: Disability

Organizer &

Presider: Brian R. Grossman, University of Illinois at Chicago

Papers:

“‘It Was Just This Liberation’: The Acquisition of Disability Cultural Capital among Young Blind Adults,” Angela Frederick, University of Texas at El Paso

“‘We Are Both Not Responsible and Wholly Responsible’: Making Sense of Personal Experiences of Disruptive Chronic Illness in Light of Illness Identity Discourse,” Hwa-Yen Huang, National Dong-Hwa University, Taiwan

“Enhanced Psycho-social Intervention Improves Medicare Patient Mental Health Outcomes,” William D. Cabin, Temple University and Susan Havens-Lang, Lang Associates

“Suspicious Species: Assistance Animals and Visible Signs of Compliance,” Doron Dorfman, Syracuse University

“Disability, Health, and Human Development,” Sophie Mitra, Fordham University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 127: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Neoliberalism and Globalized Labor
Room: Promenade Suite

Sponsors: Global
Labor Studies

Organizers: Ligaya Lindio McGovern, Indiana University
Noreen Sugrue, The Latino Policy Forum

Presider: Ligaya Lindio McGovern, Indiana University

Papers:

“Globalization and Empowerment of Women and Girls,” Barbara Wejnert, University at Buffalo, SUNY

“Transborder Precariousness: The Context of Precarious Employment in Mexico and the United States,” María Vignau-Loría, University of Washington and Diego Contreras-Medrano, University of Oregon

“Temporary Migrants’ Stratified Sense of Belonging: The Case of Textile Market in Dubai, United Arab Emirates,” Hee Eun Kwon, University of California, San Diego

“Becoming ‘New Immigrants’: Vietnamese Marriage Migrants in Taiwan and Their Labor Strategies,” Nga Than, The Graduate Center, CUNY

“Neoliberalism, Militarism, and the Labor Movement in the Philippines,” Ligaya Lindio McGovern, Indiana University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 128: Issues of Gender and Sexuality in Higher Education
Room: State Suite

Sponsor: Educational Problems

Organizer &

Facilitator: Kristopher A. Oliveira, University of South Florida

Papers:

“Community as Coincidence: Exploring Queer Femme Graduate Students’ Experiences of Community,” Ashley M. Green, University of South Florida

“Open Gates, Closed Doors: The Performativity of Inclusion Policies at Gender-inclusive Women’s Colleges,” Megan Nanney, Virginia Tech

“Surging Ahead but Feeling Stupid: Gender Differences in Academic Confidence and Perceived Innate Ability,” Matthew Fleming and Pamela Aronson, University of Michigan-Dearborn

“The Gender(ed) Gap in Graduate Education: Gendered Experiences of Marriage and Family Formation among Graduate Students,” Abby Young, University of Oklahoma

“Cultural Taxation and Cultural Subsidy: An Interpretive Analysis of the Experiences of Black and Queer Higher Education Professionals,” Kristopher A. Oliveira, University of South Florida


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 129: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: High-Quality Community-Engaged Partnerships in Pedagogy and Practice
Room: Broadway Suite

Sponsors: Community Research and Development
Teaching Social Problems

Organizer &

Presider: Sarah E. Stanlick, Lehigh University

Description:  This session will focus on pedagogy, methodology, and logistics of community-engaged partnerships to engender learning and community empowerment.

Papers:

“Community-engaged Learning and the Principle of Subsidiarity: Lessons from Peru,” Kyle Woolley, Loyola University Chicago

“Illuminating Homelessness through the Applied Arts,” Charlotte Ryan, University of Massachusetts Lowell, Christine Ure and Oscar Chilabato, Johnson & Wales and Karen Jeffreys, Rhode Island Coalition for the Homeless

“Integrating Community-based Learning Projects Online and On Campus,” Christina M. Leshko, SUNY Canton

“Negotiating Research Partnerships with Community Agencies: Lessons Learned from an Innovative Capstone Seminar,” Chris Wellin, Illinois State University

“An Applied and Community-partnered Approach to Teaching Research Methods: The Development of Duke University’s Undergraduate Social Science Research Lab,” Jessica Sperling, Duke University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 130: Organizational Responses to Poverty at the Local Level
Room: East End Suite

Sponsors: Poverty, Class, and Inequality
Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: William D. Cabin, Temple University

Papers:

“An Ethnographic and Street-level Perspective on Housing First’s Policy Implementation: Examples from Canada,” Dahlia Namian, University of Ottawa

“Banking on Change: Constructing Financial Meaning in a Colombian Microsavings Program,” Laura B. Doering, University of Toronto and Kristen McNeill, Brown University

“Giving Voice: Examining the Strategic Repertoire of Nonprofit Organizational Advocacy for Marginalized Populations,” Heather MacIndoe and Maria Manuella Pache de Athayde, University of Massachusetts Boston

“Housing First: Defining and Analyzing a New Treatment Paradigm for Homelessness in the United States,” Caitlin A. Carey, University of Massachusetts Boston


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 131: Work
Room: Fashion Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: E. Brooke Kelly, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Presider &

Discussant: Stephanie A. Pulles, University of California, Irvine

Papers:

“Remote Work and Local Economic Development: Disembedding Companies and Reembedding Workers,” Sarah Soroui, Brandeis University

“Gender, Race, and Employment Sector: Exploring Intersectional Wage Inequality across Public and Private Sector Occupations,” Cyrus Schleifer, Claire Riggs and Ann M. Beutel, University of Oklahoma

