Listing of Officers and Committee Members

Officers and Board of Directors

President: Nancy J. Mezey, Monmouth University

President-Elect: Heather Dalmage, Roosevelt University

Past President: Luis A.Fernandez, Nothern Arizona University

Vice-President: William D. Cabin, Temple University

Vice-President-Elect:Daina Cheyenne Harvey, College of the Holy Cross

Secretary: Glenn W. Muschert, Khalifa University of Science and Technology

Treasurer: Susan M. Carlson, Western Michigan University

Executive Officer: Héctor L. Delgado, University of La Verne 

Administrative Officer & Meeting Manager: Michele Koontz, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Other Members of the Board of Directors: Sarah Jane Brubaker, Virginia Commonwealth University (2016-2019); Claire M. Renzetti, University of Kentucky (2016-2019); Maralee Mayberry, University of South Florida (2017-2020); Fernando I. Rivera, University of Central Florida (2017-2020); Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon (2018-2021); Matthew W. Hughey, University of Connecticut (2018-2021); Debbie A. Potter, University of Louisville (2018-2021); Maria D. Duenas, University of California, Merced (Student Representative, 2017-2019); Apoorva Ghosh, University of California, Irvine (Student Representative, 2018-2020); Kristen M. Budd, Miami University (Voting, Ex-Officio, Chairperson, Council of the Divisions, 2018-2021); Annulla Linders, University of Cincinnati (Non-Voting, Ex-Officio, Co-Editor, Social Problems, 2018-2021) Earl Wright II, University of Cincinnati (Non-Voting, Ex-Officio, Co-Editor, Social Problems, 2018-2021)

Elected Committees

Budget, Finance, and Audit Committee: Lauren Eastwood, SUNY College at Plattsburgh (Chair, 2018-2019); Heather E. Dillaway, Wayne State University (2017-2020); Louis Edgar Esparza, California State University, Los Angeles (2018-2021); Susan M. Carlson, Western Michigan University (Voting, Ex-Officio, 2018-2019 and Investment Advisor Non-Voting, Ex-Officio, 2018-2021)

Committee on Committees: Arturo Baiocchi, California State University, Sacramento (Chair, 2018-2019); Marina Karides, University of Hawai’i at Hilo (2016-2019); Rachel L. Rayburn, Indiana University Purdue University - Fort Wayne (2017-2020); Robert M. Clark, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College (2018-2019); Trinidad de jesus Arguello, Compostela Community and Family Cultural Institute (2018-2021); Kasey Henricks, University of Tennessee, Knoxville (2018-2021)

Editorial and Publications Committee: Rogelio Saenz, University of Texas at San Antonio (Chair, 2018-2019); Jackie Krasas, Lehigh University (2016-2019); Heather MacIndoe, University of Massachusetts Boston (2016-2019); Loretta E. Bass, University of Oklahoma (2017-2020); Valerie Leiter, Simmons University (2017-2020); A. Javier Treviño, Wheaton College (2018-2021); Lauren Eastwood, SUNY College at Plattsburgh (Voting, Ex-Officio, Budget, Finance, and Audit Committee Chair, 2018-2019); Pamela Anne Quiroz, University of Houston (Voting, Ex-Officio, Outgoing Editor, Social Problems, 2018-2021); Annulla Linders, University of Cincinnati (Non-Voting, Ex-Officio, Co-Editor, Social Problems, 2018-2021); Earl Wright II, University of Cincinnati (Non-Voting, Ex-Officio, Co-Editor, Social Problems, 2018-2021)

Membership and Outreach Committee: Alexis A. Bender, Emory University (Chair, 2018-2019); Chris Wellin, Illinois State University (2016-2019); John D. Foster, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff (2017-2020); Christina D. Weber, North Dakota State University (2017-2020); Barbara Wejnert, University at Buffalo, SUNY (2018-2021); Cameron T. Whitley, Rutgers University-Camden (2018-2021); Leigh H. Taylor, University of Central Florida (Student Representative, 2016-2019); Alexander L. Dzurick, (Student Representative, 2017-2020); Nathalie Rita, University of Hawai’i at Mānoa (Student Representative, 2018-2021)

