SSSP 2019 Annual Meeting

Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Committee on Committees, 2018-19 & 2019-20 CANCELLED


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Kathleen S. Lowney Mentoring Award Committee, 2018-19 CANCELLED


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Nominations Committee, 2018-19 (Closed Meeting)
Room: Madison Club Lounge


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Program Chair(s), 2018-19 & 2019-20 (Closed Meeting)
Room: Madison Club Lounge


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Community Research and Development
Room: Grand Ballroom


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Law and Society
Room: Grand Ballroom


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities
Room: Grand Ballroom


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Social Problems Theory
Room: Grand Ballroom


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Sociology and Social Welfare
Room: Grand Ballroom


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Teaching Social Problems
Room: Grand Ballroom


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Youth, Aging, and the Life Course
Room: Grand Ballroom


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 026: Sustainability, Green Jobs, and Justice
Room: Hudson Suite

Sponsors: Environment and Technology
Labor Studies

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Todd E. Vachon, Rutgers University

Papers:

“Are Union Members More or Less Likely to be Environmentalists: Some Evidence from National Surveys,” Todd E. Vachon, Rutgers University

“Environmental Justice: Averting the Environmental Apocalypse,” Angus Nurse, Middlesex University

“Labor Implications of Changing Environmental Consciousness: A Case Study of Single-use Plastics,” Ryan Ricciardi, The George Washington University

“Power to the People: Toward Democratic Control of Electric Power Generation,” Todd E. Vachon, Rutgers University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 027: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: 'Me Too' in Academia
Room: Promenade Suite

Sponsor: Educational Problems

Organizers &

Facilitators: LaNysha T. Adams, Edlinguist Solutions
Kristin Kalangis, University of New Mexico

Papers:

“(Co)constructing Social Movements on College Campuses: #MeToo, #ProudBoys,” Hannah Liebreich, University of Hawai’i at Mānoa

“Institutional Challenges and Cultural Change in the Midst of a #MeToo Moment: A Comparative Analysis of a Regional Comprehensive University’s Response,” A. Fiona Pearson, Central Connecticut State University

“Social Science Professional Organizations’ Sexual Harassment Policies: Recommendations through Scientific, Practical, and Political Lenses,” Brittany Keegan and Sarah Jane Brubaker, Virginia Commonwealth University

“‘Beware of the Kissing Police’: How Antioch College’s Affirmative Consent was Constructed as a Critical Event,” Katelyn Rose Malae, University of California, Irvine

“Ending Rape Culture: Expanding the Conversation and Supporting Secondary Survivors,” Karolina Staros, Western Michigan University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 028: Social Determinants of Drinking and Drug Use
Room: State Suite

Sponsor: Drinking and Drugs

Organizer &

Presider: Jason Ford, University of Central Florida

Papers:

“Perceived Neighborhood Disadvantage, Religiosity, and DSM–Based Alcohol and Drug Use Disorders,” Gary Kwok, Adelphi University

“Density of Medical Cannabis Dispensaries and Current Cannabis Use among Young Adults in Los Angeles,” Stephen Lankenau and Janna Ataiants, Drexel University

“Prescription Opioid Misuse, Educational Attainment, and Race/Ethnicity,” Jason Ford, University of Central Florida and Terrence D. Hill, University of Arizona

“Family-level Factors Associated with Prescription Opioid Overdose: Evidence from a Large Colorado Health System, 2006-2018,” Anh P. Nguyen, Kaiser Permanente Institute for Health Research


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 029: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Intersectionism: Society, Sport and the Body
Room: Broadway Suite

Sponsor: Sport, Leisure, and the Body

Organizer &

Presider: Giovanna Follo, Wright State University

Papers:

“A Phenomenological Critique of Collegiate Athletic Training Centers,” Kaitlin Pericak, University of Miami

“Running While Female: Media Accounts of Aggression and Violence,” Jen Girgen, Salem State University

“So Much More Than Me-search: How Participatory Action Research Can Reframe Student-Athlete Academic Support,” Rachel D. Roberson, University of California, Berkeley

“Women’s Voice in Black Belt Magazine,” Giovanna Follo, Wright State University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 030: What Can the Arts Help Us Understand about Power and Possibility in the City?
Room: East End Suite

Sponsor: Conflict, Social Action, and Change

Organizer &

Presider: Amie Thurber, Portland State University

Discussant: Corey Dolgon, Stonehill College

Papers:

“Comunicadoras Comunitarias: Community Radio Activism,” Beth Williford, Manhattanville College

“The Cooptation of Street Art and Graffiti: Introducing a Typology of Street Artists to the Gentrification Debates,” Shannon Morrissey, University of Chicago

“The Dilemmas of Developer Funded Arts and Culture: Artwashing and Gentrification in the Unaffordable City,” Zachary Hyde, University of British Columbia

“Toward Political Community in the Creative Economy,” Jyoti Gupta, Vanderbilt University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 031: Race, Gender, and Inequalities
Room: Fashion Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: E. Brooke Kelly, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Presider &

Discussant: Lisa M. Hummel, Stanford University

Papers:

“The Influence of Perceived Marital Benefits and Expectations on Racial Differences in Marriage Formation,” Calvina Z. Ellerbe, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

“Doing Gender and Race as a Biracial White-Asian Woman: Interactions in Public and Private Spheres,” Katherine L. Johnson, North Carolina State University

“Monsters Meet the Truly Disadvantaged: Race, Gender, and the Serially Killed,” David C. Springer, University of Illinois at Chicago

“Gender Bias in Expressed Support for Women in Leadership Roles Based on One’s Political Affiliation,” Lisa M. Hummel, Stanford University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 032: The Invisibility of Disability in Intersectional Approaches
Room: Fifth Avenue Suite

Sponsors: Disability
Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Organizer &

Presider: Laura Mauldin, University of Connecticut

Description:  The papers in this session consider a variety of topics using a variety of methodologies, but all address the intersections of race, class and disability. By examining disability alongside race, class, and gender, these papers make a critical contribution to the sociological literature on intersectionality.