“Immigrant Women’s Labor Force Participation across 15 Ethnic Groups: Exploring the Impact of Cultural Factors,” Elif Bulut, Florida State University

“Heterogeneity in Entrepreneurship: Using Cluster Analysis to Uncover Types of Business Activity in the United States,” Stephanie A. Pulles, University of California, Irvine


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 132: New Directions in Institutional Ethnography
Room: Fifth Avenue Suite

Sponsor: Institutional Ethnography

Organizer &

Presider: Gina Petonito, Miami University

Papers:

“Mapping Institutional Relations for Local Policy Change: The Case of Lead Poisoning in Syracuse New York,” Frank M. Ridzi, Le Moyne College and Central New York Community Foundation

“Linking Institutional Ethnography with Participatory Visual Methods,” Mitchell McLarnon-Silk, McGill University

“Using Institutional Ethnography to Advance Implementation Science Research and the Study of Context: Case Study of an Online Sexual Health Service,” Daniel Grace, University of Toronto, Oralia Gómez-Ramírez, British Columbia Centre for Disease Control, Cathy Worthington, University of Victoria and Mark Gilbert, British Columbia Centre for Disease Control

“Methodological Innovations in Institutional Ethnography: An Institutional History Approach,” Naomi Nichols and Jayne Malenfant, McGill University

“Dear Madame Speaker: I Have Some Concerns Regarding Voting,” Paul C. Luken, University of West Georgia


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 133: Shifting Policy Environments and Drug Use
Room: Lexington Suite

Sponsors: Drinking and Drugs
Health, Health Policy, and Health Services
Law and Society

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Andrew J. Tatch, Mississippi State University

Papers:

“Fatal Overdose Prevention Laws: From Social Control to Social Protection,” Alexandra Glenna Olsen, University of California, Irvine

“The Unintended Impacts of Welfare Policy Change on Drug Related Harm: Evidence from Experimental Research,” Lindsey Richardson and Allison Laing, University of British Columbia, JinCheol Choi and Ekaterina Nosova, British Columbia Centre on Substance Use and Thomas Kerr, University of British Columbia

“Cannabis Conundrum: Exploratory Research on Demographic Differences in Approval of Marijuana Legalization in the US,” Kathryn L. Burnham, Erin Hudnall and Robert L. Nicewarner, West Virginia University, Winner of the Drinking and Drugs Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Up in Smoke: The Problem with Marijuana DUI’s,” Mario J. Avalos, University of California, Santa Cruz


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 134: Intersection of Indigeneity and Environmentalism
Room: Riverside Suite

Sponsors: Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Environment and Technology

Organizers: Marko Salvaggio, Goucher College
Thelma I. Velez, Ohio State University

Presider: Thelma I. Velez, Ohio State University

Papers:

“Journey to Standing Rock: Environmental Justice on the Frontlines,” Anne Luna-Gordinier, California State University, Sacramento

“Indigenous Sovereignty through Indigeneity: The Power of Water Epistemologies,” Doreen E. Martinez, Colorado State University

“The Land That Sustains Us: Indigenous Environmental Resistances to Safeguard the Environment,” Carrie McLachlin Leslie, University of Oklahoma

“Indigenous Pathways beyond Anthropocene Crises Decolonizing Land Governance to Nurture Biocultural Diversity and Climate Justice,” Leonardo Esteban Figueroa Helland and Abigail Perez Aguilera, The New School and Felix Mantz, Queen Mary University of London

“From Rio to the Rights of Nature: The Role of Indigenous and Environmental Activism in the Emergence of a New Paradigm,” David Heath Cooper, University of Kansas


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Session 135: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Mental Health and Healthcare Disparities Inside and Outside of Prison or Jail
Room: Sutton Suite

Sponsors: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Racial and Ethnic Minorities
Society and Mental Health

Organizer: Robert L. Peralta, The University of Akron

Presider: Eric Victory, The University of Akron

Description:  This critical dialogue will focus on physical and mental health disparities facing current and former prison/jail inmates. Health disparities, health care access, and the implications thereof for this marginalized population will be focused upon.

Papers:

“Engagement in Meaningful Occupations in Prison,” Sandra Rogers, Rutgers University

“Mental Health Illness among the Incarcerated: Case Study of Jails in Rural Arkansas,” Veena Kulkarni and Joseph Rukus, Arkansas State University

“Not Part of My Sentence: An Examination of the Flaws in Canadian Correctional Facilities,” Helen Kosc, Queen's University

“Substance Use and Violence among Former Prison Inmates: A Qualitative Study of Barriers to Health and Health Care,” Robert L. Peralta, The University of Akron, Meghan A. Novisky, Cleveland State University, James R. Carter and Nickolaus Gotsiridze, The University of Akron

“The National Survey of Healthcare in U.S. Jails: An Overview of ‘JailCare’,” Kathryn M. Nowotny, Kapriskie Seide, Carrie Hough and Marisa Omori, University of Miami


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 136: The Construction of New Life Course Theory and Its Application to Current Social Problems
Room: Vanderbilt Suite

Sponsors: Social Problems Theory
Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizer &

Presider: Alicia Smith-Tran, Texas Christian University

Papers:

“The Multiple Meanings of Age: Implications for Theory and Justice,” Sasha Shen Johfre, Stanford University

“Contingent Socialization and the Process of Engagement in School,” Jaymes Pyne, Stanford University

“The Social Support Structure among Children with Incarcerated Fathers in Emerging Adulthood and Those Without,” Angelique Nevarez Maes, Texas A&M University