Chairpersons of Divisions: Community Research and Development: Meghan Ashlin Rich, University of Scranton (2017-2019); Conflict, Social Action, and Change: Amani M. Awwad, SUNY Canton (2017-2019); Crime and Juvenile DelinquencyKristen M. Budd, Miami University (2017-2019) and Terrence Tyrone Allen, Prairie View A&M University (Associate Chair, 2017-2019); Disability: Scott Landes, Syracuse University (Co-Chair, 2017-2019) and Justine Egner, University of Wisconsin La Crosse (Co-Chair 2018-2020); Drinking and Drugs: Jason A. Ford, University of Central Florida (2018-2020); Educational Problems: A. Fiona Pearson, Central Connecticut State University (2017-2019); Environment and Technology: Nels Paulson, University of Wisconsin-Stout (2018-2020); Family: Kristin Wilson, Cabrillo College (2018-2020); Global: Beth Williford, Manhattanville College (2017-2019); Health, Health Policy, and Health ServicesDebora Paterniti, Sonoma State University (Co-Chair, 2017-2019) and Meredith R. Bergey, Villanova University (Co-Chair, 2018-2020); Institutional Ethnography: Nicola R. Waters, Thompson Rivers University (2017-2019); Labor Studies: Jill Niebrugge-Brantley, The George Washington University (2017-2019); Law and Society: Felicia Arriaga, Appalachian State University (2018-2020); Katherine A. Durante, Nevada State College (Vice-Chair, 2017-2019); Poverty, Class, and Inequality: Ranita Ray, University of Nevada, Las Vegas (2017-2019); Racial and Ethnic Minorities: Saher Selod, Simmons University (Co-Chair, 2017-2019) and Orly Clerge, University of California, Davis (Co-Chair, 2018-2020); Sexual Behavior, Politics, and Communities: J. Todd Ormsbee, San Jose State University (2018-2020); Social Problems Theory: Arthur McLuhan, York University (2018-2020); Society and Mental Health: Fernando I. Rivera, University of Central Florida (2017-2019); Sociology and Social Welfare: William D. Cabin, Temple University (2017-2019); Sport, Leisure, and the Body: Giovanna Follo, Wright State University Lake Campus, (2017-2019); Teaching Social Problems: Lester Howard Andrist, University of Maryland (2017-2019); Youth, Aging, and the Life Course: Perri S. Leviss, University of Massachusetts Boston (2018-2020)

Appointed Committees

Accessibility CommitteeValerie Leiter, Simmons University (Chair); Laura Mauldin, University of Connecticut (Chair-Elect); John R. Harris, Colchester Creek; Allison Houston, Proscenium Data Solutions; Jonathan A. Jimenez, University of Nevada, Las Vegas; Deborah Lynn Little, Adelphi University; Cameron T. Whitley, Rutgers University-Camden

Arlene Kaplan Daniels Paper Award CommitteeEbonie L. Cunningham Stringer, Penn State University (Chair); Tanya L. Saunders, University of Florida (Chair-Elect); Ferzana D. Havewala, University of Baltimore; Doug Meyer, University of Virginia; Beth Schneider, University of California, Santa Barbara; Ronnie Steinberg, Vanderbilt University

By-Laws CommitteeValerie Leiter, Simmons University (Chair); Héctor L. Delgado, University of La Verne; Tracy L. Dietz, University of North Texas

C. Wright Mills Award CommitteeCarla Shedd, The Graduate Center, CUNY (Chair); Sigal Alon, Tel-Aviv University; Joel Best, University of Delaware; Orly Clerge, University of California, Davis; Steven Epstein, Northwestern University; Charles A. Gallagher, La Salle University; Nancy A. Naples, University of Connecticut

Committee on Social Action: William D. Cabin, Temple University (Chair); Nasra Abubakar, Kent State University; Felicia Arriaga, Appalachian State University; Lucien Dossous; Perri S. Leviss, University of Massachusetts Boston

Doris Wilkinson Faculty Leadership Award CommitteeElroi J. Windsor, University of West Georgia (Chair); Shirley A. Jackson, Portland State University (Chair-Elect); Dana Greene, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Michael O. Johnston, William Penn University

Elections CommitteeDavid G. Embrick, University of Connecticut (Chair); Augustine J. Kposowa, University of California, Riverside; Jessica S. Welburn, University of Iowa; Kristin Wilson, Cabrillo College

Erwin O. Smigel Award CommitteeGlenn W. Muschert, Khalifa University of Science & Technology (Chair); Melinda A. Mills, Castleton University (Chair-Elect); Giovanna Follo, Wright State University Lake Campus

