SSSP 2019 Annual Meeting

Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 164: Democracy, Populism, and Social Justice Movements in the Global Context
Room: Hudson Suite

Sponsor: Global

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Barbara Wejnert, University at Buffalo, SUNY

Papers:

“Ethnopluralism: The Rhetoric of Diversity in the Anti-Immigration Campaign during the German National Election,” Stefan Bargheer, University of California, Los Angeles

“Government by Elites, for Elites: Intersectionality, Class, and Substantive Representation,” Jason D. Wright, University of Massachusetts Boston

“Mobilizing without Arms: The Activist Struggles of Former Guerrillas during Colombia’s Transition to Peace,” Francy Natalia Duarte-Mayorga, University of Pittsburgh

“The Wounds of Populism: How Negative Political Campaigning Affects the Lives of Muslim Quebeckers,” Jan Doering, McGill University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 165: Gender, Sexuality, and the Life Course: Structures, Systems, and Social Change
Room: State Suite

Sponsors: Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities
Youth, Aging, and the Life Course

Organizer: Jonathan A. Jimenez, University of Nevada

Presider &

Discussant: Hannah R. Regan, Vanderbilt University

Papers:

“How Advertisements Affect Young Adults’ Perceptions of Condoms,” Hannah R. Regan, Vanderbilt University

“Teen Mothers, Teen Fathers, and Abortion Talk,” Jennifer Beggs Weber, University of West Georgia

“Queer Geographies and Sexual Partnerships between Women at Two LGBTQ-Friendly American Universities,” Janelle M. Pham, Oglethorpe University

“Perceptions of Effects on the Self and the Family: Lived Experiences of People with Transgender Parents,” Andrea D. Kelley, University of Delaware


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 166: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: (Re)Framing the Health Agenda: Pressing Questions and Future Directions
Room: Broadway Suite

Sponsor: Health, Health Policy, and Health Services

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Meredith R. Bergey, Villanova University

Panelists:

Barbara Katz Rothman, The Graduate Center, CUNY

Peter Conrad, Brandeis University

Valerie Leiter, Simmons University

Deborah Carr, Boston University

William D. Cabin, Temple University

Eric R. Wright, Georgia State University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 167: Pathways to Social Mobility
Room: East End Suite

Sponsors: Educational Problems
Poverty, Class, and Inequality

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Kevin McElrath, Stony Brook University

Papers:

“Comparing U.S. Born and Immigrant Youth: The Effects of Social Capital on Plans to Attend College,” Akilah Alleyne, University of Delaware

“Contending with the Double Bind: How Student-parent Expectations Matter for First-generation College Experiences and Outcomes,” Melissa Osborne, University of Chicago, Winner of the Educational Problems Division’s Student Paper Competition

“Navigating College Admissions: Students’ Score-status, Strategies, and Institutional Knowledge,” Ruo-Fan Liu, University of Wisconsin-Madison

“Seeing is Achieving: Religion, Embodiment, and Explanations of Racial Inequality in STEM,” Daniel Bolger and Elaine Howard Ecklund, Rice University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 168: Law and In/Justice: Punishment
Room: Fashion Suite

Sponsor: Law and Society

Organizer, Presider &

Discussant: Annulla Linders, University of Cincinnati

Papers:

“‘Age-friendly’ Prisons in the Era of Mass Imprisonment,” Helen Codd, University of Central Lancashire

“Understanding Youth Justice and Youth Penalty from the Global to the Local: The Case of England and Wales,” Damon Briggs, Middlesex University

“Dismantling Debtors’ Prisons: Research on Ability to Pay Determinations in New Orleans Courts,” Annie Freitas, Tulane University and Samantha Plummer, University of Pittsburgh

“Punishment of Peccadillos: On the Relational Construction of Legal Knowledge,” Riad Azar, The University of Texas at Austin


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 169: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Approaching White Fragility in the Classroom
Room: Fifth Avenue Suite

Sponsors: Racial and Ethnic Minorities
Teaching Social Problems

Organizer: Mikayla Mitchell, University of Illinois at Chicago

Presider: Maximilian Cuddy, University of Illinois at Chicago

Papers:

“Dueling PCs - Political Correctness vs Patriotic Correctness,” Karen M. Douglas and Evan Spurlock, Sam Houston State University

“Examining Entrance and Resistance: Addressing Inequity with In-service Teachers,” Erin Baugher, University of Delaware

“The White Race Card: Examining the Social Construction of Racial Victimization among White Urban School Teachers,” Marcus Bell, Onondaga Community College

“Using the Decoding Technique to Overcome White Fragility in the Classroom,” Bradley J. Zopf, Carthage College

“White Women, White Fragility in the Classroom, and Faculty Performance Evaluations,” Eileen O'Brien, Saint Leo University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 170: Health Work and Institutional Ethnography CANCELLED


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

THEMATIC

Session 171: CRITICAL DIALOGUE: Societal, Environmental, & Educational Impacts of Technology
Room: Riverside Suite

Sponsor: Environment and Technology

Organizer &

Presider: Randall Amster, Georgetown University

Description:  Technology infuses all aspects of our life and work. This session will consider the nexus of societal, environmental, and educational implications. How do we address these issues in our research, scholarship, activism, & pedagogy?

Papers:

“Anti-toxics Activism and the Nonprofit Industrial Complex in Silicon Valley,” Travis L. Williams, Virginia Commonwealth University

“Can You Help Me Now?: An Experiment in the Effects of Cell Phone Use on Social Capital Formation in Group Settings,” Simon J. Purdy, SUNY Delhi

“Digital Downsides: The Negative Impacts of Social Media on Self and Society,” Ronald E. Bulanda, Miami University

“Illuminating the SOCIAL in Social Media: Reclaiming a Common Humanity in the Digital Age,” Randall Amster, Georgetown University

“Meetup/Hookup Apps: An Analysis of a MSM/Gay Global Sexual Market,” Robert T. Cserni, Stony Brook University


Date: Sunday, August 11

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:10 PM

Session 172: The Future of Work in the Digital Age
Room: York Suite

Sponsor: Labor Studies

Organizers: Emily Coombes, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Jacqueline M. Zalewski, West Chester University

Presider: Jacqueline M. Zalewski, West Chester University

Discussant: Emily Coombes, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Papers:

“Algorhythmic Control and Consumer Redlining at U.S. Dollar Stores,” Tracy Lynn Vargas, University of North Carolina at Pembroke

“Infrastructural Power over Creative ‘Work’: The Labor Processes of Content Producers and Office Workers in the YouTube Economy,” Michael L. Siciliano, Queen's University

“Platform Capitalism and the Restructuring of an Off-shore Economy: The Case of Middle Managers,” Devika Narayan, University of Minnesota

“Technological Development in Routine Task Industries: How Wage Inequality and Underemployment Impact Workers,” Melanie Borstad, California State University