“Career Plans and Job Search Strategies: International Students Navigating the Transition to Work,” Yingjian Liang, Indiana University

“Post-brexit Boomer Blaming and the Construction of Generational Conflict in Britain,” Jennie K. Bristow, Canterbury Christ Church University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 137: Trans/Queer/Crip: Illuminating Bodyminds CANCELLED


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Editorial Board Luncheon, 2018-19
Room: Connolly’s Pub & Restaurant


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Program Co-Chairs 2019-20 Meeting with the President, Administrative Officer, and IT Specialist (Closed Meeting)
Room: Plaza Suite


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 138: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: Disability - Inclusion, Access, and Rights
Room: Grand Ballroom

Sponsor: Disability

Organizer: Scott Landes, Syracuse University

Roundtable #1 Title: Disability

Presider: Justine Egner, University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse

Papers:

“Disabling Discipline: A Quantitative Analysis of Over-disciplining Students with Learning Disabilities,” Kimberly D. Tanner, George Washington University

“Disability Rights in Displacement: Critical Appraisal of Policies, Practices, and Issues,” Alex Otieno, Arcadia University

“A Mental Health Crisis? Changes in Mental Health and Treatment, 1997-2017,” Amy L. Johnson, Stanford University

“Selected Sexual and Reproductive Health Challenges of Disabled in School Adolescents in South West Nigeria,” Macellina Yinyinade Ijadunola, Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria

“Who Supports Red Flag Laws? Public Opinion about Laws to Remove Guns from Compromised Owners,” Margaret S. Kelley, University of Kansas, Christopher G. Ellison and Pablo E. Gonzalez, University of Texas at San Antonio


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 139: PAPERS IN THE ROUND: Family
Room: Grand Ballroom

Sponsor: Family

Organizer: Kristin Wilson, Cabrillo College

Roundtable #1 Title: Family

Presider: Stephen J. Pfohl, Boston College

Discussant: Kristin Wilson, Cabrillo College

Papers:

“How Does Media Imagery of Black Women Impact Black Men’s Decision to Intermarry?” Tia Dickerson, Howard University

“Social Class and the Stubbornness of Family Myths: How Nonbeliever and Pagan Parents Cope with Intrusions on Parenting by Proselytizing Christian Family Members in the U.S. Bible Belt,” Amy I. McClure, Rollins College

“The Role of Sibling Support in the Transmission of College Information,” Estefani Marin, University of California, Irvine

“Time with Children and Teenagers: Exploring Variations in Parental Time Spent on Educational Activities in Married Couple Households across the Major Immigrant Groups and Native Born, 2003-2017,” Veena Kulkarni and Sarah Kendig, Arkansas State University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 140: Global
Room: Hudson Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: E. Brooke Kelly, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Presider &

Discussant: Eileen Young, University of Delaware

Papers:

“National Autochthony and the Making of Postcolonial National-Natives,” Nandita Sharma, University of Hawai'i at Manoa

“An Overview of Aspects of Emergency Management in Seychelles,” Eileen Young, University of Delaware

“A Network Analysis of International Trade Following the 2008-2009 Global Economic Crisis,” Martin Jacinto, University of California, Irvine

“Audience Matters: Legal Framing and Discursive Opportunity in the Global Protection of Health Professionals in Conflict,” Bradley W. Williams, George Mason University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 141: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Surviving the Academy as a Marginalized Academic
Room: Promenade Suite

Sponsors: Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Educational Problems

Organizer: Anthony Jackson, Howard University

Facilitator: Shannell Thomas, Howard University

Papers:

“Decolonizing Pedagogical Practices: Service Learning in Hawaii,” Colleen Rost-Banik, University of Minnesota

“Differential Funding by Graduate Program Level,” Sarah E. Connelly, University of Oklahoma

“Presumed Unworthy: Why Service Work Doesn’t ‘Count’ for Women of Color in Academia,” Belisa Gonzalez, Ithaca College

“The Undergraduate Black Experience and Invisibility/Hypervisibility in Higher Education,” Frangy Pozo, Lehigh University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 142: Society and Political Praxis within Theories of Queerness
Room: State Suite

Sponsor: Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: J. Todd Ormsbee, San Jose State University

Papers:

“Grappling with Masculinity: Transmasculine Interventions in Masculinity Practices,” Sonny Nordmarken, University of Houston

“Lez Be Real: Are Some Queer People Re-considering Lesbian Identity?” Maura Ryan, Georgia State University

“Remaining Authentic and Desirable: Anti-blackness in LGBT Protest Cultures,” Sarah M. Steele, University of Illinois at Chicago

“Transgender Sex Workers: Politics of Respectability vs Politics of Queer Responsibility,” Diya Bose, University of California, Los Angeles


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 143: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Community-Based Ethnographies
Room: Broadway Suite

Sponsors: Community Research and Development
Institutional Ethnography
Social Problems Theory

Organizer &

Facilitator: Colin Hastings, York University

Papers:

“‘Lock This Whore Up’: Information Converging to Circumscribe and Incapacitate Threats to Public Safety in the Canadian Context of HIV Criminalisation,” Alexander McClelland, Concordia University

“Ethnographies of Activism and Political Activist Ethnography: Tools for Community-based Research,” Devin Clancy, York University

“Gardening and Education for Social Ills,” Mitchell McLarnon-Silk, McGill University

“Institutional Ethnographies of and in Community-based Research,” Naomi Nichols, McGill University and Shivaani Selvaraj, Penn State University