Joseph B. Gittler Award Committee: Apoorva Ghosh, University of California, Irvine (Chair); Kathleen A. Asbury, Community College of Philadelphia; Giovanna Follo, Wright State University Lake Campus; Rong Fu, Siena College; Dana Greene, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Doug Meyer, University of Virginia; Sally Ramage, Society of Legal Scholars

Kathleen S. Lowney Mentoring Award CommitteeLloyd Klein, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY (Chair); Ivy Ken, George Washington University (Chair-Elect); Anthony Justin Barnum, University of Arkansas; Anna Y. Leon-Guerrero, Pacific Lutheran University

Lee Founders Award CommitteeE. Brooke Kelly, University of North Carolina at Pembroke (Chair); A. Javier Treviño, Wheaton College (Chair-Elect); Kathleen A. Bogle, La Salle University; Anthony Abraham Jack, Harvard University; Valerie Jenness, University of California, Irvine; Derron O. Wallace, Brandeis University; Jessica S. Welburn, University of Iowa

Lee Scholar Support Fund CommitteeMaria Cristina Cielo, Facultad Latinoamericana de Ciencias Sociales sede Ecuador (Chair); Erica Chito Childs, Hunter College/The Graduate Center, CUNY (Chair-Elect); Kamini Maraj Grahame, Penn State Harrisburg

Lee Student Support Fund CommitteeLouis Edgar Esparza, California State University, Los Angeles (Chair); Hephzibah V. Strmic-Pawl, Manhattanville College (Chair-Elect); Meggan J. Lee, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Local Arrangements CommitteeKeumjae Park, William Paterson University (Chair); Sophie Foster-Palmer, New York University; Melanie Lorek, School of Professional Studies, CUNY; Nga Than, The Graduate Center, CUNY

Nominations CommitteeKristen M. Budd, Miami University (Chair, 2018-2019); Omari Jackson, Morgan State University (2018-2019); Stephani Williams, Northern Arizona University (2018-2019); David G. Embrick, University of Connecticut (2018-2020); Bhoomi K. Thakore, Elmhurst College (2018-2020)

Permanent Organization and Strategic Planning CommitteeBenigno E. Aguirre, University of Delaware (Chair, 2018-2019); Jean-Pierre Reed, Southern Illinois University (Chair-Elect 2018-2019); Anna Maria Santiago, Michigan State University (2016-2019); Stephani Williams, Northern Arizona University (2016-2019); Erin E. Ruel, Georgia State University (2017-2020); Kathleen A. Asbury, Community College of Philadelphia (2018-2021); Rodney D. Coates, Miami University (2018-2021); Heather K. Sanchez, North Carolina State University (2018-2021)

Program CommitteeE. Brooke Kelly, University of North Carolina at Pembroke (Chair); Yvonne M. Luna, Northern Arizona University; Derron O. Wallace, Brandeis University; Stephani Williams, Northern Arizona University

Racial/Ethnic Minority Graduate Fellowship CommitteeSaher Selod, Simmons University (Chair); France Winddance Twine, University of California, Santa Barbara (Chair-Elect); Anima Adjepong, Simmons University; Melanie E. L. Bush, Adelphi University; Janelle M. Pham, Oglethorpe University; Flora R. Woratschek, College of Southern Nevada; Bradley J. Zopf, Carthage College

Thomas C. Hood Social Action Award CommitteeJohanna Foster, Monmouth University (Chair); Vince Montes, San Jose State University (Chair-Elect); William D. Cabin, Temple University; Jean Elson, University of New Hampshire; Gregory M. Hall, University at Buffalo, SUNY; Peter Ibarra, University of Illinois at Chicago; Daniela Pila, University at Albany, SUNY

Transnational Initiatives CommitteeJohn G. Dale, George Mason University (Chair, 2018-2019); Bhoomi K. Thakore, Elmhurst College (Chair-Elect, 2018-2019); Yvonne A. Braun, University of Oregon (2017-2019); Lynette J. Chua, National University of Singapore (2017-2020); Fatime Günes, Anadolu University, Turkey (2017-2020); Nathalie Rita, University of Hawai’i at Mānoa (2018-2019); Shahla Ali, University of Hong Kong (2018-2021); Héctor L. Delgado, University of La Verne (Voting, Ex-Officio, 2018-2019)