Papers:

“College Campus Sexual Assault and Female Students with Disabilities,” Margaret I. Campe, University of Kentucky

“Brıngıng in the Black Body: An Phenomenological Examination of Acquired Physical Disabilities in Haiti,” Kapriskie Seide, University of Miami

“‘Today, Wheelchair Riders at McDonalds’: Racialized Construction of Disability Activism in a Grassroots Periodical of the 1980s,” Matthew G. Borus, University of Chicago

“Intellectual Disability, Educational Attainment, and Birth Cohort: An Intersectional Approach,” Erin M. Bisesti and Scott Landes, Syracuse University

“Disability, Race, and Language: Evaluating Access to Online Information about Assistive Technology in the US,” Brian R. Grossman, University of Illinois at Chicago


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 033: Contested Territories: Negotiated Spaces of Health and Family
Room: Lexington Suite

Sponsors: Family
Health, Health Policy, and Health Services

Organizers: Doris J. Ravotas, Western Michigan University
Derek P. Siegel, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Presider: Derek P. Siegel, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Papers:

“Cultural Factors Influencing Complementary Feeding Practices in Nigeria,” Oludare Olakitan Anuodo, Ayotunde Titilayo and Asa Sunday Soladoye, Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria

“Parenting and Caregiving Structures and the Positive Development of Adolescents: The Social Capital of Extended Family Members in Low-income Singaporean Families,” Jin Yao Kwan, University of California, Los Angeles

“Queering the Clinic: Constructing Gender and Sexuality in LGBT Healthcare,” Emily Allen Paine, Columbia University

“The Enemy Within: Women’s Problems with an Implanted Sterilization Device,” Valerie Leiter, Simmons University

“Traumatic Birth: Expectations, Separation, and Smoldering Rage,” Claudia Tillman, Georgia State University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 034: Transforming Structures of Violence: Human Rights and the Work of Social Justice in Transnational Perspective
Room: Riverside Suite

Sponsors: Global
Transnational Initiatives Committee

Organizers &

Presiders: Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon
John G. Dale, George Mason University

Papers:

“Indigenous Rights and Indigenous Wrongs: Exploring U.S. and Brazilian Constitutional Intentions,” Marcia L. Mikulak and Ally M. Sogge, University of North Dakota

“‘Blacks Here are Racist against Whites’: White Identifying Brazilian Immigrants’ Perception of African American Racism,” Rodrigo Serrao, University of South Florida, Winner of the Racial and Ethnic Minorities Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Exposure to Global Cultural Scripts through Media and Attitudes toward Violence against Women,” Jeffrey Swindle, University of Michigan, Winner of the Global Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Culture, Community and Deliberative Democracy: The Practice of Participatory Budgeting in Taiwan’s Local Communities,” Kuo-ming Lin, National Taiwan University

“Global South Perspectives on Social Justice,” Juman Simaan, Canterbury Christ Church University and Shoba Nayar, Research and Development Associate, Giles Brooker Group, India


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 035: Disasters, Mental Health, and Health Work
Room: Vanderbilt Suite

Sponsors: Conflict, Social Action, and Change
Institutional Ethnography
Society and Mental Health

Organizers: Fernando I. Rivera, University of Central Florida
Matthew JP Strang, York University

Presider: Fernando I. Rivera, University of Central Florida

Discussant: Tim Killian, University of Arkansas

Papers:

“Measuring Community Resilience: A Review of Two Instruments,” Tim Killian, Daniel Walker and M.E. Betsy Garrison, University of Arkansas

“Social Work and Climate Change Thinking,” Kelly Smith, University of Southern California

“The Business of Managing Nurses’ Recovery from Substance Use Problems: An Institutional Ethnography,” Charlotte A. Ross, Simon Fraser University and Sonya L. Jakubec, Mount Royal University


Date: Friday, August 9

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Session 036: Knowledge, Discourse, and Theory
Room: York Suite

Sponsor: Program Committee

Organizer: E. Brooke Kelly, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Presider &

Discussant: Glenn W. Muschert, Khalifa University of Science & Technology

Papers:

“Research Styles in Publications in the ASR, 1960-2010,” Carolyn Cummings Perrucci, Robert Perrucci and Mangala Subramaniam, Purdue University

“Because There are Things That Others Can’t Imagine for Us: Illuminating Social Problems through Literature,” Yolanda C. Padilla, The University of Texas at Austin

“‘Here’s to You:’ Viewer Subjectification in Food Advertising,” Marissa Matos, University of Missouri

“Trump Trolls and Charismatic Populism: Toward an Interactionist Theory of Norm Violation,” Paul Joosse, University of Hong Kong