“Institutional Ethnography as a Framework for Community-based Indigenous Research,” Annelies E. Cooper, York University

“Relationships and Power: Building an Ethical Framework for Research with and as the Homelessness ‘Community’,” Jayne Malenfant, McGill University and Charlotte Smith, Carleton University

“The Hidden Power Structures of America’s Largest Trade Gateway,” Emily H.A. Yen, Trinity College

“Volunteer Work as Moral and Emotional Labour among Newcomer Mothers in Canada,” Camilla Nordberg, Åbo Akademi University, Finland


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 144: Public Perceptions of Trust and Inequality
Room: East End Suite

Sponsor: Poverty, Class, and Inequality

Organizer &

Presider: Michael A. Miner, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Papers:

“Communions of Crisis: Trust in the Context of Work Insecurity,” Sarah E. Mosseri, University of Virginia

“Elite Influence and Economic Attitudes in Christianity Today,” Eric L. Wright, Indiana University

“Framing and Discursive Opportunity Structures in the Debate over Coal-fired Power,” Anya M. Galli Robertson, University of Dayton

“Narrowing the Racial Trust Gap: How Discrimination Shapes Racial Differences in Trust,” Michael Evangelist, University of Michigan

“The Darker Side of Socioeconomic Inequality amongst African Americans: Does Skin Tone Impact African Americans’ Annual Income?” Rachel Engel, University of Hawai'i at Manoa


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 145: Collaboration and Community, Marginalised Methodology in Pursuit of Social Justice
Room: Fashion Suite

Sponsor: Teaching Social Problems

Organizer &

Presider: Penny Harvey, Georgia State University

Papers:

“How Can Educators Understand Educational and Schooling Problems through Black Mothering Perspectives? A Black Feminist Educational Study,” Janelle Brady, University of Toronto

“A Qualitative Case Study of Black Female Nonprofit Founders: Social Justice and Social Change in the Community,” Sara E. Terrana, Adelphi University

“In Search of Community,” Bretton T. Alvaré, Widener University

“Establishing Working Agreements with Landlords: Housing the Homeless,” Curtis Smith, Bentley University

“‘It’s Like Where Do I Belong?’: Latinx Undocumented Youth Activism, Identity, and Belonging in a Southern State,” Sophia Rodriguez, University of North Carolina at Greensboro and Felicia Arriaga, Appalachian State University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 146: Influences and Impacts of Race on Social Services Policy and Service Delivery
Room: Fifth Avenue Suite

Sponsors: Racial and Ethnic Minorities
Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: William D. Cabin, Temple University

Papers:

“Community Courts and Race: An Examination of Community Court Judges, Staff and Racial Dynamics,” Tyrell A. Connor, SUNY New Paltz

“Low-income Homeownership: How Do Outcomes Vary by Ethnicity?” Sadie Shattuck and Anna Maria Santiago, Michigan State University

“Negotiating Discourses: Organizational Framing and Identity Work in Social Services,” Bridget Cowan Longoria, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

“Touring Homelessness: Understanding Race and Ideology among Grassroots Homeless Service Organizations,” Matthew Jerome Schneider, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 147: Drug Use, Health, and Self-Medication
Room: Lexington Suite

Sponsors: Drinking and Drugs
Society and Mental Health

Organizer &

Presider: Ellen Benoit, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.

Papers:

“Pain Underground: Kratom, the Plea to Nature and Fear of Big Pharma,” Andrew Robert Burns and Lynnette Coto, Louisiana State University and Jolene Vincent, William & Mary

“‘I Don’t Look the Way Those People Look’: Women, Symbolic Boundaries and Diverted Prescription Opioids,” Yesenia Aponte-Melendez, The New School

“Women Coping with Stigma: Intimate Partner Violence and the ‘Misuse’ of Prescription Medications,” Jeralynn S. Cossman, Walter S. DeKeseredy and Misty L. Harris, West Virginia University

“A Qualitative Analysis of Self-reported Experiences of Stimulant Effects from Opioid Use,” Jeffrey Turner and Aukje Lamonica, Southern Connecticut State University

“Perceptions of Hepatitis C Virus among People Who Inject Drugs,” Brandon Michael Muncan, Stony Brook University, Ashly E. Jordan, Graduate School of Public Health and Health Policy, CUNY, David Perlman, Ichan School of Medicine at Mount Sinai and Suzan Walters, New York University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 148: Dimensions of Health and Environmental Contexts
Room: Riverside Suite

Sponsors: Environment and Technology
Health, Health Policy, and Health Services

Organizer: Danielle Christine Rhubart, University of Dayton

Presider &

Discussant: Debora Paterniti, Sonoma State University

Description:  This session includes papers that utilize unique research methods or teaching techniques to examine relationships between context, environmental problems, and health.