Appointed Positions

Listserv Moderator: Elizabeth A. East, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Social Problems Editorial StaffAnnulla Linders, University of Cincinnati (Co-Editor); Earl Wright II, University of Cincinnati (Co-Editor); Shaonta E. Allen, University of Cincinnati (Managing Editor); Marcus Brooks, University of Cincinnati (Assistant Editor); Kyle Shupe, University of Cincinnati (Assistant Editor); Cindy Carlton-Ford, University of Cincinnati (Production Editor)

Social Problems Board of Editors: Littisha A. Bates, University of Cincinnati; Joyce M. Bell, University of Minnesota; Derrick Brooms, University of Cincinnati; Marcus Anthony Hunter, University of California, Los Angeles; Ramiro Martinez, Northeastern University; LaShawnDa Pittman, University of Washington; Fernando I. Rivera, University of Central Florida; Mangala Subramaniam, Purdue University; Jeffrey M. Timberlake, University of Cincinnati

Social Problems Advisory EditorsReza Azarian, University of Umeå, Sweden; Loretta E. Bass, University of Oklahoma; Thomas C. Calhoun, Jackson State University; Ryon J. Cobb, University of Texas at Arlington; Barbara Harris Combs, Clark Atlanta University; Benjamin Cornwell, Cornell University; Christopher P. Dum, Kent State University; Marlese Durr, Wright State University; John M. Eason, University of Wisconsin; Louis Edgar Esparza, California State University, Los Angeles; Abby L. Ferber; University of Colorado Colorado Springs; Brian Foster, University of Mississippi; Tanya Gladney, University of St. Thomas; Trevor A. Hoppe, University of North Carolina at Greensboro; Elizabeth Hordge-Freeman, University of South Florida; Leslie Irvine, University of Colorado at Boulder; Odis D. Johnson Jr., Washington University in St. Louis; Kris Marsh, University of Maryland; Kelly Moore, Loyola University Chicago; Robert L. Peralta, The University of Akron; Carolyn C. Perrucci, Purdue University; Gwendolyn Purifoye, North Park University; Carol Rambo, University of Memphis; Keramet Reiter, University of California, Irvine; Peter Rich, Cornell University; Belinda Robnett, University of California Irvine; Abigail A. Sewell, Emory University; Brittany C. Slatton, Texas Southern University; Kamesha S. Spates, Kent State University; James M. Thomas; University of Mississippi; France Winddance Twine, University of California, Santa Barbara; Simon Weffer, Northern Illinois University; Geoffrey Wodtke, University of Toronto

Social Problems Student Advisory EditorsAalap Bommaraju, University of Cincinnati; Ayesha Casie-Chetty, University of Cincinnati; Irina Chukhray, Rice University; Akiv Jekel Dawson, Howard University; Maria D. Duenas, University of California, Merced; Michelle Estes, Oklahoma State University; Amelia Fortunato, The Graduate Center, CUNY; Emma Gonzalez-Lesser, University of Connecticut; Trenton M. Haltom; University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Orlaith Heymann, University of Cincinnati; Elaina Johns-Wolfe, University of Cincinnati; Shobha Pai Kansal, University of Cincinnati; Praveena Lakshmanan, Michigan State University; Sevsem Okay, University of Cincinnati; Oneya Okuwobi, The Ohio State University; Zachary Palmer, Purdue University; Marie Plaisime, Howard University; Candice C. Robinson, University of Pittsburgh

Ad Hoc Committees

Anti-Harassment Committee: Sarah Jane Brubaker, Virginia Commonwealth University (Chair); Adriana Leela Bohm, Delaware County Community College; David G. Embrick, University of Connecticut; Claire M. Renzetti, University of Kentucky; Wendy Simonds, Georgia State University; Elroi J. Windsor, University of West Georgia; Héctor L. Delgado, University of La Verne (Non-Voting, Ex-Officio)

Immediate Response Process Committee: Héctor L. Delgado, University of La Verne (Chair); Nancy J. Mezey, Monmouth University; William D. Cabin, Temple University

Justice 21 Committee: Glenn W. Muschert, Miami University (Chair); Kristen M. Budd, Miami University; Michelle Christian, University of Tennessee, Knoxville; Brian V. Klocke, Washington College; Robert Perrucci, Purdue University; Jon Shefner, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Administrative Office

Executive Officer: Héctor L. Delgado, University of La Verne

Administrative Officer & Meeting Manager: Michele Koontz

Assistant to the Administrative Assistant: Kelsey K. Arnold

Information Technology Specialist: Rachel Cogburn

Graduate Research Associate & Webmaster: Caitlin Mize