Papers:

“What Role Does Gentrification Play on the Relationship between the Food Environment and Childhood Obesity in New York City? An Exploration of Social Factors on Individual Health Outcomes.,” Brennan Rhodes-Bratton and Andrew Rundle, Columbia University, Gina S. Lovasi, Drexel University and Julie B. Herbstman, Columbia University

“Taste and Waste: Elementary and Middle School Children’s Experiences with School Lunch,” Blake J.  Martin, North Carolina State University, Lillian MacNell, Campbell University, Sarah Bowen, North Carolina State University and Sinikka Elliott, University of British Columbia

“Defining Health Risks of Climate Change as a Social Problem,” Hyung Sam Park, University of Central Florida

“Role-playing Ibsen’s ‘Enemy of the People’ as a Teaching Tool for Environmental Sociology and Public Health,” Lillian MacNell and David Tillman, Campbell University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 149: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Social Responses to Police Brutality
Room: Sutton Suite

Sponsors: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency
Teaching Social Problems

Organizers: Meredith Brown, Northern Arizona University
Stephani Williams, Northern Arizona University

Presider: Meredith Brown, Northern Arizona University

Papers:

“Blue Lives Matter?: An Analysis of Blue Lives Matter News Comments,” Yuanyuan (Claudia) Liu, North Carolina State University

“From Broken Windows to Broken Doors: Policing the ‘Sanctuary City’ and the Anti-sanctuary Suburb in Greater NYC and Greater LA, 2002-2017,” Michael Alexander Gould-Wartofsky, New York University, Winner of the Law and Society Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Political Practices and Political Efficacy of Community-based Organizations in Police Governance,” C. Michael Awsumb, Southern Illinois University

“The History of Policing: Social Control vs Public Safety, and Public Opinion about the Use of Force,” Stephani Williams and Meredith Brown, Northern Arizona University and Alycia Wright,

“Attitudes, Activism, Police Violence: An Investigation of Attitudinal Trends in Support of Police Violence,” TaShanda Dennison and Amy M. Donley, University of Central Florida

“Blank Spots and Invisible Violence: Women of Color, Law Enforcement, and (Lack of) Visibility,” Michael Branch, Syracuse University

“Supporting Blind Justice: Black vs Blue Criminal Justice Social Movements,” R.C. Morris, Weber State University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 150: Aging Bodies for People who are Older and/or have Disability in Society
Room: Vanderbilt Suite

Sponsors: Sport, Leisure, and the Body
Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizers: Carley Geiss, University of South Florida
Chris Wellin, Illinois State University

Presider &

Discussant: Carley Geiss, University of South Florida

Papers:

“‘We Just Fall Apart’: Physician-assisted Suicide, Disability, and the Language of Compulsory Able-bodiedness,” Rebecca M. Blackwell, University of South Florida

“Negotiating Transnational Caregiving Responsibility: The Experiences of Caregivers for Stay-behind Parents in Mainland China,” Ken Chih-Yan Sun, Hong Kong Baptist University

“Qualitative Development and Internal Validation of a Vignette on Socio-cultural Constructions of Sexuality and Help-seeking Behaviour among Older People in Southwestern Nigeria,” Ojo Melvin Agunbiade, Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria

“The Aging Body as a Terrain for Governing and Exercising Senior Citizenship,” Debbie Laliberte Rudman, Carri Hand and Rachael Pack, Western University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 151: Changes in Workers' Rights
Room: York Suite

Sponsors: Labor Studies
Law and Society

Organizers: Melanie Borstad, California State University
Cassandra Engeman, Stockholm University

Presider: Cassandra Engeman, Stockholm University

Discussant: Melanie Borstad, California State University

Papers:

“Labor Protections in Low-Wage Paid Care Work: Assessing New Strategies in U.S. Cities,” Isaac Jabola-Carolus, The Graduate Center, CUNY

“Losing the Freedom to Organize Collectively: Tracing Stories of Labor Struggle through U.S. Department of Labor Forms between 2012-2018,” Lola Loustaunau, University of Oregon

“Passive Privatization: Evaluating Regulatory Response to the Uberization of the American City,” Andrew B. Wolf, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Winner of the Labor Studies Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Exploring the Role of Labor Market Intermediaries: Parallels between the Temporary Help and ‘Gig’ Industries,” Ashley Baber, Loyola University Chicago


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Council of Division Chairpersons and Program Co-Chairs, 2019-20
Room: Plaza Suite


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 152: Disability, Development, and Globalization CANCELLED


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 153: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Innovation, Resistance and Reform in Criminal Justice
Room: Promenade Suite

Sponsor: Conflict, Social Action, and Change

Organizer &

Presider: Ebonie L. Cunningham Stringer, Penn State Berks

Papers:

“A Puzzling Resource: Examining the Presence of Sworn Law Enforcement Officers and Student Racial Composition,” Jeremy Kidd Prim, University of California, Davis

“Becoming Witness: Developing Expert Witnesses, Enhancing Interprofessional Relationships and Shifting Attitudes in an Unwelcoming Context,” Jennifer Scott, Louisiana State University and Lauren Aronson, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

“Conditions Associated with Income Assistance Revocation among People Who Use Illicit Drugs,” Allison Laing, MJ Milloy and Lindsey Richardson, University of British Columbia, Huiru Dong, British Columbia Centre on Substance Use and Kanna Hayashi, Simon Fraser University

“Let Her Works Praise Her: Religious Women on the Front Lines of Criminal and Social Justice Reform,” Ebonie L. Cunningham Stringer, Penn State Berks

“Social Control Beyond Deviance: The Process of Valorization in Community Policing,” Mai Thai, Indiana University Bloomington, Winner of the Social Problems Theory’s Division Student Paper Competition

“The Black Woman’s Resistance Behind Bars,” Britany Gatewood, Howard University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 154: Issues of Identity and Inequality in Higher Education
Room: State Suite

Sponsors: Educational Problems
Family
Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities

Organizers: Maralee Mayberry, University of South Florida
Nancy J. Mezey, Monmouth University

Presider: Nancy J. Mezey, Monmouth University

Discussant: Hannah Liebreich, University of Hawai'i at Manoa

Papers:

“Academic Climate, Social Networks and Identity Management among Transgender and Gender Non-binary STEM Students,” Maralee Mayberry and Michelle Hughes Miller, University of South Florida, Chrystal A. Smith and Rebecca A. Campbell-Montalvo, University of Connecticut and Hesborn Wao, University of South Florida

“Gendered Risk and Studying Abroad,” Nona Maria Gronert, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“The Best Party on Campus: How Young Conservatives Build Collective Identity,” Alexandra Maresca, University of California, Irvine

“Strange Bedfellows: Conservative Student Activism in the Alt-right Era,” Adam Burston and France Winddance Twine, University of California, Santa Barbara


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 155: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Community, Violence, and the Law
Room: Broadway Suite

Sponsors: Community Research and Development
Law and Society

Organizer &

Presider: Jess Lucero, Utah State University

Papers:

“Boston Police Officer Perceptions and Expectations of Body Cameras,” Stephanie Lessing, University of Massachusetts Boston

“Captive While Waiting to be Free: Legal Violence and LGBTQ Asylum Experiences in the U.S.,” Cheryl Llewellyn, University of Massachusetts Lowell

“Mass Murder and Violence and the U.S. Social Structure,” Vince Montes, San Jose State University

“Online Anti-Trafficking Activism and Twitter: Investigating Survivor Led Advocacy in the Campaign against FOSTA-SESTA,” Emily Coombes, University of Nevada, Las Vegas


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 156: Poverty, Debt, and Inequality
Room: East End Suite

Sponsor: Poverty, Class, and Inequality

Organizer: Michael D. Sousa, University of Denver

Presider &

Discussant: To Be Announced, TBD

Papers:

“Discourses of Poverty: Variations in How Community-based Organizations Understand, Talk about, and Seek to Address Poverty,” Sara E. Terrana, Adelphi University and Rachel Wells, University of California, Los Angeles

“Du Bois, Race, Gender, and Persistent Wealth Inequality: Black Sociology for the 21st Century,” Maretta McDonald and Lori Latrice Martin, Louisiana State University

“The Homelessness Safety Net: Failing at Every Level,” Beth Frankel Merenstein, Central Connecticut State University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 157: Interactive Learning: Pedagogic Games for the Classroom
Room: Fashion Suite

Sponsor: Teaching Social Problems

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Penny Harvey, Georgia State University

Papers:

“Choices and Chances: Simulacrum,” Vicky L. Elias and Joseph M. Simpson, Texas A&M University

“Disrupting Racial Apathy and Colorblind Racism: Measuring how Race and Ethnicity Courses Change Racial Ideologies,” Alicia L. Brunson, Georgia Southern University

“Escape Rooms as Alternatives to End of Year Reviews,” Jared Del Rosso, University of Denver

“Using ‘The Game of Life’ as an End-of-Semester Assessment,” Jeanne Holcomb, University of Dayton


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 158: Racism, Nativism and Islamophobia
Room: Fifth Avenue Suite

Sponsor: Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizer &

Presider: Watoii Rabii, Oakland University

Papers:

“Assessing the Relationship between Minority-threat and Police-involved Killings Using Diffuse and Targeted Threat Effects,” Ruben Antonio Ortiz and Stephanie A. Bohon, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

“Deconstructing America’s Focus on Muslim-based Terrorism in Light of Growing Right-wing Violence: Understanding the ‘New Populism’,” Anas Askar, Howard University and Amin Asfari, Wake Technical Community College

“From the Extremes to the Mainstream: White Masculinity and Populism in the Trump Era,” Tiffany Taylor, Erin Andro, Alexis Hilling and Karen Martinez, Kent State University, Katrina Bloch, Kent State University at Stark and Katie Bullock, University of Akron

“Making America White (Again): MENA and the 2020 U.S. Census,” Bradley J. Zopf, Carthage College

“When Hitler’s Naziism Becomes American Immigration Policy: ‘Infestation,’ ‘Child Separations,’ and Racist and Misogynistic Extremism in Trump’s AmeriKKKa,” Dana M. Greene, University of North Carolina


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 159: Harm Reduction: Contexts, Populations, and Approaches
Room: Lexington Suite

Sponsors: Drinking and Drugs
Sociology and Social Welfare

Organizer: Aukje Lamonica, Southern Connecticut State University

Presider: Honoria Guarino, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.

Papers:

“Drug Use in Business Bathrooms: An Inquiry and Intervention for Business Managers and Staff,” Brett Wolfson-Stofko, Alex S. Bennett and Luther C. Elliott, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc. and Marya V. Gwadz, New York University

“From Harm Reinforcement to Harm Reduction,” Wendy L. Chapkis, University of Southern Maine

“Limited HCV Injection-risk Knowledge, Risky Injection Practices and HCV RNA +: The Case for Revamping HCV Prevention at Syringe Exchange Programs,” Pedro Mateu-Gelabert, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc., Yesenia Aponte-Melendez, The New School, Benjamin Eckhardt, New York University School of Medicine, Shashi Kapadia, Weill Cornell Medical, Chunki Fong and Laz Davis, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc., Melinda Smith and Kristen-Weill Marks, Weill Cornell Medicine

“On Track: An Innovative mHealth Intervention to Prevent Transition to Injection among Young Adults Who Use Opioids,” Honoria Guarino, Michelle Acosta and Carli Salvati, National Development and Research Institutes, Inc.

“Social Context and HIV Vulnerability in Adolescent Latinas Living in San Antonio, TX: The Role of Symbiotic Goals in Disease Prevention,” Esmeralda Ramirez, Tasha Perdue, Alice Cepeda and Avelardo Valdez, University of Southern California


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

Session 160: Environmental Justice and Life Changes
Room: Riverside Suite

Sponsors: Environment and Technology
Society and Mental Health

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Giovani Burgos, Adelphi University

Papers:

“‘There Was Nothing Alive There’: The Role of Emotion in Volunteer Water Quality Monitoring Participation,” Jaime J. McCauley, Coastal Carolina University

“Racial/Ethnic Disparities in Childhood Mental Health: Inequalities of Neighborhood Built Environment?” Yuying Shen, Norfolk State University

“Residential Racial Segregation and Neighborhood Air Quality: A Multilevel Test of the Racialized Place Inequality Framework,” Giovani Burgos, Adelphi University and Alex F. Trillo, Saint Peters University

“The Tiny House Movement and Social Transformation: The Importance of Thinking (and Building) Tiny,” Tracey D. Harris, Cape Breton University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 161: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Illuminating the Social and Invisible Consequences of Mass Incarceration
Room: Sutton Suite

Sponsor: Crime and Juvenile Delinquency

Organizer &

Presider: Annie Freitas, Tulane University

Papers:

“Homelessness and Re-entry: A Case Study of Systems Coordination and Collaboration to Address Housing Instability for Justice-involved Individuals,” Eric Grommon and Kelsie Stringham-Marquis, Indiana University

“Mass Incarceration and Racial Health Disparities: Aggressive Policing and Health,” Richard S. Carbonaro, University of Massachusetts Amherst

“Pathways through ‘Dirty Work’: Prison Officers and Meaning Making,” Meredith Brown, Northern Arizona University

“Pretrial Detention and Employment: Local Carceral Inequality,” Christopher Thomas, The Graduate Center, CUNY, Honorable Mention of the Crime and Juvenile Delinquency Division’s Student Paper Competition

“The Effects of Prison Moves and Policies on Well-being,” Margo Campbell, Widener University, Barb Toews, University of Washington Tacoma and Hannah Guth, Widener University

“The Influence of Place in Mass Incarceration and Prisoner Reentry,” Andrea M. Leverentz, University of Massachusetts Boston

“The Limits of Expectations and the Normalization of Collateral Consequences: Experience of Electronic Home Monitoring,” Gabriela Kirk, Northwestern University, Winner of the Crime and Juvenile Delinquency Division’s Student Paper Competition


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 162: Conversations in Corporeality: Bodies and Body Modification
Room: Vanderbilt Suite

Sponsors: Social Problems Theory
Sport, Leisure, and the Body

Organizer &

Presider: David C. Lane, Illinois State University

Papers:

“‘I’m Supposed to be Thick’: Expectations of Black Women’s Bodies and the Racialization of Weight,” Elizabeth Hughes, Penn State Abington

“The Potential That Yoga Holds as a Means to Reclaiming Bodily Empowerment for Women with Anorexia,” Heather Catherine Pizzanello, Salve Regina University

“Marks of Transition: Identity Management and Past Trauma,” David C. Lane, Illinois State University and Josh D. Fox, University of South Dakota

“‘I’m Not Me Anymore’: Disruptions to Identity with the Loss of the Smile,” Faye Wachs, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

“Agentic Properties of the Abject Body: Disembodied Parts and Depersonified Bodies,” Elroi J. Windsor, University of West Georgia


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 2:30 PM - 4:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 163: Illuminating Power Effects in Labor Relations
Room: York Suite

Sponsor: Labor Studies

Organizers: Kyla Walters, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Eli R. Wilson, University of New Mexico

Presider &

Discussant: Eli R. Wilson, University of New Mexico

Papers:

“The Passion Paradigm: The Ideology of Work Passion amongst Young Professionals in the New Economy,” Lindsay J. DePalma, University of California, San Diego

“Rethinking Workplace Resistance and Power: An Intersectional Approach,” Anthony Huaqui, University of Massachusetts Amherst

“Geometries of Power: How Emotions Structure Power Relations between Independent Service Providers and Customers,” Timothy Adkins, University of Illinois at Chicago

“A Lesson Plan for Labor? How the Teacher Strikes Could Revive the Union Movement,” John O'Connor and Andrew Ianni, Central Connecticut State University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 164: Democracy, Populism, and Social Justice Movements in the Global Context
Room: Hudson Suite

Sponsor: Global

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Barbara Wejnert, University at Buffalo, SUNY

Papers:

“Ethnopluralism: The Rhetoric of Diversity in the Anti-Immigration Campaign during the German National Election,” Stefan Bargheer, University of California, Los Angeles

“Government by Elites, for Elites: Intersectionality, Class, and Substantive Representation,” Jason D. Wright, University of Massachusetts Boston

“Mobilizing without Arms: The Activist Struggles of Former Guerrillas during Colombia’s Transition to Peace,” Francy Natalia Duarte-Mayorga, University of Pittsburgh

“The Wounds of Populism: How Negative Political Campaigning Affects the Lives of Muslim Quebeckers,” Jan Doering, McGill University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 165: Gender, Sexuality, and the Life Course: Structures, Systems, and Social Change
Room: State Suite

Sponsors: Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities
Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizer: Jonathan A. Jimenez, University of Nevada

Presider &

Discussant: Hannah R. Regan, Vanderbilt University

Papers:

“How Advertisements Affect Young Adults’ Perceptions of Condoms,” Hannah R. Regan, Vanderbilt University

“Teen Mothers, Teen Fathers, and Abortion Talk,” Jennifer Beggs Weber, University of West Georgia

“Queer Geographies and Sexual Partnerships between Women at Two LGBTQ-Friendly American Universities,” Janelle M. Pham, Oglethorpe University

“Perceptions of Effects on the Self and the Family: Lived Experiences of People with Transgender Parents,” Andrea D. Kelley, University of Delaware


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 166: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: (Re)Framing the Health Agenda: Pressing Questions and Future Directions
Room: Broadway Suite

Sponsor: Health, Health Policy, and Health Services

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Meredith R. Bergey, Villanova University

Panelists:

Barbara Katz Rothman, The Graduate Center, CUNY

Peter Conrad, Brandeis University

Valerie Leiter, Simmons University

Deborah Carr, Boston University

William D. Cabin, Temple University

Eric R. Wright, Georgia State University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 167: Pathways to Social Mobility
Room: East End Suite

Sponsors: Educational Problems
Poverty, Class, and Inequality

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Kevin McElrath, Stony Brook University

Papers:

“Comparing U.S. Born and Immigrant Youth: The Effects of Social Capital on Plans to Attend College,” Akilah Alleyne, University of Delaware

“Contending with the Double Bind: How Student-parent Expectations Matter for First-generation College Experiences and Outcomes,” Melissa Osborne, University of Chicago, Winner of the Educational Problems Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Navigating College Admissions: Students’ Score-status, Strategies, and Institutional Knowledge,” Ruo-Fan Liu, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Seeing is Achieving: Religion, Embodiment, and Explanations of Racial Inequality in STEM,” Daniel Bolger and Elaine Howard Ecklund, Rice University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 168: Law and In/Justice: Punishment
Room: Fashion Suite

Sponsor: Law and Society

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Annulla Linders, University of Cincinnati

Papers:

“‘Age-friendly’ Prisons in the Era of Mass Imprisonment,” Helen Codd, University of Central Lancashire

“Understanding Youth Justice and Youth Penalty from the Global to the Local: The Case of England and Wales,” Damon Briggs, Middlesex University

“Dismantling Debtors’ Prisons: Research on Ability to Pay Determinations in New Orleans Courts,” Annie Freitas, Tulane University and Samantha Plummer, University of Pittsburgh

“Punishment of Peccadillos: On the Relational Construction of Legal Knowledge,” Riad Azar, The University of Texas at Austin


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 169: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Approaching White Fragility in the Classroom
Room: Fifth Avenue Suite

Sponsors: Racial and Ethnic Minorities
Teaching Social Problems

Organizer: Mikayla Mitchell, University of Illinois at Chicago

Presider: Maximilian Cuddy, University of Illinois at Chicago

Papers:

“Dueling PCs - Political Correctness vs Patriotic Correctness,” Karen M. Douglas and Evan Spurlock, Sam Houston State University

“Examining Entrance and Resistance: Addressing Inequity with In-service Teachers,” Erin Baugher, University of Delaware

“The White Race Card: Examining the Social Construction of Racial Victimization among White Urban School Teachers,” Marcus Bell, Onondaga Community College

“Using the Decoding Technique to Overcome White Fragility in the Classroom,” Bradley J. Zopf, Carthage College

“White Women, White Fragility in the Classroom, and Faculty Performance Evaluations,” Eileen O''Brien, Saint Leo University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 170: Health Work and Institutional Ethnography CANCELLED


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 171: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Societal, Environmental, & Educational Impacts of Technology
Room: Riverside Suite

Sponsor: Environment and Technology

Organizer &

Presider: Randall Amster, Georgetown University

Description:  Technology infuses all aspects of our life and work. This session will consider the nexus of societal, environmental, and educational implications. How do we address these issues in our research, scholarship, activism, & pedagogy?

Papers:

“Anti-toxics Activism and the Nonprofit Industrial Complex in Silicon Valley,” Travis L. Williams, Virginia Commonwealth University

“Can You Help Me Now?: An Experiment in the Effects of Cell Phone Use on Social Capital Formation in Group Settings,” Simon J. Purdy, SUNY Delhi

“Digital Downsides: The Negative Impacts of Social Media on Self and Society,” Ronald E. Bulanda, Miami University

“Illuminating the SOCIAL in Social Media: Reclaiming a Common Humanity in the Digital Age,” Randall Amster, Georgetown University

“Meetup/Hookup Apps: An Analysis of a MSM/Gay Global Sexual Market,” Robert T. Cserni, Stony Brook University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 172: The Future of Work in the Digital Age
Room: York Suite

Sponsor: Labor Studies

Organizers: Emily Coombes, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Jacqueline M. Zalewski, West Chester University

Presider: Jacqueline M. Zalewski, West Chester University

Discussant: Emily Coombes, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Papers:

“Algorhythmic Control and Consumer Redlining at U.S. Dollar Stores,” Tracy Lynn Vargas, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

“Infrastructural Power over Creative ‘Work’: The Labor Processes of Content Producers and Office Workers in the YouTube Economy,” Michael L. Siciliano, Queen's University

“Platform Capitalism and the Restructuring of an Off-shore Economy: The Case of Middle Managers,” Devika Narayan, University of Minnesota

“Technological Development in Routine Task Industries: How Wage Inequality and Underemployment Impact Workers,” Melanie Borstad, California State University